Front view - Face shape

Midface ratio

Interpupillary distance divided by the height from pupil level to the top of the upper lip. It compares midface width to midface length, distinguishing compact from elongated midfaces; mid-range values are preferred.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 0.97 to 1.00 for men and 1.03 to 1.06 for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

0.97 to 1.00

Female ideal

1.03 to 1.06

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Midface ratio is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 0.76 to 1.20, with a median of 0.99. 53 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 256 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity midface ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameMidface ratioOff centreScore
1River Phoenix0.993%10.0
2Matthew Noszka0.996%10.0
3Ezra Miller0.989%10.0
4Brad Pitt0.989%10.0
5Jungkook (BTS)0.9813%10.0
6Elle Fanning1.0415%10.0
7Barbara Palvin Sprouse1.0415%10.0
8Angelina Jolie1.0420%10.0
9James McAvoy0.9920%10.0
10Taylor Lautner0.9920%10.0
11Jon-Erik Hexum0.9921%10.0
12Charlie Puth0.9923%10.0
13Matthew Gray Gubler0.9923%10.0
14Madelyn Cline1.0526%10.0
15Beyoncé Knowles-Carter1.0531%10.0
16Eminem0.9833%10.0
17Elijah Wood0.9935%10.0
18Gavin Newsom0.9835%10.0
19Scarlett Johansson1.0535%10.0
20The Developer0.9936%10.0
21Orlando Bloom0.9837%10.0
22Broderick Hunter0.9838%10.0
23Dylan O'Brien0.9839%10.0
24Shawn Mendes0.9841%10.0
25Bridgit Mendler1.0545%10.0
26Meghan Roche1.0447%10.0
27Jennifer Lawrence1.0548%10.0
28Tom Sturridge0.9849%10.0
29Daniel Radcliffe0.9950%10.0
30Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)1.0455%10.0
31Chris Pine0.9856%10.0
32Will Poulter0.9856%10.0
33Jimin (BTS)0.9957%10.0
34Joaquin Phoenix0.9859%10.0
35Johan Drumev0.9959%10.0
36Tom Welling0.9959%10.0
37Louis Tomlinson0.9861%10.0
38Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson0.9767%10.0
39Gisele Bündchen1.0369%10.0
40Kate Upton1.0371%10.0
41Lisa (BLACKPINK)1.0373%10.0
42Doutzen Kroes1.0676%10.0
43Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)0.9778%10.0
44Brooke Monk1.0381%10.0
45Joe Bartolozzi0.9782%10.0
46Sofia Vergara1.0385%10.0
47xQc1.0087%10.0
48Kylie Jenner1.0693%10.0
49Theo James0.9795%10.0
50Florence Pugh1.0696%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity midface ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameMidface ratioOff centreScore
51Cameron Boyce0.9798%10.0
52Hayden Christensen1.0098%10.0
53Kit Harington0.97100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
54Salludon1.00103%9.9
55Miles Teller0.97104%9.9
56Lauren de Graaf1.03105%9.9
57Laneya Grace1.06106%9.9
58Donald Trump0.97107%9.9
59Megan Fox1.03107%9.9
60SZA1.03110%9.9
61Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)1.03111%9.9
62Thylane Blondeau1.03113%9.9
63Cristiano Ronaldo0.97114%9.9
64Paul Newman0.97114%9.9
65Lucky Blue Smith1.00120%9.9
66Bradley Cooper0.97120%9.9
67Natalie Portman1.03120%9.9
68Tom Holland0.97121%9.9
69Kurt Cobain0.97125%9.9
70Sophie Turner1.06127%9.9
71Rachel McAdams1.03128%9.9
72Tom Brady1.00133%9.9
73Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)0.96134%9.9
74Gustavo "Vito" Basso1.01137%9.9
75David Tennant1.01138%9.9
76Justin Bieber1.01138%9.9
77Romulus1.01141%9.9
78Luigi Mangione1.01143%9.9
79Margaret Qualley1.02143%9.9
80Kristina Pimenova1.07148%9.9
81Brooke Shields1.07149%9.9
