Front view - Mouth and lips

Mouth to nose width

Mouth width divided by nose width. The classical guideline has the mouth noticeably wider than the nose base; mid-range ratios keep the two features in proportion.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 1.42 to 1.50 for men and 1.52 to 1.60 for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

1.42 to 1.50

Female ideal

1.52 to 1.60

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Mouth to nose width is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 1.06 to 1.71, with a median of 1.41. 73 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 236 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity mouth to nose width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameMouth to nose widthOff centreScore
1Adam Driver1.463%10.0
2Jon-Erik Hexum1.464%10.0
3Alexandra Daddario1.566%10.0
4Belle Delphine1.5611%10.0
5Margot Robbie1.5513%10.0
6Anne Hathaway1.5517%10.0
7David Gandy1.4519%10.0
8Gal Gadot1.5719%10.0
9Gustavo "Vito" Basso1.4519%10.0
10Charlie Puth1.4720%10.0
11Vasily Stepanov1.4521%10.0
12Cristiano Ronaldo1.4524%10.0
13Adriana Lima1.5525%10.0
14Sophie Turner1.5526%10.0
15Doutzen Kroes1.5728%10.0
16Gavin Newsom1.4729%10.0
17Arnold Schwarzenegger1.4531%10.0
18Donald Trump1.4533%10.0
19Hailey Bieber1.5534%10.0
20Sofia Vergara1.5534%10.0
21Marlon Lundgren-Garcia1.4736%10.0
22Kurt Cobain1.4438%10.0
23Tom Cruise1.4438%10.0
24Nessa Barrett1.5841%10.0
25AnnaSophia Robb1.5442%10.0
26Thylane Blondeau1.5442%10.0
27Sandra Bullock1.5842%10.0
28Ana de Armas1.5843%10.0
29Kareem Shami (K Shami)1.4445%10.0
30Chris Pine1.4445%10.0
31Viggo Mortensen1.4448%10.0
32Alysa Liu1.5849%10.0
33Brie Larson1.5853%10.0
34Michael C. Hall1.4457%10.0
35Henry Cavill1.4458%10.0
36Austin Butler1.4858%10.0
37Armie Hammer1.4458%10.0
38Salludon1.4460%10.0
39Montana Jordan1.4460%10.0
40Gisele Bündchen1.5862%10.0
41Ezra Miller1.4966%10.0
42David Bowie1.4370%10.0
43Andrew Garfield1.4973%10.0
44Michael Cera1.4973%10.0
45Lauren de Graaf1.5375%10.0
46Emma Stone1.5379%10.0
47J D Vance1.4380%10.0
48Theo James1.4380%10.0
49Matthew Gray Gubler1.4980%10.0
50Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson1.4981%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity mouth to nose width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameMouth to nose widthOff centreScore
51Keira Knightley1.5982%10.0
52Hozier1.4982%10.0
53David Tennant1.4383%10.0
54Laneya Grace1.5983%10.0
55Robert Downey Jr.1.4383%10.0
56Cole Sprouse1.4983%10.0
57Dua Lipa1.5384%10.0
58Jason Momoa1.4385%10.0
59Dove Cameron1.5288%10.0
60Jordan Barrett1.5088%10.0
61Louis Tomlinson1.4288%10.0
62Tom Brady1.4289%10.0
63Timothée Chalamet1.4290%10.0
64Millie Bobby Brown1.5293%10.0
65Jim Parsons1.4294%10.0
66Julia Stiles1.6095%10.0
67Liam Payne1.4295%10.0
68Lily-Rose Depp1.6096%10.0
69Stephen Curry1.4296%10.0
70xQc1.4298%10.0
71Matt Rife1.50100%10.0
72Mila Kunis1.52100%10.0
73Chico Lachowski1.42100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
74Chris Pratt1.42102%9.9
75Jacob Elordi1.42106%9.9
76Elle Fanning1.52106%9.9
77Rachel McAdams1.60107%9.9
78Sienna Miller1.52108%9.9
79Joseph Gordon-Levitt1.50111%9.9
80Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)1.41115%9.9
81Elon Musk1.41118%9.9
82Ed Sheeran1.51116%9.9
83Bradley Cooper1.41120%9.9
84Sydney Sweeney1.51115%9.9
85Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)1.51117%9.9
