Front view - Face shape

Cheekbone height

How high the widest point of the cheekbones sits, measured up from the chin as a share of the chin-to-pupil distance. Higher-set cheekbones are conventionally read as a marker of a well-supported midface.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band is 83.00% to 100.00% for both men and women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Ideal range

83.00% to 100.00%

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Cheekbone height is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 74.06% to 101.25%, with a median of 89.10%. 291 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 18 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity cheekbone height measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameCheekbone heightOff centreScore
1Sean O'Pry91.50%0%10.0
2SZA91.48%0%10.0
3Selena Gomez91.48%0%10.0
4Johan Drumev91.46%1%10.0
5Troye Sivan91.55%1%10.0
6Dasha Taran91.55%1%10.0
7Margaret Qualley91.60%1%10.0
8Henry Cavill91.61%1%10.0
9Taylor Swift91.39%1%10.0
10Megan Fox91.61%1%10.0
11Catherine Zeta Jones91.63%2%10.0
12J D Vance91.33%2%10.0
13Kristen Stewart91.71%2%10.0
14Alix Earle91.75%3%10.0
15Emily Ratajkowski91.80%4%10.0
16George Michael91.16%4%10.0
17Joseph Gordon-Levitt91.84%4%10.0
18Livia Nunes91.16%4%10.0
19Elijah Wood91.14%4%10.0
20Alessandra Ambrosio91.90%5%10.0
21Sadie Sink91.91%5%10.0
22Elle Fanning91.91%5%10.0
23Will Poulter91.01%6%10.0
24Jason Momoa91.00%6%10.0
25Alan Ritchson90.99%6%10.0
26Logan Lerman92.02%6%10.0
27James Franco90.96%6%10.0
28Erling Haaland90.92%7%10.0
29Eddie Redmayne90.87%7%10.0
30Jason Statham90.87%7%10.0
31Alexandra Daddario90.84%8%10.0
32Sabrina Carpenter90.83%8%10.0
33Ian Somerhalder92.29%9%10.0
34Jared Leto90.68%10%10.0
35Kurt Cobain90.68%10%10.0
36Dolph Lundgren90.66%10%10.0
37David Beckham90.63%10%10.0
38Hailee Steinfeld92.38%10%10.0
39Hernan Drago92.48%12%10.0
40Doutzen Kroes92.49%12%10.0
41Olivia Hussey92.49%12%10.0
42Christian Bale90.48%12%10.0
43Emma Watson92.52%12%10.0
44Baby Stickley92.53%12%10.0
45Jim Parsons92.53%12%10.0
46David Gandy90.46%12%10.0
47Ryan Gosling90.45%12%10.0
48Jeremy Meeks90.43%13%10.0
49Rihanna92.58%13%10.0
50Hozier90.41%13%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity cheekbone height measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameCheekbone heightOff centreScore
51Anya Taylor-Joy92.59%13%10.0
52Jennifer Aniston90.40%13%10.0
53Mila Kunis90.40%13%10.0
54Benedict Cumberbatch92.61%13%10.0
55Orlando Bloom92.67%14%10.0
56Austin Butler90.32%14%10.0
57Olivia Rodrigo90.30%14%10.0
58James McAvoy90.27%15%10.0
59Billie Eilish92.75%15%10.0
60Zayn Malik90.25%15%10.0
61Michael Cera90.23%15%10.0
62John Boyega90.20%15%10.0
63Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)92.85%16%10.0
64Kim Kardashian92.89%16%10.0
65Chris Hemsworth90.10%16%10.0
66Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez90.10%16%10.0
67Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)90.10%17%10.0
68Winona Ryder90.06%17%10.0
69Lewis Hamilton90.05%17%10.0
70Tyler Maher90.05%17%10.0
71Brie Larson90.03%17%10.0
72Amy Adams90.00%18%10.0
73Dove Cameron89.97%18%10.0
74Marko Jarić93.05%18%10.0
75Olivia (Livvy) Dunne89.95%18%10.0
76Rachel McAdams93.05%18%10.0
77Isabeau Levito89.94%18%10.0
78Tobey Maguire89.94%18%10.0
79Tom Holland89.94%18%10.0
80Tom Cruise89.91%19%10.0
81Pete Davidson89.89%19%10.0
82Brooke Monk89.89%19%10.0
83Yael Shelbia89.88%19%10.0
84Maluma89.86%19%10.0
85Liam Payne93.15%19%10.0
86Alex Schlab89.82%20%10.0
87Domhnall Gleeson89.78%20%10.0
88Lauren de Graaf93.22%20%10.0
