Front view - Mouth and lips

Interpupillary to mouth width

Mouth width divided by interpupillary distance. It sizes the mouth against the eyes; mid-range values keep the mouth neither pinched nor overly wide for the face.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 0.83 to 0.87 for men and 0.74 to 0.78 for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

0.83 to 0.87

Female ideal

0.74 to 0.78

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Interpupillary to mouth width is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 0.66 to 1.04, with a median of 0.82. 67 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 242 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity interpupillary to mouth width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameInterpupillary to mouth widthOff centreScore
1Taylor Lautner0.855%10.0
2Michael C. Hall0.857%10.0
3David Tennant0.858%10.0
4Tyler Maher0.8516%10.0
5Nocturnal Kent0.8518%10.0
6Vasily Stepanov0.8519%10.0
7Brooke Shields0.7623%10.0
8Dylan Sprouse0.8524%10.0
9Gigi Hadid0.7725%10.0
10Gustavo "Vito" Basso0.8427%10.0
11Michael B. Jordan0.8628%10.0
12Hozier0.8629%10.0
13Heath Ledger0.8430%10.0
14Alex Schlab0.8631%10.0
15Cole Sprouse0.8634%10.0
16Zayn Malik0.8434%10.0
17Harry Styles0.8635%10.0
18J D Vance0.8638%10.0
19Jungkook (BTS)0.8438%10.0
20Arnold Schwarzenegger0.8440%10.0
21Madelyn Cline0.7540%10.0
22Chris Hemsworth0.8640%10.0
23Zeta0.8441%10.0
24Margot Robbie0.7543%10.0
25Brad Pitt0.8443%10.0
26Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)0.8445%10.0
27Travis Kelce0.8645%10.0
28Kelly Slater0.8445%10.0
29Billie Eilish0.7546%10.0
30Kendall Jenner0.7746%10.0
31Channing Tatum0.8447%10.0
32Charlie Kirk0.8448%10.0
33Liam Hemsworth0.8450%10.0
34Marilyn Monroe0.7750%10.0
35Olivia Hussey0.7750%10.0
36David Beckham0.8650%10.0
37Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)0.7555%10.0
38Scarlett Johansson0.7556%10.0
39Ryan Reynolds0.8658%10.0
40Robert Downey Jr.0.8461%10.0
41Robert Pattinson0.8465%10.0
42Taylor Swift0.7567%10.0
43Kristen Stewart0.7767%10.0
44David Gandy0.8468%10.0
45Jon-Erik Hexum0.8469%10.0
46Bella Hadid0.7770%10.0
47Ian Somerhalder0.8670%10.0
48Jay-Z0.8473%10.0
49Travis Scott0.8675%10.0
50Jared Leto0.8375%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity interpupillary to mouth width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameInterpupillary to mouth widthOff centreScore
51Tom Welling0.8775%10.0
52Broderick Hunter0.8377%10.0
53Charli D'Amelio0.7480%10.0
54Lily-Rose Depp0.7880%10.0
55Jeremy Meeks0.8380%10.0
56Charlie McDermott0.8783%10.0
57Matt Rife0.8784%10.0
58Ed Sheeran0.8784%10.0
59Aubrey Plaza0.7485%10.0
60Matt Smith0.8785%10.0
61Domhnall Gleeson0.8386%10.0
62Henry Cavill0.8386%10.0
63Jason Momoa0.8789%10.0
64Tyler "Ninja" Blevins0.8393%10.0
65Lily Collins0.7895%10.0
66Hernan Drago0.8396%10.0
67Winona Ryder0.7497%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
68Jisoo (BLACKPINK)0.74102%9.9
69Lauren de Graaf0.78104%9.9
70Alan Rickman0.83105%9.9
71Adam Driver0.87106%9.9
72Amy Adams0.74107%9.9
73Jimin (BTS)0.83108%9.9
74Taylor Hill0.78110%9.9
75David Laid0.83111%9.9
76Valeria Mazza0.78115%9.9
77Dasha Taran0.78116%9.9
78Mila Kunis0.78117%9.9
79Jenna Ortega0.74117%9.9
80Kanye West0.83118%9.9
81Kristina Pimenova0.78118%9.9
82Justin Bieber0.83120%9.9
83Sabrina Carpenter0.78121%9.9
84Meghan Roche0.79126%9.9
85Liam Payne0.82128%9.9
