Front view - Eyes and brows

Eye separation ratio

Interpupillary distance as a percentage of cheekbone width. It measures whether the eyes sit close together or far apart for the width of the face; mid-range spacing is preferred.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 45.70% to 46.80% for men and 46.50% to 47.50% for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

45.70% to 46.80%

Female ideal

46.50% to 47.50%

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Eye separation ratio is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 38.25% to 53.16%, with a median of 45.70%. 54 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 255 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity eye separation ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameEye separation ratioOff centreScore
1Paul Newman46.28%5%10.0
2David Tennant46.21%7%10.0
3Beyoncé Knowles-Carter47.05%10%10.0
4Ella Purnell47.05%11%10.0
5Cara Delevingne47.07%13%10.0
6Dasha Taran47.08%16%10.0
7Madelyn Cline47.08%17%10.0
8Max Verstappen46.15%17%10.0
9Casey Neistat46.35%18%10.0
10Tyler "Ninja" Blevins46.15%19%10.0
11Brooke Shields46.90%20%10.0
12Jacob Elordi46.10%26%10.0
13Grace Kelly47.14%29%10.0
14Kareem Shami (K Shami)46.08%30%10.0
15Taylor Hill47.18%36%10.0
16Hunter Schafer47.19%37%10.0
17Donald Trump46.49%44%10.0
18Tom Sturridge46.00%45%10.0
19Billie Eilish47.23%46%10.0
20Meghan Roche47.24%48%10.0
21Bridgit Mendler46.75%50%10.0
22Christian Bale45.97%51%10.0
23Jeremy Meeks46.55%54%10.0
24Tom Cruise46.56%56%10.0
25Mila Kunis46.72%56%10.0
26Barack Obama45.93%58%10.0
27Cristiano Ronaldo45.91%62%10.0
28Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)47.33%65%10.0
29Lewis Hamilton46.61%65%10.0
30Sienna Miller46.67%66%10.0
31Matthew McConaughey46.63%69%10.0
32Viggo Mortensen45.87%70%10.0
33Baby Stickley46.63%70%10.0
34Eminem46.64%70%10.0
35Kelly Slater45.86%71%10.0
36Kate Upton46.64%73%10.0
37Jordan Barrett45.84%74%10.0
38sombr45.82%78%10.0
39Marlon Lundgren-Garcia46.69%80%10.0
40Jay-Z46.70%81%10.0
41Livia Nunes46.58%85%10.0
42India Eisley46.57%86%10.0
43Leonardo DiCaprio45.77%87%10.0
44Nocturnal Kent46.74%89%10.0
45Alysa Liu46.54%92%10.0
46Eddie Redmayne45.74%93%10.0
47Matthew Noszka45.74%93%10.0
48Stephen Curry46.77%95%10.0
49Belle Delphine47.48%95%10.0
50Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)46.78%96%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity eye separation ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameEye separation ratioOff centreScore
51Kurt Cobain45.71%98%10.0
52Matt Rife46.80%99%10.0
53Zeta45.70%100%10.0
54James McAvoy45.70%100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
55Johan Drumev46.81%101%9.9
56Brad Pitt45.68%104%9.9
57Adriana Lima46.47%106%9.9
58Lucky Blue Smith45.66%107%9.9
59Matt Bomer46.84%107%9.9
60LeBron James46.84%108%9.9
61Angelina Jolie47.55%111%9.9
62Paul Mescal45.64%111%9.9
63Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson46.86%112%9.9
64Gal Gadot46.44%112%9.9
65Brooke Monk46.43%114%9.9
66Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)47.58%116%9.9
67Sean O'Pry46.90%118%9.9
68Tobey Maguire46.90%119%9.9
69Josh Hutcherson45.56%125%9.9
70Finn Wolfhard46.93%123%9.9
71Emma Stone47.63%125%9.9
72Adam Driver45.53%132%9.9
73Emily Blunt46.34%132%9.9
74PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)45.50%137%9.9
75Rachel McAdams46.32%136%9.9
76Jason Momoa45.49%139%9.9
77Chris Evans45.48%140%9.9
78Nessa Barrett46.30%140%9.9
79Alain Delon45.42%150%9.9
80Serena Williams47.71%141%9.9
81Han So-hee46.25%150%9.9
82Margot Robbie47.73%146%9.9
83Andrew Garfield47.05%145%9.9
