Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Anne Hathaway - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actor - The Devil Wears Prada, Les Miserables, The Princess Diaries

Anne Hathaway's upper face carries it, with an even forehead and midface stack, high cheekbones, low-set tilted brows and a well-set nose over a wide mouth with real lift at the corners. The rest gives ground, with eyes on almost no tilt over hollow under-eyes, wide temples above a wide jaw, a long chin against a short philtrum, ears that carry away from the head and no clean line into the neck.

Gender:
Female
Ethnicity:
Caucasian
Eyes:
Brown
Harmony:
6.7 / 10
Anne Hathaway front portrait
Anne Hathaway side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Anne Hathaway's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

6.3

out of 10

Top 21%

Side view

7.3

out of 10

Top 2.7%

Best looking out of 8 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

6.3/ 10 harmony
Anne Hathaway front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

8.2 / 10

Top third32.21%

Ideal 30.4 to 33.6

10.0
Middle third33.31%

Ideal 32.2 to 34.8

10.0
Lower third34.47%

Ideal 29.5 to 33.2

4.7

Face shape

6.6 / 10

Face width to height1.88

Ideal 1.94 to 1.98

7.1
Bitemporal width90.64%

Ideal 80.1 to 85.7

0.0
Midface ratio1.11

Ideal 1.03 to 1.06

7.3
8.8
Cheekbone height84.88%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

7.8 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt2.1 deg

Ideal 7.07 to 8.36

0.0
Eyebrow low setedness0.91

Ideal 0.48 to 0.94

10.0
Eye aspect ratio2.89

Ideal 2.77 to 3.36

10.0
Eye separation ratio48.45%

Ideal 46.5 to 47.5

7.8
One eye apart test1.02

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

6.9
Eyebrow tilt15.3 deg

Ideal 10.2 to 15.5

10.0
Brow length to face width0.68

Ideal 0.64 to 0.73

10.0

Nose

8.0 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle88.9 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Deviation of IAA and JFA1.1 deg

Ideal 0.1 to 1.73

10.0
Nose bridge to nose width2.12

Ideal 2.14 to 2.22

9.9
Intercanthal to nasal width1.20

Ideal 0.93 to 1.05

0.0
Nose tip position1.7 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

10.0

Mouth and lips

6.8 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.8 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

7.1
Chin to philtrum ratio3.30

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

0.0
Lower to upper lip ratio1.78

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

10.0
Lip fullness0.35

Ideal 0.342 to 0.418

10.0
Interpupillary to mouth width0.88

Ideal 0.74 to 0.78

0.6
Mouth to nose width1.55

Ideal 1.52 to 1.6

10.0
Mouth corner position3.7 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

0.0 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio14.44%

Ideal 8 to 12

0.0
Ear protrusion angle19.9 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

0.0

Jaw, neck and lower face

6.1 / 10

Jaw slope140.9 deg

Ideal 142.2 to 144.3

9.6
Bigonial width91.79%

Ideal 83.7 to 88.4

0.9
Lower third proportion27.25%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

0.0
Jaw frontal angle87.8 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Neck width79.77%

Ideal 72.5 to 81.4

10.0

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

7.3/ 10 harmony
Anne Hathaway side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

5.0 / 10

Browridge inclination10.8 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

3.1
Nasofrontal angle140.1 deg

Ideal 139.8 to 150.6

10.0
Upper forehead slope3.8 deg

Ideal 6.8 to 8.97

1.8

Profile convexity

8.1 / 10

Z angle74.7 deg

Ideal 76.6 to 80

8.7
Total facial convexity139.8 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

9.9
Orbital vector-3.8 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

0.0
Facial convexity (glabella)166.5 deg

Ideal 167.6 to 174.1

9.2
Anterior facial depth66.9 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

10.0
Facial convexity (nasion)164.4 deg

Ideal 160.5 to 163.8

9.9
Facial depth to height1.48

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

6.9
Interior midface projection60.6 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

9.9

Nose

8.2 / 10

Nasal width to height0.66

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

9.7
Nasal projection0.69

Ideal 0.55 to 0.62

6.0
Nasolabial angle112.4 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

10.0
Nasal tip angle148.2 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

0.0
Nasomental angle127.9 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

10.0
Nasofacial angle31.7 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

10.0
Nose tip rotation25.4 deg

Ideal 19.8 to 29.9

10.0
Mid nose projection-1.7 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

9.3
Frankfort tip angle38.0 deg

Ideal 39.8 to 47.3

9.2

Lips

9.0 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-2.0 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)-1.1 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

10.0
Upper lip (S-line)1.7 mm

Ideal -1.43 to 0.37

3.6
Lower lip (S-line)0.9 mm

Ideal -1.28 to 0.52

9.4
Upper lip (E-line)4.4 mm

Ideal -0.63 to 3.97

9.9
Lower lip (E-line)2.4 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

10.0
Holdaway H line0.0 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

10.0

Chin and jaw

6.9 / 10

Mentolabial angle127.8 deg

Ideal 118.1 to 134.2

10.0
Recession relative to Frankfort-4.7 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

0.0
Gonial angle116.4 deg

Ideal 117.7 to 124.9

9.4
Mandibular plane angle16.3 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.52

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

6.7
Gonion to mouth line9.6 mm

Ideal 13.7 to 29.8

4.9

Neck

0.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle122.9 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

0.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal nose tip rotation

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose due to the tip being gently rotated without exposing the nostrils.

Nose tip rotation (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal upper third

10.0

This contributes to balanced facial thirds due to the forehead taking up neither too little nor too much of the face.

Top third (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal middle third

10.0

This contributes to balanced facial thirds due to the midface holding its classical share between brow and nose.

Middle third (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal nose tip height

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose due to the tip riding slightly above the nostril line.

Nose tip position (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal mouth-to-nose proportion

10.0

This contributes to lower-face harmony due to the mouth being classically wider than the nose base.

Mouth to nose width (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal brow length

10.0

This contributes to a framed eye area due to the brows spanning the eyes in proportion to the face.

Brow length to face width (front view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

High-set mouth

-0.42

The mouth sits close under the nose, which lengthens the chin's share of the lower face.

Lower third proportion (front view)

severeFront view

Long chin or short philtrum

-0.37

The chin is tall for the philtrum above it, which can make the chin dominate the lower face.

Chin to philtrum ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Protruding ears

-0.35

The ears angle out from the head beyond the typical range, which draws attention from the face.

Ear protrusion angle (front view)

severeFront view

Negative canthal tilt

-0.27

The outer eye corners sit low, which can read as tired or downturned eyes.

Lateral canthal tilt (front view)

severeFront view

Protruding ears

-0.22

The ears stand out from the head beyond the typical range, which draws attention from the face.

Ear protrusion ratio (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.