Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Domhnall Gleeson - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actor - Ex Machina, About Time, the Star Wars sequel trilogy

Domhnall Gleeson's nose does the heavy lifting, well cut and well set in profile under high cheekbones, wide temples and a clean jaw line with a real crease under the lip. The face reads narrow and soft around it, with a long thin frame, a flat bridge, eyes on almost no tilt over hollow under-eyes, lips that push past the profile line and ears that carry well away from the head.

Gender:
Male
Ethnicity:
Irish
Eyes:
Green
Harmony:
6.2 / 10
Domhnall Gleeson front portrait
Domhnall Gleeson side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Domhnall Gleeson's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

5.6

out of 10

Top 41%

Side view

7.2

out of 10

Top 3.7%

Best looking out of 4 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

5.6/ 10 harmony
Domhnall Gleeson front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

9.9 / 10

Top third29.77%

Ideal 30 to 32

9.9
Middle third32.65%

Ideal 31.4 to 33.4

10.0
Lower third37.58%

Ideal 33.9 to 37

9.6

Face shape

8.0 / 10

Face width to height1.85

Ideal 1.96 to 2

0.0
Bitemporal width89.87%

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Midface ratio1.02

Ideal 0.97 to 1

9.8
9.9
Cheekbone height89.78%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

6.7 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt5.0 deg

Ideal 6 to 7.7

8.5
Eyebrow low setedness0.83

Ideal 0 to 0.45

6.4
Eye aspect ratio2.81

Ideal 3 to 3.5

6.8
Eye separation ratio47.54%

Ideal 45.7 to 46.8

9.0
One eye apart test1.32

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

0.0
Eyebrow tilt5.7 deg

Ideal 6.5 to 11

9.7
Brow length to face width0.62

Ideal 0.69 to 0.76

6.1

Nose

6.5 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle83.0 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

2.3
Deviation of IAA and JFA1.9 deg

Ideal 0 to 2.5

10.0
Nose bridge to nose width2.36

Ideal 2.06 to 2.14

0.0
Intercanthal to nasal width1.13

Ideal 1.04 to 1.16

10.0
Nose tip position2.5 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

10.0

Mouth and lips

6.9 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.4 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

1.8
Chin to philtrum ratio3.33

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

0.0
Lower to upper lip ratio1.92

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

9.8
Lip fullness0.28

Ideal 0.297 to 0.363

7.2
Interpupillary to mouth width0.83

Ideal 0.83 to 0.87

10.0
Mouth to nose width1.39

Ideal 1.42 to 1.5

9.6
Mouth corner position0.3 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

0.0 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio15.03%

Ideal 8 to 12

0.0
Ear protrusion angle20.9 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

0.0

Jaw, neck and lower face

5.9 / 10

Jaw slope140.5 deg

Ideal 140 to 142.5

10.0
Bigonial width92.01%

Ideal 87.5 to 91.5

9.9
Lower third proportion25.50%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

0.0
Jaw frontal angle85.0 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

9.6
Neck width81.46%

Ideal 92 to 98

0.0

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

7.2/ 10 harmony
Domhnall Gleeson side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

6.0 / 10

Browridge inclination26.3 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

8.0
Nasofrontal angle142.5 deg

Ideal 116 to 128

0.0
Upper forehead slope1.1 deg

Ideal 0 to 2

10.0

Profile convexity

8.0 / 10

Z angle76.9 deg

Ideal 78 to 82

9.5
Total facial convexity139.4 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

9.9
Orbital vector-4.5 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

0.0
Facial convexity (glabella)169.1 deg

Ideal 170 to 175

9.7
Anterior facial depth68.1 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

9.9
Facial convexity (nasion)167.6 deg

Ideal 163 to 166

8.7
Facial depth to height1.35

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

10.0
Interior midface projection62.8 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

6.3

Nose

8.0 / 10

Nasal width to height0.79

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

10.0
Nasal projection0.77

Ideal 0.59 to 0.67

1.6
Nasolabial angle104.7 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

10.0
Nasal tip angle135.2 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

10.0
Nasomental angle127.7 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

10.0
Nasofacial angle33.9 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

10.0
Nose tip rotation27.8 deg

Ideal 11.5 to 21.5

0.0
Mid nose projection-0.1 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

10.0
Frankfort tip angle38.5 deg

Ideal 32 to 38

9.9

Lips

6.8 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-3.3 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)-0.0 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

8.9
Upper lip (S-line)2.3 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

4.9
Lower lip (S-line)3.3 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

0.0
Upper lip (E-line)6.4 mm

Ideal 1.2 to 5.8

9.4
Lower lip (E-line)5.8 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

8.0
Holdaway H line2.0 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

6.5

Chin and jaw

8.4 / 10

Mentolabial angle131.8 deg

Ideal 111 to 127

8.6
Recession relative to Frankfort-5.3 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

1.9
Gonial angle117.9 deg

Ideal 115 to 121

10.0
Mandibular plane angle21.6 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.70

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

10.0
Gonion to mouth line22.4 mm

Ideal 15 to 45

10.0

Neck

0.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle124.1 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

0.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal jaw angle

10.0

This contributes to a harmonious lower face due to the jaw not lacking definition or being overly sharp at its corner.

Gonial angle (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal nasolabial angle

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose-lip transition due to the angle under the nose sitting in its classical range.

Nasolabial angle (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal forehead contour

10.0

This contributes to a pleasant profile due to the forehead curving gently between brow and hairline.

Upper forehead slope (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal upper lip position (Burstone)

10.0

This contributes to balanced lips due to the upper lip sitting classically on Burstone's line.

Upper lip (Burstone) (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal forehead width

10.0

This contributes to a pleasant forehead contour due to the forehead being neither too wide nor too narrow.

Bitemporal width (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal jaw length

10.0

This contributes to a harmonious lower face due to the jaw not lacking length or being overly long.

Ramus to mandible ratio (side view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

High-set mouth

-0.44

The mouth sits close under the nose, which lengthens the chin's share of the lower face.

Lower third proportion (front view)

severeFront view

Protruding ears

-0.42

The ears angle out from the head beyond the typical range, which draws attention from the face.

Ear protrusion angle (front view)

severeFront view

Long chin or short philtrum

-0.41

The chin is tall for the philtrum above it, which can make the chin dominate the lower face.

Chin to philtrum ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Protruding ears

-0.33

The ears stand out from the head beyond the typical range, which draws attention from the face.

Ear protrusion ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Wide intercanthal spacing

-0.26

There is more than one eye-width of space between the eyes, which reads wide-set.

One eye apart test (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.