Front view - Jaw, neck and lower face

Bigonial width

Jaw width at the corners as a percentage of cheekbone width. It distinguishes narrow, tapered jaws from wide, square ones; mid-range values keep the jaw in proportion with the cheekbones.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 87.50% to 91.50% for men and 83.70% to 88.40% for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

87.50% to 91.50%

Female ideal

83.70% to 88.40%

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Bigonial width is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 78.24% to 95.43%, with a median of 87.36%. 145 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 164 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity bigonial width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameBigonial widthOff centreScore
1Ryan Reynolds89.47%2%10.0
2Adam Driver89.54%2%10.0
3Kurt Cobain89.57%3%10.0
4Chris Hemsworth89.42%4%10.0
5Casey Neistat89.40%5%10.0
6Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)86.18%5%10.0
7Taylor Hill85.88%7%10.0
8Maluma89.65%8%10.0
9Jon-Erik Hexum89.65%8%10.0
10Luigi Mangione89.34%8%10.0
11Tate McRae85.85%8%10.0
12Olivia Hussey85.85%9%10.0
13Lionel Messi89.70%10%10.0
14Zooey Deschanel85.81%10%10.0
15Viggo Mortensen89.74%12%10.0
16Joe Biden89.24%13%10.0
17Pete Davidson89.23%14%10.0
18Zendaya85.72%14%10.0
19Jordan Barrett89.79%15%10.0
20Kareem Shami (K Shami)89.20%15%10.0
21Elle Fanning86.41%15%10.0
22Livia Nunes85.68%16%10.0
23Sienna Miller85.64%17%10.0
24The Developer89.86%18%10.0
25Brooke Shields86.48%18%10.0
26Jason Momoa89.13%19%10.0
27Vasily Stepanov89.91%21%10.0
28Shawn Mendes89.08%21%10.0
29Sean O'Pry89.94%22%10.0
30Elijah Wood89.95%22%10.0
31Sydney Sweeney85.52%23%10.0
32Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)89.96%23%10.0
33Valeria Mazza85.50%23%10.0
34Bella Ramsey86.63%24%10.0
35J D Vance90.00%25%10.0
36Lily Collins86.65%26%10.0
37Miles Teller90.02%26%10.0
38Ian Somerhalder90.02%26%10.0
39Heath Ledger90.03%26%10.0
40Tom Cruise88.96%27%10.0
41Jeremy Meeks88.95%28%10.0
42Johan Drumev90.06%28%10.0
43Matthew Gray Gubler88.94%28%10.0
44Aubrey Plaza86.71%28%10.0
45Jennifer Lawrence86.76%30%10.0
46Jahseh "XXXTentacion"88.89%30%10.0
47Harry Styles90.12%31%10.0
48Cillian Murphy88.86%32%10.0
49Kristen Stewart85.26%33%10.0
50Tyler "Ninja" Blevins90.21%36%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity bigonial width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameBigonial widthOff centreScore
51Orlando Bloom88.75%38%10.0
52James Dean90.28%39%10.0
53Tom Brady88.69%41%10.0
54Matt Damon88.68%41%10.0
55Zeta90.33%41%10.0
56SZA87.03%42%10.0
57Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)85.07%42%10.0
58India Eisley87.05%42%10.0
59Arnold Schwarzenegger90.35%42%10.0
60Jim Carrey90.36%43%10.0
61Austin Butler88.64%43%10.0
62Marko Jarić88.62%44%10.0
63Yael Shelbia87.10%45%10.0
64Kate Upton87.10%45%10.0
65Dove Cameron84.98%46%10.0
66Robert Downey Jr.90.43%47%10.0
67Henry Cavill88.56%47%10.0
68Nessa Barrett87.15%47%10.0
69Dylan Sprouse90.44%47%10.0
70Kelly Slater88.56%47%10.0
71Kristina Pimenova87.16%47%10.0
72Jay-Z90.46%48%10.0
73Winona Ryder84.92%48%10.0
74Billie Eilish84.91%49%10.0
75Doutzen Kroes87.20%49%10.0
76Bad Bunny90.48%49%10.0
77Margaret Qualley84.89%49%10.0
78Charlie McDermott88.50%50%10.0
79Keira Knightley87.23%50%10.0
80Salludon90.54%52%10.0
81Rihanna84.81%53%10.0
82Cristiano Ronaldo88.43%53%10.0
83Ella Purnell84.79%53%10.0
84Barbara Palvin Sprouse84.78%54%10.0
85Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)84.78%54%10.0
86Alessandra Ambrosio84.74%56%10.0
