Front view - Eyes and brows

Eyebrow low setedness

The vertical distance from the center of the eye up to the lower edge of the inner brow, in multiples of eye height. It captures how low the brows sit over the eyes: lower-set brows conventionally read as more masculine and deep-set, higher-set brows as softer and more open.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 0.00 to 0.45 for men and 0.48 to 0.94 for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

0.00 to 0.45

Female ideal

0.48 to 0.94

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Eyebrow low setedness is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from -0.06 to 2.70, with a median of 0.83. 97 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 212 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity eyebrow low setedness measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameEyebrow low setednessOff centreScore
1Gemma Ward0.711%10.0
2Margot Robbie0.702%10.0
3Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)0.704%10.0
4Barbara Palvin Sprouse0.724%10.0
5Kristen Stewart0.725%10.0
6Max Verstappen0.215%10.0
7Natalie Portman0.706%10.0
8Kylie Jenner0.697%10.0
9Rachel McAdams0.697%10.0
10Dolph Lundgren0.218%10.0
11Anya Taylor-Joy0.699%10.0
12Winona Ryder0.7310%10.0
13Christian Bale0.2513%10.0
14Yael Shelbia0.6716%10.0
15Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez0.6716%10.0
16Kristina Pimenova0.6717%10.0
17Jason Statham0.1818%10.0
18Bella Hadid0.6718%10.0
19Amy Adams0.7519%10.0
20Billie Eilish0.6620%10.0
21Taylor Lautner0.2721%10.0
22Timothée Chalamet0.1821%10.0
23Tyler Maher0.1822%10.0
24Dua Lipa0.7622%10.0
25Lily-Rose Depp0.6623%10.0
26Gal Gadot0.6623%10.0
27Emily Ratajkowski0.6524%10.0
28Olivia Rodrigo0.6525%10.0
29Broderick Hunter0.1725%10.0
30Scarlett Johansson0.6526%10.0
31Kristin Kreuk0.7727%10.0
32Audrey Hepburn0.7728%10.0
33Elle Fanning0.7728%10.0
34Casey Neistat0.2929%10.0
35Valeria Mazza0.7829%10.0
36India Eisley0.7829%10.0
37Erling Haaland0.1629%10.0
38Taylor Swift0.6431%10.0
39Kendall Jenner0.6432%10.0
40Cookie King0.3033%10.0
41Charli D'Amelio0.7934%10.0
42Keira Knightley0.7935%10.0
43Kate Moss0.8039%10.0
44Hunter Schafer0.8141%10.0
45Sofia Vergara0.8142%10.0
46Orlando Bloom0.3244%10.0
47Beyoncé Knowles-Carter0.8144%10.0
48Hayden Christensen0.3346%10.0
49Baby Stickley0.3347%10.0
50George Michael0.3347%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity eyebrow low setedness measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameEyebrow low setednessOff centreScore
51Brie Larson0.8249%10.0
52Taylor Hill0.6049%10.0
53Jennifer Aniston0.6050%10.0
54Grace Kelly0.5952%10.0
55Madelyn Cline0.8352%10.0
56Megan Fox0.5953%10.0
57Liam Hemsworth0.3453%10.0
58Nocturnal Kent0.3554%10.0
59Emma Watson0.8456%10.0
60Catherine Zeta Jones0.8560%10.0
61Kim Kardashian0.5761%10.0
62Nessa Barrett0.8562%10.0
63Han So-hee0.8562%10.0
64Lisa (BLACKPINK)0.8563%10.0
65Emily Blunt0.8664%10.0
66Michael Cera0.3868%10.0
67Rihanna0.8771%10.0
68Cameron Boyce0.3871%10.0
69Emma Stone0.8771%10.0
70Adriana Lima0.5473%10.0
71Sasha Luss0.8873%10.0
72Ana de Armas0.8873%10.0
73Meghan Roche0.8874%10.0
74Aubrey Plaza0.8876%10.0
75Henry Cavill0.4077%10.0
76Brooke Shields0.5377%10.0
77Victoria Beckham0.8979%10.0
78Alexandra Daddario0.5380%10.0
79Olivia Hussey0.9084%10.0
80Anne Hathaway0.9185%10.0
81Livia Nunes0.9185%10.0
82Matt Smith0.4285%10.0
83Tate McRae0.9185%10.0
84Sean O'Pry0.4286%10.0
85Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)0.5091%10.0
86Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)0.0293%10.0
87Jim Carrey0.4494%10.0
88River Phoenix0.4495%10.0
89Jason Momoa0.4495%10.0
90Sandra Bullock0.4997%10.0
91Tobey Maguire0.4497%10.0
92Gisele Bündchen0.9397%10.0
93Adam Levine0.0198%10.0
94Lily Collins0.9498%10.0
95Thomas Brodie-Sangster0.4598%10.0
96Gio Scotti0.9499%10.0
97Amy Schumer0.4899%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
98Michael Jackson0.45101%9.9
99Will Poulter0.45101%9.9
100Johan Drumev0.45102%9.9
101Eddie Redmayne0.46104%9.9
102Kareem Shami (K Shami)0.46104%9.9
103Margaret Qualley0.95104%9.9
104Cole Sprouse0.46105%9.9
105Emilia Clarke0.96107%9.9
106The Developer0.47107%9.9
107Joe Keery0.47109%9.9
108Matt Bomer0.47111%9.9
109Kate Upton0.45111%9.9
110Austin Butler0.49117%9.9
111Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)0.45113%9.9
112Julia Stiles0.98116%9.9
113Joaquin Phoenix0.49119%9.9
114Jacob Elordi0.50120%9.9
115Matthew McConaughey0.50122%9.9
116Alix Earle0.98119%9.9
117Tom Cruise-0.06127%9.9
118Jordan Barrett0.51127%9.9
119David Beckham0.52133%9.9
120Chris Hemsworth0.53137%9.9
121Michael C. Hall0.54139%9.9
122Zooey Deschanel1.02135%9.9
123Florence Pugh1.02135%9.9
124Tom Holland0.55145%9.8
125Hernan Drago0.55145%9.8
126Zendaya1.03140%9.8
127Kurt Cobain0.56148%9.8
128Dakota Johnson1.04142%9.8
129Mila Kunis1.05148%9.7
130Chris Pine0.58159%9.7
131Vasily Stepanov0.58159%9.7
132Zeta0.58160%9.7
133Olivia (Livvy) Dunne1.06153%9.7
134Alessandra Ambrosio0.38144%9.7
135Cristiano Ronaldo0.59161%9.7
136Estelle Ogilvy1.07154%9.6
137Sadie Sink1.07155%9.6
138Lucky Blue Smith0.61170%9.5
139Tom Brady0.61170%9.5
140Ian Somerhalder0.61172%9.5
141Isabeau Levito1.09164%9.5
142Alain Delon0.62174%9.5
143Jenna Ortega1.09165%9.4
144Laneya Grace1.09166%9.4
145Alan Rickman0.62177%9.4
146Jeremy Meeks0.62177%9.4
147Thylane Blondeau0.35158%9.3
148Gigi Hadid1.11175%9.2
149Sophia Bush1.12177%9.2
150Angelina Jolie1.12178%9.2
151Dove Cameron1.13183%9.0
152Ryan Reynolds0.67198%8.9
153Benedict Cumberbatch0.68202%8.8
154AnnaSophia Robb1.15189%8.8
155Andrew Garfield0.68203%8.8
156Bridgit Mendler1.15191%8.8
157Troye Sivan0.69208%8.7
158PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)0.70213%8.5
159Channing Tatum0.71214%8.5
160David Gandy0.71215%8.5
161Tom Sturridge0.71215%8.5
162Louis Tomlinson0.72218%8.4
163Dylan O'Brien0.72222%8.2
164Dylan Sprouse0.73224%8.2
165KSI0.73226%8.1
166Matthew Gray Gubler0.74227%8.1
167Sienna Miller1.20211%8.1
168Chad Michael Murray0.74229%8.0
169Maluma0.74229%8.0
170James Dean0.74230%8.0
171Alex Schlab0.74231%7.9
172Jon-Erik Hexum0.75231%7.9
173Ron Perlman0.75232%7.9
174Romulus0.75233%7.9
175Ed Sheeran0.75233%7.9
176Logan Lerman0.75233%7.9
177Chris Evans0.75233%7.9
178Sydney Sweeney1.21217%7.8
179Johnny Depp0.76236%7.8
180sombr0.76236%7.7
181Belle Delphine1.22222%7.6
182Justin Timberlake0.77241%7.6
183Madison Beer1.23224%7.5
184Elijah Wood0.77244%7.5
185Jim Parsons0.78247%7.4
186Joe Bartolozzi0.78248%7.3
187Kelly Slater0.79250%7.2
188Jake Gyllenhaal0.79251%7.2
189Doutzen Kroes1.25233%7.1
190Ella Langley1.25233%7.1
191Chris Pratt0.80256%7.0
192Bella Ramsey1.25236%7.0
193Hozier0.80257%7.0
194Gavin Newsom0.81259%6.9
195Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson0.81260%6.8
196J D Vance0.81260%6.8
197Jared Leto0.81261%6.8
198Clavicular0.82263%6.7
199Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)1.27243%6.7
