Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Kelly Slater - Facial Harmony Analysis

Surfer - GOAT, 11 World Surf League championships

Kelly Slater is a front-view face: a wide, compact frame carried by a broad jaw and high cheekbones, with eyes spaced exactly one apart over a well-proportioned lower face. Turn him sideways and it flattens, running shallow from brow to chin over a soft neckline and a tall, sloping forehead.

Gender:
Male
Ethnicity:
Caucasian
Eyes:
Blue
Harmony:
6.1 / 10
Kelly Slater front portrait
Kelly Slater side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Kelly Slater's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

7.4

out of 10

Top 1.8%

Side view

3.9

out of 10

Bottom 26%

Best looking out of 4 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

7.4/ 10 harmony
Kelly Slater front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

4.3 / 10

Top third36.00%

Ideal 30 to 32

0.0
Middle third29.23%

Ideal 31.4 to 33.4

2.8
Lower third34.77%

Ideal 33.9 to 37

10.0

Face shape

7.9 / 10

Face width to height1.96

Ideal 1.96 to 2

10.0
Bitemporal width90.40%

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Midface ratio1.03

Ideal 0.97 to 1

9.7
0.0
Cheekbone height89.42%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

4.5 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt2.6 deg

Ideal 6 to 7.7

0.0
Eyebrow low setedness0.79

Ideal 0 to 0.45

7.2
Eye aspect ratio3.57

Ideal 3 to 3.5

9.6
Eye separation ratio45.86%

Ideal 45.7 to 46.8

10.0
One eye apart test1.29

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

0.0
Eyebrow tilt1.0 deg

Ideal 6.5 to 11

0.0
Brow length to face width0.61

Ideal 0.69 to 0.76

4.6

Nose

9.1 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle84.5 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

7.5
Deviation of IAA and JFA3.9 deg

Ideal 0 to 2.5

9.6
Nose bridge to nose width2.14

Ideal 2.06 to 2.14

10.0
Intercanthal to nasal width1.20

Ideal 1.04 to 1.16

9.3
Nose tip position3.3 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

9.2

Mouth and lips

8.5 / 10

Cupid's bow depth2.2 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

9.9
Chin to philtrum ratio2.65

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

3.8
Lower to upper lip ratio1.44

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

9.6
Lip fullness0.32

Ideal 0.297 to 0.363

10.0
Interpupillary to mouth width0.84

Ideal 0.83 to 0.87

10.0
Mouth to nose width1.34

Ideal 1.42 to 1.5

6.1
Mouth corner position0.9 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

5.0 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio11.27%

Ideal 8 to 12

10.0
Ear protrusion angle15.3 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

0.0

Jaw, neck and lower face

9.7 / 10

Jaw slope143.0 deg

Ideal 140 to 142.5

9.9
Bigonial width88.56%

Ideal 87.5 to 91.5

10.0
Lower third proportion30.79%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

9.7
Jaw frontal angle88.5 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Neck width99.64%

Ideal 92 to 98

9.0

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

3.9/ 10 harmony
Kelly Slater side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

1.0 / 10

Browridge inclination30.3 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

2.9
Nasofrontal angle143.2 deg

Ideal 116 to 128

0.0
Upper forehead slope8.5 deg

Ideal 0 to 2

0.0

Profile convexity

5.2 / 10

Z angle87.2 deg

Ideal 78 to 82

1.9
Total facial convexity146.7 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

10.0
Orbital vector-2.0 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

2.6
Facial convexity (glabella)178.3 deg

Ideal 170 to 175

3.6
Anterior facial depth69.2 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

9.5
Facial convexity (nasion)176.8 deg

Ideal 163 to 166

0.0
Facial depth to height1.59

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

4.1
Interior midface projection58.1 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

10.0

Nose

6.0 / 10

Nasal width to height0.87

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

9.0
Nasal projection0.78

Ideal 0.59 to 0.67

0.0
Nasolabial angle83.4 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

6.6
Nasal tip angle137.1 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

10.0
Nasomental angle135.1 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

8.0
Nasofacial angle29.7 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

9.3
Nose tip rotation28.5 deg

Ideal 11.5 to 21.5

0.0
Mid nose projection0.6 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

9.9
Frankfort tip angle45.9 deg

Ideal 32 to 38

1.5

Lips

6.8 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-3.7 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)-0.4 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

9.8
Upper lip (S-line)2.2 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

5.3
Lower lip (S-line)3.2 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

0.0
Upper lip (E-line)6.9 mm

Ideal 1.2 to 5.8

7.7
Lower lip (E-line)6.0 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

7.2
Holdaway H line1.8 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

7.5

Chin and jaw

6.2 / 10

Mentolabial angle147.8 deg

Ideal 111 to 127

0.0
Recession relative to Frankfort17.2 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

9.9
Gonial angle126.0 deg

Ideal 115 to 121

3.4
Mandibular plane angle22.9 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

9.7
Ramus to mandible ratio0.55

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

4.0
Gonion to mouth line18.1 mm

Ideal 15 to 45

10.0

Neck

0.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle143.1 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

0.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal upper lip position (Burstone)

10.0

This contributes to balanced lips due to the upper lip sitting classically on Burstone's line.

Upper lip (Burstone) (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal cheekbone height

10.0

This contributes to a well-supported midface due to the widest point of the cheekbones sitting high.

Cheekbone height (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal forehead width

10.0

This contributes to a pleasant forehead contour due to the forehead being neither too wide nor too narrow.

Bitemporal width (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal lip fullness

10.0

This contributes to attractive lips due to the lip height sitting in proportion with the width of the mouth.

Lip fullness (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal lower face taper

10.0

This contributes to a harmonious lower face due to the jawlines tapering at a classical angle.

Jaw frontal angle (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal lower third

10.0

This contributes to a harmonious lower face due to the mouth, chin, and jaw holding their classical share of face height.

Lower third (front view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeSide view

Soft chin-neck definition

-0.31

The angle under the chin is open, which reads as a soft or receding under-chin area.

Submental cervical angle (side view)

severeSide view

Concave profile

-0.27

The profile runs flat to concave at the nose base, which can read as a prominent chin or flat midface.

Facial convexity (nasion) (side view)

severeFront view

Protruding ears

-0.26

The ears angle out from the head beyond the typical range, which draws attention from the face.

Ear protrusion angle (front view)

severeSide view

Flat nasal root

-0.24

The transition from forehead to nose is shallow, which flattens the profile at the root.

Nasofrontal angle (side view)

severeFront view

Flat eyebrow tilt

-0.23

The brows rise little toward their peaks, which can read heavy or tired.

Eyebrow tilt (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.