Side view - Nose

Nasal projection

How far the nose tip projects forward of the nostril crease, as a share of nose bridge length. Values in the ideal band follow the classical guideline that tip projection is a bit over half the bridge length.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 0.59 to 0.67 for men and 0.55 to 0.62 for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

0.59 to 0.67

Female ideal

0.55 to 0.62

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Nasal projection is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 0.52 to 0.93, with a median of 0.74. 40 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 269 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity nasal projection measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameNasal projectionOff centreScore
1Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)0.583%10.0
2Mark Zuckerberg0.636%10.0
3Tom Sturridge0.636%10.0
4Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)0.6310%10.0
5Montana Jordan0.6413%10.0
6Beyoncé Knowles-Carter0.5919%10.0
7Travis Kelce0.6421%10.0
8Jeff Bezos0.6223%10.0
9Travis Scott0.6427%10.0
10Kanye West0.6431%10.0
11Timothée Chalamet0.6432%10.0
12Michael B. Jordan0.6434%10.0
13Jay-Z0.6235%10.0
14Emma Stone0.6041%10.0
15SZA0.5744%10.0
16Audrey Hepburn0.6045%10.0
17Dolly Parton0.6046%10.0
18Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)0.6548%10.0
19Hailey Bieber0.6052%10.0
20Sean O'Pry0.6553%10.0
21Paul Mescal0.6555%10.0
22Pete Davidson0.6663%10.0
23Kareem Shami (K Shami)0.6664%10.0
24Taylor Hill0.6167%10.0
25Kim Kardashian0.5668%10.0
26Bella Ramsey0.6170%10.0
27Sophia Bush0.6174%10.0
28Chico Lachowski0.6676%10.0
29Bad Bunny0.6677%10.0
30Jeremy Meeks0.6678%10.0
31Robert Pattinson0.6684%10.0
32Cristiano Ronaldo0.6085%10.0
33Paul Newman0.6687%10.0
34Maluma0.6687%10.0
35Ezra Miller0.6790%10.0
36Stephen Curry0.6793%10.0
37Tom Welling0.6794%10.0
38Kylie Jenner0.6295%10.0
39Cookie King0.6798%10.0
40Donald Trump0.6798%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score (269)
Celebrity nasal projection measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameNasal projectionOff centreScore
41Pedro Pascal0.67100%9.9
42Doutzen Kroes0.62101%9.9
43Will Poulter0.59105%9.9
44Barbara Palvin Sprouse0.62108%9.9
45James Franco0.67109%9.9
46LeBron James0.68114%9.9
47Cameron Boyce0.68116%9.9
48John Krasinski0.68116%9.9
49Casey Neistat0.58124%9.9
50Johan Drumev0.68126%9.9
51Catherine Zeta Jones0.63130%9.9
52Machine Gun Kelly0.68133%9.9
53KSI0.57145%9.9
54Jacob Elordi0.68134%9.9
55Gustavo "Vito" Basso0.68136%9.9
56Lucky Blue Smith0.68137%9.9
57David Laid0.57159%9.8
58James McAvoy0.69144%9.8
59Tom Cruise0.69146%9.8
60Tobey Maguire0.69150%9.7
61Cillian Murphy0.69153%9.7
62Cara Delevingne0.64165%9.6
63Salludon0.69157%9.6
64Nocturnal Kent0.69157%9.6
65Austin Butler0.70163%9.5
66Gigi Hadid0.52174%9.4
67Shawn Mendes0.70168%9.4
68Charles Leclerc0.70172%9.3
69Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)0.65185%9.3
70Kristin Kreuk0.52185%9.2
71Jimin (BTS)0.70180%9.2
72Olivia Rodrigo0.52189%9.1
73Ana de Armas0.65199%9.0
74Dolph Lundgren0.70187%9.0
75Alex Schlab0.71191%8.9
76Sabrina Carpenter0.66204%8.9
77Lisa (BLACKPINK)0.66206%8.8
78Daniel Radcliffe0.71197%8.7
79Joe Biden0.71198%8.7
80Tyler Maher0.71200%8.6
81Cole Sprouse0.71201%8.6
82Emilia Clarke0.66217%8.6
83Brooke Shields0.66217%8.5
