Celebrity analysis

How attractive is Cillian Murphy - Facial Harmony Analysis

Actor - Oppenheimer, Peaky Blinders, 28 Days Later

Cillian Murphy is built for the profile: a strong browridge over a well-cut nose, lips right on the line and a hard jaw corner, all under high cheekbones and long tilted eyes. Head-on he narrows out, with a face long for its width, round eyes rather than long ones, a long philtrum over a short chin and a jaw that eases into the neck.

Gender:
Male
Ethnicity:
Irish
Eyes:
Blue
Harmony:
6.9 / 10
Cillian Murphy front portrait
Cillian Murphy side portrait

Analysis by RateMyFaceAI, using AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks on these photographs. Photo angle, expression, and placement affect the result. Read our methodology.

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Harmony report

Cillian Murphy's facial harmony

Every pin on these photos verified by hand, then scored the same way your own analysis is. These scores describe shape and ratios only.

Front view

6.1

out of 10

Top 27%

Side view

8.4

out of 10

Top 0.02%

Best looking out of 20 people

Front harmony

Front analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

6.1/ 10 harmony
Cillian Murphy front reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Facial thirds

8.3 / 10

Top third31.69%

Ideal 30 to 32

10.0
Middle third35.00%

Ideal 31.4 to 33.4

5.2
Lower third33.31%

Ideal 33.9 to 37

9.6

Face shape

5.7 / 10

Face width to height1.64

Ideal 1.96 to 2

0.0
Bitemporal width91.72%

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Midface ratio0.93

Ideal 0.97 to 1

8.5
0.0
Cheekbone height87.46%

Ideal 83 to 100

10.0

Eyes and brows

6.2 / 10

Lateral canthal tilt6.5 deg

Ideal 6 to 7.7

10.0
Eyebrow low setedness0.85

Ideal 0 to 0.45

6.0
Eye aspect ratio2.28

Ideal 3 to 3.5

0.0
Eye separation ratio47.80%

Ideal 45.7 to 46.8

7.9
One eye apart test1.25

Ideal 1.05 to 1.1

0.8
Eyebrow tilt5.9 deg

Ideal 6.5 to 11

9.8
Brow length to face width0.65

Ideal 0.69 to 0.76

9.0

Nose

5.9 / 10

Ipsilateral alar angle80.8 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

0.0
Deviation of IAA and JFA7.3 deg

Ideal 0 to 2.5

3.6
Nose bridge to nose width2.16

Ideal 2.06 to 2.14

9.9
Intercanthal to nasal width1.12

Ideal 1.04 to 1.16

10.0
Nose tip position3.6 mm

Ideal 0 to 3

5.7

Mouth and lips

7.0 / 10

Cupid's bow depth1.9 mm

Ideal 2.3 to 4

7.7
Chin to philtrum ratio1.79

Ideal 2.15 to 2.45

0.0
Lower to upper lip ratio1.88

Ideal 1.55 to 1.85

9.9
Lip fullness0.34

Ideal 0.297 to 0.363

10.0
Interpupillary to mouth width0.78

Ideal 0.83 to 0.87

8.1
Mouth to nose width1.32

Ideal 1.42 to 1.5

3.3
Mouth corner position3.2 mm

Ideal 0 to 4

10.0

Ears

10.0 / 10

Ear protrusion ratio8.83%

Ideal 8 to 12

10.0
Ear protrusion angle11.1 deg

Ideal 10 to 11.5

10.0

Jaw, neck and lower face

7.2 / 10

Jaw slope143.5 deg

Ideal 140 to 142.5

9.7
Bigonial width88.86%

Ideal 87.5 to 91.5

10.0
Lower third proportion35.53%

Ideal 31 to 33.5

0.0
Jaw frontal angle88.2 deg

Ideal 86.5 to 92.5

10.0
Neck width86.94%

Ideal 92 to 98

6.1

Side harmony

Side analysis

34 available measurements from this image.

8.4/ 10 harmony
Cillian Murphy side reference used for facial harmony analysis

Analysis reference

Hover or tap a score to see its measurement drawn on this image.