84Chad Michael Murray45.39%156%9.9
85Tyler Maher45.39%156%9.9
86Lauren de Graaf46.24%153%9.9
87Catherine Zeta Jones46.23%154%9.9
88Yael Shelbia47.74%148%9.9
89River Phoenix45.37%160%9.9
90Jason Statham45.36%162%9.9
91Cameron Boyce47.08%151%9.9
92Robert Pattinson45.33%167%9.9
93Luigi Mangione45.32%170%9.9
94Sadie Sink46.16%168%9.9
95Kristen Stewart46.14%172%9.8
96Kanye West45.26%179%9.8
97xQc45.26%180%9.8
98Elijah Wood47.17%168%9.8
99Matthew Gray Gubler45.24%184%9.8
100Harry Styles47.18%169%9.8
101Kristina Pimenova46.06%189%9.7
102Troye Sivan45.16%199%9.7
103Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)47.24%180%9.7
104Liam Payne45.15%200%9.7
105Barbara Palvin Sprouse47.91%183%9.7
106Tom Holland45.13%204%9.7
107Lily-Rose Depp46.00%199%9.6
108Clavicular47.30%190%9.6
109Emily Ratajkowski47.96%193%9.6
110Ella Langley45.96%208%9.6
111Vasily Stepanov45.05%219%9.5
112Sylvester Stallone45.04%219%9.5
113Broderick Hunter47.33%197%9.5
114Jim Parsons45.02%224%9.5
115Michael B. Jordan47.36%201%9.5
116Kendall Jenner48.02%203%9.5
117Jeff Bezos47.40%209%9.4
118AnnaSophia Robb48.07%213%9.3
119Amy Adams45.86%228%9.3
120Joe Bartolozzi44.88%249%9.2
121John Krasinski47.48%224%9.2
122David Gandy47.48%224%9.2
123Vinnie Hacker44.85%255%9.1
124Thylane Blondeau45.78%244%9.1
125Bella Hadid45.77%245%9.1
126Aubrey Plaza48.15%229%9.1
127Joe Biden44.83%259%9.1
128Chris Pratt44.83%259%9.1
129Jon-Erik Hexum44.80%263%9.0
130Tom Welling44.80%264%9.0
131Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez48.17%235%9.0
132Hernan Drago44.79%265%9.0
133Domhnall Gleeson47.54%235%9.0
134Alessandra Ambrosio45.73%255%9.0
135Dua Lipa45.73%255%9.0
136Chico Lachowski44.78%268%9.0
137Olivia Hussey45.70%259%8.9
138Dolph Lundgren44.74%275%8.8
139Maluma44.73%277%8.8
140Shawn Mendes44.72%279%8.8
141Michael C. Hall44.70%281%8.7
142Henry Cavill44.69%283%8.7
143J D Vance44.69%284%8.7
144Sophia Bush45.63%274%8.6
145Lisa (BLACKPINK)48.29%257%8.6
146Pedro Pascal47.66%257%8.5
147Kim Kardashian48.30%259%8.5
148Scarlett Johansson48.30%261%8.5
149Machine Gun Kelly44.61%297%8.5
150Charles Leclerc47.69%262%8.4
151Rihanna48.33%267%8.4
152Sydney Sweeney45.56%289%8.4
153Gisele Bündchen45.55%289%8.3
154Justin Timberlake47.71%266%8.3
155SZA45.55%291%8.3
156Taylor Lautner44.55%309%8.3
157Marilyn Monroe48.36%272%8.3
158Travis Scott47.74%270%8.2
159Montana Jordan44.54%311%8.2
160Adam Levine44.54%311%8.2
161Jungkook (BTS)44.53%313%8.2
162Gio Scotti48.38%275%8.2
163Cookie King44.52%314%8.2
164Thomas Brodie-Sangster47.78%277%8.1
165Jim Carrey44.46%325%8.0
166Cillian Murphy47.80%283%7.9
167Rami Malek47.81%284%7.9
168Anne Hathaway48.45%289%7.8
169Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)47.83%288%7.8
170Chris Hemsworth44.39%338%7.7
171Alex Schlab44.35%345%7.5
172Tom Brady44.35%346%7.5
173Ansel Elgort44.35%346%7.5
174Orlando Bloom47.91%301%7.5
175David Beckham44.33%349%7.5
176Joe Keery44.33%350%7.4
177Millie Bobby Brown45.34%331%7.4
178Jimin (BTS)44.32%350%7.4
179Glen Powell44.31%353%7.3
180Miles Teller44.30%354%7.3
181Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson47.95%310%7.2
182Dove Cameron48.56%312%7.2
183The Developer47.95%310%7.2
184Austin Butler44.25%363%7.1
185Doutzen Kroes45.28%344%7.1
186Joaquin Phoenix44.25%364%7.1
187Daniel Radcliffe44.22%369%7.0
188Emilia Clarke45.25%351%6.9
189Kristin Kreuk45.24%352%6.9
190Cate Blanchett45.24%352%6.9
191Olivia (Livvy) Dunne45.24%352%6.9
192Valeria Mazza45.21%359%6.7
193Ed Sheeran48.07%331%6.6
194Sofia Vergara45.15%370%6.4
195Lily Collins45.14%372%6.4
196Jenna Ortega45.13%375%6.3
197Hailey Bieber45.11%377%6.2
198Gustavo "Vito" Basso48.15%345%6.2