87Justin Timberlake88.38%56%10.0
88Michael Jackson88.37%57%10.0
89Ryan Gosling88.35%57%10.0
90Nocturnal Kent88.35%57%10.0
91John Boyega90.66%58%10.0
92Han So-hee84.68%58%10.0
93Hunter Schafer87.42%58%10.0
94Alix Earle87.46%60%10.0
95Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)84.62%61%10.0
96Ana de Armas84.62%61%10.0
97Jacob Elordi90.73%61%10.0
98Jason Statham88.27%61%10.0
99Paul Newman90.74%62%10.0
100Kit Harington88.26%62%10.0
101Chris Pine88.22%64%10.0
102Emily Blunt87.59%65%10.0
103Sylvester Stallone90.84%67%10.0
104Sadie Sink84.47%67%10.0
105Travis Scott90.87%69%10.0
106Barack Obama88.13%69%10.0
107xQc88.12%69%10.0
108Marlon Lundgren-Garcia90.88%69%10.0
109John Krasinski88.11%69%10.0
110Liam Hemsworth90.89%70%10.0
111Alexandra Daddario84.41%70%10.0
112Cara Delevingne84.39%71%10.0
113Sasha Luss87.76%73%10.0
114Angelina Jolie84.33%73%10.0
115Alan Rickman87.97%77%10.0
116Rachel McAdams84.22%78%10.0
117Hernan Drago91.07%79%10.0
118Adam Levine91.12%81%10.0
119Brooke Monk84.11%83%10.0
120Chris Evans91.16%83%10.0
121Bella Hadid84.08%84%10.0
122Matt Smith87.80%85%10.0
123Lisa (BLACKPINK)84.05%85%10.0
124Romulus87.79%85%10.0
125Charli D'Amelio84.04%86%10.0
126Mark Zuckerberg91.23%86%10.0
127sombr87.76%87%10.0
128Matt Rife91.27%88%10.0
129Scarlett Johansson83.95%89%10.0
130Dylan O'Brien87.70%90%10.0
131David Laid87.69%90%10.0
132Joseph Gordon-Levitt87.65%92%10.0
133Cameron Boyce87.65%93%10.0
134Hailey Bieber83.87%93%10.0
135Will Poulter87.61%95%10.0
136Chad Michael Murray87.60%95%10.0
137Michael B. Jordan91.42%96%10.0
138Serena Williams88.32%97%10.0
139Meghan Roche83.77%97%10.0
140Laneya Grace88.33%97%10.0
141Charlie Puth91.45%97%10.0
142Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)91.45%97%10.0
143Grace Kelly83.75%98%10.0
144Tom Welling87.53%98%10.0
145River Phoenix87.53%98%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
146Gavin Newsom91.51%100%9.9
147Mila Kunis83.66%102%9.9
148Alan Ritchson91.54%102%9.9
149Joe Keery87.46%102%9.9
150Louis Tomlinson87.45%102%9.9
151Travis Kelce91.55%102%9.9
152Jeff Bezos91.55%103%9.9
153Sandra Bullock88.47%103%9.9
154Nicolas Cage87.42%104%9.9
155Cate Blanchett83.60%104%9.9
156Brie Larson88.52%105%9.9
157Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez83.58%105%9.9
158Bradley Cooper91.63%106%9.9
159Anya Taylor-Joy83.55%107%9.9
160Florence Pugh83.54%107%9.9
161Vinnie Hacker87.36%107%9.9
162Paul Mescal87.35%108%9.9
163Dasha Taran83.51%108%9.9
164Chris Pratt91.66%108%9.9
165Dolph Lundgren87.34%108%9.9
166Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson91.72%111%9.9
167Theo James91.72%111%9.9
168Dakota Johnson83.42%112%9.9
169Amy Schumer83.39%113%9.9
170Gustavo "Vito" Basso87.11%119%9.9
171Matt Bomer91.91%120%9.9
172Audrey Hepburn83.35%115%9.9
173Gisele Bündchen83.33%116%9.9
174Tom Sturridge91.98%124%9.9
175Dua Lipa88.70%113%9.9
176Domhnall Gleeson92.01%126%9.9
177Christian Bale86.97%126%9.9
178Matthew Noszka92.05%127%9.9
179Joe Bartolozzi86.96%127%9.9
180Hayden Christensen86.96%127%9.9
181Rami Malek92.07%128%9.9
182Olivia Rodrigo88.75%115%9.9
183Stephen Curry86.90%130%9.9
184Finn Wolfhard86.89%131%9.9
185Armie Hammer92.20%135%9.9
186David Tennant86.81%134%9.9
187Andrew Garfield92.22%136%9.9
188Liam Payne86.79%136%9.9
189David Gandy86.79%136%9.9
190Tobey Maguire86.73%138%9.9
191LeBron James92.29%140%9.9
192Charles Leclerc92.31%140%9.9
193Sophia Bush88.89%121%9.9
194Jisoo (BLACKPINK)83.05%128%9.9
195Sabrina Carpenter83.02%129%9.9
196Logan Lerman92.38%144%9.8
197Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson92.48%149%9.8
198Ed Sheeran92.48%149%9.8
199Elon Musk92.51%151%9.8
