Front view - Jaw, neck and lower face

Lower third proportion

The share of the lower third taken up by the nose-to-mouth segment. The classical split places the mouth line about a third of the way from nose base to chin, leaving the chin the remaining two thirds.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band is 31.00% to 33.50% for both men and women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Ideal range

31.00% to 33.50%

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Lower third proportion is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 15.25% to 39.46%, with a median of 31.87%. 108 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 201 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity lower third proportion measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameLower third proportionOff centreScore
1Natalie Portman32.24%1%10.0
2Sasha Luss32.23%2%10.0
3Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson32.23%2%10.0
4Zooey Deschanel32.22%2%10.0
5Angelina Jolie32.31%4%10.0
6Millie Bobby Brown32.33%6%10.0
7Marlon Lundgren-Garcia32.17%7%10.0
8Bad Bunny32.17%7%10.0
9Joe Biden32.35%8%10.0
10Tyler Maher32.15%8%10.0
11Alan Rickman32.15%8%10.0
12Ella Langley32.36%9%10.0
13David Gandy32.38%10%10.0
14Chris Hemsworth32.40%12%10.0
15Johnny Depp32.10%12%10.0
16Jake Gyllenhaal32.09%13%10.0
17Ella Purnell32.44%15%10.0
18Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)32.46%17%10.0
19Sofia Vergara32.03%17%10.0
20Baby Stickley32.48%18%10.0
21Timothée Chalamet32.02%18%10.0
22Dylan Sprouse32.48%18%10.0
23Heath Ledger32.48%18%10.0
24Sadie Sink32.49%19%10.0
25Christian Bale32.51%21%10.0
26Tate McRae32.53%22%10.0
27Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)32.54%23%10.0
28Marko Jarić31.95%24%10.0
29Keira Knightley31.93%26%10.0
30sombr32.58%26%10.0
31Livia Nunes32.60%28%10.0
32Elon Musk31.89%28%10.0
33Taylor Swift32.62%30%10.0
34Travis Kelce31.87%31%10.0
35Leonardo DiCaprio32.64%31%10.0
36Ryan Gosling32.64%31%10.0
37Jenna Ortega31.85%32%10.0
38Eminem31.85%32%10.0
39Chico Lachowski31.83%33%10.0
40Jared Leto31.83%34%10.0
41Cole Sprouse31.82%34%10.0
42Hailee Steinfeld32.68%35%10.0
43Rami Malek31.80%36%10.0
44Lionel Messi31.80%36%10.0
45Kit Harington31.78%37%10.0
46Kurt Cobain32.72%38%10.0
47Ron Perlman32.75%40%10.0
48Lily-Rose Depp32.78%43%10.0
49Dylan O'Brien32.79%43%10.0
50Jon-Erik Hexum32.82%46%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity lower third proportion measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameLower third proportionOff centreScore
51Nicolas Cage32.86%49%10.0
52Dove Cameron32.86%49%10.0
53Meghan Roche32.86%49%10.0
54Chris Evans32.88%51%10.0
55Ansel Elgort32.88%51%10.0
56Miles Teller31.60%52%10.0
57Nocturnal Kent31.59%53%10.0
58Jason Statham32.92%54%10.0
59Brie Larson32.95%56%10.0
60Troye Sivan32.96%57%10.0
61Hailey Bieber32.98%58%10.0
62Eddie Redmayne32.99%59%10.0
63Logan Lerman31.51%59%10.0
64Dasha Taran33.00%60%10.0
65Adam Levine33.01%61%10.0
66Ariana Grande31.49%61%10.0
67Henry Cavill33.06%65%10.0
68Barack Obama31.43%66%10.0
69John Krasinski33.09%67%10.0
70Glen Powell33.09%68%10.0
71Catherine Zeta Jones31.40%68%10.0
72Lucky Blue Smith31.39%69%10.0
73Doutzen Kroes33.12%70%10.0
74Kylie Jenner31.35%72%10.0
75Matthew Gray Gubler31.34%73%10.0
76Jim Carrey33.16%73%10.0
77Mila Kunis31.33%73%10.0
78Chris Pine33.17%73%10.0
79Cristiano Ronaldo33.17%73%10.0
80Tom Welling31.33%74%10.0
81Tom Holland31.31%76%10.0
82Hozier33.22%77%10.0
83Alix Earle33.22%77%10.0
84Brooke Shields31.26%79%10.0
85Laneya Grace31.26%79%10.0
86Alex Schlab33.26%81%10.0
87Cate Blanchett33.26%81%10.0
