Front view - Mouth and lips

Lower to upper lip ratio

Lower lip height divided by upper lip height. A somewhat fuller lower lip is the classical preference, so ratios moderately above 1 are ideal.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band is 1.55 to 1.85 for both men and women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Ideal range

1.55 to 1.85

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Lower to upper lip ratio is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 0.86 to 3.10, with a median of 1.73. 108 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 201 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity lower to upper lip ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameLower to upper lip ratioOff centreScore
1Sandra Bullock1.700%10.0
2Dolly Parton1.701%10.0
3Hunter Schafer1.702%10.0
4Brie Larson1.703%10.0
5Charles Leclerc1.703%10.0
6Belle Delphine1.695%10.0
7Cara Delevingne1.695%10.0
8Marilyn Monroe1.716%10.0
9Serena Williams1.716%10.0
10India Eisley1.697%10.0
11KSI1.718%10.0
12AnnaSophia Robb1.699%10.0
13Daniel Radcliffe1.699%10.0
14Jeremy Meeks1.6910%10.0
15Ana de Armas1.7211%10.0
16Sienna Miller1.6812%10.0
17Michael B. Jordan1.6813%10.0
18Victoria Beckham1.7213%10.0
19Tom Sturridge1.7214%10.0
20Hozier1.6814%10.0
21Zeta1.7215%10.0
22Kristin Kreuk1.6816%10.0
23Doutzen Kroes1.6817%10.0
24Florence Pugh1.7318%10.0
25Justin Timberlake1.6718%10.0
26Emma Stone1.7319%10.0
27Vasily Stepanov1.7320%10.0
28Nocturnal Kent1.6720%10.0
29Michael Cera1.7321%10.0
30Charlie Kirk1.6722%10.0
31Robert Pattinson1.6722%10.0
32Matthew Gray Gubler1.6723%10.0
33Tom Welling1.7323%10.0
34Cameron Boyce1.6624%10.0
35Kendall Jenner1.7425%10.0
36Casey Neistat1.6625%10.0
37Adam Driver1.6628%10.0
38Emily Blunt1.7428%10.0
39Harry Styles1.6629%10.0
40Leonardo DiCaprio1.6530%10.0
41Adam Levine1.7531%10.0
42Clavicular1.6532%10.0
43J D Vance1.7533%10.0
44Ariana Grande1.7534%10.0
45Olivia Rodrigo1.6535%10.0
46Aubrey Plaza1.6535%10.0
47Sophia Bush1.7535%10.0
48Matthew Noszka1.6438%10.0
49Elon Musk1.7639%10.0
50Donald Trump1.6439%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity lower to upper lip ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameLower to upper lip ratioOff centreScore
51Paul Newman1.6440%10.0
52Jennifer Lawrence1.6442%10.0
53Winona Ryder1.7642%10.0
54PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)1.6343%10.0
55Lily Collins1.7744%10.0
56George Michael1.7747%10.0
57Gio Scotti1.7749%10.0
58Gemma Ward1.6250%10.0
59Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)1.6251%10.0
60Anne Hathaway1.7854%10.0
61Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)1.6255%10.0
62Chico Lachowski1.6255%10.0
63Anya Taylor-Joy1.7855%10.0
64Dylan Sprouse1.7856%10.0
65Kylie Jenner1.6256%10.0
66Chad Michael Murray1.6158%10.0
67Jay-Z1.7958%10.0
68Ed Sheeran1.6158%10.0
69Glen Powell1.6159%10.0
70Dolph Lundgren1.6159%10.0
71Emily Ratajkowski1.7961%10.0
72Nicolas Cage1.7962%10.0
73Alessandra Ambrosio1.6163%10.0
74Cate Blanchett1.6163%10.0
75Kristina Pimenova1.6064%10.0
76Grace Kelly1.6066%10.0
77Alain Delon1.8068%10.0
78Henry Cavill1.5971%10.0
79Hayden Christensen1.8171%10.0
80Jungkook (BTS)1.5971%10.0
81Millie Bobby Brown1.5972%10.0
82John Krasinski1.8172%10.0
83Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)1.8173%10.0
84Olivia (Livvy) Dunne1.8175%10.0
85Taylor Lautner1.8176%10.0
