Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Grace Kelly - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actor and Princess of Monaco - Rear Window, To Catch a Thief, High Noon

Grace Kelly is the classic case, with an even forehead and midface on a compact frame, high cheekbones, low-set brows and tilted eyes spaced exactly one apart. The jaw is the soft half, with a shallow slope, an open corner and a jaw line that never echoes the eye line.

Gender:
Female
Ethnicity:
Caucasian
Eyes:
Blue
Harmony:
7.4 / 10
Grace Kelly front portrait
Grace Kelly side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Grace Kelly's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

7.2

out of 10

Top 3.4%

Side view

7.8

out of 10

Top 0.4%

Best looking out of 60 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

7.2/ 10 harmony
Grace Kelly front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

8.9 / 10

Top third32.48%

Ideal 30.4 to 33.6

10.0
Middle third33.30%

Ideal 32.2 to 34.8

10.0
Lower third34.22%

Ideal 29.5 to 33.2

6.6

Face shape

6.6 / 10

Face width to height1.83

Ideal 1.94 to 1.98

0.0
Bitemporal width89.12%

Ideal 80.1 to 85.7

4.3
Midface ratio0.99

Ideal 1.03 to 1.06

8.7
10.0
Cheekbone height86.63%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

8.4 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt8.1 deg

Ideal 7.07 to 8.36

10.0
Eyebrow low setedness0.59

Ideal 0.48 to 0.94

10.0
Eye aspect ratio2.44

Ideal 2.77 to 3.36

2.5
Eye separation ratio47.14%

Ideal 46.5 to 47.5

10.0
One eye apart test1.13

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

9.7
Eyebrow tilt14.9 deg

Ideal 10.2 to 15.5

10.0
Brow length to face width0.59

Ideal 0.64 to 0.73

6.4

Nose

7.5 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle85.6 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

9.6
Deviation of IAA and JFA21.5 deg

Ideal 0.1 to 1.73

0.0
Nose bridge to nose width2.33

Ideal 2.14 to 2.22

8.0
Intercanthal to nasal width1.03

Ideal 0.93 to 1.05

10.0
Nose tip position2.1 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

10.0

Mouth and lips

9.3 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.7 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

6.5
Chin to philtrum ratio2.05

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

9.2
Lower to upper lip ratio1.60

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

10.0
Lip fullness0.34

Ideal 0.342 to 0.418

9.9
Interpupillary to mouth width0.79

Ideal 0.74 to 0.78

9.9
Mouth to nose width1.50

Ideal 1.52 to 1.6

9.6
Mouth corner position2.3 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

0.5 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio4.57%

Ideal 8 to 12

0.0
Ear protrusion angle6.3 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

0.9

Jaw, neck and lower face

5.5 / 10

Jaw slope135.0 deg

Ideal 142.2 to 144.3

0.0
Bigonial width83.75%

Ideal 83.7 to 88.4

10.0
Lower third proportion34.36%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

7.6
Jaw frontal angle107.1 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

0.0
Neck width79.10%

Ideal 72.5 to 81.4

10.0

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

7.8/ 10 harmony
Grace Kelly side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

8.1 / 10

Browridge inclination12.6 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

7.7
Nasofrontal angle135.4 deg

Ideal 139.8 to 150.6

6.5
Upper forehead slope8.8 deg

Ideal 6.8 to 8.97

10.0

Profile convexity

7.4 / 10

Z angle74.5 deg

Ideal 76.6 to 80

8.4
Total facial convexity142.2 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

10.0
Orbital vector-2.5 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

0.0
Facial convexity (glabella)167.7 deg

Ideal 167.6 to 174.1

10.0
Anterior facial depth67.6 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

9.9
Facial convexity (nasion)165.3 deg

Ideal 160.5 to 163.8

8.7
Facial depth to height1.45

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

9.7
Interior midface projection65.9 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

2.8

Nose

8.3 / 10

Nasal width to height0.66

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

9.4
Nasal projection0.68

Ideal 0.55 to 0.62

6.8
Nasolabial angle112.8 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

10.0
Nasal tip angle126.9 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

9.6
Nasomental angle130.2 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

10.0
Nasofacial angle32.2 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

10.0
Nose tip rotation40.9 deg

Ideal 19.8 to 29.9

0.0
Mid nose projection-1.7 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

9.3
Frankfort tip angle48.6 deg

Ideal 39.8 to 47.3

9.2

Lips

10.0 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-4.5 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)-3.3 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

9.9
Upper lip (S-line)-0.8 mm

Ideal -1.43 to 0.37

10.0
Lower lip (S-line)-0.9 mm

Ideal -1.28 to 0.52

10.0
Upper lip (E-line)1.8 mm

Ideal -0.63 to 3.97

10.0
Lower lip (E-line)0.8 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

9.9
Holdaway H line-0.4 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

9.8

Chin and jaw

8.1 / 10

Mentolabial angle132.3 deg

Ideal 118.1 to 134.2

10.0
Recession relative to Frankfort-0.4 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

8.9
Gonial angle109.3 deg

Ideal 117.7 to 124.9

0.0
Mandibular plane angle17.4 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.58

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

9.7
Gonion to mouth line15.0 mm

Ideal 13.7 to 29.8

10.0

Neck

0.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle121.5 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

0.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal upper lip position (E-line)

10.0

This contributes to balanced lips due to the upper lip sitting classically just behind Ricketts' E-line.

Upper lip (E-line) (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal middle third

10.0

This contributes to balanced facial thirds due to the midface holding its classical share between brow and nose.

Middle third (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal mouth corner position

10.0

This contributes to a pleasant resting expression due to the corners sitting level with or slightly above the mouth line.

Mouth corner position (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal upper lip position (S-line)

10.0

This contributes to balanced lips due to the upper lip sitting on Steiner's S-line.

Upper lip (S-line) (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal eye spacing

10.0

This contributes to a balanced midface due to the eyes sitting neither too close together nor too far apart.

Eye separation ratio (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal upper third

10.0

This contributes to balanced facial thirds due to the forehead taking up neither too little nor too much of the face.

Top third (front view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Midface-jaw mismatch

-0.36

The midface and jaw taper along visibly different lines, which reads as disharmony between the upper and lower face.

Deviation of IAA and JFA (front view)

severeFront view

Square lower face

-0.27

The jawlines run wide apart, which squares the lower face.

Jaw frontal angle (front view)

severeFront view

Flat-set ears

-0.27

The ears sit tighter to the head than the typical range.

Ear protrusion ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Overly sharp jaw corner

-0.20

The jaw turns more sharply than the reference range, which can read harsh.

Jaw slope (front view)

severeFront view

Narrow midface

-0.19

The face is narrow for its midface height, which stretches the center of the face vertically.

Face width to height (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.