88Scarlett Johansson33.27%81%10.0
89Emilia Clarke31.22%83%10.0
90Jungkook (BTS)31.20%84%10.0
91Donald Trump33.31%85%10.0
92Justin Bieber33.31%85%10.0
93LeBron James31.18%86%10.0
94Sophia Bush31.18%86%10.0
95Matt Bomer33.33%86%10.0
96Isabeau Levito31.17%86%10.0
97Nessa Barrett33.34%87%10.0
98Tyler "Ninja" Blevins31.12%91%10.0
99Tom Cruise31.11%91%10.0
100Salludon31.10%92%10.0
101Charli D'Amelio31.08%93%10.0
102Sylvester Stallone31.07%94%10.0
103Emily Ratajkowski33.44%95%10.0
104Vasily Stepanov31.06%95%10.0
105Rihanna33.45%96%10.0
106Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)33.46%97%10.0
107Estelle Ogilvy33.46%97%10.0
108Armie Hammer31.02%98%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
109Zendaya30.99%101%9.9
110David Laid30.96%103%9.9
111India Eisley33.56%105%9.9
112Finn Wolfhard30.93%106%9.9
113Kendall Jenner33.62%110%9.9
114Johan Drumev30.92%106%9.9
115Gisele Bündchen30.93%105%9.9
116Yael Shelbia33.69%115%9.9
117Sophie Turner33.70%116%9.9
118River Phoenix30.86%111%9.9
119Amy Adams33.78%123%9.8
120Hernan Drago30.83%113%9.8
121Michael B. Jordan33.68%114%9.8
122Jordan Barrett30.81%116%9.7
123Rachel McAdams30.86%111%9.7
124Kelly Slater30.79%117%9.7
125Ezra Miller33.76%121%9.5
126Alain Delon30.71%123%9.4
127Sandra Bullock33.99%139%9.3
128Kareem Shami (K Shami)30.69%125%9.2
129Jisoo (BLACKPINK)34.04%143%9.2
130Zayn Malik30.66%127%9.0
131Madison Beer34.09%147%9.0
132Valeria Mazza34.14%151%8.8
133Steve Carell30.60%132%8.6
134Cameron Boyce33.90%132%8.6
135Olivia Rodrigo30.72%123%8.6
136Serena Williams34.23%158%8.4
137Benedict Cumberbatch33.94%135%8.3
138Lily Collins34.25%160%8.3
139Kate Upton30.69%125%8.2
140Kim Kardashian34.26%161%8.2
141Emma Stone30.68%125%8.2
142Bella Hadid34.27%162%8.1
143Alexandra Daddario30.68%126%8.1
144Clavicular33.96%137%8.1
145Winona Ryder34.35%168%7.7
146Grace Kelly34.36%169%7.6
147Matt Rife30.48%142%7.5
148Romulus34.04%143%7.2
149Emma Watson30.61%131%7.1
150Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)34.48%178%6.9
151Marilyn Monroe30.60%132%6.9
152Olivia (Livvy) Dunne30.60%132%6.9
153Gal Gadot34.48%178%6.9
154Gustavo "Vito" Basso34.08%146%6.8
155James Franco30.42%147%6.8
156Kristin Kreuk34.51%181%6.7
157Channing Tatum34.10%148%6.6
158Cara Delevingne34.56%185%6.3
159KSI34.15%152%6.0
160Jeff Bezos30.34%153%5.9
161Dakota Johnson30.52%139%5.5
162Jahseh "XXXTentacion"34.20%156%5.4
163Chad Michael Murray34.21%157%5.3
164Brad Pitt30.28%157%5.1
165Megan Fox30.49%141%4.9
166Lisa (BLACKPINK)34.77%202%4.7
167Gigi Hadid34.78%202%4.7
168Stephen Curry34.26%161%4.6
169Adam Driver34.28%163%4.2
170Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)30.21%163%4.2
171SZA34.84%207%4.2
172Margot Robbie34.85%208%4.1
173Machine Gun Kelly30.20%164%4.0
174Ian Somerhalder34.32%166%3.7
175Joseph Gordon-Levitt30.17%166%3.7
176Bridgit Mendler30.41%148%3.3
177Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez30.40%148%3.3
178David Bowie34.36%169%3.2
179Audrey Hepburn34.96%217%3.2
180AnnaSophia Robb30.39%149%3.0
181Matthew Noszka34.39%171%2.8
182Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)35.01%221%2.8
183Matt Damon30.11%171%2.8
184Charles Leclerc30.11%171%2.7
185Brooke Monk30.35%152%2.3
186Gio Scotti30.35%152%2.3
187Lewis Hamilton34.43%174%2.2
188Harry Styles30.05%176%1.9
189Ana de Armas35.14%231%1.8
190Paul Mescal29.99%181%1.1
191Madelyn Cline35.34%247%0.1
192Gemma Ward30.19%165%0.0
193Dua Lipa30.18%165%0.0
194Bella Ramsey30.18%166%0.0
195Kristina Pimenova30.15%168%0.0
196Thylane Blondeau30.00%180%0.0
197Jennifer Lawrence29.98%182%0.0
198Adriana Lima29.98%182%0.0
199Sienna Miller29.91%187%0.0
200David Beckham29.90%188%0.0
