Front view - Eyes and brows

One eye apart test

The distance between the inner eye corners divided by the average horizontal span from each inner corner to its outer corner. The classical guideline places one eye-width of space between the eyes. A front photo foreshortens the eye while leaving the gap between them unchanged, so a face that meets the guideline reads near 1.05 to 1.10 here rather than 1.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band is 1.05 to 1.10 for both men and women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Ideal range

1.05 to 1.10

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

One eye apart test is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 0.91 to 1.59, with a median of 1.19. 36 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 273 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity one eye apart test measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameOne eye apart testOff centreScore
1Keira Knightley1.082%10.0
2Austin Butler1.072%10.0
3Laneya Grace1.073%10.0
4Joaquin Phoenix1.083%10.0
5Alexandra Daddario1.088%10.0
6KSI1.0710%10.0
7Hayden Christensen1.0716%10.0
8Adam Driver1.0817%10.0
9Yael Shelbia1.0721%10.0
10Charles Leclerc1.0823%10.0
11Channing Tatum1.0726%10.0
12Florence Pugh1.0728%10.0
13Armie Hammer1.0830%10.0
14Harry Styles1.0732%10.0
15Sofia Vergara1.0735%10.0
16Shawn Mendes1.0736%10.0
17David Gandy1.0839%10.0
18Jennifer Aniston1.0945%10.0
19David Tennant1.0645%10.0
20Sabrina Carpenter1.0950%10.0
21Kurt Cobain1.0953%10.0
22Kylie Jenner1.0961%10.0
23Amy Adams1.0962%10.0
24Hozier1.0964%10.0
25Tom Cruise1.0965%10.0
26Machine Gun Kelly1.0666%10.0
27Dua Lipa1.0969%10.0
28Gavin Newsom1.0969%10.0
29Emily Blunt1.0975%10.0
30Taylor Hill1.0679%10.0
31Aubrey Plaza1.1081%10.0
32Tobey Maguire1.0586%10.0
33Mark Zuckerberg1.0588%10.0
34Rachel McAdams1.1090%10.0
35Dolph Lundgren1.1097%10.0
36Adriana Lima1.10100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score (273)
Celebrity one eye apart test measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameOne eye apart testOff centreScore
37Madison Beer1.10102%9.9
38Angelina Jolie1.10106%9.9
39Emilia Clarke1.10108%9.9
40Emma Watson1.10109%9.9
41Dylan O'Brien1.10114%9.9
42Jay-Z1.10114%9.9
43Lily Collins1.11120%9.9
44Jenna Ortega1.11125%9.9
45Estelle Ogilvy1.11126%9.9
46Andrew Garfield1.11129%9.9
47Adam Levine1.11130%9.9
48Megan Fox1.11132%9.9
49Glen Powell1.11145%9.9
50Kristina Pimenova1.11145%9.9
51Kristen Stewart1.11150%9.9
52Michael C. Hall1.11152%9.9
53Kendall Jenner1.11153%9.9
54Timothée Chalamet1.11157%9.9
55Nicolas Cage1.11160%9.9
56Kanye West1.12162%9.9
57Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez1.12162%9.9
58Ella Purnell1.12169%9.9
59Jon-Erik Hexum1.12174%9.9
60Jake Gyllenhaal1.12176%9.9
61Emily Ratajkowski1.12178%9.9
62Logan Lerman1.12178%9.9
63Emma Stone1.04130%9.9
64Chico Lachowski1.12186%9.9
65Rami Malek1.12186%9.9
66Mila Kunis1.12188%9.9
67Lucky Blue Smith1.12196%9.8
68Henry Cavill1.13206%9.8
69Lauren de Graaf1.13207%9.8
70Sadie Sink1.13210%9.8
71Grace Kelly1.13218%9.7
72Matt Bomer1.13220%9.7
73Tyler Maher1.13232%9.7
74Joseph Gordon-Levitt1.14245%9.6
75Brooke Shields1.14248%9.6
76Hailey Bieber1.14249%9.5
77Belle Delphine1.14250%9.5
78Erling Haaland1.14254%9.5
79Vasily Stepanov1.14256%9.5
80Ariana Grande1.14256%9.5
81Zendaya1.14263%9.4
82Natalie Portman1.14272%9.4
83Tom Sturridge1.14274%9.3
84David Bowie1.14277%9.3
85Kristin Kreuk1.14278%9.3