86Bridgit Mendler1.5878%10.0
87Sabrina Carpenter1.5878%10.0
88Margaret Qualley1.8279%10.0
89Ron Perlman1.8279%10.0
90Elle Fanning1.8280%10.0
91Viggo Mortensen1.8281%10.0
92Natalie Portman1.8282%10.0
93Joe Keery1.8283%10.0
94Romulus1.5788%10.0
95Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson1.8388%10.0
96Machine Gun Kelly1.8388%10.0
97James McAvoy1.8389%10.0
98Andrew Garfield1.5790%10.0
99The Developer1.8490%10.0
100Shawn Mendes1.5690%10.0
101Sadie Sink1.8491%10.0
102Cristiano Ronaldo1.8493%10.0
103James Dean1.8494%10.0
104Lisa (BLACKPINK)1.5695%10.0
105Margot Robbie1.8597%10.0
106xQc1.5598%10.0
107Joe Biden1.5599%10.0
108Michael C. Hall1.85100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
109Olivia Hussey1.85100%9.9
110Joseph Gordon-Levitt1.55100%9.9
111Johan Drumev1.85103%9.9
112Kit Harington1.54106%9.9
113Rachel McAdams1.54106%9.9
114Emilia Clarke1.86106%9.9
115Finn Wolfhard1.86107%9.9
116Elijah Wood1.86108%9.9
117Arnold Schwarzenegger1.86110%9.9
118Barry Keoghan1.53112%9.9
119Ian Somerhalder1.87112%9.9
120Eddie Redmayne1.87114%9.9
121Jordan Barrett1.87114%9.9
122Zayn Malik1.87115%9.9
123Catherine Zeta Jones1.86108%9.9
124Jon-Erik Hexum1.52118%9.9
125Estelle Ogilvy1.53116%9.9
126Alysa Liu1.86108%9.9
127Ezra Miller1.87117%9.9
128Sean O'Pry1.52119%9.9
129Cillian Murphy1.88117%9.9
130Logan Lerman1.88119%9.9
131Hailey Bieber1.52121%9.9
132Kurt Cobain1.88121%9.9
133Billie Eilish1.52122%9.9
134sombr1.51126%9.9
135Jenna Ortega1.87112%9.9
136Matt Rife1.51128%9.9
137Broderick Hunter1.50131%9.9
138Gustavo "Vito" Basso1.50131%9.9
139Lucky Blue Smith1.50131%9.9
140Heath Ledger1.89129%9.9
141Charlie McDermott1.50133%9.9
142Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)1.51130%9.9
143Kareem Shami (K Shami)1.90131%9.9
144Angelina Jolie1.50131%9.9
145Tyler "Ninja" Blevins1.50136%9.9
146Lauren de Graaf1.50134%9.9
147Tyler Maher1.49138%9.9
148Hailee Steinfeld1.50135%9.9
149Livia Nunes1.50135%9.9
150Marlon Lundgren-Garcia1.49140%9.9
151Zendaya1.50137%9.9
152Charli D'Amelio1.49137%9.9
153Isabeau Levito1.49138%9.9
154Jason Statham1.49143%9.9
155Megan Fox1.88123%9.8
156Baby Stickley1.92145%9.8
157Dylan O'Brien1.47150%9.8
158Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)1.48146%9.8
159Domhnall Gleeson1.92148%9.8
160Austin Butler1.47153%9.8
161Salludon1.92148%9.8
162Bella Hadid1.48148%9.8
163Will Poulter1.92150%9.8
164Ella Purnell1.47150%9.8
165Jisoo (BLACKPINK)1.47151%9.8
166Alan Ritchson1.45165%9.7
167Bradley Cooper1.94160%9.6
168Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson1.45168%9.6
169Sophie Turner1.46162%9.6
170Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)1.94162%9.6
171Kelly Slater1.44170%9.6
172Dakota Johnson1.45165%9.6
173Kate Moss1.45165%9.6
174Taylor Hill1.45166%9.6
175Jared Leto1.95167%9.5
176Yael Shelbia1.45168%9.5
177Alex Schlab1.43181%9.4
178Alix Earle1.44174%9.4
179Gigi Hadid1.91138%9.4
180Han So-hee1.91138%9.4
181Dove Cameron1.44176%9.4
182Jahseh "XXXTentacion"1.42189%9.3
183Brad Pitt1.97180%9.3
184Jennifer Aniston1.91141%9.3
185Alexandra Daddario1.43183%9.2
186Jim Parsons1.98184%9.2
187Joe Bartolozzi1.98185%9.2
188Gavin Newsom1.98188%9.1
189Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)1.42188%9.1
190Barack Obama1.98189%9.1
191Lily-Rose Depp1.92146%9.1
192Madelyn Cline1.92146%9.0
193Jimin (BTS)1.40202%9.0
194Troye Sivan1.99192%9.0
195River Phoenix1.99194%9.0