89Thylane Blondeau93.23%20%10.0
90Cookie King93.26%21%10.0
91Hunter Schafer93.28%21%10.0
92Leonardo DiCaprio89.72%21%10.0
93Gigi Hadid89.70%21%10.0
94Beyoncé Knowles-Carter93.31%21%10.0
95Valeria Mazza93.31%21%10.0
96Alan Rickman89.67%22%10.0
97Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)93.35%22%10.0
98Serena Williams89.61%22%10.0
99Bella Hadid93.40%22%10.0
100Adam Levine89.58%23%10.0
101Meghan Roche93.44%23%10.0
102Charlie Puth89.55%23%10.0
103Barack Obama89.53%23%10.0
104Heath Ledger89.52%23%10.0
105Justin Timberlake89.49%24%10.0
106Matt Smith93.51%24%10.0
107Kelly Slater89.42%24%10.0
108Chris Pine89.42%24%10.0
109Sophia Bush89.40%25%10.0
110Charlie Kirk89.37%25%10.0
111Gal Gadot93.64%25%10.0
112Chad Michael Murray89.26%26%10.0
113Robert Downey Jr.89.24%27%10.0
114Bella Ramsey89.22%27%10.0
115Natalie Portman89.22%27%10.0
116Kareem Shami (K Shami)89.21%27%10.0
117Salludon89.18%27%10.0
118Zeta89.15%28%10.0
119Ron Perlman93.89%28%10.0
120Emilia Clarke93.89%28%10.0
121Kate Moss89.10%28%10.0
122Matt Bomer89.09%28%10.0
123Estelle Ogilvy89.08%29%10.0
124Barbara Palvin Sprouse93.93%29%10.0
125Steve Carell89.01%29%10.0
126Robert Pattinson88.99%30%10.0
127Sienna Miller88.97%30%10.0
128India Eisley88.95%30%10.0
129Ryan Reynolds88.93%30%10.0
130Chris Pratt88.89%31%10.0
131Victoria Beckham88.86%31%10.0
132Matthew Noszka88.82%31%10.0
133Nocturnal Kent88.73%33%10.0
134Zendaya88.73%33%10.0
135Amy Schumer94.27%33%10.0
136Kristina Pimenova94.27%33%10.0
137Sylvester Stallone88.70%33%10.0
138Keira Knightley88.67%33%10.0
139Belle Delphine94.36%34%10.0
140River Phoenix94.36%34%10.0
141Nessa Barrett88.63%34%10.0
142Chico Lachowski94.37%34%10.0
143Sandra Bullock88.62%34%10.0
144PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)88.54%35%10.0
145Kristin Kreuk94.47%35%10.0
146Jisoo (BLACKPINK)88.51%35%10.0
147Brad Pitt94.54%36%10.0
148Broderick Hunter94.60%36%10.0
149Nicolas Cage88.39%37%10.0
150Adriana Lima94.61%37%10.0
151Tom Brady88.39%37%10.0
152Kate Upton88.38%37%10.0
153Aubrey Plaza88.38%37%10.0
154Dakota Johnson88.35%37%10.0
155Gemma Ward94.66%37%10.0
156Ariana Grande88.31%38%10.0
157Michael Jackson94.71%38%10.0
158Gio Scotti88.29%38%10.0
159Ansel Elgort88.29%38%10.0
160Taylor Lautner88.27%38%10.0
161Machine Gun Kelly88.24%38%10.0
162Donald Trump88.22%39%10.0
163The Developer94.78%39%10.0
164Alain Delon88.21%39%10.0
165Liam Hemsworth88.12%40%10.0
166Gavin Newsom88.07%40%10.0
167Lisa (BLACKPINK)88.07%40%10.0
168Channing Tatum88.01%41%10.0
169Paul Mescal88.00%41%10.0
170Justin Bieber88.00%41%10.0
171Casey Neistat87.93%42%10.0
172Lily-Rose Depp95.09%42%10.0
173Joe Keery87.90%42%10.0
174Laneya Grace95.13%43%10.0
175Michael C. Hall87.87%43%10.0
176Rami Malek87.85%43%10.0
177Lucky Blue Smith87.85%43%10.0
178Sydney Sweeney87.85%43%10.0
179Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)95.17%43%10.0
180Montana Jordan87.80%44%10.0
181KSI87.79%44%10.0
182Taylor Hill95.28%45%10.0
183Ella Purnell87.72%45%10.0
184Zooey Deschanel87.70%45%10.0
185xQc87.70%45%10.0
186Jungkook (BTS)87.68%45%10.0
187Sophie Turner87.67%45%10.0
188Jon-Erik Hexum87.63%46%10.0
189Lily Collins87.62%46%10.0
190Kylie Jenner95.39%46%10.0
191Jim Carrey87.60%46%10.0
192Bradley Cooper87.60%46%10.0
193Bad Bunny95.45%46%10.0
194Sasha Luss87.54%47%10.0
195Hailey Bieber87.47%47%10.0
196Cillian Murphy87.46%48%10.0
197Louis Tomlinson87.43%48%10.0
198Thomas Brodie-Sangster95.57%48%10.0
199Tom Welling87.40%48%10.0
200Finn Wolfhard87.36%49%10.0
201Hayden Christensen87.34%49%10.0
202Joaquin Phoenix87.28%50%10.0
203Jenna Ortega95.81%51%10.0
204Julia Stiles87.16%51%10.0
205Kit Harington87.15%51%10.0
