Front view - Jaw, neck and lower face

Neck width

Neck width as a percentage of jaw width at the corners. A neck close to jaw width reads proportionate; a much narrower neck reads slight and a much wider one heavy.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 92.00% to 98.00% for men and 72.50% to 81.40% for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

92.00% to 98.00%

Female ideal

72.50% to 81.40%

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Neck width is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 68.33% to 106.08%, with a median of 88.55%. 124 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 185 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity neck width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameNeck widthOff centreScore
1Matt Damon95.06%2%10.0
2Heath Ledger95.09%3%10.0
3Jay-Z95.15%5%10.0
4Michael C. Hall94.85%5%10.0
5Matthew Noszka95.17%6%10.0
6Belle Delphine76.68%6%10.0
7Rami Malek95.19%6%10.0
8Dylan O'Brien94.77%8%10.0
9Theo James95.24%8%10.0
10Ryan Reynolds94.73%9%10.0
11Stephen Curry95.27%9%10.0
12Sabrina Carpenter76.50%10%10.0
13Thylane Blondeau76.42%12%10.0
14Jon-Erik Hexum95.38%13%10.0
15George Michael94.61%13%10.0
16Paul Newman95.39%13%10.0
17Laneya Grace77.55%14%10.0
18xQc94.58%14%10.0
19Chad Michael Murray94.57%14%10.0
20Montana Jordan94.55%15%10.0
21Lucky Blue Smith95.46%15%10.0
22Bradley Cooper94.53%16%10.0
23Timothée Chalamet94.51%16%10.0
24Dove Cameron77.69%17%10.0
25Olivia Rodrigo77.70%17%10.0
26Elle Fanning77.76%18%10.0
27Lionel Messi94.44%19%10.0
28Miles Teller94.41%20%10.0
29Henry Cavill95.63%21%10.0
30Ariana Grande76.01%21%10.0
31Matthew McConaughey95.66%22%10.0
32Dasha Taran78.00%23%10.0
33Tom Holland95.71%24%10.0
34Zendaya78.03%24%10.0
35Cristiano Ronaldo94.24%25%10.0
36Vasily Stepanov94.22%26%10.0
37Adam Levine94.21%26%10.0
38Kristina Pimenova75.72%28%10.0
39Kate Moss78.31%31%10.0
40Armie Hammer94.07%31%10.0
41Tobey Maguire94.02%33%10.0
42Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)94.01%33%10.0
43Taylor Hill75.45%34%10.0
44Margaret Qualley78.55%36%10.0
45Liam Payne93.87%38%10.0
46Maluma93.86%38%10.0
47Matt Rife93.84%39%10.0
48Jake Gyllenhaal93.82%39%10.0
49David Laid93.81%40%10.0
50Charlie McDermott96.21%40%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity neck width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameNeck widthOff centreScore
51Angelina Jolie78.82%42%10.0
52Paul Mescal96.31%44%10.0
53Aubrey Plaza78.90%44%10.0
54Vinnie Hacker96.32%44%10.0
55Sophia Bush78.98%46%10.0
56Sylvester Stallone96.39%46%10.0
57Grace Kelly79.10%48%10.0
58Olivia Hussey79.12%49%10.0
59Meghan Roche74.75%50%10.0
60Gemma Ward79.23%51%10.0
61Andrew Garfield93.44%52%10.0
62John Krasinski96.58%53%10.0
63Travis Kelce96.58%53%10.0
64Matt Smith96.59%53%10.0
65Amy Adams79.34%54%10.0
66Kurt Cobain93.33%56%10.0
67Luigi Mangione96.77%59%10.0
68Anya Taylor-Joy79.63%60%10.0
69Elijah Wood93.17%61%10.0
70Jenna Ortega79.69%62%10.0
71Yael Shelbia79.73%62%10.0
72Gisele Bündchen79.74%63%10.0
73Valeria Mazza79.76%63%10.0
74Anne Hathaway79.77%63%10.0
75Brie Larson79.78%64%10.0
76Chris Hemsworth96.91%64%10.0
77Ansel Elgort93.09%64%10.0
78Pete Davidson93.08%64%10.0
79Barbara Palvin Sprouse79.81%64%10.0
80Alain Delon93.05%65%10.0
81Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)73.92%68%10.0
82Zayn Malik92.95%68%10.0
83Liam Hemsworth92.85%72%10.0
84Johnny Depp92.84%72%10.0
85Jeremy Meeks97.17%72%10.0
86Audrey Hepburn73.72%73%10.0
87India Eisley73.68%74%10.0
88Han So-hee80.27%75%10.0
89Sean O'Pry92.75%75%10.0
90Leonardo DiCaprio92.75%75%10.0
