Front view - Mouth and lips

Chin to philtrum ratio

Chin height (below the lower lip) divided by philtrum height (nose base to upper lip). It balances the two halves of the lower face; mid-range ratios avoid the look of a long philtrum or an oversized chin.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band is 2.15 to 2.45 for both men and women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Ideal range

2.15 to 2.45

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Chin to philtrum ratio is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 1.59 to 8.32, with a median of 2.36. 74 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 235 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity chin to philtrum ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameChin to philtrum ratioOff centreScore
1Jenna Ortega2.300%10.0
2Jahseh "XXXTentacion"2.301%10.0
3Jeff Bezos2.296%10.0
4Jon-Erik Hexum2.2811%10.0
5David Tennant2.3318%10.0
6Jake Gyllenhaal2.3319%10.0
7Yael Shelbia2.3319%10.0
8Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)2.2721%10.0
9Brooke Shields2.2722%10.0
10Sophie Turner2.2624%10.0
11Alex Schlab2.3428%10.0
12Hailey Bieber2.3530%10.0
13Estelle Ogilvy2.2531%10.0
14River Phoenix2.3532%10.0
15Barack Obama2.2533%10.0
16Alix Earle2.3536%10.0
17Elon Musk2.2438%10.0
18Logan Lerman2.2439%10.0
19Liam Hemsworth2.3639%10.0
20Joe Biden2.2440%10.0
21Millie Bobby Brown2.3640%10.0
22Natalie Portman2.2440%10.0
23Johan Drumev2.3641%10.0
24sombr2.3641%10.0
25Broderick Hunter2.2443%10.0
26Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)2.2344%10.0
27Salludon2.3744%10.0
28Steve Carell2.2345%10.0
29Catherine Zeta Jones2.3745%10.0
30Travis Scott2.2346%10.0
31Brooke Monk2.3748%10.0
32Tyler Maher2.3851%10.0
33Mila Kunis2.2252%10.0
34Sophia Bush2.3852%10.0
35Tom Welling2.3853%10.0
36Dylan O'Brien2.2253%10.0
37Chico Lachowski2.3855%10.0
38David Beckham2.2256%10.0
39Emma Watson2.3856%10.0
40Jordan Barrett2.3958%10.0
41Kit Harington2.3959%10.0
42Leonardo DiCaprio2.2160%10.0
43India Eisley2.2161%10.0
44Nessa Barrett2.3961%10.0
45Chris Pine2.4065%10.0
46Doutzen Kroes2.2066%10.0
47Jared Leto2.2068%10.0
48Sadie Sink2.1971%10.0
49Tyler "Ninja" Blevins2.4171%10.0
50Ansel Elgort2.4172%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity chin to philtrum ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameChin to philtrum ratioOff centreScore
51Tom Holland2.1972%10.0
52Cole Sprouse2.1973%10.0
53Lionel Messi2.1973%10.0
54Stephen Curry2.1974%10.0
55Hailee Steinfeld2.4175%10.0
56Matthew McConaughey2.4175%10.0
57Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson2.1976%10.0
58Dylan Sprouse2.1976%10.0
59Brie Larson2.1976%10.0
60Adriana Lima2.4278%10.0
61Kareem Shami (K Shami)2.4278%10.0
62Jisoo (BLACKPINK)2.1878%10.0
63Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)2.4279%10.0
64Zayn Malik2.4279%10.0
65Emilia Clarke2.4282%10.0
66Chris Pratt2.4384%10.0
67Nocturnal Kent2.4386%10.0
68Sylvester Stallone2.1786%10.0
69Bella Hadid2.1787%10.0
70Marko Jarić2.1788%10.0
71Cate Blanchett2.1789%10.0
72Alain Delon2.4492%10.0
73Henry Cavill2.1693%10.0
74Matthew Gray Gubler2.4493%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
75Zooey Deschanel2.15101%9.9
76Rami Malek2.45101%9.9
77Jason Statham2.15102%9.9
78Baby Stickley2.15103%9.9
79SZA2.46104%9.9
80Kate Upton2.14104%9.9
81Eminem2.14105%9.9
82Glen Powell2.14105%9.9