82Charli D'Amelio1.02145%9.9
83Gio Scotti1.07150%9.9
84Josh Hutcherson0.96153%9.9
85Rihanna1.07153%9.9
86Henry Cavill0.96157%9.9
87Cara Delevingne1.02156%9.9
88Ansel Elgort1.01185%9.9
89Zeta0.96168%9.9
90Alysa Liu1.02160%9.9
91Charlie Kirk0.96169%9.9
92Taylor Hill1.02161%9.9
93Viggo Mortensen1.01191%9.9
94Adriana Lima1.02166%9.9
95Alan Ritchson1.01197%9.9
96David Laid1.01200%9.9
97Dasha Taran1.02171%9.9
98Liam Payne0.96182%9.9
99Paul Mescal0.96182%9.9
100Emilia Clarke1.02171%9.9
101Yael Shelbia1.02173%9.9
102Olivia Rodrigo1.02177%9.9
103Winona Ryder1.02178%9.9
104Catherine Zeta Jones1.07190%9.9
105Keira Knightley1.07190%9.9
106Emma Watson1.02183%9.9
107Machine Gun Kelly1.02222%9.9
108Gigi Hadid1.02186%9.9
109Arnold Schwarzenegger1.02227%9.9
110Kanye West1.02229%9.9
111Jacob Elordi0.95206%9.9
112John Boyega1.02237%9.9
113Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)1.02197%9.8
114Zayn Malik0.95215%9.8
115Robert Pattinson1.02251%9.8
116Alexandra Daddario1.01205%9.8
117Serena Williams1.01206%9.8
118Nocturnal Kent0.95224%9.8
119Domhnall Gleeson1.02257%9.8
120Lily-Rose Depp1.08220%9.8
121Eddie Redmayne0.95229%9.8
122Michael C. Hall0.95229%9.8
123Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)0.95231%9.8
124Jeff Bezos0.95234%9.7
125Kristen Stewart1.01221%9.7
126Sienna Miller1.08236%9.7
127Kelly Slater1.03279%9.7
128Maluma0.95243%9.7
129Tyler "Ninja" Blevins1.03283%9.7
130Sydney Sweeney1.08240%9.7
131Cole Sprouse0.95245%9.7
132Tobey Maguire0.95248%9.7
133Alessandra Ambrosio1.01231%9.7
134Alain Delon0.95255%9.6
135Hernan Drago0.95255%9.6
136Dolly Parton1.08251%9.6
137Ana de Armas1.01237%9.6
138Audrey Hepburn1.01237%9.6
139Jeremy Meeks1.03302%9.6
140Vasily Stepanov0.95260%9.6
141Leonardo DiCaprio1.03304%9.6
142Dylan Sprouse0.95261%9.6
143Hailee Steinfeld1.08260%9.6
144Vinnie Hacker1.03311%9.6
145Emily Ratajkowski1.08267%9.5
146David Gandy0.94273%9.5
147Hunter Schafer1.09273%9.5
148Olivia Hussey1.01256%9.5
149Taylor Swift1.01258%9.5
150Kristin Kreuk1.09277%9.5
151Han So-hee1.01259%9.5
152Valeria Mazza1.01264%9.4
153PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)1.04340%9.4
154Matt Damon1.04343%9.4
155Chris Pratt0.94297%9.4
156David Bowie1.04353%9.3
157Andrew Garfield1.04354%9.3
158Billie Eilish1.00278%9.3
159Matt Rife1.04369%9.2
160George Michael1.04380%9.2
161Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)1.09316%9.1
162Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)1.04384%9.1
163Sophia Bush1.00299%9.1
164Charlie McDermott1.04400%9.0
165Armie Hammer0.93344%8.9
166Zendaya1.10347%8.8
167Jim Parsons0.93357%8.8
168Alex Schlab0.93358%8.8
169Jason Momoa0.93362%8.8
170Aubrey Plaza1.00329%8.7
171Matt Bomer0.93363%8.7
172Jenna Ortega1.10357%8.7
173Bella Ramsey1.10359%8.7
174Joseph Gordon-Levitt0.93368%8.7
175Grace Kelly0.99334%8.7
176Barry Keoghan0.93373%8.6
177Baby Stickley0.93375%8.6
178Troye Sivan0.93377%8.6
179Dua Lipa0.99341%8.6
180Lily Collins0.99343%8.6
181Estelle Ogilvy1.10371%8.5
182Cillian Murphy0.93381%8.5
183Margot Robbie1.10374%8.5
184Joe Keery1.05461%8.5
185Madison Beer1.10376%8.5
186James Franco0.93386%8.5
187Kendall Jenner1.10377%8.5
188Jordan Barrett1.05465%8.5
189Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez1.10379%8.4
190Benedict Cumberbatch0.93391%8.4
191Olivia (Livvy) Dunne1.10383%8.4
192Stephen Curry1.06482%8.3
193Timothée Chalamet0.92402%8.3
194Jay-Z0.92407%8.2