86Jared Leto1.41127%9.9
87Olivia Rodrigo1.51120%9.9
88Michael Jackson1.41130%9.9
89Finn Wolfhard1.41132%9.9
90Alex Schlab1.41133%9.9
91Eminem1.41135%9.9
92David Beckham1.51133%9.9
93Barry Keoghan1.40140%9.9
94Jungkook (BTS)1.40140%9.9
95Cameron Boyce1.51136%9.9
96Charles Leclerc1.40143%9.9
97Hernan Drago1.40145%9.9
98Yael Shelbia1.51134%9.9
99Victoria Beckham1.51136%9.8
100Alan Rickman1.40152%9.8
101Matt Bomer1.52147%9.8
102Harry Styles1.52147%9.8
103Valeria Mazza1.50141%9.8
104Sean O'Pry1.40157%9.8
105Troye Sivan1.40157%9.8
106Tyler "Ninja" Blevins1.40157%9.8
107Kristin Kreuk1.50144%9.7
108Ariana Grande1.50145%9.7
109Tyler Maher1.40162%9.7
110Taylor Lautner1.39165%9.7
111Tom Welling1.39166%9.7
112Charlie McDermott1.39167%9.7
113Domhnall Gleeson1.39169%9.6
114Grace Kelly1.50152%9.6
115Shawn Mendes1.53163%9.6
116Brad Pitt1.39172%9.6
117Tom Holland1.39177%9.5
118Jake Gyllenhaal1.39178%9.5
119Ella Langley1.50157%9.5
120Jimin (BTS)1.39179%9.5
121Bridgit Mendler1.50158%9.5
122Leonardo DiCaprio1.39182%9.5
123Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)1.50160%9.5
124Joe Biden1.39183%9.4
125Matt Damon1.39183%9.4
126Chris Hemsworth1.39187%9.4
127Selena Gomez1.49164%9.4
128Mark Zuckerberg1.38190%9.3
129Ian Somerhalder1.38191%9.3
130Daniel Radcliffe1.38192%9.3
131Margaret Qualley1.62161%9.2
132Michael B. Jordan1.38196%9.2
133Justin Bieber1.38198%9.2
134Seth Rogen1.38200%9.1
135Olivia (Livvy) Dunne1.49173%9.1
136Matthew McConaughey1.38207%9.0
137Livia Nunes1.49178%9.0
138Ella Purnell1.49179%9.0
139Matthew Noszka1.38209%8.9
140Logan Lerman1.37216%8.8
141Sasha Luss1.63176%8.8
142Machine Gun Kelly1.37224%8.6
143James McAvoy1.37232%8.4
144Christian Bale1.37233%8.4
145Natalie Portman1.63186%8.3
146James Franco1.37234%8.3
147Zeta1.36240%8.1
148Maluma1.36245%8.0
149Estelle Ogilvy1.48208%7.9
150Kim Kardashian1.48208%7.9
151Taylor Hill1.48208%7.9
152Dylan Sprouse1.55230%7.8
153Luigi Mangione1.36254%7.7
154Dolph Lundgren1.36257%7.6
155Orlando Bloom1.36258%7.6
156Max Verstappen1.55237%7.6
157Thomas Brodie-Sangster1.36260%7.5
158Hunter Schafer1.47217%7.5
159Cate Blanchett1.64205%7.4
160Dolly Parton1.64206%7.3
161Kate Upton1.47220%7.3
162Kylie Jenner1.47222%7.2
163Hayden Christensen1.35270%7.2
164Alain Delon1.35270%7.1
165John Krasinski1.35274%7.0
166Taylor Swift1.47227%7.0
167Will Poulter1.35275%7.0
168Jim Carrey1.35276%6.9
169Gigi Hadid1.47229%6.9
170Kendall Jenner1.47230%6.9
171Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)1.35286%6.6
172Gio Scotti1.65220%6.6
173Florence Pugh1.47236%6.5
174David Laid1.34288%6.5
175Joe Keery1.34291%6.4
176India Eisley1.46240%6.3
177Channing Tatum1.34296%6.2
178Zayn Malik1.34298%6.1
179Kelly Slater1.34298%6.1
180Rami Malek1.34303%5.9
181Cookie King1.34304%5.9
182Ryan Gosling1.34311%5.6
183Justin Timberlake1.34312%5.5
184Marko Jarić1.33317%5.3
185Robert Pattinson1.58288%5.3
186Romulus1.33324%5.0
187Angelina Jolie1.66246%5.0
188Travis Kelce1.33326%4.9
189Emma Watson1.45265%4.9
190Megan Fox1.45269%4.7
191sombr1.33333%4.7
192Benedict Cumberbatch1.33334%4.6
193LeBron James1.33337%4.5
194Bella Ramsey1.45275%4.3
195Brooke Monk1.45276%4.2
196Jeremy Meeks1.32343%4.2
197The Developer1.32345%4.1
198Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)1.59316%4.0
199Erling Haaland1.32350%3.9
200River Phoenix1.32354%3.7
201Dylan O'Brien1.32355%3.7
202Alessandra Ambrosio1.67267%3.5