83Michael B. Jordan2.14105%9.9
84Tom Cruise2.14107%9.9
85Ariana Grande2.46107%9.9
86Tate McRae2.14109%9.9
87Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)2.14109%9.9
88Sofia Vergara2.13110%9.9
89James Franco2.14109%9.9
90Valeria Mazza2.47112%9.9
91Brad Pitt2.47111%9.9
92Heath Ledger2.13111%9.9
93Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)2.13111%9.9
94Bad Bunny2.13111%9.9
95Livia Nunes2.47114%9.9
96Nicolas Cage2.13113%9.9
97Gustavo "Vito" Basso2.13114%9.9
98John Boyega2.13115%9.9
99Emily Ratajkowski2.12121%9.9
100Meghan Roche2.12121%9.9
101Lily-Rose Depp2.12121%9.9
102Finn Wolfhard2.48118%9.9
103Marlon Lundgren-Garcia2.48119%9.9
104Travis Kelce2.12120%9.9
105Lisa (BLACKPINK)2.11127%9.9
106Luigi Mangione2.12121%9.9
107Hozier2.11124%9.9
108Vinnie Hacker2.49125%9.9
109Kendall Jenner2.10133%9.9
110Ron Perlman2.11127%9.8
111Eddie Redmayne2.11127%9.8
112Jungkook (BTS)2.49127%9.8
113Vasily Stepanov2.49128%9.8
114Adam Levine2.11130%9.8
115Taylor Swift2.09141%9.8
116Donald Trump2.10132%9.8
117Timothée Chalamet2.10132%9.8
118Olivia (Livvy) Dunne2.51139%9.7
119Angelina Jolie2.51141%9.7
120Chris Hemsworth2.09137%9.7
121Kurt Cobain2.09139%9.6
122Dove Cameron2.52147%9.6
123Megan Fox2.52148%9.6
124Machine Gun Kelly2.51141%9.6
125KSI2.09141%9.6
126Romulus2.08144%9.5
127John Krasinski2.08145%9.4
128Serena Williams2.06162%9.4
129Pedro Pascal2.52148%9.3
130Joe Bartolozzi2.52149%9.3
131Sandra Bullock2.05166%9.3
132Michael C. Hall2.53150%9.3
133Grace Kelly2.05167%9.2
134Cameron Boyce2.07152%9.2
135Jacob Elordi2.53154%9.1
136Cristiano Ronaldo2.07154%9.1
137Dasha Taran2.04170%9.1
138Emma Stone2.55166%9.1
139Clavicular2.07156%9.1
140Christian Bale2.06157%9.0
141Isabeau Levito2.55169%9.0
142Harry Styles2.54159%8.9
143Charles Leclerc2.54159%8.9
144Thylane Blondeau2.55170%8.9
145Liam Payne2.54160%8.9
146David Gandy2.06161%8.9
147Ryan Gosling2.06162%8.8
148Kristin Kreuk2.03182%8.8
149Troye Sivan2.05166%8.6
150Rihanna2.02187%8.6
151AnnaSophia Robb2.57179%8.6
152Lucky Blue Smith2.55168%8.5
153Armie Hammer2.55170%8.4
154Alan Rickman2.04170%8.4
155Ella Purnell2.57183%8.4
156Johnny Depp2.04172%8.3
157Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)2.01196%8.2
158Justin Bieber2.56174%8.2
159Matthew Noszka2.04175%8.2
160Madison Beer2.58188%8.2
161Gio Scotti2.58189%8.2
162Kristen Stewart2.58190%8.1
163Bridgit Mendler2.58190%8.1
164Olivia Rodrigo2.59193%7.9
165Lily Collins1.99206%7.8
166Adam Driver2.03182%7.7
167Elle Fanning2.60197%7.7
168Cara Delevingne1.99209%7.7
169Winona Ryder1.99210%7.6
170Tobey Maguire2.58184%7.6
171Barbara Palvin Sprouse2.60202%7.5
172Dua Lipa1.98213%7.5
173Olivia Hussey2.61204%7.4
174Joseph Gordon-Levitt2.59191%7.2
175Rachel McAdams2.61208%7.2
176Billie Eilish1.97220%7.1
177Miles Teller2.59193%7.1
178Chad Michael Murray2.01196%6.9
179Chris Evans2.00198%6.7
180Ezra Miller2.00201%6.5
181Scarlett Johansson2.63222%6.3
182Kylie Jenner2.65231%5.8
183Amy Schumer2.65231%5.8
184Jennifer Aniston2.65235%5.5
185Taylor Hill1.93249%5.5
186Orlando Bloom2.62216%5.4
187Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)1.91259%4.9
188Ana de Armas1.91259%4.9
189Kanye West2.63223%4.9
190Tom Sturridge2.64224%4.8
191Hernan Drago2.64224%4.7
192Jeremy Meeks1.96226%4.6
193Alysa Liu2.67249%4.6
194Charli D'Amelio2.67249%4.6
195Seth Rogen2.65233%4.0
196Charlie Kirk2.65235%3.9
197Cookie King1.95235%3.9
198Arnold Schwarzenegger2.65236%3.8
199Kelly Slater2.65236%3.8