Forehead and brow

7.8 / 10

Browridge inclination20.6 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Nasofrontal angle128.3 deg

Ideal 116 to 128

9.9
Upper forehead slope5.3 deg

Ideal 0 to 2

3.5

Profile convexity

7.8 / 10

Z angle77.9 deg

Ideal 78 to 82

9.9
Total facial convexity144.6 deg

Ideal 140 to 147

10.0
Orbital vector0.7 mm

Ideal 1 to 10

9.9
Facial convexity (glabella)169.4 deg

Ideal 170 to 175

9.8
Anterior facial depth73.5 deg

Ideal 64.5 to 67.5

2.4
Facial convexity (nasion)165.5 deg

Ideal 163 to 166

10.0
Facial depth to height1.42

Ideal 1.3 to 1.44

10.0
Interior midface projection65.0 deg

Ideal 53 to 60

0.0

Nose

8.3 / 10

Nasal width to height0.70

Ideal 0.67 to 0.83

10.0
Nasal projection0.69

Ideal 0.59 to 0.67

9.7
Nasolabial angle103.3 deg

Ideal 97 to 114

10.0
Nasal tip angle135.3 deg

Ideal 128.5 to 138.5

10.0
Nasomental angle130.5 deg

Ideal 126 to 131

10.0
Nasofacial angle32.6 deg

Ideal 31 to 35

10.0
Nose tip rotation30.1 deg

Ideal 11.5 to 21.5

0.0
Mid nose projection-1.2 mm

Ideal -1.25 to 0.5

10.0
Frankfort tip angle43.9 deg

Ideal 32 to 38

4.9

Lips

9.9 / 10

Upper lip (Burstone)-4.6 mm

Ideal -5.2 to -1.8

10.0
Lower lip (Burstone)-3.1 mm

Ideal -3.2 to -0.8

10.0
Upper lip (S-line)-0.2 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

10.0
Lower lip (S-line)-0.6 mm

Ideal -0.4 to 1.4

9.9
Upper lip (E-line)3.1 mm

Ideal 1.2 to 5.8

10.0
Lower lip (E-line)1.3 mm

Ideal 1.1 to 4.4

10.0
Holdaway H line-0.5 mm

Ideal -0.2 to 1.2

9.5

Chin and jaw

9.6 / 10

Mentolabial angle124.1 deg

Ideal 111 to 127

10.0
Recession relative to Frankfort3.3 mm

Ideal 1.5 to 15

10.0
Gonial angle119.8 deg

Ideal 115 to 121

10.0
Mandibular plane angle21.1 deg

Ideal 15 to 22

10.0
Ramus to mandible ratio0.59

Ideal 0.62 to 0.75

8.8
Gonion to mouth line12.6 mm

Ideal 15 to 45

8.8

Neck

0.0 / 10

Submental cervical angle124.2 deg

Ideal 94 to 106

0.0

Biggest strengths

These measurements sit in or right beside their ideal ranges and carry your score.

idealSide view

Ideal upper lip position (E-line)

10.0

This contributes to balanced lips due to the upper lip sitting classically just behind Ricketts' E-line.

Upper lip (E-line) (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal nasofacial angle

10.0

This contributes to a balanced profile due to the nose lifting off the facial plane at a classical angle.

Nasofacial angle (side view)

idealSide view

Ideal nasolabial angle

10.0

This contributes to a refined nose-lip transition due to the angle under the nose sitting in its classical range.

Nasolabial angle (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal jaw width

10.0

This contributes to a harmonious lower face due to the jaw being neither too narrow nor too wide for the cheekbones.

Bigonial width (front view)

idealSide view

Ideal facial convexity

10.0

This contributes to a balanced profile due to nose projection sitting in proportion with forehead and chin.

Total facial convexity (side view)

idealFront view

Ideal nose width

10.0

This contributes to midface harmony due to the nose base spanning just over the space between the eyes, per the classical guideline.

Intercanthal to nasal width (front view)

Areas to improve

5 features stand out - fixing what is fixable here moves your score the most.

severeFront view

Narrow midface

-0.56

The face is narrow for its midface height, which stretches the center of the face vertically.

Face width to height (front view)

severeFront view

Round eyes

-0.34

The eye opening is tall for its width, which reads rounder than the classical almond shape.

Eye aspect ratio (front view)

severeFront view

Low-set mouth

-0.32

The mouth sits low in the lower third, which shortens the chin's share of the lower face.

Lower third proportion (front view)

severeFront view

Narrow alar angle

-0.26

The angle from the nose base to the eye corners is tight, which reads as a long midface or close-set eyes.

Ipsilateral alar angle (front view)

severeFront view

Long philtrum or short chin

-0.25

The philtrum is long for the chin below it, which can make the lower face read bottom-light.

Chin to philtrum ratio (front view)

Celebrity lookalikes

Both profiles

Loading the celebrity library...

Percentiles are modelled estimates centred on an average face at 5.0, not measured population data. Results depend on precise landmark placement, camera angle, and image quality.