Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Rachel McAdams - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actor - Mean Girls, The Notebook, Spotlight

Rachel McAdams' eye area carries her front view, with high cheekbones, low-set brows running the full width and long almond eyes over a well-placed nose. The profile is the weaker half, with a sloped forehead, a flat bridge, a nose that projects hard and almost no chin crease.

Gender:
Female
Ethnicity:
Caucasian
Eyes:
Blue
Harmony:
7.5 / 10
Rachel McAdams front portrait
Rachel McAdams side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Rachel McAdams's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

8.2

out of 10

Top 0.06%

Side view

6.2

out of 10

Top 23%

Best looking out of 70 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

8.2/ 10 harmony
Rachel McAdams front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

8.1 / 10

Top third34.99%

Ideal 30.4 to 33.6

6.0
Middle third31.40%

Ideal 32.2 to 34.8

8.8
Lower third33.61%

Ideal 29.5 to 33.2

9.6

Face shape

6.5 / 10

Face width to height1.89

Ideal 1.94 to 1.98

7.8
Bitemporal width98.83%

Ideal 80.1 to 85.7

0.0
Midface ratio1.03

Ideal 1.03 to 1.06

9.9
4.9
Cheekbone height93.05%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

9.6 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt5.6 deg

Ideal 7.07 to 8.36

7.9
Eyebrow low setedness0.69

Ideal 0.48 to 0.94

10.0
Eye aspect ratio2.82

Ideal 2.77 to 3.36

10.0
Eye separation ratio46.32%

Ideal 46.5 to 47.5

9.9
One eye apart test1.10

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

10.0
Eyebrow tilt9.4 deg

Ideal 10.2 to 15.5

9.6
Brow length to face width0.66

Ideal 0.64 to 0.73

10.0

Nose

9.9 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle88.2 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Deviation of IAA and JFA1.9 deg

Ideal 0.1 to 1.73

9.9
Nose bridge to nose width2.09

Ideal 2.14 to 2.22

9.6
Intercanthal to nasal width1.05

Ideal 0.93 to 1.05

10.0
Nose tip position2.5 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

10.0

Mouth and lips

6.7 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.2 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

0.0
Chin to philtrum ratio2.61

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

7.2
Lower to upper lip ratio1.54

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

9.9
Lip fullness0.32

Ideal 0.342 to 0.418

6.1
Interpupillary to mouth width0.86

Ideal 0.74 to 0.78

3.8
Mouth to nose width1.60

Ideal 1.52 to 1.6

9.9
Mouth corner position4.3 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

9.8

Ears

4.3 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio6.14%

Ideal 8 to 12

1.9
Ear protrusion angle7.9 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

6.8

Jaw, neck and lower face

9.2 / 10

Jaw slope146.7 deg

Ideal 142.2 to 144.3

8.3
Bigonial width84.22%

Ideal 83.7 to 88.4

10.0
Lower third proportion30.86%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

9.7
Jaw frontal angle86.3 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

9.9
Neck width83.59%

Ideal 72.5 to 81.4

8.0

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

6.2/ 10 harmony
Rachel McAdams side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

0.5 / 10

Browridge inclination24.7 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

0.0
Nasofrontal angle132.6 deg

Ideal 139.8 to 150.6

1.4
Upper forehead slope14.4 deg

Ideal 6.8 to 8.97

0.0

Profile convexity

6.9 / 10

Z angle82.8 deg

Ideal 76.6 to 80

5.8
Total facial convexity146.7 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

10.0
Orbital vector0.3 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

9.6
Facial convexity (glabella)172.7 deg

Ideal 167.6 to 174.1

10.0
Anterior facial depth69.1 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

9.7
Facial convexity (nasion)171.1 deg

Ideal 160.5 to 163.8

0.0
Facial depth to height1.56

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

0.0
Interior midface projection54.5 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

10.0

Nose

8.3 / 10

Nasal width to height0.81

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

10.0
Nasal projection0.86

Ideal 0.55 to 0.62

0.0
Nasolabial angle106.7 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

10.0
Nasal tip angle138.3 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

10.0
Nasomental angle130.3 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

10.0
Nasofacial angle33.8 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

10.0
Nose tip rotation33.1 deg

Ideal 19.8 to 29.9

7.6
Mid nose projection-2.2 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

7.0
Frankfort tip angle43.0 deg

Ideal 39.8 to 47.3

10.0

Lips

7.7 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-2.0 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)-2.0 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

10.0
Upper lip (S-line)2.7 mm

Ideal -1.43 to 0.37

0.0
Lower lip (S-line)0.6 mm

Ideal -1.28 to 0.52

9.9
Upper lip (E-line)6.1 mm

Ideal -0.63 to 3.97

7.4
Lower lip (E-line)2.5 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

10.0
Holdaway H line-0.9 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

6.6

Chin and jaw

8.2 / 10

Mentolabial angle161.3 deg

Ideal 118.1 to 134.2

0.0
Recession relative to Frankfort-0.3 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

9.0
Gonial angle124.4 deg

Ideal 117.7 to 124.9

10.0
Mandibular plane angle17.5 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.70

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

10.0
Gonion to mouth line22.9 mm

Ideal 13.7 to 29.8

10.0

Neck

10.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle105.5 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

10.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal lower lip position (Burstone)

10.0

This contributes to balanced lips due to the lower lip sitting classically on Burstone's line.

Lower lip (Burstone) (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal brow height

10.0

This contributes to a defined eye area due to the brows sitting at a classical height above the eyes.

Eyebrow low setedness (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal tip position

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose due to the tip sitting classically on the levelled head.

Frankfort tip angle (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal nasolabial angle

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose-lip transition due to the angle under the nose sitting in its classical range.

Nasolabial angle (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal jaw corner height

10.0

This contributes to a defined jawline due to the jaw corner sitting at a classical height against the mouth.

Gonion to mouth line (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal lower lip position (E-line)

10.0

This contributes to balanced lips due to the lower lip sitting classically on Ricketts' E-line.

Lower lip (E-line) (side view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Wide forehead

-0.32

The temples are wide against the cheekbones, which makes the upper face read heavy.

Bitemporal width (front view)

severeSide view

Effaced chin crease

-0.26

The crease between lip and chin is flat, which softens chin definition.

Mentolabial angle (side view)

severeSide view

Over-projected nose tip

-0.24

The tip projects far for the bridge length, which can dominate the profile.

Nasal projection (side view)

severeSide view

Deep face for its height

-0.22

The face carries far back for its height, which can read heavy in profile.

Facial depth to height (side view)

severeSide view

Concave profile

-0.21

The profile runs flat to concave at the nose base, which can read as a prominent chin or flat midface.

Facial convexity (nasion) (side view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.