86Austin Butler0.82129%9.9
87Sadie Sink0.73127%9.9
88Keira Knightley0.79131%9.9
89Grace Kelly0.79135%9.9
90Ella Purnell0.79137%9.9
91Rihanna0.73134%9.9
92Cara Delevingne0.79138%9.9
93Cookie King0.88144%9.9
94Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson0.82147%9.9
95Bradley Cooper0.88145%9.9
96Matt Bomer0.82148%9.9
97Chris Pratt0.82149%9.9
98Steve Carell0.82150%9.9
99Isabeau Levito0.79147%9.9
100Barbara Palvin Sprouse0.79152%9.9
101Kristin Kreuk0.79153%9.9
102Kareem Shami (K Shami)0.82157%9.9
103Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson0.88157%9.9
104Emily Ratajkowski0.79160%9.9
105Erling Haaland0.88161%9.9
106Armie Hammer0.88162%9.9
107James McAvoy0.82167%9.9
108Elon Musk0.88164%9.9
109Tate McRae0.79164%9.9
110India Eisley0.79166%9.9
111Michael Cera0.88166%9.9
112James Franco0.88166%9.9
113Charles Leclerc0.82171%9.9
114Josh Hutcherson0.82173%9.9
115Livia Nunes0.79172%9.9
116Luigi Mangione0.81177%9.9
117Marko Jarić0.88174%9.9
118Jennifer Lawrence0.80175%9.9
119Amy Schumer0.80178%9.9
120Marlon Lundgren-Garcia0.81184%9.8
121Max Verstappen0.81184%9.8
122Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)0.73171%9.8
123Beyoncé Knowles-Carter0.80184%9.8
124Adriana Lima0.80185%9.8
125Chris Pine0.89185%9.8
126Barry Keoghan0.89188%9.8
127Millie Bobby Brown0.80191%9.8
128AnnaSophia Robb0.80195%9.8
129Bad Bunny0.81203%9.7
130James Dean0.81207%9.7
131Barack Obama0.89202%9.7
132Timothée Chalamet0.81211%9.7
133Lionel Messi0.81212%9.7
134Will Poulter0.81213%9.7
135Emma Watson0.80207%9.7
136Daniel Radcliffe0.81220%9.6
137Tom Cruise0.81220%9.6
138Kurt Cobain0.81224%9.6
139Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)0.72205%9.6
140Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)0.72211%9.6
141Maluma0.80232%9.5
142Audrey Hepburn0.80224%9.5
143Matthew McConaughey0.80232%9.5
144Gal Gadot0.80224%9.5
145Logan Lerman0.90225%9.5
146LeBron James0.90230%9.5
147John Boyega0.90231%9.5
148Ansel Elgort0.80240%9.5
149Viggo Mortensen0.80241%9.5
150Jake Gyllenhaal0.90232%9.5
151Salludon0.80248%9.4
152Ana de Armas0.81239%9.4
153Chico Lachowski0.80255%9.3
154Matthew Noszka0.80258%9.3
155Justin Timberlake0.80259%9.3
156Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)0.80261%9.3
157Machine Gun Kelly0.80264%9.2
158Jim Carrey0.90255%9.2
159Dolph Lundgren0.80266%9.2
160KSI0.80268%9.2
161Dylan O'Brien0.90258%9.2
162Matt Damon0.90265%9.1
163Orlando Bloom0.79280%9.0
164Ezra Miller0.79282%9.0
165Matthew Gray Gubler0.90272%9.0
166Kim Kardashian0.82275%9.0
167Dua Lipa0.82277%8.9
168Stephen Curry0.79292%8.9
169Paul Newman0.79293%8.9
170Eddie Redmayne0.91283%8.8
171PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)0.79298%8.8
172xQc0.91285%8.8
173George Michael0.79298%8.8
174Alain Delon0.79299%8.8
175Ryan Gosling0.79299%8.8
176Cameron Boyce0.91286%8.8
177Joaquin Phoenix0.79300%8.8
178Cristiano Ronaldo0.91292%8.7
179Tom Brady0.91302%8.5
180Sophie Turner0.82304%8.5
181Emilia Clarke0.82307%8.5
182Joe Bartolozzi0.79323%8.4
183Jim Parsons0.78325%8.4
184Nicolas Cage0.78327%8.4
185Shawn Mendes0.91316%8.3
186Hailee Steinfeld0.82317%8.3
187Kate Upton0.82318%8.3
188Yael Shelbia0.82320%8.2
189Lewis Hamilton0.78337%8.2
190Andrew Garfield0.91322%8.2
191Cillian Murphy0.78341%8.1
192Gio Scotti0.83329%8.1
193Montana Jordan0.92330%8.1
194Estelle Ogilvy0.83334%8.0
195Joe Keery0.78349%8.0
196Kylie Jenner0.83336%7.9
197Catherine Zeta Jones0.83339%7.9