206Jahseh "XXXTentacion"87.13%51%10.0
207Matthew McConaughey87.11%52%10.0
208David Laid95.90%52%10.0
209Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)87.05%52%10.0
210John Krasinski87.02%53%10.0
211Cate Blanchett86.98%53%10.0
212Lionel Messi86.97%53%10.0
213Charlie McDermott86.93%54%10.0
214Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)96.08%54%10.0
215Seth Rogen86.83%55%10.0
216Cole Sprouse86.82%55%10.0
217Alysa Liu86.81%55%10.0
218Margot Robbie96.32%57%10.0
219Florence Pugh86.68%57%10.0
220Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)86.67%57%10.0
221Viggo Mortensen86.67%57%10.0
222Sofia Vergara86.65%57%10.0
223Max Verstappen86.65%57%10.0
224Grace Kelly86.63%57%10.0
225Tom Sturridge86.63%57%10.0
226AnnaSophia Robb86.57%58%10.0
227Jennifer Lawrence86.55%58%10.0
228Jacob Elordi86.52%59%10.0
229Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)86.50%59%10.0
230Millie Bobby Brown86.43%60%10.0
231Han So-hee96.60%60%10.0
232Dua Lipa86.34%61%10.0
233Jake Gyllenhaal86.30%61%10.0
234Arnold Schwarzenegger86.30%61%10.0
235Dolly Parton86.29%61%10.0
236Glen Powell86.29%61%10.0
237Madison Beer96.74%62%10.0
238Johnny Depp86.25%62%10.0
239Brooke Shields96.76%62%10.0
240Bridgit Mendler86.23%62%10.0
241Scarlett Johansson86.22%62%10.0
242Luigi Mangione86.13%63%10.0
243Dylan O'Brien86.00%65%10.0
244Jordan Barrett85.98%65%10.0
245Matt Rife85.89%66%10.0
246Kendall Jenner97.21%67%10.0
247Tate McRae85.79%67%10.0
248Joe Bartolozzi85.75%68%10.0
249Josh Hutcherson85.73%68%10.0
250Cristiano Ronaldo85.70%68%10.0
251Shawn Mendes97.39%69%10.0
252Cara Delevingne97.40%69%10.0
253Charli D'Amelio85.56%70%10.0
254Harry Styles85.53%70%10.0
255Matthew Gray Gubler85.45%71%10.0
256Emily Blunt85.31%73%10.0
257David Tennant85.28%73%10.0
258Jimin (BTS)85.28%73%10.0
259Timothée Chalamet97.78%74%10.0
260Ed Sheeran85.20%74%10.0
261Emma Stone85.18%74%10.0
262James Dean85.16%75%10.0
263Stephen Curry85.15%75%10.0
264Gisele Bündchen85.05%76%10.0
265Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)85.04%76%10.0
266Anne Hathaway84.88%78%10.0
267Elon Musk84.85%78%10.0
268Michael B. Jordan84.83%78%10.0
269Kanye West84.81%79%10.0
270Eminem84.81%79%10.0
271Tyler "Ninja" Blevins84.79%79%10.0
272Madelyn Cline98.32%80%10.0
273Angelina Jolie84.68%80%10.0
274Ezra Miller84.66%80%10.0
275Travis Kelce84.60%81%10.0
276David Bowie84.56%82%10.0
277Jeff Bezos84.48%83%10.0
278Romulus84.47%83%10.0
279Armie Hammer84.35%84%10.0
280Chris Evans84.30%85%10.0
281Paul Newman84.27%85%10.0
282LeBron James84.17%86%10.0
283Travis Scott84.12%87%10.0
284Joe Biden84.05%88%10.0
285Cameron Boyce83.92%89%10.0
286Marilyn Monroe83.83%90%10.0
287sombr83.74%91%10.0
288Vinnie Hacker83.48%94%10.0
289Mark Zuckerberg83.48%94%10.0
290Jay-Z83.44%95%10.0
291Vasily Stepanov83.06%99%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
292Adam Driver82.90%101%9.9
293Andrew Garfield82.85%102%9.9
294Pedro Pascal82.63%104%9.9
295Theo James82.51%106%9.9
296Gustavo "Vito" Basso82.42%107%9.9
297Barry Keoghan82.08%111%9.9
298Dylan Sprouse81.97%112%9.9
299Miles Teller81.80%114%9.9
300Marlon Lundgren-Garcia81.74%115%9.9
301Clavicular81.37%119%9.9
302Audrey Hepburn101.24%115%9.8
303Ana de Armas101.25%115%9.8
304Ella Langley81.57%117%9.7
305Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson80.58%128%9.6
306Daniel Radcliffe79.88%137%9.3
307Matt Damon79.18%145%8.9
308Charles Leclerc78.74%150%8.6
309Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson74.06%205%3.5

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Cheekbone height is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.