Front view - Face shape

Bitemporal width

Temple-to-temple width as a percentage of cheekbone width. It captures how much the upper face tapers: values near the ideal keep the forehead in line with the cheekbones rather than noticeably narrower or wider.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 86.50% to 92.50% for men and 80.10% to 85.70% for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

86.50% to 92.50%

Female ideal

80.10% to 85.70%

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Bitemporal width is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 77.18% to 105.30%, with a median of 90.00%. 114 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 195 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity bitemporal width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameBitemporal widthOff centreScore
1Rami Malek89.50%0%10.0
2Matt Smith89.57%2%10.0
3Chad Michael Murray89.57%2%10.0
4Robert Pattinson89.38%4%10.0
5Jordan Barrett89.37%4%10.0
6Finn Wolfhard89.30%7%10.0
7Vinnie Hacker89.71%7%10.0
8Benedict Cumberbatch89.28%7%10.0
9The Developer89.74%8%10.0
10Michael Jackson89.74%8%10.0
11Taylor Lautner89.80%10%10.0
12Andrew Garfield89.86%12%10.0
13Domhnall Gleeson89.87%12%10.0
14Matt Rife89.98%16%10.0
15Nicolas Cage89.98%16%10.0
16Jim Parsons90.00%17%10.0
17Baby Stickley90.03%18%10.0
18Kanye West90.04%18%10.0
19Timothée Chalamet88.92%19%10.0
20Kurt Cobain88.90%20%10.0
21Michael C. Hall88.89%20%10.0
22Marlon Lundgren-Garcia88.87%21%10.0
23David Tennant90.13%21%10.0
24Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)88.82%23%10.0
25Charlie Kirk90.22%24%10.0
26Jon-Erik Hexum88.72%26%10.0
27Elon Musk90.32%27%10.0
28Kelly Slater90.40%30%10.0
29Cristiano Ronaldo88.60%30%10.0
30Michael Cera88.59%30%10.0
31Miles Teller88.55%32%10.0
32Theo James88.54%32%10.0
33Jungkook (BTS)88.52%33%10.0
34Jim Carrey90.50%33%10.0
35Jared Leto88.46%35%10.0
36Harry Styles90.55%35%10.0
37Bradley Cooper88.44%35%10.0
38John Krasinski88.41%36%10.0
39Lionel Messi88.37%38%10.0
40Jason Momoa90.77%42%10.0
41Machine Gun Kelly90.79%43%10.0
42Leonardo DiCaprio90.80%43%10.0
43Tyler Maher88.19%44%10.0
44Ryan Gosling88.17%44%10.0
45Charlie McDermott88.16%45%10.0
46Matt Damon90.85%45%10.0
47Hernan Drago88.13%46%10.0
48Michael B. Jordan88.12%46%10.0
49Nocturnal Kent90.91%47%10.0
50Chris Hemsworth88.08%47%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity bitemporal width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameBitemporal widthOff centreScore
51Barack Obama88.07%48%10.0
52Hailey Bieber81.55%48%10.0
53Matthew Gray Gubler88.05%48%10.0
54Jeremy Meeks90.96%49%10.0
55Nessa Barrett84.27%49%10.0
56Alan Rickman90.98%49%10.0
57Travis Kelce91.01%50%10.0
58Arnold Schwarzenegger91.02%51%10.0
59Zeta91.06%52%10.0
60Tom Cruise91.07%52%10.0
61Troye Sivan91.12%54%10.0
62Ana de Armas84.44%55%10.0
63Romulus91.19%56%10.0
64Jason Statham91.21%57%10.0
65Seth Rogen91.23%58%10.0
66Jimin (BTS)87.77%58%10.0
67Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)87.71%60%10.0
68Matthew Noszka87.71%60%10.0
69George Michael91.30%60%10.0
70Liam Hemsworth87.69%60%10.0
71Justin Bieber87.63%62%10.0
72Alain Delon91.49%66%10.0
73Casey Neistat91.55%68%10.0
74Jay-Z87.45%68%10.0
75Kareem Shami (K Shami)87.44%69%10.0
76Jacob Elordi91.57%69%10.0
77Ed Sheeran91.58%69%10.0
78James McAvoy91.59%70%10.0
79Cameron Boyce91.66%72%10.0
80Cillian Murphy91.72%74%10.0
81Heath Ledger91.77%76%10.0
82Christian Bale87.21%76%10.0
83Doutzen Kroes85.06%77%10.0
84Dylan Sprouse87.18%77%10.0
85Jennifer Aniston80.72%78%10.0
86Ian Somerhalder87.10%80%10.0
87James Franco87.09%80%10.0