84Michael Jackson0.71204%8.5
85Gemma Ward0.66222%8.4
86Jennifer Lawrence0.66223%8.4
87Charli D'Amelio0.66224%8.3
88sombr0.71210%8.3
89Thylane Blondeau0.66227%8.3
90Lewis Hamilton0.72213%8.2
91Miles Teller0.72213%8.2
92Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez0.67236%8.0
93Rami Malek0.72223%7.8
94Alexandra Daddario0.67245%7.7
95Gisele Bündchen0.67249%7.6
96Dylan Sprouse0.72232%7.5
97Zayn Malik0.72232%7.5
98Ian Somerhalder0.72233%7.5
99David Gandy0.72237%7.3
100Heath Ledger0.72237%7.3
101Johnny Depp0.73239%7.2
102Valeria Mazza0.68261%7.1
103John Boyega0.73244%7.0
104Cate Blanchett0.68265%7.0
105Grace Kelly0.68270%6.8
106Alain Delon0.73254%6.6
107Jenna Ortega0.68276%6.6
108Jahseh "XXXTentacion"0.73258%6.4
109Jungkook (BTS)0.73258%6.4
110Matthew Gray Gubler0.73258%6.4
111Matt Smith0.73259%6.3
112Vasily Stepanov0.73262%6.2
113xQc0.74263%6.1
114Clavicular0.74264%6.1
115Yael Shelbia0.69289%6.0
116Orlando Bloom0.74265%6.0
117Anne Hathaway0.69289%6.0
118Nicolas Cage0.74266%6.0
119Marlon Lundgren-Garcia0.74266%6.0
120Olivia Hussey0.69291%5.9
121Margaret Qualley0.69299%5.6
122Luigi Mangione0.74274%5.6
123Marko Jarić0.74278%5.4
124David Beckham0.74279%5.4
125Glen Powell0.74280%5.3
126Joe Bartolozzi0.74280%5.3
127Alix Earle0.69307%5.2
128Logan Lerman0.74283%5.2
129Hayden Christensen0.74285%5.1
130Sadie Sink0.69314%4.9
131Alan Rickman0.75289%4.9
132Chris Hemsworth0.75289%4.8
133Eddie Redmayne0.75291%4.8
134Madison Beer0.70322%4.6
135Dove Cameron0.70324%4.5
136Bridgit Mendler0.70325%4.5
137Meghan Roche0.70328%4.3
138Florence Pugh0.70330%4.2
139Ansel Elgort0.75301%4.2
140Kendall Jenner0.70331%4.2
141Troye Sivan0.75303%4.1
142Serena Williams0.70334%4.1
143PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)0.75305%4.0
144Lauren de Graaf0.70335%4.0
145Erling Haaland0.76313%3.6
146Matt Damon0.76314%3.6
147Lionel Messi0.76314%3.5
148Baby Stickley0.76315%3.5
149Elijah Wood0.76315%3.5
150Finn Wolfhard0.76317%3.4
151David Tennant0.76317%3.4
152Joaquin Phoenix0.76319%3.3
153Joe Keery0.76320%3.3
154Millie Bobby Brown0.71352%3.2
155Harry Styles0.76323%3.1
156Bella Hadid0.71357%3.0
157Julia Stiles0.71359%2.9
158Angelina Jolie0.71359%2.9
159Belle Delphine0.71360%2.8
160Adam Driver0.76328%2.8
161Matthew McConaughey0.76328%2.8
162Gavin Newsom0.76332%2.6
163Kit Harington0.76332%2.6
164Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)0.76333%2.6
165Barack Obama0.76333%2.5
166Adriana Lima0.71367%2.5
167Emma Watson0.71369%2.4
168Justin Bieber0.76336%2.4
169Jim Parsons0.76337%2.3
170James Dean0.77340%2.1
171Benedict Cumberbatch0.77341%2.1
172Liam Payne0.77346%1.8
173Domhnall Gleeson0.77350%1.6
174Anya Taylor-Joy0.72388%1.5
175Armie Hammer0.77352%1.5
176Zendaya0.72391%1.4
177Ryan Gosling0.77360%1.1
178Joseph Gordon-Levitt0.77360%1.1
179Olivia (Livvy) Dunne0.72399%1.0
180Justin Timberlake0.78363%0.9
181Romulus0.78363%0.9
182Arnold Schwarzenegger0.78364%0.9
183Channing Tatum0.78365%0.8
184Lily Collins0.73407%0.6
185Eminem0.78370%0.5
186Josh Hutcherson0.78375%0.3
187Chris Pratt0.78378%0.2
188Chris Evans0.78378%0.1
189Jisoo (BLACKPINK)0.73418%0.1
190Matt Rife0.78380%0.0
191Amy Adams0.73421%0.0
192Michael Cera0.78382%0.0
193Bradley Cooper0.78383%0.0
194Kelly Slater0.78385%0.0
195Jim Carrey0.78385%0.0
196Christian Bale0.78387%0.0
197Ed Sheeran0.79388%0.0
198Hernan Drago0.79397%0.0
199Dylan O'Brien0.79398%0.0
200Jake Gyllenhaal0.79400%0.0
