Front view - Eyes and brows

Eye aspect ratio

Eye width divided by eye height for the visible eye opening, averaged across both eyes. It separates narrow, almond-shaped eyes (higher values) from rounder eyes (lower values); mid-range proportions are preferred.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 3.00 to 3.50 for men and 2.77 to 3.36 for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

3.00 to 3.50

Female ideal

2.77 to 3.36

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Eye aspect ratio is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 1.88 to 4.46, with a median of 2.76. 77 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 232 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity eye aspect ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameEye aspect ratioOff centreScore
1Liam Hemsworth3.252%10.0
2Miles Teller3.244%10.0
3Emma Stone3.084%10.0
4Luigi Mangione3.265%10.0
5Julia Stiles3.055%10.0
6Serena Williams3.055%10.0
7Adriana Lima3.086%10.0
8Tom Welling3.237%10.0
9Baby Stickley3.279%10.0
10Lauren de Graaf3.049%10.0
11Ryan Gosling3.2211%10.0
12Jahseh "XXXTentacion"3.2212%10.0
13Sienna Miller3.1012%10.0
14Cate Blanchett3.0217%10.0
15Belle Delphine3.1217%10.0
16Kit Harington3.2918%10.0
17Chris Pine3.2019%10.0
18Tyler "Ninja" Blevins3.3020%10.0
19Pedro Pascal3.2020%10.0
20Charlie McDermott3.3020%10.0
21Mila Kunis3.1424%10.0
22Zendaya2.9925%10.0
23Nicolas Cage3.1827%10.0
24Pete Davidson3.1828%10.0
25Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)2.9830%10.0
26Hailee Steinfeld3.1631%10.0
27Dolly Parton2.9731%10.0
28Barack Obama3.1731%10.0
29Joaquin Phoenix3.3331%10.0
30Bradley Cooper3.3332%10.0
31Joe Biden3.3435%10.0
32David Laid3.1443%10.0
33Machine Gun Kelly3.1346%10.0
34Taylor Lautner3.3747%10.0
35Tom Holland3.1348%10.0
36Chad Michael Murray3.3749%10.0
37Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)3.1251%10.0
38Jason Statham3.1252%10.0
39Emma Watson3.2355%10.0
40Donald Trump3.1157%10.0
41Brooke Monk2.8958%10.0
42Charles Leclerc3.4060%10.0
43James McAvoy3.1060%10.0
44Kareem Shami (K Shami)3.1060%10.0
45Anne Hathaway2.8960%10.0
46Heath Ledger3.4060%10.0
47Selena Gomez3.2564%10.0
48Brad Pitt3.0866%10.0
49Marilyn Monroe2.8767%10.0
50Maluma3.4267%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity eye aspect ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameEye aspect ratioOff centreScore
51Megan Fox2.8668%10.0
52Sophia Bush2.8668%10.0
53Taylor Swift2.8669%10.0
54Matthew McConaughey3.0870%10.0
55Michael B. Jordan3.0770%10.0
56Josh Hutcherson3.4373%10.0
57Charlie Puth3.0773%10.0
58Chris Hemsworth3.0774%10.0
59Kanye West3.4475%10.0
60Rihanna2.8476%10.0
61Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez2.8477%10.0
62Dua Lipa2.8379%10.0
63Hailey Bieber2.8281%10.0
64Hozier3.4682%10.0
65Sadie Sink2.8282%10.0
66Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson3.4684%10.0
67Rachel McAdams2.8284%10.0
68Sabrina Carpenter2.8186%10.0
69Hayden Christensen3.0486%10.0
70Henry Cavill3.4787%10.0
71Jeff Bezos3.0388%10.0
72Joe Keery3.4789%10.0
73Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)2.8090%10.0
74Robert Pattinson3.4997%10.0
75Zayn Malik3.4998%10.0
76Andrew Garfield3.5099%10.0
77Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson3.00100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
78Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)3.00101%9.9
