Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Tom Welling - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actor - Smallville, Lucifer, The Choice

Tom Welling's profile is the stronger read, with a compact midface, high cheekbones, long almond eyes and an even forehead and lower face. Head-on it runs long and narrow, with no upward eye tilt, a soft jaw corner and a jaw line that does not echo the eye line.

Gender:
Male
Ethnicity:
Caucasian
Eyes:
Blue
Harmony:
7.5 / 10
Tom Welling front portrait
Tom Welling side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Tom Welling's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

7.1

out of 10

Top 4.1%

Side view

8.0

out of 10

Top 0.2%

Best looking out of 70 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

7.1/ 10 harmony
Tom Welling front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

9.4 / 10

Top third30.33%

Ideal 30 to 32

10.0
Middle third34.39%

Ideal 31.4 to 33.4

8.3
Lower third35.28%

Ideal 33.9 to 37

10.0

Face shape

6.6 / 10

Face width to height1.88

Ideal 1.96 to 2

3.3
Bitemporal width93.75%

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

9.8
Midface ratio0.99

Ideal 0.97 to 1

10.0
0.0
Cheekbone height87.40%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

7.0 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt3.3 deg

Ideal 6 to 7.7

0.2
Eyebrow low setedness0.87

Ideal 0 to 0.45

5.7
Eye aspect ratio3.23

Ideal 3 to 3.5

10.0
Eye separation ratio44.80%

Ideal 45.7 to 46.8

9.0
One eye apart test1.20

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

5.8
Eyebrow tilt6.4 deg

Ideal 6.5 to 11

9.9
Brow length to face width0.65

Ideal 0.69 to 0.76

8.6

Nose

6.0 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle86.8 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Deviation of IAA and JFA21.2 deg

Ideal 0 to 2.5

0.0
Nose bridge to nose width2.32

Ideal 2.06 to 2.14

0.0
Intercanthal to nasal width1.15

Ideal 1.04 to 1.16

10.0
Nose tip position2.0 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

10.0

Mouth and lips

9.1 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.7 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

5.5
Chin to philtrum ratio2.38

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

10.0
Lower to upper lip ratio1.73

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

10.0
Lip fullness0.28

Ideal 0.297 to 0.363

8.8
Interpupillary to mouth width0.87

Ideal 0.83 to 0.87

10.0
Mouth to nose width1.39

Ideal 1.42 to 1.5

9.7
Mouth corner position3.5 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

6.0 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio10.16%

Ideal 8 to 12

10.0
Ear protrusion angle13.6 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

2.0

Jaw, neck and lower face

6.0 / 10

Jaw slope132.6 deg

Ideal 140 to 142.5

0.0
Bigonial width87.53%

Ideal 87.5 to 91.5

10.0
Lower third proportion31.33%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

10.0
Jaw frontal angle108.0 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

0.0
Neck width91.31%

Ideal 92 to 98

9.9

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

8.0/ 10 harmony
Tom Welling side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

6.6 / 10

Browridge inclination12.4 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

3.6
Nasofrontal angle125.0 deg

Ideal 116 to 128

10.0
Upper forehead slope4.5 deg

Ideal 0 to 2

6.2

Profile convexity

5.2 / 10

Z angle73.1 deg

Ideal 78 to 82

0.0
Total facial convexity146.4 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

10.0
Orbital vector-2.2 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

1.9
Facial convexity (glabella)165.7 deg

Ideal 170 to 175

0.3
Anterior facial depth73.1 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

3.4
Facial convexity (nasion)161.2 deg

Ideal 163 to 166

7.5
Facial depth to height1.47

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

9.9
Interior midface projection61.6 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

8.8

Nose

9.9 / 10

Nasal width to height0.73

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

10.0
Nasal projection0.67

Ideal 0.59 to 0.67

10.0
Nasolabial angle98.4 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

10.0
Nasal tip angle138.0 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

10.0
Nasomental angle132.5 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

9.8
Nasofacial angle31.2 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

10.0
Nose tip rotation13.9 deg

Ideal 11.5 to 21.5

10.0
Mid nose projection0.1 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

10.0
Frankfort tip angle30.7 deg

Ideal 32 to 38

9.4

Lips

9.9 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-4.6 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)-2.9 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

10.0
Upper lip (S-line)-0.6 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

9.9
Lower lip (S-line)-0.7 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

9.8
Upper lip (E-line)2.8 mm

Ideal 1.2 to 5.8

10.0
Lower lip (E-line)1.2 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

10.0
Holdaway H line-0.4 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

9.9

Chin and jaw

7.0 / 10

Mentolabial angle131.5 deg

Ideal 111 to 127

8.8
Recession relative to Frankfort-4.8 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

2.8
Gonial angle126.7 deg

Ideal 115 to 121

1.8
Mandibular plane angle20.6 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.59

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

8.9
Gonion to mouth line18.3 mm

Ideal 15 to 45

10.0

Neck

4.2 / 10

Submental cervical angle114.0 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

4.2

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealFront view

Ideal eye shape

10.0

This contributes to an attractive eye area due to the eye opening being neither overly round nor overly narrow.

Eye aspect ratio (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal ear set

10.0

This contributes to a clean facial outline due to the ears sitting close to the head.

Ear protrusion ratio (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal lower third

10.0

This contributes to a harmonious lower face due to the mouth, chin, and jaw holding their classical share of face height.

Lower third (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal lip ratio

10.0

This contributes to attractive lips due to the lower lip being classically fuller than the upper.

Lower to upper lip ratio (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal nose proportions

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose due to its projection and height sitting in classical proportion.

Nasal width to height (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal upper lip position (E-line)

10.0

This contributes to balanced lips due to the upper lip sitting classically just behind Ricketts' E-line.

Upper lip (E-line) (side view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Midface-jaw mismatch

-0.36

The midface and jaw taper along visibly different lines, which reads as disharmony between the upper and lower face.

Deviation of IAA and JFA (front view)

severeFront view

Square lower face

-0.29

The jawlines run wide apart, which squares the lower face.

Jaw frontal angle (front view)

severeFront view

Short, wide face shape

-0.26

The face is short for its width, which can read compact and heavy.

Total facial width to height ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Overly sharp jaw corner

-0.22

The jaw turns more sharply than the reference range, which can read harsh.

Jaw slope (front view)

severeFront view

Flared nose base

-0.19

The nose base is wide relative to the bridge, which can make the nostrils read flared.

Nose bridge to nose width (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.