Front view - Face shape

Total facial width to height ratio

Total face height (hairline to chin) divided by cheekbone width, distinguishing long, short, or balanced overall face shapes. Mid-range ratios are preferred; higher values read as a long, narrow face and lower values as a short, wide one.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 1.34 to 1.37 for men and 1.32 to 1.35 for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

1.34 to 1.37

Female ideal

1.32 to 1.35

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Total facial width to height ratio is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 1.11 to 1.65, with a median of 1.34. 66 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 243 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity total facial width to height ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameTotal facial width to height ratioOff centreScore
1Emilia Clarke1.344%10.0
2Dakota Johnson1.339%10.0
3Brad Pitt1.3510%10.0
4Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)1.3416%10.0
5James Dean1.3617%10.0
6Joaquin Phoenix1.3619%10.0
7Travis Kelce1.3520%10.0
8Gisele Bündchen1.3423%10.0
9Jason Momoa1.3523%10.0
10Sofia Vergara1.3323%10.0
11Eminem1.3624%10.0
12Steve Carell1.3528%10.0
13Christian Bale1.3530%10.0
14Baby Stickley1.3532%10.0
15Olivia Rodrigo1.3433%10.0
16Tyler Maher1.3536%10.0
17Charles Leclerc1.3638%10.0
18Alysa Liu1.3339%10.0
19Dolly Parton1.3339%10.0
20Adam Driver1.3641%10.0
21Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)1.3641%10.0
22Matthew Noszka1.3543%10.0
23Channing Tatum1.3544%10.0
24Joseph Gordon-Levitt1.3544%10.0
25Johnny Depp1.3646%10.0
26Robert Pattinson1.3646%10.0
27Adriana Lima1.3347%10.0
28Eddie Redmayne1.3647%10.0
29Tom Cruise1.3648%10.0
30Cameron Boyce1.3650%10.0
31Louis Tomlinson1.3553%10.0
32Justin Timberlake1.3660%10.0
33Theo James1.3660%10.0
34Will Poulter1.3561%10.0
35Charli D'Amelio1.3461%10.0
36Victoria Beckham1.3463%10.0
37Lisa (BLACKPINK)1.3465%10.0
38Matt Damon1.3565%10.0
39Sabrina Carpenter1.3366%10.0
40Salludon1.3566%10.0
41Winona Ryder1.3569%10.0
42Barry Keoghan1.3471%10.0
43Bella Hadid1.3275%10.0
44Lily-Rose Depp1.3276%10.0
45Hozier1.3478%10.0
46Jared Leto1.3478%10.0
47Lily Collins1.3579%10.0
48David Gandy1.3480%10.0
49Isabeau Levito1.3283%10.0
50Logan Lerman1.3783%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity total facial width to height ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameTotal facial width to height ratioOff centreScore
51Vinnie Hacker1.3483%10.0
52Charlie Puth1.3485%10.0
53Jennifer Aniston1.3285%10.0
54Jimin (BTS)1.3785%10.0
55Ian Somerhalder1.3485%10.0
56Orlando Bloom1.3486%10.0
57Gal Gadot1.3586%10.0
58Alex Schlab1.3789%10.0
59Ella Purnell1.3291%10.0
60Grace Kelly1.3292%10.0
61Maluma1.3793%10.0
62Elijah Wood1.3797%10.0
63Andrew Garfield1.3497%10.0
64Scarlett Johansson1.3597%10.0
65Gio Scotti1.3599%10.0
66Sydney Sweeney1.35100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
67Dylan O'Brien1.34102%9.9
68Domhnall Gleeson1.37103%9.9
69Matt Smith1.34104%9.9
70Livia Nunes1.32105%9.9
71Justin Bieber1.34106%9.9
72Hayden Christensen1.34107%9.9
73Rami Malek1.34110%9.9
74Amy Schumer1.32111%9.9
75Bella Ramsey1.32111%9.9
76Jenna Ortega1.32114%9.9
77Chris Pine1.34119%9.9
78Jacob Elordi1.34122%9.9
79Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)1.32131%9.9
80Kristina Pimenova1.35123%9.9
81Beyoncé Knowles-Carter1.35125%9.9
