Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Anya Taylor-Joy - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actress - The Queens Gambit, The Witch, Split

Anya Taylor-Joy's upper face is elite: towering cheekbones, low-set tilted brows and an even forehead and midface. Her signature hyper wide-set, round doll eyes are the exact trait that pulls hardest against harmony, and a long lower face over a short chin keeps the read alien rather than harmonious.

Gender:
Female
Ethnicity:
Caucasian
Eyes:
Blue
Harmony:
5.6 / 10
Anya Taylor-Joy front portrait
Anya Taylor-Joy side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Anya Taylor-Joy's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

5.1

out of 10

Top 50%

Side view

6.4

out of 10

Top 17%

Best looking out of 2 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

5.1/ 10 harmony
Anya Taylor-Joy front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

6.7 / 10

Top third32.49%

Ideal 30.4 to 33.6

10.0
Middle third32.42%

Ideal 32.2 to 34.8

10.0
Lower third35.09%

Ideal 29.5 to 33.2

0.0

Face shape

5.4 / 10

Face width to height1.77

Ideal 1.94 to 1.98

0.0
Bitemporal width96.73%

Ideal 80.1 to 85.7

0.0
Midface ratio1.11

Ideal 1.03 to 1.06

8.0
8.9
Cheekbone height92.59%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

6.5 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt6.8 deg

Ideal 7.07 to 8.36

9.9
Eyebrow low setedness0.69

Ideal 0.48 to 0.94

10.0
Eye aspect ratio2.25

Ideal 2.77 to 3.36

0.0
Eye separation ratio52.35%

Ideal 46.5 to 47.5

0.0
One eye apart test1.20

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

5.8
Eyebrow tilt12.7 deg

Ideal 10.2 to 15.5

10.0
Brow length to face width0.66

Ideal 0.64 to 0.73

10.0

Nose

6.0 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle96.2 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

5.2
Deviation of IAA and JFA10.8 deg

Ideal 0.1 to 1.73

0.0
Nose bridge to nose width2.00

Ideal 2.14 to 2.22

5.3
Intercanthal to nasal width0.90

Ideal 0.93 to 1.05

9.6
Nose tip position0.1 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

10.0

Mouth and lips

4.5 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.5 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

2.8
Chin to philtrum ratio1.64

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

0.0
Lower to upper lip ratio1.78

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

10.0
Lip fullness0.45

Ideal 0.342 to 0.418

8.4
Interpupillary to mouth width0.67

Ideal 0.74 to 0.78

3.8
Mouth to nose width1.36

Ideal 1.52 to 1.6

0.0
Mouth corner position-0.8 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

6.7

Ears

9.6 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio11.35%

Ideal 8 to 12

10.0
Ear protrusion angle12.6 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

9.2

Jaw, neck and lower face

6.7 / 10

Jaw slope148.9 deg

Ideal 142.2 to 144.3

3.6
Bigonial width83.55%

Ideal 83.7 to 88.4

9.9
Lower third proportion37.21%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

0.0
Jaw frontal angle85.5 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

9.8
Neck width79.63%

Ideal 72.5 to 81.4

10.0

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

6.4/ 10 harmony
Anya Taylor-Joy side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

9.8 / 10

Browridge inclination14.8 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

9.9
Nasofrontal angle140.4 deg

Ideal 139.8 to 150.6

10.0
Upper forehead slope5.9 deg

Ideal 6.8 to 8.97

9.3

Profile convexity

4.9 / 10

Z angle69.5 deg

Ideal 76.6 to 80

0.0
Total facial convexity135.1 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

0.0
Orbital vector-0.0 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

9.1
Facial convexity (glabella)158.6 deg

Ideal 167.6 to 174.1

0.0
Anterior facial depth64.0 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

9.9
Facial convexity (nasion)156.5 deg

Ideal 160.5 to 163.8

0.0
Facial depth to height1.40

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

10.0
Interior midface projection57.1 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

10.0

Nose

5.9 / 10

Nasal width to height0.70

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

10.0
Nasal projection0.72

Ideal 0.55 to 0.62

1.6
Nasolabial angle116.2 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

9.6
Nasal tip angle140.7 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

8.4
Nasomental angle122.4 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

2.0
Nasofacial angle39.0 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

0.0
Nose tip rotation35.8 deg

Ideal 19.8 to 29.9

2.2
Mid nose projection-1.0 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

10.0
Frankfort tip angle48.7 deg

Ideal 39.8 to 47.3

9.2

Lips

9.7 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-5.1 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)-2.3 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

10.0
Upper lip (S-line)-2.2 mm

Ideal -1.43 to 0.37

7.9
Lower lip (S-line)-0.7 mm

Ideal -1.28 to 0.52

10.0
Upper lip (E-line)-0.0 mm

Ideal -0.63 to 3.97

10.0
Lower lip (E-line)0.5 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

9.7
Holdaway H line0.5 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

10.0

Chin and jaw

6.5 / 10

Mentolabial angle140.9 deg

Ideal 118.1 to 134.2

5.9
Recession relative to Frankfort-3.1 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

3.2
Gonial angle119.2 deg

Ideal 117.7 to 124.9

10.0
Mandibular plane angle21.9 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.54

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

8.2
Gonion to mouth line8.2 mm

Ideal 13.7 to 29.8

1.4

Neck

6.3 / 10

Submental cervical angle111.7 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

6.3

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal lip-chin plane

10.0

This contributes to a harmonious lower profile due to the lips and chin falling in one plane on Holdaway's H-line.

Holdaway H line (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal eyebrow tilt

10.0

This contributes to a lively eye area due to the brows rising gently toward their peaks.

Eyebrow tilt (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal brow height

10.0

This contributes to a defined eye area due to the brows sitting at a classical height above the eyes.

Eyebrow low setedness (front view)

idealFront view

Ideal cheekbone height

10.0

This contributes to a well-supported midface due to the widest point of the cheekbones sitting high.

Cheekbone height (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal interior midface projection

10.0

This contributes to a balanced profile due to the midface carrying forward under the eyes at a classical angle.

Interior midface projection (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal lower lip position (Burstone)

10.0

This contributes to balanced lips due to the lower lip sitting classically on Burstone's line.

Lower lip (Burstone) (side view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Wide forehead

-0.38

The temples are wide against the cheekbones, which makes the upper face read heavy.

Bitemporal width (front view)

severeFront view

Wide-set eyes

-0.37

The eyes are far apart for the width of the face, creating a wide or stretched midface appearance.

Eye separation ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Narrow midface

-0.36

The face is narrow for its midface height, which stretches the center of the face vertically.

Face width to height (front view)

severeFront view

Low-set mouth

-0.35

The mouth sits low in the lower third, which shortens the chin's share of the lower face.

Lower third proportion (front view)

severeFront view

Narrow mouth for the nose

-0.31

The mouth is barely wider than the nose base, which can make the nose read wide.

Mouth to nose width (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.