88Matthew McConaughey87.08%81%10.0
89Adam Driver91.95%82%10.0
90Shawn Mendes87.03%82%10.0
91Sean O'Pry86.97%84%10.0
92Alex Schlab92.03%84%10.0
93Sandra Bullock85.27%85%10.0
94Ansel Elgort92.07%86%10.0
95Gustavo "Vito" Basso86.88%87%10.0
96Luigi Mangione92.13%88%10.0
97River Phoenix86.87%88%10.0
98John Boyega86.84%89%10.0
99Han So-hee85.39%89%10.0
100Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson92.17%89%10.0
101Vasily Stepanov92.19%90%10.0
102Aubrey Plaza85.43%90%10.0
103Brad Pitt92.23%91%10.0
104Cookie King92.23%91%10.0
105Joe Keery92.25%92%10.0
106Clavicular92.25%92%10.0
107Gal Gadot80.32%92%10.0
108Barry Keoghan92.31%94%10.0
109Zayn Malik86.66%95%10.0
110Joaquin Phoenix86.66%95%10.0
111Adriana Lima85.59%96%10.0
112Dolph Lundgren92.42%97%10.0
113Liam Payne92.47%99%10.0
114James Dean92.50%100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
115Broderick Hunter86.41%103%9.9
116xQc86.39%104%9.9
117Tobey Maguire92.61%104%9.9
118Orlando Bloom92.63%104%9.9
119Tom Holland86.34%105%9.9
120Chris Pratt86.23%109%9.9
121Eddie Redmayne92.79%110%9.9
122Glen Powell92.86%112%9.9
123Tyler "Ninja" Blevins92.88%113%9.9
124Montana Jordan86.13%112%9.9
125Madelyn Cline86.02%111%9.9
126PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)86.00%117%9.9
127Eminem93.06%119%9.9
128Marko Jarić85.99%117%9.9
129Hayden Christensen93.08%119%9.9
130Will Poulter93.10%120%9.9
131David Beckham93.11%120%9.9
132Maluma85.92%119%9.9
133Thomas Brodie-Sangster93.32%127%9.9
134Travis Scott93.40%130%9.9
135sombr85.56%131%9.9
136Elijah Wood85.55%132%9.9
137Charlie Puth85.38%137%9.8
138Tom Welling93.75%142%9.8
139Kristin Kreuk86.52%129%9.8
140Cara Delevingne86.54%130%9.8
141Logan Lerman93.90%147%9.7
142Margaret Qualley86.58%131%9.7
143David Laid93.98%149%9.7
144Florence Pugh86.65%134%9.7
145LeBron James94.06%152%9.7
146Isabeau Levito86.68%135%9.6
147Laneya Grace86.71%136%9.6
148Matt Bomer94.16%155%9.6
149Tom Brady84.96%151%9.6
150Josh Hutcherson94.20%157%9.6
151Pete Davidson84.94%152%9.6
152Tom Sturridge94.22%157%9.6
153J D Vance84.92%153%9.6
154Angelina Jolie86.78%139%9.6
155Joe Biden94.24%158%9.6
156Salludon94.29%160%9.5
157Stephen Curry94.33%161%9.5
158Ezra Miller94.38%163%9.5
159Kit Harington84.71%160%9.4
160Ella Purnell86.93%144%9.4
161Paul Newman84.68%161%9.4
162Ariana Grande79.03%138%9.4
163Lucky Blue Smith94.53%168%9.4
164Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)84.61%163%9.3
165Louis Tomlinson94.64%171%9.3
166Pedro Pascal94.66%172%9.3
167Donald Trump94.68%173%9.2
168Cole Sprouse84.47%168%9.2
169Joe Bartolozzi94.73%174%9.2
170Sylvester Stallone94.74%175%9.2
171Armie Hammer84.38%171%9.1
172Johan Drumev94.87%179%9.1
173Ella Langley87.27%156%8.9
174AnnaSophia Robb87.28%156%8.9
175Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson84.13%179%8.9
176David Gandy84.09%180%8.8
177Johnny Depp95.14%188%8.8
178Gisele Bündchen87.34%159%8.8
179Brooke Shields87.36%159%8.8
180Adam Levine84.00%183%8.7
181Austin Butler83.99%184%8.7
182Jisoo (BLACKPINK)87.43%162%8.6
183Jahseh "XXXTentacion"95.30%193%8.6
184Kristina Pimenova87.49%164%8.5
185Alexandra Daddario87.49%164%8.5
186Henry Cavill83.83%189%8.5
187Cate Blanchett87.53%165%8.5
188Lily-Rose Depp87.55%166%8.4
189Channing Tatum95.49%200%8.4
190Daniel Radcliffe95.51%200%8.4
191Justin Timberlake95.58%203%8.3
192Alan Ritchson83.65%195%8.3
193Robert Downey Jr.83.56%198%8.1
194Sofia Vergara87.70%172%8.1
195Lewis Hamilton95.91%214%7.9
196Joseph Gordon-Levitt83.34%205%7.8
197Dakota Johnson87.86%177%7.8
198Estelle Ogilvy87.88%178%7.7
199Gavin Newsom83.09%214%7.4
200Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)88.06%184%7.3