201Tom Sturridge29.88%189%0.0
202Sydney Sweeney29.87%190%0.0
203James Dean34.65%192%0.0
204Luigi Mangione34.70%196%0.0
205Will Poulter34.71%197%0.0
206Broderick Hunter34.74%199%0.0
207David Tennant29.76%200%0.0
208Olivia Hussey29.73%201%0.0
209Charlie McDermott29.70%204%0.0
210Elijah Wood34.82%205%0.0
211Elle Fanning29.67%206%0.0
212Matt Smith29.64%209%0.0
213Alessandra Ambrosio29.63%210%0.0
214Matthew McConaughey29.62%211%0.0
215Kristen Stewart29.61%211%0.0
216Michael C. Hall29.60%212%0.0
217Joe Bartolozzi29.59%213%0.0
218Liam Payne29.53%218%0.0
219Kanye West34.97%218%0.0
220Alan Ritchson29.52%219%0.0
221Jeremy Meeks35.08%227%0.0
222Chris Pratt29.41%227%0.0
223Ed Sheeran29.33%234%0.0
224Thomas Brodie-Sangster35.19%235%0.0
225Jacob Elordi29.26%240%0.0
226Barbara Palvin Sprouse29.20%244%0.0
227Alysa Liu29.19%245%0.0
228Dolly Parton29.18%246%0.0
229Arnold Schwarzenegger29.14%248%0.0
230Charlie Kirk29.14%249%0.0
231Sabrina Carpenter29.13%250%0.0
232Jennifer Aniston29.10%252%0.0
233Tom Brady29.09%253%0.0
234Pedro Pascal29.08%253%0.0
235xQc29.05%256%0.0
236Erling Haaland35.46%257%0.0
237Barry Keoghan29.00%260%0.0
238Ryan Reynolds28.99%261%0.0
239Louis Tomlinson35.52%262%0.0
240Cillian Murphy35.53%262%0.0
241Max Verstappen28.91%267%0.0
242Hayden Christensen35.60%268%0.0
243Cookie King35.64%272%0.0
244Zeta28.83%274%0.0
245Margaret Qualley28.81%275%0.0
246Vinnie Hacker28.78%277%0.0
247Victoria Beckham35.73%278%0.0
248Shawn Mendes28.76%279%0.0
249Orlando Bloom28.75%280%0.0
250Dolph Lundgren35.75%280%0.0
251Liam Hemsworth28.75%280%0.0
252Florence Pugh28.74%281%0.0
253Han So-hee35.80%284%0.0
254Tobey Maguire28.66%287%0.0
255Billie Eilish35.85%288%0.0
256Montana Jordan28.62%290%0.0
257Michael Jackson35.91%293%0.0
258Emily Blunt28.58%293%0.0
259Robert Pattinson28.50%300%0.0
260Taylor Lautner28.45%304%0.0
261Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)28.42%307%0.0
262Travis Scott36.12%309%0.0
263Sean O'Pry28.38%310%0.0
264Andrew Garfield28.37%310%0.0
265Amy Schumer28.13%329%0.0
266Robert Downey Jr.36.46%337%0.0
267Jimin (BTS)36.59%347%0.0
268Seth Rogen27.90%348%0.0
269Jim Parsons36.62%349%0.0
270Taylor Hill36.66%353%0.0
271John Boyega36.77%362%0.0
272Aubrey Plaza36.79%363%0.0
273Mark Zuckerberg27.70%364%0.0
274Paul Newman27.68%366%0.0
275Charlie Puth27.67%366%0.0
276Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)36.85%368%0.0
277Austin Butler36.88%371%0.0
278The Developer36.89%371%0.0
279Josh Hutcherson27.61%371%0.0
280Selena Gomez27.51%379%0.0
281Kate Moss37.01%381%0.0
282Jason Momoa27.43%385%0.0
283Justin Timberlake27.39%389%0.0
284Theo James27.34%393%0.0
285Lauren de Graaf37.17%394%0.0
286Jay-Z37.20%396%0.0
287Viggo Mortensen27.30%396%0.0
288Anya Taylor-Joy37.21%396%0.0
289Maluma27.29%397%0.0
290Anne Hathaway27.25%400%0.0
291Daniel Radcliffe27.12%411%0.0
292Michael Cera37.44%415%0.0
293Joaquin Phoenix26.89%428%0.0
294J D Vance26.88%429%0.0
295PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)26.88%430%0.0
296Bradley Cooper26.84%432%0.0
297Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson37.73%438%0.0
298Hunter Schafer26.70%444%0.0
299Belle Delphine38.02%461%0.0
300Beyoncé Knowles-Carter38.10%468%0.0
301George Michael26.36%471%0.0
302Joe Keery25.96%503%0.0
303James McAvoy25.65%528%0.0
304Domhnall Gleeson25.50%540%0.0
305Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)39.46%577%0.0
306Gavin Newsom23.61%691%0.0
307Pete Davidson23.37%711%0.0
308Julia Stiles22.84%753%0.0
309Casey Neistat15.25%1360%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Lower third proportion is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.