Side view - Profile convexity

Facial depth to height

Facial depth (tragus to the chin crease) divided by face height (nose bridge dip to the same chin crease). It distinguishes deep, compact profiles from shallow, elongated ones; mid-range ratios are preferred.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band is 1.30 to 1.44 for both men and women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Ideal range

1.30 to 1.44

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Facial depth to height is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 1.16 to 1.77, with a median of 1.50. 83 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 226 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity facial depth to height measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameFacial depth to heightOff centreScore
1Will Poulter1.374%10.0
2Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson1.375%10.0
3Emma Stone1.376%10.0
4Travis Kelce1.377%10.0
5Ryan Gosling1.367%10.0
6Cara Delevingne1.389%10.0
7Gigi Hadid1.3810%10.0
8Keira Knightley1.3810%10.0
9Marlon Lundgren-Garcia1.3613%10.0
10KSI1.3814%10.0
11Kit Harington1.3615%10.0
12Luigi Mangione1.3616%10.0
13David Bowie1.3816%10.0
14Jeremy Meeks1.3617%10.0
15Scarlett Johansson1.3818%10.0
16Alexandra Daddario1.3818%10.0
17Livia Nunes1.3523%10.0
18Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)1.3923%10.0
19David Beckham1.3924%10.0
20Emilia Clarke1.3927%10.0
21Joe Biden1.3527%10.0
22Winona Ryder1.3927%10.0
23Michael B. Jordan1.3527%10.0
24Austin Butler1.3529%10.0
25Sophia Bush1.3529%10.0
26Cristiano Ronaldo1.3529%10.0
27Domhnall Gleeson1.3529%10.0
28Catherine Zeta Jones1.3930%10.0
29Tate McRae1.3932%10.0
30Barbara Palvin Sprouse1.3934%10.0
31David Laid1.3934%10.0
32Paul Newman1.3935%10.0
33Lisa (BLACKPINK)1.3437%10.0
34Chico Lachowski1.4037%10.0
35Margaret Qualley1.3439%10.0
36Olivia Rodrigo1.3441%10.0
37Bridgit Mendler1.4043%10.0
38Timothée Chalamet1.3443%10.0
39Kendall Jenner1.4045%10.0
40Anya Taylor-Joy1.4046%10.0
41Jay-Z1.3447%10.0
42Montana Jordan1.4048%10.0
43Chris Evans1.3449%10.0
44Justin Bieber1.4050%10.0
45Emily Ratajkowski1.4151%10.0
46Charles Leclerc1.4152%10.0
47Kristin Kreuk1.3352%10.0
48Dylan Sprouse1.3353%10.0
49Chris Pine1.4155%10.0
50Jahseh "XXXTentacion"1.4156%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity facial depth to height measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameFacial depth to heightOff centreScore
51Adam Driver1.3362%10.0
52Millie Bobby Brown1.3265%10.0
53Bella Ramsey1.3266%10.0
54Audrey Hepburn1.4266%10.0
55Jeff Bezos1.3266%10.0
56Cillian Murphy1.4267%10.0
57Stephen Curry1.4268%10.0
58Travis Scott1.4270%10.0
59Mark Zuckerberg1.3272%10.0
60Barack Obama1.4272%10.0
61Maluma1.4273%10.0
62Kanye West1.3275%10.0
63Doutzen Kroes1.4276%10.0
64Jimin (BTS)1.4382%10.0
65Sienna Miller1.4384%10.0
66Cole Sprouse1.4384%10.0
67Ezra Miller1.4384%10.0
68Hayden Christensen1.4386%10.0
69Sydney Sweeney1.4390%10.0
70Bella Hadid1.4390%10.0
71Glen Powell1.3191%10.0
72Tom Holland1.4391%10.0
73Taylor Swift1.4392%10.0
74Amy Adams1.4493%10.0
75Dolly Parton1.3094%10.0
76Alan Rickman1.3095%10.0
77John Krasinski1.3096%10.0
78Heath Ledger1.3096%10.0
79Natalie Portman1.4496%10.0
80Jungkook (BTS)1.4498%10.0
81Barry Keoghan1.4499%10.0
82Tom Cruise1.3099%10.0
83Valeria Mazza1.44100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
84Cate Blanchett1.30101%9.9