201Mark Zuckerberg96.39%230%7.1
202Dylan O'Brien82.77%224%6.9
203Sophia Bush88.25%191%6.8
204Margot Robbie88.36%195%6.5
205Viggo Mortensen82.48%234%6.4
206Max Verstappen82.43%236%6.3
207Ryan Reynolds82.36%238%6.1
208Billie Eilish88.56%202%6.0
209Megan Fox88.56%202%6.0
210Zendaya88.67%206%5.7
211Paul Mescal97.38%263%5.5
212Olivia (Livvy) Dunne88.74%209%5.5
213Taylor Hill88.77%210%5.4
214Bridgit Mendler88.82%211%5.2
215Bella Hadid88.82%211%5.2
216David Bowie97.56%269%5.1
217Alessandra Ambrosio88.90%214%5.0
218Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)88.91%215%5.0
219Ron Perlman81.75%258%4.9
220Belle Delphine88.93%215%4.9
221Charles Leclerc97.72%274%4.8
222Steve Carell81.70%260%4.8
223Jake Gyllenhaal81.53%266%4.5
224Bad Bunny81.52%266%4.5
225Lauren de Graaf89.08%221%4.4
226Amy Schumer77.18%204%4.4
227Grace Kelly89.12%222%4.3
228Chris Evans98.20%290%3.9
229Beyoncé Knowles-Carter89.25%227%3.9
230Chris Pine81.25%275%3.9
231Selena Gomez89.32%229%3.7
232Dolly Parton89.34%230%3.6
233Kendall Jenner89.36%231%3.6
234Chico Lachowski80.77%291%2.9
235Natalie Portman89.59%239%2.9
236Emily Blunt89.71%243%2.5
237Sadie Sink89.77%245%2.3
238Sasha Luss89.93%251%1.8
239Thylane Blondeau90.00%254%1.6
240Tate McRae90.01%254%1.5
241Valeria Mazza90.02%254%1.5
242Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)90.06%256%1.4
243Meghan Roche90.11%257%1.2
244Kate Upton90.34%266%0.5
245Alysa Liu90.40%268%0.3
246SZA90.42%268%0.3
247Dove Cameron90.49%271%0.0
248Sienna Miller90.50%271%0.0
249Anne Hathaway90.64%276%0.0
250Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)90.75%280%0.0
251Dasha Taran90.76%281%0.0
252Brooke Monk90.82%283%0.0
253Emilia Clarke90.83%283%0.0
254Jennifer Lawrence90.85%284%0.0
255Taylor Swift90.85%284%0.0
256Catherine Zeta Jones90.88%285%0.0
257Kim Kardashian90.93%287%0.0
258Alix Earle90.93%287%0.0
259Kristen Stewart90.97%288%0.0
260Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)91.18%296%0.0
261Olivia Hussey91.24%298%0.0
262Emma Watson91.35%302%0.0
263India Eisley91.37%303%0.0
264Amy Adams91.37%303%0.0
265Winona Ryder91.56%309%0.0
266Victoria Beckham91.63%312%0.0
267Serena Williams91.65%312%0.0
268Hunter Schafer91.72%315%0.0
269Elle Fanning91.84%319%0.0
270Kate Moss92.22%333%0.0
271Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez92.22%333%0.0
272Jenna Ortega92.25%334%0.0
273Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)79.26%341%0.0
274Yael Shelbia92.46%341%0.0
275Olivia Rodrigo92.53%344%0.0
276Gio Scotti92.63%348%0.0
277Audrey Hepburn92.65%348%0.0
278Zooey Deschanel92.66%348%0.0
279Hozier79.05%348%0.0
280Brie Larson92.82%354%0.0
281Hailee Steinfeld92.95%359%0.0
282KSI100.27%359%0.0
283Gigi Hadid93.32%372%0.0
284Sophie Turner93.48%378%0.0
285Gemma Ward93.52%379%0.0
286Julia Stiles93.56%381%0.0
287Barbara Palvin Sprouse94.14%402%0.0
288Madison Beer94.17%402%0.0
289Lisa (BLACKPINK)94.64%419%0.0
290Millie Bobby Brown94.75%423%0.0
291Rihanna94.79%425%0.0
292Keira Knightley94.95%430%0.0
293Kylie Jenner95.24%441%0.0
294Sabrina Carpenter95.67%456%0.0
295Dua Lipa95.75%459%0.0
296Emily Ratajkowski95.83%462%0.0
297Bella Ramsey95.90%464%0.0
298Mila Kunis95.93%465%0.0
299Jeff Bezos103.53%468%0.0
300Scarlett Johansson96.20%475%0.0
301Emma Stone96.21%475%0.0
302Anya Taylor-Joy96.73%494%0.0
303Charli D'Amelio97.09%507%0.0
304Sydney Sweeney97.24%512%0.0
305Livia Nunes97.55%523%0.0
306Erling Haaland105.30%527%0.0
307Marilyn Monroe97.94%537%0.0
308Lily Collins98.01%540%0.0
309Rachel McAdams98.83%569%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Bitemporal width is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.