196Stephen Curry1.39206%9.0
197Meghan Roche1.92149%8.9
198Lionel Messi2.00197%8.9
199Cookie King1.39208%8.9
200Channing Tatum2.00198%8.9
201Benedict Cumberbatch2.00199%8.9
202Liam Payne2.00200%8.8
203Cole Sprouse2.00201%8.8
204Keira Knightley1.40202%8.8
205Paul Mescal1.38213%8.8
206Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)2.00202%8.8
207Charlie Puth1.38216%8.7
208Kristen Stewart1.93153%8.7
209Marko Jarić2.01208%8.6
210Matt Smith1.37221%8.6
211Ansel Elgort1.36223%8.5
212Hernan Drago1.36223%8.5
213Rihanna1.94158%8.4
214Jake Gyllenhaal1.36229%8.4
215Nessa Barrett1.38216%8.3
216Rami Malek1.36230%8.3
217Travis Scott1.35231%8.3
218Sydney Sweeney1.37222%8.2
219Gisele Bündchen1.36223%8.1
220Luigi Mangione1.34239%8.1
221Montana Jordan1.34239%8.0
222Max Verstappen2.04226%8.0
223Chris Hemsworth2.05231%7.8
224Bad Bunny2.06237%7.6
225Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)1.33243%7.4
226Sasha Luss1.33248%7.2
227Ryan Reynolds1.30265%7.2
228Chris Pine1.30267%7.1
229SZA1.32254%6.9
230Beyoncé Knowles-Carter1.31257%6.8
231Emma Watson1.97180%6.7
232Ryan Gosling2.09262%6.6
233Tate McRae1.97183%6.5
234Orlando Bloom2.10268%6.3
235Jacob Elordi2.11271%6.2
236Laneya Grace1.29272%6.1
237Miles Teller1.26294%6.0
238Zooey Deschanel1.98190%5.9
239Robert Downey Jr.2.12278%5.8
240Valeria Mazza1.28281%5.7
241LeBron James1.25303%5.6
242Pedro Pascal2.12283%5.6
243Jason Momoa2.13284%5.6
244Armie Hammer1.24305%5.5
245Christian Bale2.13285%5.5
246Scarlett Johansson1.27287%5.4
247Eminem2.13287%5.4
248Ella Langley1.26292%5.2
249Lewis Hamilton2.15297%4.9
250Theo James2.15299%4.9
251Thylane Blondeau2.00203%4.7
252Dasha Taran2.01205%4.5
253David Laid1.19342%3.9
254Tobey Maguire2.18319%3.9
255Selena Gomez1.22319%3.8
256Chris Evans2.19324%3.6
257Taylor Swift2.02213%3.6
258Tom Brady1.18350%3.6
259Bella Ramsey1.21325%3.5
260Timothée Chalamet2.19327%3.5
261Travis Kelce2.19328%3.4
262David Gandy2.20332%3.2
263Joaquin Phoenix1.16361%3.1
264Josh Hutcherson2.21337%2.9
265Tom Holland2.21339%2.9
266Seth Rogen2.22343%2.6
267Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez1.18344%2.6
268Kim Kardashian2.04224%2.5
269Brooke Shields2.04227%2.3
270Barbara Palvin Sprouse2.04228%2.2
271Madison Beer1.17354%2.1
272Erling Haaland2.24360%1.7
273Mark Zuckerberg2.24362%1.6
274Matthew McConaughey2.24363%1.6
275Audrey Hepburn2.06241%0.8
276Chris Pratt2.27381%0.7
277Thomas Brodie-Sangster2.27381%0.7
278Justin Bieber1.07417%0.5
279Sofia Vergara2.09262%0.0
280Brooke Monk2.11276%0.0
281Mila Kunis2.13285%0.0
282Adriana Lima2.17313%0.0
283Julia Stiles2.23356%0.0
284Amy Schumer2.24362%0.0
285David Bowie2.29395%0.0
286Jeff Bezos2.32414%0.0
287Jim Carrey2.32416%0.0
288Pete Davidson2.33417%0.0
289Gal Gadot2.33419%0.0
290Johnny Depp2.33422%0.0
291John Boyega1.05431%0.0
292Alan Rickman2.36442%0.0
293Sylvester Stallone2.38455%0.0
294Michael Jackson2.42478%0.0
295Maluma2.43486%0.0
296Vinnie Hacker2.44493%0.0
297Amy Adams2.44494%0.0
298Kanye West0.95501%0.0
299Tom Cruise2.47510%0.0
300Steve Carell2.48520%0.0
301Kate Upton2.50535%0.0
302David Tennant2.51539%0.0
303Matt Damon0.86562%0.0
304Matt Bomer2.57582%0.0
305Louis Tomlinson2.62614%0.0
306James Franco2.88789%0.0
307Liam Hemsworth2.91807%0.0
308David Beckham3.00867%0.0
309Dua Lipa3.10933%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Lower to upper lip ratio is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.