198Charlie Puth0.92338%7.9
199Joe Biden0.92342%7.8
200Zendaya0.83344%7.8
201Thylane Blondeau0.83346%7.8
202Troye Sivan0.78366%7.7
203Doutzen Kroes0.83350%7.7
204Florence Pugh0.83350%7.7
205Jordan Barrett0.78371%7.6
206Chad Michael Murray0.78372%7.6
207Gavin Newsom0.92360%7.5
208Dove Cameron0.69335%7.5
209Leonardo DiCaprio0.77380%7.4
210Vinnie Hacker0.92367%7.3
211Hayden Christensen0.77387%7.3
212Brooke Monk0.83373%7.2
213Han So-hee0.69347%7.2
214Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)0.77393%7.1
215Belle Delphine0.84380%7.0
216Zooey Deschanel0.84382%7.0
217Chris Evans0.77405%6.9
218Seth Rogen0.93386%6.9
219Ariana Grande0.84388%6.9
220Bella Ramsey0.69363%6.8
221Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)0.69363%6.8
222Sasha Luss0.84394%6.7
223Natalie Portman0.84401%6.6
224Sean O'Pry0.77425%6.5
225Olivia (Livvy) Dunne0.84407%6.4
226Donald Trump0.76429%6.4
227Louis Tomlinson0.76440%6.1
228Kit Harington0.76442%6.1
229Romulus0.76444%6.0
230Ron Perlman0.94428%5.9
231Jacob Elordi0.76451%5.9
232Emma Stone0.85430%5.9
233Glen Powell0.76452%5.8
234River Phoenix0.76457%5.7
235John Krasinski0.76459%5.7
236Benedict Cumberbatch0.76463%5.6
237Serena Williams0.85446%5.4
238sombr0.76471%5.4
239Nessa Barrett0.85454%5.2
240Tobey Maguire0.75478%5.2
241Christian Bale0.75480%5.2
242Johan Drumev0.75486%5.0
243Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez0.85466%4.9
244Jason Statham0.75493%4.8
245Thomas Brodie-Sangster0.75496%4.8
246Gemma Ward0.67440%4.6
247Lucky Blue Smith0.75505%4.5
248Pedro Pascal0.75505%4.5
249Madison Beer0.86481%4.5
250Elle Fanning0.86482%4.5
251Paul Mescal0.75510%4.4
252Finn Wolfhard0.75511%4.4
253Miles Teller0.75512%4.4
254Rami Malek0.75515%4.3
255Ella Langley0.86490%4.3
256Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)0.75524%4.1
257Jeff Bezos0.95498%4.0
258Angelina Jolie0.86501%4.0
259Victoria Beckham0.86501%4.0
260Kate Moss0.67464%3.9
261Anya Taylor-Joy0.67465%3.8
262Rachel McAdams0.86508%3.8
263Sophia Bush0.86508%3.8
264Theo James0.95508%3.8
265Mark Zuckerberg0.74536%3.7
266Margaret Qualley0.86520%3.5
267Clavicular0.74551%3.4
268Joseph Gordon-Levitt0.96529%3.2
269Lisa (BLACKPINK)0.66488%3.2
270Megan Fox0.87534%3.1
271David Bowie0.73578%2.7
272Alan Ritchson0.73607%1.9
273Bridgit Mendler0.88579%1.8
274Tom Holland0.73611%1.8
275Olivia Rodrigo0.88580%1.8
276Sylvester Stallone0.73612%1.8
277Baby Stickley0.73613%1.8
278Sofia Vergara0.88589%1.5
279Hailey Bieber0.88590%1.5
280Brie Larson0.88611%0.9
281Gisele Bündchen0.88613%0.9
282Alessandra Ambrosio0.88616%0.8
283Dakota Johnson0.88619%0.7
284Anne Hathaway0.88623%0.6
285Johnny Depp0.72659%0.6
286Hunter Schafer0.89630%0.4
287Jahseh "XXXTentacion"0.72669%0.3
288Casey Neistat0.72671%0.2
289Tom Sturridge0.72673%0.2
290Alexandra Daddario0.89659%0.0
291Emily Blunt0.90675%0.0
292Jennifer Aniston0.90699%0.0
293Michael Jackson0.71720%0.0
294Eminem0.70746%0.0
295Sandra Bullock0.91746%0.0
296Sienna Miller0.91756%0.0
297Elijah Wood0.70764%0.0
298Julia Stiles0.92783%0.0
299Alix Earle0.92784%0.0
300Adam Levine0.69814%0.0
301Laneya Grace0.92824%0.0
302Sydney Sweeney0.93838%0.0
303Selena Gomez0.93839%0.0
304The Developer0.68858%0.0
305Cate Blanchett0.93871%0.0
306Pete Davidson1.04937%0.0
307SZA0.971058%0.0
308Alysa Liu0.981113%0.0
309Dolly Parton0.991138%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Interpupillary to mouth width is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.