82Kareem Shami (K Shami)1.34128%9.9
83Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez1.35129%9.9
84Marko Jarić1.34133%9.9
85AnnaSophia Robb1.35133%9.9
86Kristen Stewart1.31147%9.9
87Meghan Roche1.31149%9.9
88Hernan Drago1.33138%9.9
89Sienna Miller1.36141%9.9
90Broderick Hunter1.33143%9.9
91Olivia Hussey1.31159%9.9
92Gigi Hadid1.31169%9.9
93David Bowie1.37127%9.9
94Troye Sivan1.33156%9.8
95Dua Lipa1.31176%9.8
96Shawn Mendes1.33159%9.8
97Nessa Barrett1.31182%9.8
98Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)1.36159%9.8
99Hailey Bieber1.31184%9.8
100Liam Payne1.38135%9.8
101Madison Beer1.31193%9.7
102Zooey Deschanel1.36169%9.7
103Vasily Stepanov1.38139%9.7
104Heath Ledger1.33174%9.7
105Liam Hemsworth1.33174%9.7
106Josh Hutcherson1.33175%9.7
107Alessandra Ambrosio1.36175%9.6
108Amy Adams1.36175%9.6
109Sophia Bush1.30211%9.6
110Matt Rife1.33184%9.6
111Johan Drumev1.33185%9.6
112Laneya Grace1.30214%9.6
113Yael Shelbia1.36184%9.5
114Margot Robbie1.30218%9.5
115Marilyn Monroe1.30230%9.4
116Kate Moss1.30231%9.4
117Lauren de Graaf1.36196%9.3
118Joe Bartolozzi1.38153%9.3
119Belle Delphine1.30245%9.2
120Bradley Cooper1.32215%9.1
121Harry Styles1.32217%9.1
122Valeria Mazza1.30257%9.1
123John Boyega1.32218%9.1
124Taylor Hill1.30259%9.0
125Sean O'Pry1.32221%9.0
126Tobey Maguire1.38164%9.0
127Anya Taylor-Joy1.37219%8.9
128Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)1.38167%8.9
129Tate McRae1.37221%8.9
130Anne Hathaway1.37225%8.8
131Mila Kunis1.29279%8.7
132Miles Teller1.32239%8.6
133Bad Bunny1.38174%8.6
134Barbara Palvin Sprouse1.37235%8.6
135Adam Levine1.38175%8.5
136Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)1.32248%8.4
137Hunter Schafer1.29297%8.4
138Marlon Lundgren-Garcia1.32251%8.3
139Dove Cameron1.37246%8.3
140Dylan Sprouse1.38182%8.2
141SZA1.37255%8.0
142Kim Kardashian1.37256%8.0
143Kate Upton1.29319%8.0
144Brooke Monk1.29319%8.0
145Ana de Armas1.29323%7.9
146Matt Bomer1.38188%7.9
147Jahseh "XXXTentacion"1.31269%7.8
148Millie Bobby Brown1.38267%7.7
149Olivia (Livvy) Dunne1.28334%7.7
150Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)1.38267%7.7
151Clavicular1.31277%7.6
152Margaret Qualley1.38271%7.6
153Sandra Bullock1.38272%7.5
154Chris Hemsworth1.31281%7.5
155Doutzen Kroes1.28353%7.2
156The Developer1.31293%7.1
157Han So-hee1.28359%7.1
158Austin Butler1.39203%7.0
159Jake Gyllenhaal1.39203%7.0
160Ella Langley1.28368%6.9
161Stephen Curry1.39207%6.8
162Romulus1.31308%6.7
163Jeremy Meeks1.31311%6.6
164Cate Blanchett1.38303%6.5
165Tom Brady1.39212%6.5
166Hailee Steinfeld1.28385%6.5
167Emma Watson1.28387%6.4
168George Michael1.31318%6.3
169Jon-Erik Hexum1.31320%6.2
170Zeta1.31322%6.2
171Brooke Shields1.27402%6.0
172Emma Stone1.27404%6.0
173Thylane Blondeau1.27404%6.0
174Jungkook (BTS)1.31330%5.9
175Gemma Ward1.27410%5.8
176James Franco1.30333%5.8
177Gavin Newsom1.39223%5.7
178Cara Delevingne1.38325%5.7
179Kristin Kreuk1.27418%5.6
180Sadie Sink1.27419%5.6
181Seth Rogen1.30346%5.3
182Keira Knightley1.39341%5.1
183Cristiano Ronaldo1.30353%5.0
184Elle Fanning1.27443%4.9
185Rachel McAdams1.39345%4.9
186Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)1.39347%4.8
187David Tennant1.30361%4.8
188Kurt Cobain1.30362%4.7
189Jisoo (BLACKPINK)1.39361%4.2
190David Laid1.30376%4.2
191Alain Delon1.39245%4.1
192PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)1.39246%4.1
193Ariana Grande1.39369%3.9
194Emily Ratajkowski1.26483%3.7
195Sophie Turner1.26485%3.7
196Rihanna1.39378%3.5