200Matt Smith2.66237%3.7
201Margot Robbie1.88278%3.7
202Keira Knightley2.69263%3.6
203Jim Carrey1.94239%3.6
204Sasha Luss2.71272%3.0
205Benedict Cumberbatch1.93247%2.9
206Ian Somerhalder1.93248%2.8
207Kate Moss1.86293%2.8
208Gigi Hadid1.86294%2.7
209Kim Kardashian1.86295%2.7
210Marilyn Monroe2.72278%2.6
211Max Verstappen2.68254%2.3
212Sienna Miller2.73285%2.1
213Channing Tatum1.91257%2.0
214Ella Langley2.73286%2.0
215Alan Ritchson2.69258%2.0
216Zendaya2.74293%1.5
217Victoria Beckham1.83314%1.4
218James Dean1.90264%1.4
219Jimin (BTS)1.90265%1.4
220Ed Sheeran2.70266%1.3
221Beyoncé Knowles-Carter1.83315%1.3
222Lauren de Graaf1.80331%0.3
223Amy Adams1.80333%0.2
224Elijah Wood1.88283%0.0
225Will Poulter1.87288%0.0
226Matt Bomer1.87289%0.0
227Maluma2.74290%0.0
228Dolph Lundgren1.86291%0.0
229xQc2.75300%0.0
230Josh Hutcherson2.75301%0.0
231Mark Zuckerberg2.76310%0.0
232Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)2.77316%0.0
233Charlie McDermott2.78318%0.0
234Taylor Lautner2.79324%0.0
235Alexandra Daddario2.79325%0.0
236Hayden Christensen1.81326%0.0
237Lewis Hamilton1.81329%0.0
238Jason Momoa2.80334%0.0
239Austin Butler1.80334%0.0
240Kristina Pimenova2.80337%0.0
241Robert Pattinson2.81337%0.0
242Cillian Murphy1.79338%0.0
243Dakota Johnson2.81341%0.0
244Jennifer Lawrence2.82344%0.0
245Audrey Hepburn1.78345%0.0
246David Bowie1.78346%0.0
247Madelyn Cline1.78348%0.0
248Andrew Garfield2.83353%0.0
249Zeta2.84357%0.0
250Bella Ramsey2.84360%0.0
251Aubrey Plaza1.75366%0.0
252Theo James2.86371%0.0
253Paul Mescal2.86373%0.0
254Han So-hee1.74375%0.0
255Gisele Bündchen2.86376%0.0
256Matt Rife2.87377%0.0
257Montana Jordan2.87382%0.0
258Laneya Grace2.88386%0.0
259Daniel Radcliffe2.88388%0.0
260Gal Gadot1.71391%0.0
261Shawn Mendes2.89393%0.0
262Thomas Brodie-Sangster1.71393%0.0
263Alessandra Ambrosio2.89393%0.0
264Viggo Mortensen2.90397%0.0
265Louis Tomlinson1.69409%0.0
266Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson1.68411%0.0
267The Developer1.68414%0.0
268Barry Keoghan2.92415%0.0
269Robert Downey Jr.1.67419%0.0
270Margaret Qualley2.93420%0.0
271Bradley Cooper2.94424%0.0
272Jim Parsons1.66426%0.0
273Erling Haaland1.66426%0.0
274Florence Pugh2.95431%0.0
275Michael Cera1.65431%0.0
276Anya Taylor-Joy1.64438%0.0
277Gemma Ward2.96439%0.0
278Jay-Z1.64442%0.0
279Sydney Sweeney2.97449%0.0
280Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)1.61457%0.0
281LeBron James2.99462%0.0
282Belle Delphine1.60465%0.0
283Ryan Reynolds3.00469%0.0
284Michael Jackson1.59474%0.0
285Emily Blunt3.02481%0.0
286Dolly Parton3.02483%0.0
287Tom Brady3.03487%0.0
288Matt Damon3.03488%0.0
289Paul Newman3.05497%0.0
290Justin Timberlake3.07512%0.0
291J D Vance3.11542%0.0
292Sabrina Carpenter3.13551%0.0
293Sean O'Pry3.15567%0.0
294PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)3.17578%0.0
295David Laid3.18587%0.0
296Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez3.19594%0.0
297James McAvoy3.23622%0.0
298Joaquin Phoenix3.25631%0.0
299Joe Keery3.29663%0.0
300Anne Hathaway3.30667%0.0
301Charlie Puth3.32682%0.0
302Domhnall Gleeson3.33684%0.0
303George Michael3.39726%0.0
304Hunter Schafer3.55831%0.0
305Pete Davidson3.77978%0.0
306Gavin Newsom3.811009%0.0
307Julia Stiles3.871044%0.0
308Selena Gomez3.951098%0.0
309Casey Neistat8.324016%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Chin to philtrum ratio is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.