Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Christian Bale - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actor - The Dark Knight, American Psycho, The Machinist

Christian Bale is squared off up top, with even thirds on a balanced face shape, a wide jaw, high cheekbones, tilted brows and a straight bridge over a clean chin crease. The profile is the softer read, with a flat midface, a chin set back behind the lip line, a jaw corner that slopes into the neck and rounder eyes than the frame around them asks for.

Gender:
Male
Ethnicity:
Welsh
Eyes:
Green
Harmony:
6.0 / 10
Christian Bale front portrait
Christian Bale side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Christian Bale's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

6.5

out of 10

Top 15%

Side view

5.2

out of 10

Top 49%

Best looking out of 3 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

6.5/ 10 harmony
Christian Bale front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

9.8 / 10

Top third32.83%

Ideal 30 to 32

9.4
Middle third32.75%

Ideal 31.4 to 33.4

10.0
Lower third34.43%

Ideal 33.9 to 37

10.0

Face shape

6.6 / 10

Face width to height1.77

Ideal 1.96 to 2

0.0
Bitemporal width87.21%

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Midface ratio0.88

Ideal 0.97 to 1

3.1
10.0
Cheekbone height90.48%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

7.7 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt8.4 deg

Ideal 6 to 7.7

9.4
Eyebrow low setedness0.25

Ideal 0 to 0.45

10.0
Eye aspect ratio2.49

Ideal 3 to 3.5

0.0
Eye separation ratio45.97%

Ideal 45.7 to 46.8

10.0
One eye apart test1.19

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

6.4
Eyebrow tilt9.0 deg

Ideal 6.5 to 11

10.0
Brow length to face width0.64

Ideal 0.69 to 0.76

8.2

Nose

5.8 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle77.1 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

0.0
Deviation of IAA and JFA1.0 deg

Ideal 0 to 2.5

10.0
Nose bridge to nose width2.19

Ideal 2.06 to 2.14

9.1
Intercanthal to nasal width1.09

Ideal 1.04 to 1.16

10.0
Nose tip position4.1 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

0.0

Mouth and lips

6.6 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.9 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

8.1
Chin to philtrum ratio2.06

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

9.0
Lower to upper lip ratio2.13

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

5.5
Lip fullness0.25

Ideal 0.297 to 0.363

0.0
Interpupillary to mouth width0.75

Ideal 0.83 to 0.87

5.2
Mouth to nose width1.37

Ideal 1.42 to 1.5

8.4
Mouth corner position2.1 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

9.9 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio10.59%

Ideal 8 to 12

10.0
Ear protrusion angle11.9 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

9.8

Jaw, neck and lower face

6.0 / 10

Jaw slope149.6 deg

Ideal 140 to 142.5

0.0
Bigonial width86.97%

Ideal 87.5 to 91.5

9.9
Lower third proportion32.51%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

10.0
Jaw frontal angle76.1 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

0.0
Neck width92.06%

Ideal 92 to 98

10.0

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

5.2/ 10 harmony
Christian Bale side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

8.0 / 10

Browridge inclination13.1 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

6.4
Nasofrontal angle132.0 deg

Ideal 116 to 128

7.4
Upper forehead slope2.1 deg

Ideal 0 to 2

9.9

Profile convexity

2.4 / 10

Z angle71.1 deg

Ideal 78 to 82

0.0
Total facial convexity135.5 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

2.4
Orbital vector-0.9 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

7.0
Facial convexity (glabella)165.2 deg

Ideal 170 to 175

0.0
Anterior facial depth76.5 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

0.0
Facial convexity (nasion)162.7 deg

Ideal 163 to 166

9.9
Facial depth to height1.21

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

0.0
Interior midface projection68.8 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

0.0

Nose

7.7 / 10

Nasal width to height0.83

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

9.9
Nasal projection0.78

Ideal 0.59 to 0.67

0.0
Nasolabial angle102.3 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

10.0
Nasal tip angle134.8 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

10.0
Nasomental angle123.0 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

3.1
Nasofacial angle37.2 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

7.4
Nose tip rotation17.5 deg

Ideal 11.5 to 21.5

10.0
Mid nose projection0.3 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

10.0
Frankfort tip angle30.3 deg

Ideal 32 to 38

9.0

Lips

7.8 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-3.1 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)-3.7 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

9.5
Upper lip (S-line)2.2 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

5.5
Lower lip (S-line)-0.6 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

9.9
Upper lip (E-line)6.3 mm

Ideal 1.2 to 5.8

9.6
Lower lip (E-line)1.8 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

10.0
Holdaway H line-1.9 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

0.0

Chin and jaw

6.7 / 10

Mentolabial angle125.7 deg

Ideal 111 to 127

10.0
Recession relative to Frankfort-13.1 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

0.0
Gonial angle123.0 deg

Ideal 115 to 121

9.0
Mandibular plane angle25.0 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

5.6
Ramus to mandible ratio0.87

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

5.7
Gonion to mouth line19.3 mm

Ideal 15 to 45

10.0

Neck

0.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle122.3 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

0.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealFront view

Ideal mouth corner position

10.0

This contributes to a pleasant resting expression due to the corners sitting level with or slightly above the mouth line.

Mouth corner position (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal eyebrow tilt

10.0

This contributes to a lively eye area due to the brows rising gently toward their peaks.

Eyebrow tilt (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal cheekbone height

10.0

This contributes to a well-supported midface due to the widest point of the cheekbones sitting high.

Cheekbone height (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal brow height

10.0

This contributes to a defined eye area due to the brows sitting at a classical height above the eyes.

Eyebrow low setedness (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal nose width

10.0

This contributes to midface harmony due to the nose base spanning just over the space between the eyes, per the classical guideline.

Intercanthal to nasal width (front view)

idealFront view

Matched midface and jaw lines

10.0

This contributes to overall harmony due to the midface and jaw tapering along nearly the same lines.

Deviation of IAA and JFA (front view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Narrow midface

-0.41

The face is narrow for its midface height, which stretches the center of the face vertically.

Face width to height (front view)

severeFront view

Narrow alar angle

-0.35

The angle from the nose base to the eye corners is tight, which reads as a long midface or close-set eyes.

Ipsilateral alar angle (front view)

severeFront view

Overly tapered lower face

-0.27

The jawlines converge tightly, which can read as a pointed lower face.

Jaw frontal angle (front view)

severeFront view

Round eyes

-0.26

The eye opening is tall for its width, which reads rounder than the classical almond shape.

Eye aspect ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Thin lips

-0.25

The lips are shallow for the width of the mouth, which reads as a thin mouth.

Lip fullness (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.