199Elon Musk44.02%406%6.1
200Estelle Ogilvy45.07%386%6.0
201Chris Pine43.96%417%5.8
202Dylan Sprouse43.94%420%5.7
203George Michael43.94%421%5.7
204Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)45.02%397%5.7
205Margaret Qualley44.99%401%5.5
206John Boyega48.27%367%5.4
207Olivia Rodrigo44.95%409%5.3
208Charlie Puth43.84%438%5.2
209Bradley Cooper43.83%440%5.2
210Will Poulter48.32%376%5.2
211Dolly Parton44.92%416%5.1
212Ana de Armas44.92%417%5.1
213Natalie Portman48.93%386%4.9
214Zooey Deschanel44.88%425%4.9
215Pete Davidson43.76%453%4.8
216James Dean43.73%458%4.7
217Jennifer Lawrence44.84%431%4.6
218Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)43.67%468%4.4
219Dylan O'Brien43.67%470%4.3
220Audrey Hepburn44.71%458%3.8
221Romulus48.53%414%3.8
222Hailee Steinfeld44.69%461%3.7
223Kylie Jenner44.69%462%3.7
224Taylor Swift44.67%466%3.6
225Charli D'Amelio49.12%425%3.6
226Ron Perlman43.49%502%3.4
227Tate McRae44.63%475%3.3
228Benedict Cumberbatch48.62%431%3.2
229Jahseh "XXXTentacion"48.63%432%3.2
230Gigi Hadid49.21%443%2.9
231Ian Somerhalder43.38%521%2.8
232Johnny Depp43.33%531%2.6
233Kit Harington43.33%531%2.6
234Julia Stiles49.27%454%2.5
235Armie Hammer43.30%536%2.4
236Laneya Grace44.45%509%2.2
237Alan Ritchson48.78%460%2.2
238Victoria Beckham44.41%517%2.0
239Bad Bunny43.19%557%1.8
240Elle Fanning44.36%528%1.6
241Isabeau Levito44.35%530%1.6
242Gavin Newsom43.14%565%1.6
243Joseph Gordon-Levitt43.11%572%1.4
244Justin Bieber43.09%575%1.3
245Matt Damon43.07%578%1.2
246Seth Rogen43.07%579%1.2
247Lionel Messi43.06%579%1.1
248Salludon48.95%491%1.1
249Heath Ledger43.00%591%0.8
250David Laid43.00%592%0.8
251Bella Ramsey44.22%556%0.8
252Erling Haaland42.99%593%0.7
253Sandra Bullock49.57%514%0.4
254Zendaya44.16%567%0.4
255Charlie McDermott42.91%607%0.4
256Robert Downey Jr.42.87%615%0.1
257Hayden Christensen49.12%521%0.0
258Arnold Schwarzenegger49.14%525%0.0
259Ezra Miller49.15%527%0.0
260Megan Fox49.72%545%0.0
261Mark Zuckerberg49.33%561%0.0
262Emma Watson44.06%588%0.0
263Alix Earle44.05%589%0.0
264Dakota Johnson44.05%591%0.0
265Sabrina Carpenter43.98%604%0.0
266Keira Knightley50.06%613%0.0
267Alan Rickman49.66%621%0.0
268Jake Gyllenhaal42.78%630%0.0
269Barry Keoghan42.77%633%0.0
270Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)50.21%642%0.0
271Madison Beer43.78%644%0.0
272Hozier42.66%653%0.0
273Liam Hemsworth42.60%663%0.0
274Florence Pugh43.68%664%0.0
275Sophie Turner43.66%668%0.0
276Brie Larson43.64%672%0.0
277Jisoo (BLACKPINK)43.61%679%0.0
278KSI50.00%682%0.0
279Nicolas Cage42.43%694%0.0
280Theo James42.39%701%0.0
281Steve Carell42.38%704%0.0
282Timothée Chalamet42.38%704%0.0
283Gemma Ward50.55%709%0.0
284Ryan Gosling42.31%716%0.0
285Matt Smith42.29%720%0.0
286James Franco42.25%726%0.0
287Channing Tatum42.22%733%0.0
288Logan Lerman42.20%737%0.0
289Louis Tomlinson50.33%742%0.0
290Winona Ryder50.80%760%0.0
291Zayn Malik42.00%773%0.0
292Cole Sprouse41.91%789%0.0
293Alexandra Daddario42.86%828%0.0
294Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)51.18%835%0.0
295Travis Kelce41.40%882%0.0
296Michael Cera41.38%885%0.0
297David Bowie51.14%888%0.0
298Sasha Luss51.45%890%0.0
299Ryan Reynolds41.09%939%0.0
300Kate Moss51.83%967%0.0
301Ariana Grande42.14%971%0.0
302Jared Leto40.68%1013%0.0
303Anya Taylor-Joy52.35%1070%0.0
304Jennifer Aniston41.16%1168%0.0
305Michael Jackson53.16%1257%0.0
306Selena Gomez40.67%1265%0.0
307Marko Jarić38.92%1332%0.0
308Amy Schumer39.78%1443%0.0
309Charlie Kirk38.25%1455%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Eye separation ratio is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.