200Charlie Puth0.82264%6.6
201Luigi Mangione0.82265%6.6
202Leonardo DiCaprio0.82265%6.6
203Jennifer Lawrence1.27245%6.6
204John Boyega0.83268%6.5
205Donald Trump0.83269%6.5
206Domhnall Gleeson0.83269%6.4
207Paul Newman0.83270%6.4
208Millie Bobby Brown1.28248%6.4
209Kit Harington0.83271%6.4
210Eminem0.84272%6.3
211Jahseh "XXXTentacion"0.84273%6.3
212Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)0.85276%6.1
213Robert Pattinson0.85277%6.1
214Matt Rife0.85278%6.0
215Cillian Murphy0.85279%6.0
216Selena Gomez1.30257%6.0
217Charlie Kirk0.86282%5.9
218LeBron James0.86284%5.8
219Tom Welling0.87286%5.7
220Jisoo (BLACKPINK)1.31262%5.7
221Alan Ritchson0.88289%5.6
222Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)0.88289%5.6
223Cara Delevingne0.16239%5.4
224Sylvester Stallone0.89294%5.3
225Hailey Bieber1.33271%5.2
226Daniel Radcliffe0.89296%5.2
227Bad Bunny0.89297%5.2
228Nicolas Cage0.90299%5.1
229Theo James0.90300%5.0
230Lauren de Graaf1.34275%5.0
231David Tennant0.91303%4.9
232Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)1.36282%4.6
233Viggo Mortensen0.92311%4.5
234Hailee Steinfeld1.37288%4.3
235Serena Williams1.37289%4.3
236Brad Pitt0.94316%4.2
237Stephen Curry0.94317%4.2
238Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)0.94319%4.1
239Ansel Elgort0.95321%4.0
240Bradley Cooper0.95324%3.9
241Pedro Pascal0.96328%3.7
242Heath Ledger0.97330%3.6
243Matthew Noszka0.97332%3.5
244Finn Wolfhard0.97332%3.5
245Glen Powell0.98334%3.4
246Justin Bieber0.98335%3.3
247Lewis Hamilton0.98336%3.3
248Josh Hutcherson0.98337%3.2
249Lionel Messi0.99339%3.1
250Gustavo "Vito" Basso1.00344%2.9
251David Bowie1.00345%2.8
252Barack Obama1.00345%2.8
253Cate Blanchett1.43314%2.8
254Paul Mescal1.01348%2.7
255Liam Payne1.01348%2.6
256Sabrina Carpenter1.44317%2.6
257Vinnie Hacker1.01350%2.6
258Steve Carell1.02353%2.4
259Shawn Mendes1.03358%2.2
260David Laid1.03358%2.1
261Jeff Bezos1.04361%2.0
262Mark Zuckerberg1.04362%2.0
263Dasha Taran1.47332%1.8
264Sophie Turner1.48333%1.7
265Robert Downey Jr.1.05368%1.6
266Salludon1.08382%1.0
267Ella Purnell1.51348%0.9
268Jay-Z1.09386%0.7
269Alysa Liu1.53355%0.5
270Machine Gun Kelly1.11394%0.4
271Adam Driver1.12396%0.3
272Matt Damon1.12398%0.2
273Rami Malek1.13401%0.0
274Harry Styles1.13401%0.0
275Dolly Parton1.58377%0.0
276Ariana Grande1.59383%0.0
277Marilyn Monroe1.60389%0.0
278Brooke Monk1.64405%0.0
279John Krasinski1.17421%0.0
280Arnold Schwarzenegger1.18423%0.0
281Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson1.19429%0.0
282Zayn Malik1.24451%0.0
283Seth Rogen1.27464%0.0
284Elon Musk1.29475%0.0
285Charlie McDermott1.32486%0.0
286Kanye West1.32487%0.0
287Jungkook (BTS)1.33491%0.0
288Barry Keoghan1.34497%0.0
289James McAvoy1.37508%0.0
290Tyler "Ninja" Blevins1.38515%0.0
291Travis Kelce1.39518%0.0
292Jimin (BTS)1.42531%0.0
293James Franco1.43534%0.0
294Armie Hammer1.43537%0.0
295xQc1.44539%0.0
296Ezra Miller1.44539%0.0
297Marlon Lundgren-Garcia1.44541%0.0
298Ryan Gosling1.46548%0.0
299Marko Jarić1.51572%0.0
300Montana Jordan1.53579%0.0
301Chico Lachowski1.53582%0.0
302Pete Davidson1.62620%0.0
303Miles Teller1.64630%0.0
304Charles Leclerc1.70654%0.0
305Joe Biden1.71660%0.0
306Joseph Gordon-Levitt1.77685%0.0
307Michael B. Jordan1.91751%0.0
308SZA2.48769%0.0
309Travis Scott2.701102%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Eyebrow low setedness is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.