86xQc1.15288%9.2
87Barbara Palvin Sprouse1.15290%9.2
88Eminem1.15291%9.2
89Joe Keery1.15296%9.1
90Ryan Gosling1.03172%9.1
91Theo James1.15301%9.1
92Matthew McConaughey1.15303%9.0
93Sylvester Stallone1.15310%9.0
94Winona Ryder1.15314%8.9
95Elijah Wood1.15317%8.9
96Gisele Bündchen1.15319%8.9
97Seth Rogen1.16327%8.8
98Pete Davidson1.16327%8.8
99Ed Sheeran1.16328%8.8
100Jim Parsons1.16330%8.7
101Ella Langley1.16332%8.7
102Matthew Noszka1.16334%8.7
103Jimin (BTS)1.16334%8.7
104Jeff Bezos1.16337%8.6
105Catherine Zeta Jones1.16340%8.6
106Arnold Schwarzenegger1.16344%8.5
107Dasha Taran1.16344%8.5
108Lionel Messi1.16344%8.5
109Gustavo "Vito" Basso1.16344%8.5
110Victoria Beckham1.16344%8.5
111Paul Mescal1.16356%8.4
112Alessandra Ambrosio1.16357%8.4
113Brooke Monk1.17362%8.3
114Marlon Lundgren-Garcia1.17364%8.3
115Liam Hemsworth1.17367%8.2
116Alix Earle1.17370%8.2
117Cara Delevingne1.17372%8.1
118Michael Cera1.02201%8.1
119Cookie King1.02201%8.1
120Heath Ledger1.17384%7.9
121Eddie Redmayne1.17385%7.9
122Matt Damon1.17395%7.8
123Sean O'Pry1.18400%7.7
124Jeremy Meeks1.18401%7.7
125River Phoenix1.18404%7.6
126Troye Sivan1.18404%7.6
127Broderick Hunter1.18411%7.5
128Daniel Radcliffe1.02215%7.4
129Bella Hadid1.18415%7.4
130Madelyn Cline1.18420%7.3
131Audrey Hepburn1.02218%7.3
132Bad Bunny1.02218%7.3
133Billie Eilish1.18423%7.3
134Zayn Malik1.02222%7.1
135Travis Kelce1.19440%7.0
136Casey Neistat1.19443%6.9
137Anne Hathaway1.02226%6.9
138Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson1.19462%6.6
139Olivia (Livvy) Dunne1.19464%6.5
140Margot Robbie1.02235%6.4
141Christian Bale1.19469%6.4
142Dolly Parton1.19476%6.3
143AnnaSophia Robb1.19477%6.3
144Viggo Mortensen1.20480%6.2
145Julia Stiles1.20481%6.2
146Benedict Cumberbatch1.20483%6.1
147Finn Wolfhard1.20489%6.0
148Ian Somerhalder1.01243%6.0
149Jim Carrey1.20499%5.8
150Anya Taylor-Joy1.20500%5.8
151Robert Downey Jr.1.20500%5.8
152Tom Welling1.20501%5.8
153Dakota Johnson1.20506%5.6
154Michael Jackson1.20509%5.6
155Salludon1.20510%5.6
156Justin Bieber1.01255%5.3
157Charli D'Amelio1.21526%5.2
158Brad Pitt1.21530%5.1
159Isabeau Levito1.21533%5.1
160Matthew Gray Gubler1.21534%5.0
161Barry Keoghan1.21538%5.0
162Kate Upton1.21544%4.8
163Baby Stickley1.21546%4.8
164Justin Timberlake1.21547%4.8
165Luigi Mangione1.21549%4.7
166Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson1.21555%4.6
167Jared Leto1.21555%4.6
168Margaret Qualley1.22560%4.5
169SZA1.22560%4.5
170Jacob Elordi1.22562%4.4
171Serena Williams1.22567%4.3
172Hunter Schafer1.22571%4.2
173Charlie Kirk1.22574%4.2
174Johnny Depp1.01274%4.1
175Johan Drumev1.22578%4.1
176Pedro Pascal1.22583%4.0
177Hernan Drago1.22588%3.8
178Elle Fanning1.22589%3.8
179Chris Pine1.22589%3.8
180Sydney Sweeney1.22590%3.8
181Brie Larson1.00281%3.7
182Jennifer Lawrence1.22597%3.6
183Travis Scott1.22597%3.6
184Jason Momoa1.22599%3.6
185Romulus1.22599%3.6
186John Boyega1.23603%3.5
187Chris Evans1.23604%3.5
188James Dean1.23607%3.4
189Gigi Hadid1.23611%3.3
190Ana de Armas1.00290%3.2
191Lewis Hamilton1.23628%2.9
192India Eisley1.23630%2.9
193Nocturnal Kent1.23634%2.8
194Stephen Curry1.23634%2.8
195George Michael1.23636%2.7
196Joe Bartolozzi1.23637%2.7
197Beyoncé Knowles-Carter1.24640%2.6
198Sophie Turner1.24640%2.6
199Zooey Deschanel1.24641%2.6
200Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)1.24642%2.6
201Sienna Miller1.24650%2.4
202Kareem Shami (K Shami)1.24670%1.9
203Cristiano Ronaldo1.24673%1.9