200Marilyn Monroe82.87%135%9.8
201Julia Stiles89.03%127%9.8
202Cookie King92.55%152%9.8
203Emily Ratajkowski82.82%138%9.7
204Clavicular92.61%156%9.7
205Daniel Radcliffe92.63%157%9.7
206Leonardo DiCaprio86.36%157%9.7
207Jake Gyllenhaal92.68%159%9.7
208Zayn Malik86.33%159%9.7
209George Michael86.31%160%9.6
210Joaquin Phoenix92.76%163%9.6
211PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)86.24%163%9.6
212Jungkook (BTS)86.22%164%9.6
213Jim Parsons86.20%165%9.6
214Machine Gun Kelly86.17%166%9.5
215Michael C. Hall92.87%169%9.5
216Lauren de Graaf82.58%148%9.5
217Taylor Swift82.58%148%9.5
218Belle Delphine89.30%138%9.4
219Jimin (BTS)86.04%173%9.4
220Madelyn Cline82.48%152%9.4
221Bridgit Mendler89.35%140%9.4
222Kristin Kreuk82.45%153%9.4
223Seth Rogen93.07%179%9.3
224Ezra Miller93.08%179%9.3
225Steve Carell93.13%182%9.3
226Broderick Hunter93.16%183%9.2
227Josh Hutcherson85.86%182%9.2
228Taylor Lautner93.26%188%9.1
229Thylane Blondeau82.29%160%9.1
230Glen Powell93.32%191%9.1
231Troye Sivan85.69%191%9.0
232Ella Langley82.21%163%9.0
233Olivia (Livvy) Dunne82.20%164%9.0
234Selena Gomez82.19%164%9.0
235Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)82.12%167%8.9
236Sofia Vergara89.62%152%8.8
237David Beckham85.42%204%8.7
238Emma Stone81.98%173%8.6
239Jenna Ortega81.96%174%8.6
240Pedro Pascal93.71%210%8.5
241Eddie Redmayne85.35%208%8.5
242Tyler Maher85.33%209%8.5
243Robert Pattinson85.29%211%8.4
244Ariana Grande81.86%178%8.4
245Amy Adams81.85%179%8.4
246Barry Keoghan93.83%216%8.4
247Catherine Zeta Jones81.78%182%8.2
248Erling Haaland85.13%219%8.2
249Tom Holland85.09%221%8.1
250KSI85.08%221%8.1
251Michael Cera94.01%225%8.1
252Donald Trump94.01%226%8.1
253Kate Moss81.67%187%8.0
254Brad Pitt94.06%228%8.0
255David Bowie84.97%227%7.9
256Eminem84.96%227%7.9
257Hailee Steinfeld81.60%189%7.9
258Lewis Hamilton84.94%228%7.8
259Sophie Turner81.54%192%7.7
260Thomas Brodie-Sangster84.83%234%7.6
261Johnny Depp84.82%234%7.6
262Kim Kardashian81.49%194%7.6
263James Franco84.81%235%7.6
264Margot Robbie81.45%196%7.5
265Channing Tatum94.33%242%7.5
266Ansel Elgort84.61%244%7.2
267Jared Leto84.53%248%7.0
268Matthew McConaughey84.51%250%7.0
269AnnaSophia Robb81.17%208%6.8
270Alain Delon84.40%255%6.8
271Cole Sprouse84.40%255%6.8
272Baby Stickley84.40%255%6.8
273James McAvoy84.37%256%6.7
274Estelle Ogilvy81.12%210%6.7
275Victoria Beckham81.08%211%6.6
276Montana Jordan84.29%261%6.5
277Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)84.17%267%6.2
278Gal Gadot80.92%218%6.1
279Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)94.99%274%6.1
280Gigi Hadid80.87%220%6.0
281Natalie Portman90.55%191%6.0
282Emilia Clarke80.84%222%5.9
283Ron Perlman95.24%287%5.5
284Jennifer Aniston90.74%199%5.2
285Kanye West95.43%297%5.0
286Gio Scotti80.54%235%5.0
287Justin Bieber83.59%296%4.8
288Millie Bobby Brown80.38%241%4.5
289Isabeau Levito80.36%242%4.4
290Charlie Kirk83.12%319%3.6
291Max Verstappen83.09%321%3.6
292Dolly Parton91.40%228%2.5
293Alex Schlab82.62%344%2.3
294Timothée Chalamet82.47%351%1.9
295Beyoncé Knowles-Carter79.52%278%1.8
296Lily-Rose Depp79.51%278%1.7
297Lucky Blue Smith82.39%355%1.7
298Megan Fox91.64%238%1.5
299Anne Hathaway91.79%244%0.9
300Gemma Ward79.03%299%0.2
301Alysa Liu92.72%284%0.0
302Emma Watson78.92%303%0.0
303Kylie Jenner78.56%319%0.0
304Adriana Lima78.46%323%0.0
305Kendall Jenner78.38%326%0.0
306Madison Beer78.24%332%0.0
307Benedict Cumberbatch81.11%420%0.0
308Chico Lachowski80.22%464%0.0
309Hozier79.86%482%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Bigonial width is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.