197Taylor Swift1.26507%3.0
198River Phoenix1.29406%3.0
199Michael Cera1.29425%2.2
200India Eisley1.25539%2.1
201Casey Neistat1.29429%2.1
202Leonardo DiCaprio1.29429%2.1
203Finn Wolfhard1.29431%2.0
204Machine Gun Kelly1.29435%1.9
205Catherine Zeta Jones1.25552%1.7
206Chad Michael Murray1.29440%1.6
207Florence Pugh1.25560%1.4
208Ryan Reynolds1.40283%1.2
209Daniel Radcliffe1.29453%1.1
210Lionel Messi1.40287%1.0
211David Beckham1.29461%0.8
212Michael B. Jordan1.40292%0.6
213Charlie McDermott1.28467%0.6
214xQc1.28469%0.5
215Madelyn Cline1.25595%0.4
216Tyler "Ninja" Blevins1.40295%0.4
217Henry Cavill1.28481%0.0
218Cillian Murphy1.40300%0.0
219Jim Carrey1.40301%0.0
220Kelly Slater1.40307%0.0
221Robert Downey Jr.1.40309%0.0
222Kanye West1.40321%0.0
223Glen Powell1.41333%0.0
224Pete Davidson1.41337%0.0
225sombr1.41342%0.0
226Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson1.41343%0.0
227James McAvoy1.41375%0.0
228Gustavo "Vito" Basso1.41393%0.0
229Jim Parsons1.41393%0.0
230LeBron James1.42402%0.0
231Ryan Gosling1.42409%0.0
232Cookie King1.42425%0.0
233Viggo Mortensen1.42428%0.0
234Tom Sturridge1.42447%0.0
235John Krasinski1.42449%0.0
236Sylvester Stallone1.42454%0.0
237Alan Ritchson1.42456%0.0
238Barack Obama1.43473%0.0
239Natalie Portman1.41475%0.0
240Julia Stiles1.41479%0.0
241Aubrey Plaza1.41489%0.0
242Elon Musk1.43490%0.0
243Chico Lachowski1.28491%0.0
244Paul Newman1.43491%0.0
245Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)1.28493%0.0
246Sasha Luss1.41494%0.0
247Montana Jordan1.28501%0.0
248Michael Jackson1.28503%0.0
249Ezra Miller1.43505%0.0
250Jennifer Lawrence1.41505%0.0
251Kit Harington1.28507%0.0
252Dasha Taran1.41509%0.0
253Armie Hammer1.43520%0.0
254Pedro Pascal1.28520%0.0
255Chris Evans1.43526%0.0
256Nocturnal Kent1.44538%0.0
257Paul Mescal1.44538%0.0
258Cole Sprouse1.27559%0.0
259Ansel Elgort1.27564%0.0
260Joe Biden1.45609%0.0
261Luigi Mangione1.26625%0.0
262Timothée Chalamet1.26625%0.0
263Taylor Lautner1.26639%0.0
264J D Vance1.26645%0.0
265Chris Pratt1.45649%0.0
266Brie Larson1.43653%0.0
267Tom Welling1.26659%0.0
268Matthew McConaughey1.45665%0.0
269Angelina Jolie1.44676%0.0
270Bridgit Mendler1.44680%0.0
271Ed Sheeran1.25701%0.0
272Emily Blunt1.44713%0.0
273Michael C. Hall1.46721%0.0
274Billie Eilish1.44731%0.0
275Alexandra Daddario1.22742%0.0
276Lucky Blue Smith1.24747%0.0
277Serena Williams1.45751%0.0
278Benedict Cumberbatch1.47763%0.0
279Thomas Brodie-Sangster1.24781%0.0
280Kylie Jenner1.22789%0.0
281Selena Gomez1.22800%0.0
282Zayn Malik1.23824%0.0
283Arnold Schwarzenegger1.48833%0.0
284Zendaya1.21839%0.0
285Jordan Barrett1.23855%0.0
286Kendall Jenner1.20889%0.0
287Alan Rickman1.49891%0.0
288Dolph Lundgren1.22895%0.0
289Matthew Gray Gubler1.49899%0.0
290Erling Haaland1.22911%0.0
291Alix Earle1.47913%0.0
292Ron Perlman1.49913%0.0
293Nicolas Cage1.49922%0.0
294Jason Statham1.49923%0.0
295Tom Holland1.201004%0.0
296Audrey Hepburn1.181048%0.0
297Donald Trump1.181145%0.0
298Travis Scott1.531145%0.0
299Estelle Ogilvy1.161150%0.0
300Megan Fox1.511152%0.0
301Charlie Kirk1.181162%0.0
302Jay-Z1.551289%0.0
303Lewis Hamilton1.571466%0.0
304KSI1.591554%0.0
305Max Verstappen1.121591%0.0
306Joe Keery1.111643%0.0
307Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson1.601664%0.0
308Mark Zuckerberg1.611719%0.0
309Jeff Bezos1.651971%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Total facial width to height ratio is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.