Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Matt Damon - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actor - Good Will Hunting, The Bourne Identity, The Martian

Matt Damon is built on frame, with a compact face, narrow temples, an even forehead and a nose that sits exactly where it should. The detail work is where he loses it, with a flat cupid's bow, a thin lower lip, no upward eye tilt and a long chin under a short upper lip.

Gender:
Male
Ethnicity:
Caucasian
Eyes:
Blue
Harmony:
6.2 / 10
Matt Damon front portrait
Matt Damon side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Matt Damon's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

5.8

out of 10

Top 35%

Side view

6.9

out of 10

Top 6.9%

Best looking out of 4 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

5.8/ 10 harmony
Matt Damon front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

4.6 / 10

Top third31.31%

Ideal 30 to 32

10.0
Middle third29.19%

Ideal 31.4 to 33.4

2.5
Lower third39.51%

Ideal 33.9 to 37

1.3

Face shape

9.7 / 10

Face width to height2.00

Ideal 1.96 to 2

10.0
Bitemporal width90.85%

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Midface ratio1.04

Ideal 0.97 to 1

9.4
10.0
Cheekbone height79.18%

Ideal 83 to 100

8.9

Eyes and brows

3.7 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt1.8 deg

Ideal 6 to 7.7

0.0
Eyebrow low setedness1.12

Ideal 0 to 0.45

0.2
Eye aspect ratio3.68

Ideal 3 to 3.5

7.1
Eye separation ratio43.07%

Ideal 45.7 to 46.8

1.2
One eye apart test1.17

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

7.8
Eyebrow tilt4.2 deg

Ideal 6.5 to 11

6.9
Brow length to face width0.60

Ideal 0.69 to 0.76

2.9

Nose

7.5 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle90.7 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Deviation of IAA and JFA3.7 deg

Ideal 0 to 2.5

9.7
Nose bridge to nose width2.29

Ideal 2.06 to 2.14

2.5
Intercanthal to nasal width1.26

Ideal 1.04 to 1.16

5.5
Nose tip position1.3 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

10.0

Mouth and lips

4.1 / 10

Cupid's bow depth0.9 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

0.0
Chin to philtrum ratio3.03

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

0.0
Lower to upper lip ratio0.86

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

0.0
Lip fullness0.25

Ideal 0.297 to 0.363

0.0
Interpupillary to mouth width0.90

Ideal 0.83 to 0.87

9.1
Mouth to nose width1.39

Ideal 1.42 to 1.5

9.4
Mouth corner position0.5 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

5.0 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio10.86%

Ideal 8 to 12

10.0
Ear protrusion angle14.8 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

0.0

Jaw, neck and lower face

8.5 / 10

Jaw slope141.0 deg

Ideal 140 to 142.5

10.0
Bigonial width88.68%

Ideal 87.5 to 91.5

10.0
Lower third proportion30.11%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

2.8
Jaw frontal angle94.4 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

9.6
Neck width95.06%

Ideal 92 to 98

10.0

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

6.9/ 10 harmony
Matt Damon side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

5.8 / 10

Browridge inclination9.2 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

0.0
Nasofrontal angle125.9 deg

Ideal 116 to 128

10.0
Upper forehead slope4.1 deg

Ideal 0 to 2

7.5

Profile convexity

8.5 / 10

Z angle77.7 deg

Ideal 78 to 82

9.9
Total facial convexity140.1 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

10.0
Orbital vector-2.3 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

1.5
Facial convexity (glabella)168.1 deg

Ideal 170 to 175

8.0
Anterior facial depth64.0 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

9.9
Facial convexity (nasion)164.6 deg

Ideal 163 to 166

10.0
Facial depth to height1.52

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

8.3
Interior midface projection59.2 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

10.0

Nose

5.5 / 10

Nasal width to height0.75

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

10.0
Nasal projection0.76

Ideal 0.59 to 0.67

3.6
Nasolabial angle103.0 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

10.0
Nasal tip angle133.2 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

10.0
Nasomental angle123.8 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

6.1
Nasofacial angle39.2 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

1.2
Nose tip rotation41.6 deg

Ideal 11.5 to 21.5

0.0
Mid nose projection-1.8 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

8.9
Frankfort tip angle51.6 deg

Ideal 32 to 38

0.0

Lips

8.1 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-5.9 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

9.6
Lower lip (Burstone)-4.2 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

7.8
Upper lip (S-line)-1.6 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

5.1
Lower lip (S-line)-1.5 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

5.4
Upper lip (E-line)1.5 mm

Ideal 1.2 to 5.8

10.0
Lower lip (E-line)0.4 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

9.6
Holdaway H line-0.5 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

9.2

Chin and jaw

8.3 / 10

Mentolabial angle140.7 deg

Ideal 111 to 127

0.0
Recession relative to Frankfort6.0 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

10.0
Gonial angle119.1 deg

Ideal 115 to 121

10.0
Mandibular plane angle18.6 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.69

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

10.0
Gonion to mouth line20.3 mm

Ideal 15 to 45

10.0

Neck

9.1 / 10

Submental cervical angle109.3 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

9.1

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealFront view

Ideal neck width

10.0

This contributes to a proportionate frame due to the neck sizing well against the jaw.

Neck width (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal jaw length

10.0

This contributes to a harmonious lower face due to the jaw not lacking length or being overly long.

Ramus to mandible ratio (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal jawline slope

10.0

This contributes to a defined profile due to the jawline running at a classical slope from corner to chin.

Mandibular plane angle (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal nose proportions

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose due to its projection and height sitting in classical proportion.

Nasal width to height (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal nose tip definition

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose due to the tip being defined without being pinched.

Nasal tip angle (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal profile convexity at the nasion

10.0

This contributes to a balanced profile due to nasal root, nose base, and chin falling in a gently convex line.

Facial convexity (nasion) (side view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Long chin or short philtrum

-0.35

The chin is tall for the philtrum above it, which can make the chin dominate the lower face.

Chin to philtrum ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Negative canthal tilt

-0.28

The outer eye corners sit low, which can read as tired or downturned eyes.

Lateral canthal tilt (front view)

severeSide view

Over-rotated nose tip

-0.28

The nostril axis points high, which can expose the nostrils.

Nose tip rotation (side view)

severeFront view

Thin lower lip

-0.27

The lower lip is thin relative to the upper, inverting the classical fullness balance.

Lower to upper lip ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Flat Cupid's bow

-0.26

The bow is shallow, which flattens the upper lip's definition.

Cupid's bow depth (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.