Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Barack Obama - Facial Harmony Analysis

Politician - 44th President of the United States

Barack Obama carries a perfectly even three-way stack with narrow temples, high cheekbones, big evenly spaced eyes and a profile that runs straight from brow to chin. Width is what works against him, with a long narrow face on a pointed jaw, a broad nose over a narrow mouth, ears that carry well off the head and no line at all between jaw and neck.

Gender:
Male
Ethnicity:
African-American
Eyes:
Brown
Harmony:
4.5 / 10
Barack Obama front portrait
Barack Obama side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Barack Obama's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

3.9

out of 10

Bottom 25%

Side view

5.5

out of 10

Top 43%

Worst looking out of 2 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

3.9/ 10 harmony
Barack Obama front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

10.0 / 10

Top third31.38%

Ideal 30 to 32

10.0
Middle third32.28%

Ideal 31.4 to 33.4

10.0
Lower third36.34%

Ideal 33.9 to 37

10.0

Face shape

5.4 / 10

Face width to height1.72

Ideal 1.96 to 2

0.0
Bitemporal width88.07%

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Midface ratio0.91

Ideal 0.97 to 1

7.1
0.0
Cheekbone height89.53%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

4.2 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt3.4 deg

Ideal 6 to 7.7

1.1
Eyebrow low setedness1.00

Ideal 0 to 0.45

2.8
Eye aspect ratio3.17

Ideal 3 to 3.5

10.0
Eye separation ratio45.93%

Ideal 45.7 to 46.8

10.0
One eye apart test1.29

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

0.0
Eyebrow tilt-1.5 deg

Ideal 6.5 to 11

0.0
Brow length to face width0.62

Ideal 0.69 to 0.76

5.8

Nose

3.8 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle80.6 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

0.0
Deviation of IAA and JFA4.3 deg

Ideal 0 to 2.5

9.2
Nose bridge to nose width2.37

Ideal 2.06 to 2.14

0.0
Intercanthal to nasal width1.41

Ideal 1.04 to 1.16

0.0
Nose tip position1.4 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

10.0

Mouth and lips

8.1 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.9 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

7.9
Chin to philtrum ratio2.25

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

10.0
Lower to upper lip ratio1.98

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

9.1
Lip fullness0.30

Ideal 0.297 to 0.443

10.0
Interpupillary to mouth width0.89

Ideal 0.83 to 0.87

9.7
Mouth to nose width1.19

Ideal 1.42 to 1.5

0.0
Mouth corner position1.8 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

0.0 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio14.61%

Ideal 8 to 12

0.0
Ear protrusion angle17.1 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

0.0

Jaw, neck and lower face

4.8 / 10

Jaw slope147.8 deg

Ideal 140 to 142.5

0.2
Bigonial width88.13%

Ideal 87.5 to 91.5

10.0
Lower third proportion31.43%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

10.0
Jaw frontal angle76.3 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

0.0
Neck width85.60%

Ideal 92 to 98

3.9

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

5.5/ 10 harmony
Barack Obama side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

3.3 / 10

Browridge inclination19.3 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Nasofrontal angle136.0 deg

Ideal 107.9 to 119.9

0.0
Upper forehead slope7.4 deg

Ideal 0 to 2

0.0

Profile convexity

7.7 / 10

Z angle79.9 deg

Ideal 78 to 82

10.0
Total facial convexity151.2 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

8.3
Orbital vector-4.4 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

0.0
Facial convexity (glabella)173.5 deg

Ideal 170 to 175

10.0
Anterior facial depth68.9 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

9.7
Facial convexity (nasion)169.4 deg

Ideal 163 to 166

3.9
Facial depth to height1.42

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

10.0
Interior midface projection55.3 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

10.0

Nose

5.5 / 10

Nasal width to height0.68

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

10.0
Nasal projection0.76

Ideal 0.59 to 0.67

2.6
Nasolabial angle102.4 deg

Ideal 84.4 to 101.4

9.9
Nasal tip angle144.1 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

0.7
Nasomental angle135.7 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

7.3
Nasofacial angle29.8 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

9.4
Nose tip rotation32.9 deg

Ideal 11.5 to 21.5

0.0
Mid nose projection0.3 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

10.0
Frankfort tip angle48.0 deg

Ideal 32 to 38

0.0

Lips

10.0 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-4.3 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)-2.9 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

10.0
Upper lip (S-line)0.1 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

10.0
Lower lip (S-line)-0.1 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

10.0
Upper lip (E-line)3.4 mm

Ideal -0.8 to 3.8

10.0
Lower lip (E-line)2.0 mm

Ideal -0.9 to 2.4

10.0
Holdaway H line-0.1 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

10.0

Chin and jaw

5.8 / 10

Mentolabial angle141.1 deg

Ideal 111 to 127

0.0
Recession relative to Frankfort2.6 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

10.0
Gonial angle126.1 deg

Ideal 115 to 121

3.1
Mandibular plane angle19.0 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.54

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

2.6
Gonion to mouth line12.8 mm

Ideal 15 to 45

9.1

Neck

0.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle147.6 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

0.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal profile line

10.0

This contributes to a balanced profile due to the chin and lips falling on a classical line.

Z angle (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal mouth corner position

10.0

This contributes to a pleasant resting expression due to the corners sitting level with or slightly above the mouth line.

Mouth corner position (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal nose tip height

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose due to the tip riding slightly above the nostril line.

Nose tip position (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal middle third

10.0

This contributes to balanced facial thirds due to the midface holding its classical share between brow and nose.

Middle third (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal jawline slope

10.0

This contributes to a defined profile due to the jawline running at a classical slope from corner to chin.

Mandibular plane angle (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal cheekbone height

10.0

This contributes to a well-supported midface due to the widest point of the cheekbones sitting high.

Cheekbone height (front view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Narrow midface

-0.54

The face is narrow for its midface height, which stretches the center of the face vertically.

Face width to height (front view)

severeFront view

Protruding ears

-0.39

The ears angle out from the head beyond the typical range, which draws attention from the face.

Ear protrusion angle (front view)

severeFront view

Flat eyebrow tilt

-0.35

The brows rise little toward their peaks, which can read heavy or tired.

Eyebrow tilt (front view)

severeFront view

Long, narrow face shape

-0.35

The face is long for its width, which can read stretched.

Total facial width to height ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Narrow mouth for the nose

-0.34

The mouth is barely wider than the nose base, which can make the nose read wide.

Mouth to nose width (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.