Front view - Face shape

Face width to height

Cheekbone (bizygomatic) width divided by the height from the brow line to the top of the upper lip. Higher values read as a wider, more compact midface and lower values as a narrower, longer one; mid-range ratios are preferred.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 1.96 to 2.00 for men and 1.94 to 1.98 for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

1.96 to 2.00

Female ideal

1.94 to 1.98

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Face width to height is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 1.48 to 2.32, with a median of 1.84. 20 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 289 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity face width to height measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameFace width to heightOff centreScore
1LeBron James1.9810%10.0
2Adriana Lima1.9612%10.0
3Olivia (Livvy) Dunne1.9620%10.0
4Elle Fanning1.9532%10.0
5Ed Sheeran1.9738%10.0
6David Laid1.9945%10.0
7Montana Jordan1.9745%10.0
8Emma Watson1.9759%10.0
9Cara Delevingne1.9762%10.0
10Kristina Pimenova1.9772%10.0
11Emily Ratajkowski1.9573%10.0
12Cole Sprouse2.0078%10.0
13Sadie Sink1.9478%10.0
14Kelly Slater1.9680%10.0
15Gavin Newsom1.9687%10.0
16Brooke Shields1.9490%10.0
17Catherine Zeta Jones1.9491%10.0
18Madison Beer1.9893%10.0
19Matt Damon2.0093%10.0
20Mila Kunis1.9895%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score (289)
Celebrity face width to height measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameFace width to heightOff centreScore
21Florence Pugh1.94100%9.9
22Clavicular1.96102%9.9
23Chris Pine1.96103%9.9
24Alessandra Ambrosio1.98105%9.9
25Timothée Chalamet2.00105%9.9
26Kate Upton1.98107%9.9
27Tom Brady1.96108%9.9
28Estelle Ogilvy1.98110%9.9
29Joaquin Phoenix1.96125%9.9
30Olivia Rodrigo1.93141%9.9
31Henry Cavill1.95140%9.9
32Jenna Ortega1.93150%9.9
33Valeria Mazza1.93155%9.9
34Sabrina Carpenter1.93173%9.9
35Margot Robbie1.92183%9.9
36Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez1.92200%9.8
37Taylor Swift2.00180%9.7
38Laneya Grace1.92207%9.7
39Broderick Hunter1.94196%9.7
40Kit Harington1.94198%9.7
41Thomas Brodie-Sangster2.01157%9.7
42Hailee Steinfeld1.92221%9.6
43Charlie McDermott2.01162%9.6
44Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)1.94210%9.6
45Sienna Miller1.91231%9.5
46PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)1.93226%9.4
47Erling Haaland1.93227%9.4
48River Phoenix1.93230%9.4
49Ansel Elgort1.93233%9.4
50Jeremy Meeks1.93234%9.3
51Emma Stone2.00217%9.3
52Julia Stiles1.91258%9.3
53Bella Ramsey1.91265%9.2
54Chico Lachowski1.93250%9.1
55Thylane Blondeau2.01230%9.1
56Zendaya2.01234%9.1
57Gemma Ward2.01238%9.0
58Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)1.90281%9.0
59Charlie Puth1.93267%8.9
60Ella Langley1.90290%8.9
61Tom Holland1.93270%8.8
62Johan Drumev1.92279%8.7
63Theo James1.92279%8.7
64Madelyn Cline1.90302%8.7
65Kristen Stewart1.90307%8.6
66Rihanna1.90315%8.5
67Gisele Bündchen1.90317%8.5
68Sean O'Pry2.02209%8.4
69Leonardo DiCaprio1.92295%8.4
70Sofia Vergara1.89333%8.2
71Kendall Jenner2.02282%8.1
72Finn Wolfhard1.92311%8.1
73Kylie Jenner2.02286%8.0
74Kristin Kreuk2.02286%8.0
75Zeta1.92314%8.0
76Jennifer Aniston1.89347%7.9
77Rachel McAdams1.89355%7.8
78Hunter Schafer1.89360%7.7
79Kate Moss1.89370%7.4
80Stephen Curry1.91350%7.2
81Michael Cera1.91351%7.2
82Anne Hathaway1.88387%7.1
83Jordan Barrett2.03247%6.9