85Dakota Johnson1.44102%9.9
86Bad Bunny1.44105%9.9
87Troye Sivan1.44106%9.9
88Bradley Cooper1.45110%9.9
89Robert Pattinson1.45116%9.9
90Florence Pugh1.44105%9.9
91Jon-Erik Hexum1.45118%9.9
92Jisoo (BLACKPINK)1.29111%9.9
93Eminem1.45121%9.9
94Brooke Shields1.45107%9.9
95Matthew McConaughey1.46124%9.9
96Paul Mescal1.46125%9.9
97Sylvester Stallone1.46126%9.9
98Angelina Jolie1.45109%9.9
99Clavicular1.46130%9.9
100Matt Rife1.46132%9.9
101Johnny Depp1.46133%9.9
102Gavin Newsom1.46135%9.9
103Shawn Mendes1.47136%9.9
104Tom Welling1.47138%9.9
105Donald Trump1.29113%9.8
106Lewis Hamilton1.47142%9.8
107LeBron James1.47144%9.8
108Johan Drumev1.47145%9.8
109Romulus1.48155%9.7
110Grace Kelly1.45119%9.7
111Nicolas Cage1.29118%9.6
112James McAvoy1.49165%9.5
113Jason Statham1.49165%9.5
114Cameron Boyce1.49166%9.5
115Alain Delon1.49167%9.5
116Jennifer Aniston1.46123%9.5
117Sean O'Pry1.49168%9.5
118Elijah Wood1.49168%9.5
119Casey Neistat1.49176%9.3
120Jacob Elordi1.49177%9.3
121Brie Larson1.46126%9.3
122Ron Perlman1.50179%9.3
123Vinnie Hacker1.50179%9.3
124Erling Haaland1.50182%9.2
125Thomas Brodie-Sangster1.50182%9.2
126Lily Collins1.46127%9.2
127Finn Wolfhard1.28126%9.2
128Kim Kardashian1.27145%9.2
129Miles Teller1.50183%9.2
130Kareem Shami (K Shami)1.50184%9.2
131PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)1.50184%9.2
132Amy Schumer1.46128%9.1
133Marko Jarić1.50186%9.1
134Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)1.50188%9.1
135Jared Leto1.50188%9.1
136Ryan Reynolds1.50189%9.0
137Lucky Blue Smith1.50189%9.0
138Matthew Noszka1.50190%9.0
139Kurt Cobain1.50191%9.0
140Josh Hutcherson1.50192%9.0
141Joaquin Phoenix1.51195%8.9
142Dylan O'Brien1.51198%8.8
143Channing Tatum1.51201%8.7
144James Dean1.51202%8.7
145Charlie McDermott1.51202%8.7
146Robert Downey Jr.1.51203%8.7
147Michael C. Hall1.51205%8.6
148Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)1.47136%8.5
149Brooke Monk1.47136%8.5
150Hozier1.52209%8.5
151Charlie Puth1.52213%8.4
152Emma Watson1.47138%8.3
153Matt Damon1.52214%8.3
154Lionel Messi1.27136%8.2
155Nocturnal Kent1.52220%8.1
156Tom Sturridge1.52221%8.1
157Ian Somerhalder1.53223%8.0
158George Michael1.53224%8.0
159Chris Hemsworth1.53226%7.9
160David Gandy1.53228%7.8
161Jim Carrey1.53228%7.8
162The Developer1.53229%7.8
163Kristina Pimenova1.47143%7.8
164Steve Carell1.53235%7.6
165xQc1.54240%7.4
166Harry Styles1.54240%7.4
167Liam Hemsworth1.54241%7.4
168Andrew Garfield1.54243%7.3
169Tobey Maguire1.54244%7.2
170Vasily Stepanov1.54245%7.2
171Adam Levine1.54246%7.2
172Dolph Lundgren1.54246%7.2
173Jennifer Lawrence1.47149%7.1
174Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)1.54248%7.1
175Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)1.55251%7.0
176Hernan Drago1.55251%7.0
177Brad Pitt1.55251%6.9
178Tyler "Ninja" Blevins1.55252%6.9
179Anne Hathaway1.48151%6.9
180Serena Williams1.48153%6.6
181Orlando Bloom1.55260%6.6
182Hailey Bieber1.48154%6.5
183Theo James1.55263%6.5
184Machine Gun Kelly1.26151%6.4
185Sophie Turner1.48156%6.3
186Armie Hammer1.56269%6.2
187John Boyega1.56270%6.2
188Max Verstappen1.56275%5.9
189Cookie King1.56277%5.8
190River Phoenix1.56277%5.8
191Ansel Elgort1.56278%5.8
192Baby Stickley1.57280%5.7
193Matt Smith1.57281%5.6
194Pete Davidson1.57283%5.5
195Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez1.48161%5.5
196Chris Pratt1.57289%5.2
197Taylor Lautner1.57290%5.2
198Henry Cavill1.57290%5.2