195Justin Timberlake1.06495%8.1
196Chad Michael Murray0.92415%8.1
197AnnaSophia Robb1.11405%8.1
198Emily Blunt0.99381%8.0
199Heath Ledger0.92425%8.0
200Anya Taylor-Joy1.11415%7.9
201Chico Lachowski1.06517%7.9
202sombr0.92429%7.9
203Pedro Pascal1.06525%7.8
204Dakota Johnson0.99394%7.8
205Jahseh "XXXTentacion"1.07535%7.7
206Elon Musk0.92451%7.6
207Anne Hathaway1.11459%7.3
208Casey Neistat1.07577%7.2
209Sean O'Pry1.07579%7.2
210Barack Obama0.91480%7.1
211Charles Leclerc1.07585%7.1
212Cate Blanchett0.98436%7.0
213Johnny Depp0.91489%7.0
214Pete Davidson1.07596%7.0
215Montana Jordan1.07600%6.9
216Jared Leto0.91503%6.8
217KSI1.08623%6.6
218Victoria Beckham0.98459%6.6
219Joe Biden0.91513%6.6
220Ella Langley1.12504%6.5
221Amy Adams0.97469%6.4
222Mila Kunis1.12512%6.4
223Jisoo (BLACKPINK)0.97473%6.3
224Mark Zuckerberg0.91529%6.3
225Millie Bobby Brown0.97476%6.3
226Thomas Brodie-Sangster1.08650%6.2
227Harry Styles1.08655%6.2
228Hailey Bieber0.97487%6.0
229Clavicular1.09670%6.0
230Sasha Luss1.13540%5.9
231Sabrina Carpenter1.13543%5.8
232Seth Rogen0.90559%5.8
233Sadie Sink1.13547%5.7
234Julia Stiles1.13548%5.7
235Chris Evans0.90564%5.7
236David Beckham0.90568%5.6
237Sandra Bullock0.97520%5.3
238Hozier0.90585%5.3
239Tyler Maher0.90585%5.3
240Michael Jackson1.09716%5.3
241Livia Nunes0.97523%5.3
242Dove Cameron1.13574%5.2
243Erling Haaland0.90591%5.2
244Tom Cruise0.90595%5.1
245LeBron James1.09731%5.1
246Nessa Barrett0.96533%5.1
247Kareem Shami (K Shami)0.89601%5.0
248Jason Statham0.89602%5.0
249Lewis Hamilton0.89617%4.7
250Ian Somerhalder0.89623%4.6
251Finn Wolfhard1.10765%4.6
252Gal Gadot0.96557%4.5
253Chris Hemsworth0.89630%4.4
254Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson0.89631%4.4
255Alan Rickman0.89633%4.4
256Isabeau Levito0.96573%4.2
257James Dean0.89647%4.1
258Ella Purnell1.14629%4.1
259Travis Scott1.11803%4.0
260Kate Moss1.14643%3.8
261Steve Carell0.88673%3.6
262Kim Kardashian0.95608%3.4
263Ed Sheeran1.11851%3.2
264Christian Bale0.88696%3.1
265Michael Cera0.88697%3.1
266Dolph Lundgren0.88698%3.1
267Zooey Deschanel0.95620%3.1
268Adam Driver0.88719%2.7
269Ariana Grande0.95639%2.7
270Selena Gomez1.15713%2.4
271Michael B. Jordan1.12911%2.3
272John Krasinski0.87743%2.2
273Matthew McConaughey0.87755%1.9
274India Eisley1.16735%1.9
275Robert Downey Jr.0.87759%1.9
276Ryan Reynolds0.87771%1.6
277Rami Malek1.13963%1.4
278Travis Kelce0.87781%1.4
279Sylvester Stallone0.87798%1.1
280Liam Hemsworth0.86811%0.8
281Logan Lerman0.86811%0.8
282Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)0.94725%0.7
283Austin Butler0.86820%0.6
284Marlon Lundgren-Garcia1.141015%0.6
285Emma Stone1.16799%0.6
286Tate McRae0.93765%0.0
287Belle Delphine0.93777%0.0
288Channing Tatum0.86865%0.0
289Amy Schumer0.91878%0.0
290Jim Carrey0.85887%0.0
291Brie Larson0.91915%0.0
292Jake Gyllenhaal0.85932%0.0
293Lionel Messi0.84937%0.0
294Bella Hadid0.90938%0.0
295Gemma Ward1.19973%0.0
296Bad Bunny0.84980%0.0
297Matt Smith0.831015%0.0
298Marilyn Monroe1.201043%0.0
299Glen Powell0.831044%0.0
300Alix Earle0.891055%0.0
301Nicolas Cage0.831057%0.0
302Jennifer Aniston0.891064%0.0
303Adam Levine0.811145%0.0
304Ryan Gosling0.811155%0.0
305J D Vance1.161163%0.0
306Marko Jarić0.801207%0.0
307Max Verstappen1.171213%0.0
308Cookie King0.791293%0.0
309Ron Perlman0.761489%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Midface ratio is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.