Celebrity analysis

How attractive is James McAvoy - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actor - X-Men: First Class, Split, Atonement

James McAvoy is built on his frame: even thirds, high cheekbones, almond eyes and a nose cut to sit between them, with a chin that holds its place over a clean jaw-to-neck line. The give is around the mouth, where the lips push forward of the profile under a wide nose base and an upturned tip, on a narrow face with flat, high-set brows.

Gender:
Male
Ethnicity:
Scottish
Eyes:
Blue
Harmony:
5.0 / 10
James McAvoy front portrait
James McAvoy side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

James McAvoy's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

3.9

out of 10

Bottom 28%

Side view

6.8

out of 10

Top 8.3%

Best looking out of 2 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

3.9/ 10 harmony
James McAvoy front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

9.9 / 10

Top third31.70%

Ideal 30 to 32

10.0
Middle third33.77%

Ideal 31.4 to 33.4

9.8
Lower third34.53%

Ideal 33.9 to 37

10.0

Face shape

6.0 / 10

Face width to height1.75

Ideal 1.96 to 2

0.0
Bitemporal width91.59%

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Midface ratio0.99

Ideal 0.97 to 1

10.0
0.0
Cheekbone height90.27%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

5.2 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt4.5 deg

Ideal 6 to 7.7

6.6
Eyebrow low setedness1.37

Ideal 0 to 0.45

0.0
Eye aspect ratio3.10

Ideal 3 to 3.5

10.0
Eye separation ratio45.70%

Ideal 45.7 to 46.8

10.0
One eye apart test1.25

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

1.2
Eyebrow tilt0.5 deg

Ideal 6.5 to 11

0.0
Brow length to face width0.65

Ideal 0.69 to 0.76

8.4

Nose

2.4 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle82.2 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

0.0
Deviation of IAA and JFA8.1 deg

Ideal 0 to 2.5

1.9
Nose bridge to nose width2.64

Ideal 2.06 to 2.14

0.0
Intercanthal to nasal width1.15

Ideal 1.04 to 1.16

10.0
Nose tip position5.1 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

0.0

Mouth and lips

5.9 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.5 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

2.7
Chin to philtrum ratio3.23

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

0.0
Lower to upper lip ratio1.83

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

10.0
Lip fullness0.23

Ideal 0.297 to 0.363

0.0
Interpupillary to mouth width0.82

Ideal 0.83 to 0.87

9.9
Mouth to nose width1.37

Ideal 1.42 to 1.5

8.4
Mouth corner position3.9 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

8.9 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio6.15%

Ideal 8 to 12

8.1
Ear protrusion angle8.9 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

9.7

Jaw, neck and lower face

6.0 / 10

Jaw slope146.3 deg

Ideal 140 to 142.5

4.4
Bigonial width84.37%

Ideal 87.5 to 91.5

6.7
Lower third proportion25.65%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

0.0
Jaw frontal angle90.3 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Neck width89.44%

Ideal 92 to 98

9.1

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

6.8/ 10 harmony
James McAvoy side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

6.7 / 10

Browridge inclination20.1 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Nasofrontal angle122.5 deg

Ideal 116 to 128

10.0
Upper forehead slope8.5 deg

Ideal 0 to 2

0.0

Profile convexity

9.6 / 10

Z angle83.7 deg

Ideal 78 to 82

9.2
Total facial convexity142.0 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

10.0
Orbital vector-0.2 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

9.0
Facial convexity (glabella)168.9 deg

Ideal 170 to 175

9.4
Anterior facial depth65.1 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

10.0
Facial convexity (nasion)163.9 deg

Ideal 163 to 166

10.0
Facial depth to height1.49

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

9.5
Interior midface projection60.2 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

9.9

Nose

7.8 / 10

Nasal width to height0.74

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

10.0
Nasal projection0.69

Ideal 0.59 to 0.67

9.8
Nasolabial angle100.7 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

10.0
Nasal tip angle122.1 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

0.4
Nasomental angle127.1 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

10.0
Nasofacial angle33.0 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

10.0
Nose tip rotation14.8 deg

Ideal 11.5 to 21.5

10.0
Mid nose projection1.9 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

0.0
Frankfort tip angle32.8 deg

Ideal 32 to 38

10.0

Lips

1.3 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-1.4 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

9.2
Lower lip (Burstone)2.0 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

0.0
Upper lip (S-line)4.3 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

0.0
Lower lip (S-line)6.0 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

0.0
Upper lip (E-line)8.8 mm

Ideal 1.2 to 5.8

0.0
Lower lip (E-line)9.0 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

0.0
Holdaway H line3.0 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

0.0

Chin and jaw

6.5 / 10

Mentolabial angle144.6 deg

Ideal 111 to 127

0.0
Recession relative to Frankfort7.3 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

10.0
Gonial angle128.3 deg

Ideal 115 to 121

0.0
Mandibular plane angle19.9 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.59

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

9.1
Gonion to mouth line15.6 mm

Ideal 15 to 45

10.0

Neck

10.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle100.1 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

10.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal nasofacial angle

10.0

This contributes to a balanced profile due to the nose lifting off the facial plane at a classical angle.

Nasofacial angle (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal chin-neck definition

10.0

This contributes to a sharp profile due to a clean separation between chin and neck.

Submental cervical angle (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal nasofrontal angle

10.0

This contributes to a refined profile due to the forehead flowing into the nose at a classical angle.

Nasofrontal angle (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal nose proportions

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose due to its projection and height sitting in classical proportion.

Nasal width to height (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal chin position

10.0

This contributes to a strong profile due to the chin sitting classically on the nasion perpendicular.

Recession relative to Frankfort (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal cheekbone height

10.0

This contributes to a well-supported midface due to the widest point of the cheekbones sitting high.

Cheekbone height (front view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Narrow midface

-0.49

The face is narrow for its midface height, which stretches the center of the face vertically.

Face width to height (front view)

severeFront view

High-set mouth

-0.47

The mouth sits close under the nose, which lengthens the chin's share of the lower face.

Lower third proportion (front view)

severeFront view

Long chin or short philtrum

-0.42

The chin is tall for the philtrum above it, which can make the chin dominate the lower face.

Chin to philtrum ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Flared nose base

-0.42

The nose base is wide relative to the bridge, which can make the nostrils read flared.

Nose bridge to nose width (front view)

severeFront view

Overly lifted nose tip

-0.38

The tip rides high above the nostril line, which can expose the nostrils.

Nose tip position (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.