Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Zayn Malik - Facial Harmony Analysis

Singer - One Direction, Pillowtalk, Mind of Mine

Zayn Malik is an example of high appeal and great features with a lower harmony score, midface is the draw: narrow temples, high cheekbones, long almond eyes and a nose cut to sit exactly between them. The frame fights it, with a short forehead on a long, narrow face.

Gender:
Male
Ethnicity:
British Pakistani
Eyes:
Brown
Harmony:
6.2 / 10
Zayn Malik front portrait
Zayn Malik side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Zayn Malik's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

5.8

out of 10

Top 34%

Side view

6.8

out of 10

Top 8.1%

Best looking out of 4 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

5.8/ 10 harmony
Zayn Malik front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

0.5 / 10

Top third23.44%

Ideal 30 to 32

0.0
Middle third35.59%

Ideal 31.4 to 33.4

1.6
Lower third40.98%

Ideal 33.9 to 37

0.0

Face shape

6.0 / 10

Face width to height1.82

Ideal 1.96 to 2

0.0
Bitemporal width86.66%

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Midface ratio0.95

Ideal 0.97 to 1

9.8
0.0
Cheekbone height90.25%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

3.9 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt2.1 deg

Ideal 6 to 7.7

0.0
Eyebrow low setedness1.24

Ideal 0 to 0.45

0.0
Eye aspect ratio3.49

Ideal 3 to 3.5

10.0
Eye separation ratio42.00%

Ideal 45.7 to 46.8

0.0
One eye apart test1.02

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

7.1
Eyebrow tilt2.0 deg

Ideal 6.5 to 11

0.0
Brow length to face width0.71

Ideal 0.69 to 0.76

10.0

Nose

9.0 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle91.3 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Deviation of IAA and JFA3.5 deg

Ideal 0 to 2.5

9.8
Nose bridge to nose width2.23

Ideal 2.06 to 2.14

6.8
Intercanthal to nasal width1.22

Ideal 1.04 to 1.16

8.5
Nose tip position1.9 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

10.0

Mouth and lips

9.4 / 10

Cupid's bow depth2.2 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

9.9
Chin to philtrum ratio2.42

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

10.0
Lower to upper lip ratio1.87

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

9.9
Lip fullness0.36

Ideal 0.297 to 0.363

10.0
Interpupillary to mouth width0.84

Ideal 0.83 to 0.87

10.0
Mouth to nose width1.34

Ideal 1.42 to 1.5

6.1
Mouth corner position0.2 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

4.4 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio12.58%

Ideal 8 to 12

8.7
Ear protrusion angle18.0 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

0.0

Jaw, neck and lower face

9.6 / 10

Jaw slope140.6 deg

Ideal 140 to 142.5

10.0
Bigonial width86.33%

Ideal 87.5 to 91.5

9.7
Lower third proportion30.66%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

9.0
Jaw frontal angle94.8 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

9.4
Neck width92.95%

Ideal 92 to 98

10.0

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

6.8/ 10 harmony
Zayn Malik side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

8.1 / 10

Browridge inclination24.0 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

9.7
Nasofrontal angle128.6 deg

Ideal 116 to 128

9.9
Upper forehead slope5.0 deg

Ideal 0 to 2

4.6

Profile convexity

7.3 / 10

Z angle87.5 deg

Ideal 78 to 82

1.3
Total facial convexity141.6 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

10.0
Orbital vector-0.2 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

8.9
Facial convexity (glabella)172.3 deg

Ideal 170 to 175

10.0
Anterior facial depth69.1 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

9.5
Facial convexity (nasion)168.6 deg

Ideal 163 to 166

6.5
Facial depth to height1.61

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

2.9
Interior midface projection61.1 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

9.5

Nose

8.6 / 10

Nasal width to height0.79

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

10.0
Nasal projection0.72

Ideal 0.59 to 0.67

7.5
Nasolabial angle114.6 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

9.9
Nasal tip angle130.2 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

10.0
Nasomental angle129.3 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

10.0
Nasofacial angle32.2 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

10.0
Nose tip rotation27.7 deg

Ideal 11.5 to 21.5

0.0
Mid nose projection-0.9 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

10.0
Frankfort tip angle37.2 deg

Ideal 32 to 38

10.0

Lips

3.1 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-0.8 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

4.5
Lower lip (Burstone)0.7 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

5.1
Upper lip (S-line)4.8 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

0.0
Lower lip (S-line)4.4 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

0.0
Upper lip (E-line)9.0 mm

Ideal 1.2 to 5.8

0.0
Lower lip (E-line)7.2 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

1.9
Holdaway H line1.3 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

9.9

Chin and jaw

7.8 / 10

Mentolabial angle132.8 deg

Ideal 111 to 127

7.9
Recession relative to Frankfort8.0 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

10.0
Gonial angle128.4 deg

Ideal 115 to 121

0.0
Mandibular plane angle20.1 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.59

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

9.2
Gonion to mouth line15.1 mm

Ideal 15 to 45

10.0

Neck

0.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle125.3 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

0.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal chin position

10.0

This contributes to a strong profile due to the chin sitting classically on the nasion perpendicular.

Recession relative to Frankfort (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal profile convexity

10.0

This contributes to a balanced profile due to brow, nose base, and chin falling in a gently convex line.

Facial convexity (glabella) (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal cheekbone height

10.0

This contributes to a well-supported midface due to the widest point of the cheekbones sitting high.

Cheekbone height (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal nose tip height

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose due to the tip riding slightly above the nostril line.

Nose tip position (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal nose-chin balance

10.0

This contributes to a balanced profile due to nose projection and chin position complementing each other.

Nasomental angle (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal mouth width

10.0

This contributes to lower-face harmony due to the mouth sizing classically against the eyes.

Interpupillary to mouth width (front view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Short forehead

-0.40

The forehead takes up less of the face than ideal, which can make the lower features read heavy.

Top third (front view)

severeFront view

Protruding ears

-0.38

The ears angle out from the head beyond the typical range, which draws attention from the face.

Ear protrusion angle (front view)

severeFront view

Short, wide face shape

-0.33

The face is short for its width, which can read compact and heavy.

Total facial width to height ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Narrow midface

-0.31

The face is narrow for its midface height, which stretches the center of the face vertically.

Face width to height (front view)

severeFront view

Long lower face

-0.27

The lower face takes up more than its classical share, which can make the chin and jaw dominate the face.

Lower third (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.