203Marilyn Monroe1.44288%3.5
204Kristina Pimenova1.44290%3.4
205Cillian Murphy1.31362%3.3
206Catherine Zeta Jones1.44291%3.3
207Winona Ryder1.44293%3.2
208John Boyega1.31370%3.0
209KSI1.31372%2.9
210Meghan Roche1.44300%2.8
211Paul Newman1.31376%2.7
212Kristen Stewart1.44302%2.7
213Alix Earle1.67280%2.6
214Ansel Elgort1.31380%2.6
215Johan Drumev1.31380%2.6
216Barbara Palvin Sprouse1.44307%2.3
217Gemma Ward1.43313%2.0
218Emilia Clarke1.43317%1.7
219Josh Hutcherson1.30403%1.5
220Chad Michael Murray1.30404%1.5
221Dakota Johnson1.68297%1.4
222James Dean1.29413%1.1
223Heath Ledger1.29420%0.8
224Audrey Hepburn1.43335%0.7
225Pete Davidson1.61380%0.6
226Emily Ratajkowski1.43337%0.5
227Tobey Maguire1.29429%0.4
228Lucky Blue Smith1.29431%0.3
229Cara Delevingne1.42341%0.2
230Tate McRae1.42344%0.1
231Madison Beer1.69326%0.0
232Jennifer Aniston1.42353%0.0
233Lily Collins1.41371%0.0
234Zendaya1.41375%0.0
235Sophia Bush1.71381%0.0
236Sadie Sink1.41385%0.0
237Jeff Bezos1.62401%0.0
238SZA1.40408%0.0
239Madelyn Cline1.40412%0.0
240Charli D'Amelio1.39422%0.0
241Sabrina Carpenter1.39422%0.0
242Jennifer Lawrence1.39426%0.0
243Beyoncé Knowles-Carter1.39427%0.0
244Hailee Steinfeld1.39430%0.0
245Brooke Shields1.39430%0.0
246Lewis Hamilton1.28438%0.0
247Chris Evans1.28439%0.0
248Olivia Hussey1.38449%0.0
249Nocturnal Kent1.64451%0.0
250Alan Ritchson1.28451%0.0
251Zooey Deschanel1.38461%0.0
252Paul Mescal1.27467%0.0
253Han So-hee1.37467%0.0
254Aubrey Plaza1.37470%0.0
255Eddie Redmayne1.65475%0.0
256Jason Statham1.27476%0.0
257George Michael1.27483%0.0
258Dasha Taran1.37486%0.0
259Emily Blunt1.36496%0.0
260Steve Carell1.26499%0.0
261Vinnie Hacker1.66499%0.0
262Isabeau Levito1.36500%0.0
263Glen Powell1.26500%0.0
264Anya Taylor-Joy1.36501%0.0
265Adam Levine1.26504%0.0
266Ron Perlman1.26506%0.0
267Bella Hadid1.35514%0.0
268Charlie Kirk1.25516%0.0
269Joaquin Phoenix1.25521%0.0
270Miles Teller1.25524%0.0
271Billie Eilish1.35532%0.0
272Joe Bartolozzi1.25532%0.0
273Sylvester Stallone1.25535%0.0
274Tom Sturridge1.24542%0.0
275Elijah Wood1.24544%0.0
276Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson1.24548%0.0
277Scarlett Johansson1.34560%0.0
278Ryan Reynolds1.24561%0.0
279Clavicular1.23563%0.0
280Travis Scott1.23566%0.0
281Bad Bunny1.23568%0.0
282Broderick Hunter1.23577%0.0
283Jahseh "XXXTentacion"1.23581%0.0
284Pedro Pascal1.23585%0.0
285Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)1.32588%0.0
286Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez1.32591%0.0
287Matt Smith1.22604%0.0
288Johnny Depp1.22608%0.0
289Jenna Ortega1.31625%0.0
290Kit Harington1.21631%0.0
291PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)1.21637%0.0
292Lionel Messi1.20638%0.0
293Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)1.19665%0.0
294Amy Schumer1.29667%0.0
295Kate Moss1.29672%0.0
296Jisoo (BLACKPINK)1.29684%0.0
297Barack Obama1.19686%0.0
298Liam Hemsworth1.19687%0.0
299Baby Stickley1.17717%0.0
300Casey Neistat1.17723%0.0
301Kanye West1.17725%0.0
302Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)1.26746%0.0
303Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)1.26753%0.0
304Serena Williams1.26758%0.0
305Amy Adams1.25783%0.0
306Nicolas Cage1.13821%0.0
307Lisa (BLACKPINK)1.21863%0.0
308Rihanna1.16990%0.0
309Jay-Z1.061004%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Mouth to nose width is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.