91Taylor Swift80.31%75%10.0
92Baby Stickley92.73%76%10.0
93Clavicular92.65%78%10.0
94Josh Hutcherson92.64%79%10.0
95Sofia Vergara73.43%79%10.0
96Ryan Gosling92.57%81%10.0
97Madison Beer80.57%81%10.0
98Alex Schlab92.54%82%10.0
99Gigi Hadid80.60%82%10.0
100Cate Blanchett80.61%82%10.0
101Ella Langley80.66%83%10.0
102David Gandy97.51%84%10.0
103Bella Ramsey80.69%84%10.0
104Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)80.77%86%10.0
105Ana de Armas80.78%86%10.0
106Bad Bunny92.42%86%10.0
107David Beckham97.60%87%10.0
108Joe Bartolozzi92.39%87%10.0
109Chris Pine97.61%87%10.0
110David Bowie92.38%87%10.0
111AnnaSophia Robb80.86%88%10.0
112Eminem97.67%89%10.0
113Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)92.32%89%10.0
114Travis Scott97.68%89%10.0
115Jason Momoa97.70%90%10.0
116Cara Delevingne80.95%90%10.0
117Madelyn Cline80.98%91%10.0
118Max Verstappen97.84%95%10.0
119Sienna Miller81.23%96%10.0
120Sadie Sink81.24%96%10.0
121Alan Ritchson97.92%97%10.0
122Charli D'Amelio81.29%97%10.0
123Christian Bale92.06%98%10.0
124Jim Parsons92.05%98%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
125Donald Trump91.97%101%9.9
126Viggo Mortensen91.95%102%9.9
127Brooke Monk72.41%102%9.9
128Johan Drumev91.87%104%9.9
129Arnold Schwarzenegger98.17%106%9.9
130LeBron James91.76%108%9.9
131sombr91.74%109%9.9
132Michael B. Jordan91.66%111%9.9
133Jahseh "XXXTentacion"91.66%111%9.9
134Hernan Drago91.63%112%9.9
135Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)91.59%114%9.9
136Scarlett Johansson81.66%106%9.9
137Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)91.54%115%9.9
138Steve Carell91.49%117%9.9
139Marlon Lundgren-Garcia91.43%119%9.9
140Charlie Puth91.42%119%9.9
141Hailey Bieber81.75%108%9.9
142Austin Butler91.40%120%9.9
143James Franco98.38%113%9.9
144Tyler "Ninja" Blevins91.37%121%9.9
145Gio Scotti81.80%109%9.9
146Tom Welling91.31%123%9.9
147Cole Sprouse91.29%124%9.9
148Nocturnal Kent91.20%127%9.9
149Emily Ratajkowski81.88%111%9.9
150Dua Lipa81.89%111%9.9
151Eddie Redmayne91.18%127%9.9
152Joaquin Phoenix91.16%128%9.9
153Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez81.90%111%9.9
154Margot Robbie81.91%111%9.9
155Erling Haaland98.51%117%9.9
156Broderick Hunter91.10%130%9.9
157Alysa Liu71.98%112%9.9
158Justin Timberlake90.98%134%9.9
159Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)82.05%115%9.9
160Jordan Barrett90.87%138%9.9
161Barry Keoghan90.86%138%9.9
162Jacob Elordi90.85%138%9.9
163Robert Pattinson90.84%139%9.9
164Seth Rogen90.83%139%9.9
165Matt Bomer90.82%139%9.9
166Doutzen Kroes82.13%116%9.9
167Gustavo "Vito" Basso98.79%126%9.8
168Romulus90.46%151%9.7
169Mark Zuckerberg90.44%152%9.7
170Taylor Lautner90.43%152%9.7
171Zeta90.39%154%9.7
172Will Poulter98.98%133%9.7
173Finn Wolfhard90.36%155%9.7
174Emily Blunt82.37%122%9.7
175Kareem Shami (K Shami)90.30%157%9.7
176Ian Somerhalder99.05%135%9.7
177Winona Ryder82.52%125%9.6
178Gal Gadot82.57%126%9.5
179Mila Kunis82.57%126%9.5
180Shawn Mendes89.97%168%9.5
181John Boyega89.89%170%9.5
182Jared Leto89.86%171%9.4
183Julia Stiles82.70%129%9.4
184Matthew Gray Gubler89.76%175%9.4
185Alan Rickman89.75%175%9.4
186Chris Pratt89.73%176%9.4
187Charles Leclerc99.38%146%9.3
188Catherine Zeta Jones82.77%131%9.3
189Charlie Kirk89.68%177%9.3
190Brad Pitt89.63%179%9.3
191Jeff Bezos89.62%179%9.3
192Zooey Deschanel82.81%132%9.3
193Kristin Kreuk82.84%132%9.2
194Logan Lerman89.48%184%9.2
195James McAvoy89.44%185%9.1
196Tyler Maher99.53%151%9.1
197Tom Cruise89.39%187%9.1
198Cameron Boyce89.37%188%9.1
199Joe Keery89.35%188%9.1
200Louis Tomlinson89.26%191%9.0
201Kelly Slater99.64%155%9.0
