Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Jared Leto - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actor and musician - Dallas Buyers Club, Requiem for a Dream, Thirty Seconds to Mars

Jared Leto's frame does the work: narrow temples on a compact face, high cheekbones and even proportions from brow to chin. The eye area is the soft spot, with close-set, rounder eyes and no upward tilt, and the profile flattens through the bridge.

Gender:
Male
Ethnicity:
Caucasian
Eyes:
Blue
Harmony:
6.7 / 10
Jared Leto front portrait
Jared Leto side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Jared Leto's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

7.0

out of 10

Top 5.5%

Side view

6.2

out of 10

Top 23%

Best looking out of 9 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

7.0/ 10 harmony
Jared Leto front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

9.8 / 10

Top third32.82%

Ideal 30 to 32

9.4
Middle third31.86%

Ideal 31.4 to 33.4

10.0
Lower third35.32%

Ideal 33.9 to 37

10.0

Face shape

7.4 / 10

Face width to height1.84

Ideal 1.96 to 2

0.0
Bitemporal width88.46%

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Midface ratio0.91

Ideal 0.97 to 1

6.8
10.0
Cheekbone height90.68%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

4.3 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt2.5 deg

Ideal 6 to 7.7

0.0
Eyebrow low setedness0.81

Ideal 0 to 0.45

6.8
Eye aspect ratio2.49

Ideal 3 to 3.5

0.0
Eye separation ratio40.68%

Ideal 45.7 to 46.8

0.0
One eye apart test1.21

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

4.6
Eyebrow tilt5.9 deg

Ideal 6.5 to 11

9.8
Brow length to face width0.65

Ideal 0.69 to 0.76

8.9

Nose

6.0 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle88.0 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Deviation of IAA and JFA10.4 deg

Ideal 0 to 2.5

0.0
Nose bridge to nose width2.38

Ideal 2.06 to 2.14

0.0
Intercanthal to nasal width1.05

Ideal 1.04 to 1.16

10.0
Nose tip position1.4 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

10.0

Mouth and lips

7.9 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.5 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

2.8
Chin to philtrum ratio2.20

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

10.0
Lower to upper lip ratio1.95

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

9.5
Lip fullness0.30

Ideal 0.297 to 0.363

10.0
Interpupillary to mouth width0.83

Ideal 0.83 to 0.87

10.0
Mouth to nose width1.41

Ideal 1.42 to 1.5

9.9
Mouth corner position-1.3 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

3.2

Ears

9.8 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio8.43%

Ideal 8 to 12

10.0
Ear protrusion angle12.1 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

9.5

Jaw, neck and lower face

8.3 / 10

Jaw slope140.5 deg

Ideal 140 to 142.5

10.0
Bigonial width84.53%

Ideal 87.5 to 91.5

7.0
Lower third proportion31.83%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

10.0
Jaw frontal angle98.4 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

5.2
Neck width89.86%

Ideal 92 to 98

9.4

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

6.2/ 10 harmony
Jared Leto side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

6.7 / 10

Browridge inclination18.5 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Nasofrontal angle116.7 deg

Ideal 116 to 128

10.0
Upper forehead slope8.4 deg

Ideal 0 to 2

0.0

Profile convexity

6.0 / 10

Z angle85.5 deg

Ideal 78 to 82

6.1
Total facial convexity155.6 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

3.0
Orbital vector3.5 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

10.0
Facial convexity (glabella)178.9 deg

Ideal 170 to 175

1.7
Anterior facial depth70.2 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

8.4
Facial convexity (nasion)173.0 deg

Ideal 163 to 166

0.0
Facial depth to height1.50

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

9.1
Interior midface projection57.3 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

10.0

Nose

6.1 / 10

Nasal width to height0.83

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

9.9
Nasal projection0.82

Ideal 0.59 to 0.67

0.0
Nasolabial angle104.7 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

10.0
Nasal tip angle124.5 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

5.7
Nasomental angle138.8 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

2.9
Nasofacial angle29.1 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

8.2
Nose tip rotation26.4 deg

Ideal 11.5 to 21.5

1.8
Mid nose projection-2.3 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

5.9
Frankfort tip angle38.2 deg

Ideal 32 to 38

9.9

Lips

4.6 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-2.2 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)0.8 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

4.9
Upper lip (S-line)2.6 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

0.9
Lower lip (S-line)4.1 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

0.0
Upper lip (E-line)6.5 mm

Ideal 1.2 to 5.8

8.9
Lower lip (E-line)6.7 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

4.3
Holdaway H line2.3 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

3.3

Chin and jaw

8.3 / 10

Mentolabial angle144.9 deg

Ideal 111 to 127

0.0
Recession relative to Frankfort3.0 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

10.0
Gonial angle119.6 deg

Ideal 115 to 121

10.0
Mandibular plane angle16.0 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.65

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

10.0
Gonion to mouth line21.0 mm

Ideal 15 to 45

10.0

Neck

10.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle101.3 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

10.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal forehead slope

10.0

This contributes to a balanced profile due to the forehead leaning back at a classical angle.

Browridge inclination (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal nose tip height

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose due to the tip riding slightly above the nostril line.

Nose tip position (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal lower third

10.0

This contributes to a harmonious lower face due to the mouth, chin, and jaw holding their classical share of face height.

Lower third (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal nasolabial angle

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose-lip transition due to the angle under the nose sitting in its classical range.

Nasolabial angle (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal cheekbone height

10.0

This contributes to a well-supported midface due to the widest point of the cheekbones sitting high.

Cheekbone height (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal chin-neck definition

10.0

This contributes to a sharp profile due to a clean separation between chin and neck.

Submental cervical angle (side view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Close-set eyes

-0.29

The eyes sit close together for the width of the face, which can pinch the midface.

Eye separation ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Narrow midface

-0.26

The face is narrow for its midface height, which stretches the center of the face vertically.

Face width to height (front view)

severeFront view

Round eyes

-0.25

The eye opening is tall for its width, which reads rounder than the classical almond shape.

Eye aspect ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Flared nose base

-0.24

The nose base is wide relative to the bridge, which can make the nostrils read flared.

Nose bridge to nose width (front view)

severeFront view

Negative canthal tilt

-0.23

The outer eye corners sit low, which can read as tired or downturned eyes.

Lateral canthal tilt (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.