204John Krasinski1.00311%1.8
205Millie Bobby Brown1.24676%1.8
206Jason Statham1.24676%1.8
207Olivia Rodrigo1.25685%1.6
208Lily-Rose Depp1.25687%1.5
209Charlie Puth1.25693%1.4
210Chris Pratt1.25694%1.4
211Doutzen Kroes1.25695%1.4
212Cate Blanchett1.25696%1.3
213Matt Rife1.25701%1.2
214James McAvoy1.25704%1.2
215Gal Gadot1.25713%0.9
216David Laid1.25716%0.9
217Cillian Murphy1.25717%0.8
218PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)1.25718%0.8
219Sophia Bush1.26720%0.8
220Ansel Elgort1.26721%0.8
221Olivia Hussey1.26732%0.5
222Thylane Blondeau1.26732%0.5
223Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)1.26734%0.5
224Paul Newman1.26735%0.4
225Jahseh "XXXTentacion"1.26738%0.4
226Alex Schlab1.26740%0.3
227Miles Teller1.26748%0.1
228Kim Kardashian1.26753%0.0
229Vinnie Hacker0.98366%0.0
230Tom Brady0.98377%0.0
231Amy Schumer0.97411%0.0
232Tate McRae0.96441%0.0
233sombr0.95505%0.0
234Marko Jarić0.91654%0.0
235Valeria Mazza1.26757%0.0
236Jisoo (BLACKPINK)1.26759%0.0
237Bridgit Mendler1.26760%0.0
238Robert Pattinson1.27766%0.0
239Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)1.27768%0.0
240Alysa Liu1.27771%0.0
241Livia Nunes1.27775%0.0
242Gio Scotti1.27785%0.0
243Meghan Roche1.27793%0.0
244Selena Gomez1.28806%0.0
245Dylan Sprouse1.28818%0.0
246Orlando Bloom1.28820%0.0
247Clavicular1.28826%0.0
248Tyler "Ninja" Blevins1.28830%0.0
249Nessa Barrett1.28833%0.0
250Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)1.28834%0.0
251Taylor Swift1.28834%0.0
252Jordan Barrett1.29841%0.0
253David Beckham1.29854%0.0
254Liam Payne1.29860%0.0
255Kelly Slater1.29862%0.0
256Gemma Ward1.29864%0.0
257Bella Ramsey1.29864%0.0
258Chris Hemsworth1.29864%0.0
259Alain Delon1.29873%0.0
260Barack Obama1.29876%0.0
261Matt Smith1.30884%0.0
262Lisa (BLACKPINK)1.30884%0.0
263Sandra Bullock1.30892%0.0
264Marilyn Monroe1.30892%0.0
265Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)1.30901%0.0
266Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)1.31930%0.0
267Josh Hutcherson1.31957%0.0
268LeBron James1.32961%0.0
269Scarlett Johansson1.32966%0.0
270Domhnall Gleeson1.32982%0.0
271Michael B. Jordan1.32991%0.0
272Will Poulter1.32994%0.0
273Leonardo DiCaprio1.331004%0.0
274Rihanna1.331008%0.0
275Montana Jordan1.331024%0.0
276Charlie McDermott1.331027%0.0
277Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)1.331034%0.0
278J D Vance1.331035%0.0
279Cameron Boyce1.331039%0.0
280Tom Holland1.341044%0.0
281Han So-hee1.341059%0.0
282Ryan Reynolds1.341062%0.0
283Ron Perlman1.351082%0.0
284Cole Sprouse1.351087%0.0
285Elon Musk1.351091%0.0
286James Franco1.351091%0.0
287Ezra Miller1.351093%0.0
288Zeta1.351095%0.0
289Taylor Lautner1.351104%0.0
290Chad Michael Murray1.361130%0.0
291Thomas Brodie-Sangster1.361160%0.0
292Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)1.371180%0.0
293Louis Tomlinson1.371181%0.0
294Steve Carell1.371194%0.0
295Hailee Steinfeld1.401286%0.0
296Kate Moss1.401297%0.0
297Jungkook (BTS)1.411336%0.0
298Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)1.411358%0.0
299Dove Cameron1.421396%0.0
300Maluma1.421400%0.0
301Bradley Cooper1.431405%0.0
302Donald Trump1.441453%0.0
303Alan Rickman1.441470%0.0
304The Developer1.451507%0.0
305Max Verstappen1.471582%0.0
306Alan Ritchson1.511721%0.0
307Kit Harington1.511736%0.0
308Sasha Luss1.571962%0.0
309Joe Biden1.592070%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

One eye apart test is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.