201Jordan Barrett0.79400%0.0
202Vinnie Hacker0.79402%0.0
203Chad Michael Murray0.79403%0.0
204David Bowie0.79403%0.0
205Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson0.79404%0.0
206Matt Bomer0.79404%0.0
207Jason Statham0.80412%0.0
208Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)0.80414%0.0
209Tom Holland0.80419%0.0
210Barry Keoghan0.80421%0.0
211Matthew Noszka0.80421%0.0
212Isabeau Levito0.73422%0.0
213Zooey Deschanel0.73423%0.0
214Winona Ryder0.73423%0.0
215Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)0.73426%0.0
216J D Vance0.80427%0.0
217Theo James0.80430%0.0
218Keira Knightley0.74431%0.0
219Thomas Brodie-Sangster0.80432%0.0
220Liam Hemsworth0.80436%0.0
221Alysa Liu0.74439%0.0
222Adam Levine0.81440%0.0
223Laneya Grace0.74443%0.0
224Emily Ratajkowski0.74444%0.0
225Kristina Pimenova0.74444%0.0
226Ryan Reynolds0.81445%0.0
227Ella Purnell0.74450%0.0
228Hozier0.81455%0.0
229Andrew Garfield0.81458%0.0
230Jon-Erik Hexum0.81461%0.0
231Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)0.75465%0.0
232Jared Leto0.82465%0.0
233Megan Fox0.75467%0.0
234Tate McRae0.75467%0.0
235Ariana Grande0.75472%0.0
236Leonardo DiCaprio0.82475%0.0
237Taylor Lautner0.82479%0.0
238Livia Nunes0.75482%0.0
239Robert Downey Jr.0.82484%0.0
240Madelyn Cline0.76489%0.0
241Brie Larson0.76493%0.0
242George Michael0.83494%0.0
243Broderick Hunter0.83501%0.0
244Henry Cavill0.83502%0.0
245AnnaSophia Robb0.76504%0.0
246Ella Langley0.76504%0.0
247Aubrey Plaza0.76508%0.0
248Amy Schumer0.76509%0.0
249India Eisley0.76509%0.0
250Viggo Mortensen0.83512%0.0
251Estelle Ogilvy0.77515%0.0
252Margot Robbie0.77517%0.0
253Ron Perlman0.84525%0.0
254Dakota Johnson0.77529%0.0
255Charlie Kirk0.84530%0.0
256Natalie Portman0.77534%0.0
257Brooke Monk0.77536%0.0
258Scarlett Johansson0.77541%0.0
259Gal Gadot0.77541%0.0
260Han So-hee0.78545%0.0
261Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson0.85546%0.0
262River Phoenix0.85546%0.0
263Victoria Beckham0.78548%0.0
264Tom Brady0.85548%0.0
265Tyler "Ninja" Blevins0.85550%0.0
266Emily Blunt0.78551%0.0
267Sydney Sweeney0.78557%0.0
268Lily-Rose Depp0.78562%0.0
269Dasha Taran0.78563%0.0
270Nessa Barrett0.78563%0.0
271Elon Musk0.86568%0.0
272Chris Pine0.86575%0.0
273Charlie McDermott0.86576%0.0
274Selena Gomez0.79578%0.0
275Sylvester Stallone0.86582%0.0
276Alessandra Ambrosio0.79591%0.0
277Jason Momoa0.87593%0.0
278Dua Lipa0.79593%0.0
279Billie Eilish0.79595%0.0
280Mila Kunis0.80604%0.0
281Max Verstappen0.87606%0.0
282Michael C. Hall0.87610%0.0
283Kate Upton0.80614%0.0
284Brad Pitt0.88615%0.0
285Louis Tomlinson0.88620%0.0
286Sandra Bullock0.80621%0.0
287Sienna Miller0.81631%0.0
288Gio Scotti0.81633%0.0
289Kurt Cobain0.89639%0.0
290Sofia Vergara0.81642%0.0
291Hunter Schafer0.82669%0.0
292Elle Fanning0.82673%0.0
293Taylor Swift0.82675%0.0
294The Developer0.91693%0.0
295Sophie Turner0.83698%0.0
296Steve Carell0.91698%0.0
297Kristen Stewart0.83704%0.0
298Sasha Luss0.83706%0.0
299Hailee Steinfeld0.83707%0.0
300Charlie Puth0.92720%0.0
301Alan Ritchson0.92725%0.0
302Seth Rogen0.92729%0.0
303Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)0.84735%0.0
304Kate Moss0.84736%0.0
305Zeta0.93738%0.0
306Jennifer Aniston0.85756%0.0
307Rihanna0.85758%0.0
308Rachel McAdams0.86786%0.0
309Marilyn Monroe0.89883%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Nasal projection is read alongside these, from the same side photograph.