199Kylie Jenner1.48164%5.2
200Pedro Pascal1.58295%5.0
201Rami Malek1.58295%5.0
202Jim Parsons1.58299%4.8
203Michael Cera1.26162%4.7
204James Franco1.58300%4.7
205Taylor Hill1.49167%4.7
206Logan Lerman1.58300%4.7
207Megan Fox1.49167%4.7
208Michael Jackson1.58303%4.6
209Alix Earle1.49168%4.5
210Tyler Maher1.58305%4.5
211Kelly Slater1.59313%4.1
212Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)1.49172%4.0
213Eddie Redmayne1.59317%3.9
214Chad Michael Murray1.59318%3.9
215Elon Musk1.59320%3.7
216Joe Keery1.59321%3.7
217Louis Tomlinson1.60326%3.4
218Jake Gyllenhaal1.60331%3.2
219Hailee Steinfeld1.49178%3.0
220Zayn Malik1.61336%2.9
221Joe Bartolozzi1.61337%2.9
222Ed Sheeran1.61340%2.7
223Matthew Gray Gubler1.61340%2.7
224Viggo Mortensen1.61343%2.6
225Daniel Radcliffe1.61347%2.4
226David Tennant1.61349%2.2
227J D Vance1.61350%2.2
228Aubrey Plaza1.50184%2.2
229Charlie Kirk1.62352%2.1
230Kate Moss1.50184%2.1
231Tom Brady1.62355%1.9
232Mila Kunis1.50186%1.8
233Justin Timberlake1.62359%1.7
234Sandra Bullock1.50187%1.7
235Billie Eilish1.50187%1.6
236sombr1.63366%1.4
237Seth Rogen1.63370%1.2
238Alex Schlab1.63373%1.0
239Leonardo DiCaprio1.63374%1.0
240Liam Payne1.63378%0.7
241Salludon1.63378%0.7
242Olivia (Livvy) Dunne1.51193%0.6
243Jordan Barrett1.64382%0.6
244Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson1.64385%0.4
245Ella Langley1.51195%0.4
246Joseph Gordon-Levitt1.64391%0.1
247Victoria Beckham1.51202%0.0
248SZA1.51202%0.0
249Lauren de Graaf1.52216%0.0
250Zooey Deschanel1.52220%0.0
251Christian Bale1.21224%0.0
252Jenna Ortega1.53226%0.0
253Sadie Sink1.53228%0.0
254Marilyn Monroe1.53229%0.0
255Margot Robbie1.53230%0.0
256Thylane Blondeau1.53230%0.0
257Meghan Roche1.53232%0.0
258Isabeau Levito1.53232%0.0
259Yael Shelbia1.54237%0.0
260AnnaSophia Robb1.54238%0.0
261Kristen Stewart1.54238%0.0
262Han So-hee1.54240%0.0
263Beyoncé Knowles-Carter1.54242%0.0
264Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)1.54243%0.0
265Lily-Rose Depp1.54243%0.0
266Nessa Barrett1.54245%0.0
267Dua Lipa1.54245%0.0
268Olivia Hussey1.54248%0.0
269Gio Scotti1.54250%0.0
270Zendaya1.55252%0.0
271Sabrina Carpenter1.56266%0.0
272Gisele Bündchen1.56270%0.0
273Sasha Luss1.56270%0.0
274Rachel McAdams1.56273%0.0
275Dove Cameron1.56275%0.0
276Gemma Ward1.56276%0.0
277Charli D'Amelio1.57282%0.0
278Emily Blunt1.57284%0.0
279Ella Purnell1.57287%0.0
280Laneya Grace1.57288%0.0
281Elle Fanning1.58295%0.0
282Ariana Grande1.58295%0.0
283Benedict Cumberbatch1.16300%0.0
284Hunter Schafer1.58303%0.0
285Ana de Armas1.58305%0.0
286Alessandra Ambrosio1.58305%0.0
287Adriana Lima1.58307%0.0
288Belle Delphine1.59314%0.0
289Alysa Liu1.59319%0.0
290Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)1.60322%0.0
291Dasha Taran1.60326%0.0
292Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)1.61347%0.0
293India Eisley1.62351%0.0
294Julia Stiles1.62357%0.0
295Estelle Ogilvy1.62357%0.0
296Gal Gadot1.62363%0.0
297Rihanna1.63367%0.0
298Kate Upton1.64384%0.0
299Madelyn Cline1.65400%0.0
300Broderick Hunter1.65406%0.0
301Selena Gomez1.66420%0.0
302Matt Bomer1.66421%0.0
303Alan Ritchson1.67434%0.0
304Sofia Vergara1.67435%0.0
305Madison Beer1.68436%0.0
306Gustavo "Vito" Basso1.68449%0.0
307Arnold Schwarzenegger1.72502%0.0
308Jason Momoa1.73520%0.0
309Zeta1.77565%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Facial depth to height is read alongside these, from the same side photograph.