84Sydney Sweeney1.88397%6.8
85Lily-Rose Depp2.03333%6.7
86Scarlett Johansson1.88403%6.7
87Vinnie Hacker1.90377%6.5
88Andrew Garfield1.90382%6.3
89Marilyn Monroe1.88421%6.2
90Audrey Hepburn1.88422%6.2
91Dove Cameron1.88423%6.2
92Doutzen Kroes1.87432%6.0
93Bradley Cooper1.90396%5.9
94Orlando Bloom1.90397%5.9
95Sophie Turner1.87437%5.8
96Lucky Blue Smith1.90410%5.5
97Ana de Armas1.87450%5.5
98Justin Bieber1.90420%5.1
99Dolly Parton1.87467%5.0
100Jennifer Lawrence1.87474%4.8
101Justin Timberlake1.89446%4.3
102Jon-Erik Hexum1.89450%4.2
103Amy Schumer2.04407%4.1
104Jason Momoa1.89454%4.0
105Pedro Pascal1.89457%3.9
106Dylan O'Brien1.89460%3.8
107India Eisley2.04414%3.8
108Jahseh "XXXTentacion"1.89468%3.5
109Alexandra Daddario2.04421%3.5
110Tom Welling1.88475%3.3
111Ryan Reynolds1.88476%3.2
112Pete Davidson1.88481%3.0
113Beyoncé Knowles-Carter1.85535%2.9
114Machine Gun Kelly1.88496%2.5
115Sasha Luss1.85561%2.1
116Dua Lipa1.85564%2.0
117Marlon Lundgren-Garcia1.88513%1.9
118Harry Styles1.88516%1.7
119Matt Rife1.88522%1.5
120Ella Purnell1.84587%1.2
121Emilia Clarke1.84589%1.1
122Han So-hee1.84592%1.0
123Robert Pattinson1.87537%1.0
124Dakota Johnson1.84594%0.9
125Hernan Drago1.87539%0.9
126Rami Malek1.87544%0.7
127Joe Bartolozzi1.87548%0.5
128Victoria Beckham1.84616%0.2
129Charlie Kirk2.07432%0.0
130Taylor Lautner2.08500%0.0
131Casey Neistat2.09559%0.0
132Viggo Mortensen1.87564%0.0
133Kurt Cobain1.87567%0.0
134Luigi Mangione1.86586%0.0
135Dylan Sprouse1.86596%0.0
136Eddie Redmayne1.86598%0.0
137Matthew Gray Gubler1.86602%0.0
138James Franco1.86612%0.0
139Shawn Mendes1.86614%0.0
140The Developer1.86617%0.0
141Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)1.86620%0.0
142Cristiano Ronaldo1.86622%0.0
143Margaret Qualley1.83631%0.0
144George Michael2.11632%0.0
145Sophia Bush1.83633%0.0
146Meghan Roche1.83635%0.0
147Liam Hemsworth1.85636%0.0
148Michael C. Hall1.85643%0.0
149Eminem1.85648%0.0
150Bridgit Mendler1.83655%0.0
151Domhnall Gleeson1.85657%0.0
152Maluma1.85658%0.0
153Grace Kelly1.83660%0.0
154Alan Ritchson1.85660%0.0
155Gio Scotti1.83669%0.0
156Barbara Palvin Sprouse1.83672%0.0
157Ian Somerhalder1.84683%0.0
158Tom Sturridge1.84693%0.0
159Alain Delon1.84696%0.0
160Hayden Christensen1.84705%0.0
161Nocturnal Kent1.84712%0.0
162AnnaSophia Robb1.82715%0.0
163Heath Ledger1.84717%0.0
164Jared Leto1.84720%0.0
165Joe Keery2.12722%0.0
166David Beckham1.83725%0.0
167Tyler Maher1.83730%0.0
168Donald Trump1.83732%0.0
169Gal Gadot1.81733%0.0
170Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)1.83741%0.0
171Megan Fox1.81748%0.0
172Jason Statham1.83752%0.0
173Dolph Lundgren1.83757%0.0
174Emily Blunt1.81766%0.0
175Billie Eilish1.81770%0.0
176Olivia Hussey1.81771%0.0
177Hozier1.82779%0.0
178Zayn Malik1.82780%0.0
179Cameron Boyce1.82781%0.0
180Taylor Hill1.80784%0.0
181Lily Collins1.80791%0.0
182Brad Pitt1.82793%0.0
183Keira Knightley1.80794%0.0
184Alysa Liu1.80803%0.0
185Chris Hemsworth1.82806%0.0
186David Tennant1.82815%0.0
187KSI1.82821%0.0
188John Boyega1.82824%0.0
189Jacob Elordi1.81825%0.0
190Amy Adams1.79829%0.0
191Will Poulter1.81831%0.0
192Liam Payne1.81835%0.0
193xQc1.81836%0.0
194Elijah Wood1.81837%0.0
195Vasily Stepanov1.81838%0.0
196Johnny Depp1.81840%0.0
197Baby Stickley1.81842%0.0
198Isabeau Levito1.79843%0.0
199Romulus1.81845%0.0
200Matt Smith1.81846%0.0
201Tobey Maguire1.81853%0.0
202Kanye West1.81867%0.0
203Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)1.79873%0.0