79Estelle Ogilvy2.76103%9.9
80David Beckham3.51103%9.9
81Orlando Bloom2.99104%9.9
82SZA2.76105%9.9
83Joe Bartolozzi2.98107%9.9
84Johnny Depp2.98107%9.9
85Ana de Armas2.75108%9.9
86Ansel Elgort2.97113%9.9
87LeBron James2.97113%9.9
88Gisele Bündchen2.73114%9.9
89xQc3.54114%9.9
90Charli D'Amelio2.73114%9.9
91Jon-Erik Hexum3.54115%9.9
92Valeria Mazza2.73114%9.9
93Gustavo "Vito" Basso2.96115%9.9
94Madison Beer3.39109%9.9
95Florence Pugh2.73115%9.9
96Romulus2.96117%9.9
97Olivia (Livvy) Dunne2.72116%9.9
98Kristin Kreuk2.72117%9.9
99Tom Sturridge2.95119%9.9
100Dolph Lundgren2.95120%9.9
101Robert Downey Jr.2.95121%9.8
102Jennifer Lawrence2.71121%9.8
103Ella Purnell2.71121%9.8
104Armie Hammer2.94123%9.8
105Chris Pratt2.94125%9.8
106Victoria Beckham2.70125%9.7
107Arnold Schwarzenegger2.93127%9.7
108Amy Schumer2.69126%9.7
109Kelly Slater3.57129%9.6
110Liam Payne3.57129%9.6
111Ryan Reynolds2.92131%9.6
112Bridgit Mendler2.68129%9.6
113Alan Rickman3.58131%9.6
114Jordan Barrett2.92134%9.5
115Gavin Newsom2.91137%9.4
116Johan Drumev2.90138%9.3
117Matt Bomer2.90139%9.3
118Justin Bieber2.90139%9.3
119Matthew Gray Gubler2.90140%9.3
120Jake Gyllenhaal2.90140%9.2
121Sean O'Pry2.89142%9.1
122Timothée Chalamet2.89143%9.1
123Lionel Messi2.89143%9.1
124John Boyega2.89144%9.1
125Alysa Liu3.44128%8.9
126Ariana Grande2.63147%8.7
127Justin Timberlake2.88150%8.7
128Sophie Turner2.63148%8.7
129Ezra Miller2.87151%8.7
130Elijah Wood2.87152%8.6
131Adam Driver2.87152%8.6
132Dakota Johnson2.62151%8.5
133Lily-Rose Depp2.62151%8.5
134Max Verstappen2.86154%8.5
135Cristiano Ronaldo2.86154%8.5
136Sydney Sweeney2.61153%8.3
137Theo James2.86157%8.3
138Marko Jarić2.84163%7.9
139Travis Kelce3.66163%7.8
140Kurt Cobain2.84163%7.8
141James Dean3.66163%7.8
142Angelina Jolie2.59161%7.7
143Vinnie Hacker3.66165%7.7
144Harry Styles2.84166%7.6
145Tate McRae2.58165%7.4
146Kristen Stewart2.57167%7.3
147Ron Perlman2.82172%7.1
148Gio Scotti2.57169%7.1
149Matt Damon3.68173%7.1
150Hernan Drago2.82173%7.1
151Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)2.81174%6.9
152Domhnall Gleeson2.81176%6.8
153Brooke Shields2.55173%6.7
154Thomas Brodie-Sangster2.81177%6.6
155Jay-Z2.80181%6.3
156Dylan Sprouse2.80182%6.2
157Emily Ratajkowski2.54179%6.1
158Michael C. Hall2.79183%6.1
159David Gandy2.79184%6.1
160Livia Nunes2.53180%6.0
161Isabeau Levito2.53181%5.9
162Matt Smith2.78187%5.7
163Cara Delevingne2.52183%5.7
164Stephen Curry2.78189%5.5
165Emily Blunt2.52185%5.5
166Clavicular2.77190%5.4
167Gal Gadot2.52186%5.4
168Catherine Zeta Jones2.51188%5.3
169Paul Newman2.77192%5.2
170Lewis Hamilton2.77193%5.2
171Lucky Blue Smith2.77193%5.1
172Glen Powell2.76195%4.9
173Marlon Lundgren-Garcia2.76196%4.8
174Travis Scott3.75199%4.6
175Benedict Cumberbatch2.75199%4.5
176Jungkook (BTS)2.75200%4.4
177Ella Langley2.48197%4.2
178Will Poulter2.74203%4.1
179Alain Delon2.74203%4.1
180Channing Tatum2.74204%4.0
181Millie Bobby Brown2.48199%4.0
182AnnaSophia Robb2.47200%3.9
183George Michael2.73207%3.7
184Chico Lachowski3.77207%3.7
185Jimin (BTS)2.73207%3.7
186Billie Eilish2.47202%3.7
187Louis Tomlinson2.73207%3.7
188Sandra Bullock2.47203%3.6
189Kendall Jenner2.46204%3.5
190J D Vance3.77209%3.5
191Sasha Luss2.46205%3.3
192Alessandra Ambrosio2.46207%3.1
193Broderick Hunter2.72214%3.0
194Vasily Stepanov2.71215%2.8
195Matthew Noszka2.71216%2.8
196Grace Kelly2.44213%2.5
197Jennifer Aniston2.43214%2.3
198Zooey Deschanel2.43215%2.2