202Bridgit Mendler83.06%137%8.9
203The Developer89.19%194%8.9
204Natalie Portman83.12%139%8.9
205Chico Lachowski99.77%159%8.8
206KSI99.78%159%8.8
207Livia Nunes83.18%140%8.8
208Benedict Cumberbatch99.81%160%8.7
209James Dean88.91%203%8.7
210Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson88.90%203%8.7
211Estelle Ogilvy83.30%143%8.6
212Kit Harington88.68%211%8.5
213Justin Bieber88.63%212%8.4
214SZA70.74%140%8.3
215Orlando Bloom88.55%215%8.3
216Troye Sivan88.55%215%8.3
217Gavin Newsom88.53%216%8.3
218Daniel Radcliffe88.52%216%8.3
219Nicolas Cage88.46%218%8.2
220Salludon88.43%219%8.2
221Casey Neistat88.39%220%8.1
222Alix Earle83.55%148%8.1
223Chris Evans88.34%222%8.1
224Rachel McAdams83.59%149%8.0
225Jason Statham100.26%175%7.9
226Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)83.72%152%7.8
227Kate Upton70.47%146%7.7
228Florence Pugh83.73%152%7.7
229Channing Tatum100.39%180%7.7
230Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)83.78%154%7.6
231David Tennant87.93%236%7.6
232Jungkook (BTS)87.90%237%7.5
233Jennifer Aniston83.85%155%7.5
234Dakota Johnson83.88%156%7.4
235Selena Gomez83.89%156%7.4
236Keira Knightley70.32%149%7.4
237Victoria Beckham83.96%158%7.2
238Nessa Barrett83.99%158%7.1
239Michael Jackson87.54%249%7.0
240Lauren de Graaf84.09%160%6.9
241Dolph Lundgren87.35%255%6.8
242Serena Williams84.16%162%6.7
243Kendall Jenner84.23%164%6.6
244Joseph Gordon-Levitt87.20%260%6.5
245Harry Styles87.20%260%6.5
246Dylan Sprouse87.14%262%6.5
247Ella Purnell84.33%166%6.3
248Hunter Schafer84.34%166%6.3
249Glen Powell86.99%267%6.2
250Joe Biden86.98%267%6.2
251Tom Brady101.01%200%6.2
252Cillian Murphy86.94%269%6.1
253Pedro Pascal86.90%270%6.1
254Ezra Miller86.80%273%5.9
255Kristen Stewart84.48%169%5.9
256Adam Driver86.80%273%5.9
257Jennifer Lawrence84.52%170%5.8
258Lily-Rose Depp84.60%172%5.6
259Thomas Brodie-Sangster86.50%283%5.5
260Sasha Luss69.64%164%5.4
261Elon Musk86.42%286%5.3
262Robert Downey Jr.86.35%288%5.2
263Lily Collins69.57%166%5.2
264Rihanna84.79%176%5.1
265Lisa (BLACKPINK)84.80%176%5.0
266Emilia Clarke84.84%177%4.9
267Megan Fox84.88%178%4.8
268Tom Sturridge86.04%299%4.7
269Kanye West86.03%299%4.7
270Kim Kardashian85.11%183%4.2
271Sophie Turner85.13%184%4.1
272Marko Jarić101.80%227%4.0
273Barack Obama85.60%313%3.9
274Brooke Shields85.25%186%3.8
275Kylie Jenner85.25%187%3.7
276Sydney Sweeney85.30%188%3.6
277PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)85.38%321%3.6
278Hayden Christensen102.06%235%3.3
279Isabeau Levito85.42%190%3.3
280Hozier102.10%237%3.2
281Machine Gun Kelly84.98%334%2.9
282Lewis Hamilton102.25%242%2.7
283Jimin (BTS)84.81%340%2.6
284River Phoenix84.63%346%2.3
285Millie Bobby Brown85.89%201%1.9
286Bella Hadid85.90%201%1.8
287J D Vance84.12%363%1.4
288Amy Schumer86.06%205%1.4
289Dolly Parton68.33%194%1.0
290Emma Stone86.42%213%0.3
291Hailee Steinfeld86.45%213%0.2
292Billie Eilish86.54%215%0.0
293Emma Watson86.64%218%0.0
294Olivia (Livvy) Dunne87.06%227%0.0
295Alessandra Ambrosio87.35%234%0.0
296Beyoncé Knowles-Carter87.37%234%0.0
297Jisoo (BLACKPINK)87.46%236%0.0
298Adriana Lima88.09%250%0.0
299Tate McRae88.84%267%0.0
300Marilyn Monroe89.23%276%0.0
301Sandra Bullock91.93%337%0.0
302Alexandra Daddario91.95%337%0.0
303Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson106.08%369%0.0
304Jim Carrey83.30%390%0.0
305Ron Perlman82.92%403%0.0
306Michael Cera82.38%421%0.0
307Ed Sheeran82.20%427%0.0
308Domhnall Gleeson81.46%451%0.0
309Cookie King81.04%465%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Neck width is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.