204Yael Shelbia1.78887%0.0
205Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)1.78892%0.0
206Josh Hutcherson1.80896%0.0
207Natalie Portman1.78899%0.0
208Michael Jackson1.80906%0.0
209Chad Michael Murray1.80907%0.0
210Steve Carell1.80913%0.0
211James Dean1.80921%0.0
212Lisa (BLACKPINK)1.78923%0.0
213Daniel Radcliffe1.80923%0.0
214Chris Pratt1.79929%0.0
215Jungkook (BTS)1.79947%0.0
216Angelina Jolie1.77952%0.0
217Paul Newman1.79956%0.0
218Anya Taylor-Joy1.77959%0.0
219Lauren de Graaf1.77961%0.0
220Alex Schlab1.78981%0.0
221Tom Cruise1.78981%0.0
222Matt Bomer1.78983%0.0
223Matthew Noszka1.78996%0.0
224Zooey Deschanel1.76996%0.0
225Troye Sivan1.78997%0.0
226Salludon1.781001%0.0
227Logan Lerman1.781017%0.0
228Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)1.761019%0.0
229Tyler "Ninja" Blevins1.781020%0.0
230Nessa Barrett1.751038%0.0
231Sandra Bullock1.751051%0.0
232Miles Teller1.771051%0.0
233Barry Keoghan1.771057%0.0
234Christian Bale1.771065%0.0
235Livia Nunes1.751070%0.0
236Kareem Shami (K Shami)1.761088%0.0
237Charli D'Amelio1.741090%0.0
238Cate Blanchett1.741093%0.0
239Michael B. Jordan1.761095%0.0
240Kim Kardashian1.741109%0.0
241Millie Bobby Brown1.741122%0.0
242Serena Williams1.741125%0.0
243Gustavo "Vito" Basso1.751132%0.0
244Jimin (BTS)1.751133%0.0
245Channing Tatum1.751137%0.0
246Ariana Grande1.731140%0.0
247Brie Larson1.731155%0.0
248James McAvoy1.751155%0.0
249Austin Butler1.751155%0.0
250David Gandy1.751164%0.0
251Hailey Bieber1.721179%0.0
252Jisoo (BLACKPINK)1.721185%0.0
253Adam Levine1.741186%0.0
254Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)1.741189%0.0
255Tate McRae1.721198%0.0
256Joseph Gordon-Levitt1.741198%0.0
257Brooke Monk1.721201%0.0
258Travis Kelce1.741216%0.0
259Bella Hadid1.711230%0.0
260Robert Downey Jr.1.731232%0.0
261Paul Mescal1.731233%0.0
262Arnold Schwarzenegger1.731238%0.0
263Elon Musk1.731239%0.0
264Jim Parsons1.731244%0.0
265Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)1.711252%0.0
266Armie Hammer1.731274%0.0
267Winona Ryder1.701284%0.0
268Barack Obama1.721298%0.0
269J D Vance2.241302%0.0
270Chris Evans1.711338%0.0
271Jim Carrey1.711365%0.0
272Alix Earle1.691373%0.0
273Louis Tomlinson1.701406%0.0
274Jake Gyllenhaal1.701415%0.0
275Aubrey Plaza1.681415%0.0
276Lionel Messi1.691436%0.0
277Charles Leclerc1.691444%0.0
278Gigi Hadid1.671446%0.0
279Nicolas Cage1.691447%0.0
280sombr1.691461%0.0
281Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson1.691467%0.0
282Joe Biden1.681492%0.0
283Belle Delphine1.651528%0.0
284Matthew McConaughey1.671533%0.0
285Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson1.671538%0.0
286Selena Gomez2.271556%0.0
287Travis Scott1.661588%0.0
288Jeff Bezos1.661603%0.0
289Benedict Cumberbatch1.661618%0.0
290Marko Jarić1.651647%0.0
291Seth Rogen1.651660%0.0
292Cookie King1.651661%0.0
293David Bowie1.641699%0.0
294Bad Bunny1.641704%0.0
295Max Verstappen2.321709%0.0
296Cillian Murphy1.641720%0.0
297Lewis Hamilton1.631729%0.0
298Alan Rickman1.631756%0.0
299Glen Powell1.631772%0.0
300Adam Driver1.621786%0.0
301Dasha Taran1.601791%0.0
302Jay-Z1.621814%0.0
303SZA1.581883%0.0
304Sylvester Stallone1.601924%0.0
305Ryan Gosling1.591931%0.0
306Ezra Miller1.591968%0.0
307Ron Perlman1.562097%0.0
308Mark Zuckerberg1.502417%0.0
309John Krasinski1.482506%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Face width to height is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.