199Gigi Hadid2.42217%2.0
200Elon Musk2.69223%1.9
201Barbara Palvin Sprouse2.42218%1.8
202Steve Carell3.81226%1.7
203Alan Ritchson3.82227%1.6
204Dylan O'Brien2.68227%1.6
205Lily Collins2.41222%1.4
206Jacob Elordi2.68229%1.4
207Laneya Grace2.41223%1.3
208John Krasinski2.67232%1.0
209Montana Jordan3.83232%1.0
210Meghan Roche2.40226%1.0
211Emilia Clarke2.39227%0.9
212Jason Momoa3.84234%0.8
213Tobey Maguire2.66237%0.5
214Scarlett Johansson2.38231%0.4
215Austin Butler2.66238%0.4
216Bella Ramsey2.38231%0.4
217Finn Wolfhard2.65238%0.4
218Cookie King2.65239%0.3
219Leonardo DiCaprio2.65240%0.1
220Tom Cruise2.65241%0.1
221Dove Cameron2.36237%0.0
222Kate Upton2.36237%0.0
223James Franco3.86243%0.0
224Tom Brady2.64244%0.0
225Doutzen Kroes2.34244%0.0
226Jenna Ortega2.34246%0.0
227Barry Keoghan2.63248%0.0
228Elle Fanning2.33248%0.0
229Viggo Mortensen2.63249%0.0
230Amy Adams2.33250%0.0
231Kylie Jenner2.33251%0.0
232Eddie Redmayne2.62251%0.0
233Shawn Mendes3.88252%0.0
234Ed Sheeran2.62252%0.0
235Chris Evans2.62253%0.0
236Logan Lerman2.61255%0.0
237Natalie Portman2.31255%0.0
238Margaret Qualley2.31255%0.0
239Charlie Kirk2.61255%0.0
240Nocturnal Kent2.61257%0.0
241Jeremy Meeks2.61257%0.0
242Daniel Radcliffe2.61257%0.0
243Alexandra Daddario2.30258%0.0
244Sofia Vergara2.30258%0.0
245David Tennant2.60259%0.0
246Keira Knightley2.30259%0.0
247Gemma Ward2.30259%0.0
248Dasha Taran2.29262%0.0
249Yael Shelbia2.28265%0.0
250Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)2.58267%0.0
251Kim Kardashian2.28267%0.0
252Margot Robbie2.28268%0.0
253India Eisley2.27268%0.0
254Madelyn Cline2.27270%0.0
255The Developer2.58270%0.0
256Taylor Hill2.27270%0.0
257Matt Rife2.57271%0.0
258Anya Taylor-Joy2.25275%0.0
259Cameron Boyce2.56276%0.0
260Cole Sprouse2.55278%0.0
261Kristina Pimenova2.24279%0.0
262Olivia Rodrigo2.23281%0.0
263Thylane Blondeau2.23284%0.0
264Hunter Schafer2.21290%0.0
265Adam Levine2.50300%0.0
266KSI2.50300%0.0
267Mark Zuckerberg2.50300%0.0
268Jared Leto2.49303%0.0
269Christian Bale2.49305%0.0
270Audrey Hepburn2.16306%0.0
271Jisoo (BLACKPINK)2.16306%0.0
272Nessa Barrett2.16307%0.0
273Bella Hadid2.15309%0.0
274Alix Earle2.13318%0.0
275Rami Malek2.46318%0.0
276Brie Larson2.10329%0.0
277Olivia Hussey2.09329%0.0
278Alex Schlab2.42330%0.0
279Zeta2.41336%0.0
280Tyler Maher2.41338%0.0
281Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)2.07339%0.0
282Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)2.06341%0.0
283Beyoncé Knowles-Carter2.05343%0.0
284Jim Parsons2.38349%0.0
285Michael Cera2.36355%0.0
286Winona Ryder2.02355%0.0
287Ian Somerhalder4.15361%0.0
288Kate Moss1.99364%0.0
289Jim Carrey2.34364%0.0
290Erling Haaland2.34365%0.0
291Paul Mescal2.34365%0.0
292Han So-hee1.98366%0.0
293Lisa (BLACKPINK)1.98366%0.0
294Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)1.96374%0.0
295Cillian Murphy2.28390%0.0
296Joseph Gordon-Levitt4.25398%0.0
297Aubrey Plaza1.88402%0.0
298Salludon4.27410%0.0
299River Phoenix2.22411%0.0
300PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)2.22413%0.0
301Seth Rogen2.18426%0.0
302Bad Bunny2.18429%0.0
303David Bowie2.17430%0.0
304Casey Neistat2.14444%0.0
305Troye Sivan2.10458%0.0
306sombr2.08467%0.0
307Sylvester Stallone2.06476%0.0
308Michael Jackson2.05481%0.0
309Eminem4.46484%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Eye aspect ratio is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.