Front view - Ears

Ear protrusion ratio

How far each ear sticks out sideways from the head, as a percentage of cheekbone width. The typical helix-to-head distance is 11 to 16 mm, about 8 to 12% of face width; larger values read as protruding ears.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band is 8.00% to 12.00% for both men and women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Ideal range

8.00% to 12.00%

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Ear protrusion ratio is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 4.21% to 18.57%, with a median of 10.50%. 182 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 127 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity ear protrusion ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameEar protrusion ratioOff centreScore
1Henry Cavill10.03%1%10.0
2Margaret Qualley9.97%1%10.0
3Yael Shelbia10.03%1%10.0
4Scarlett Johansson10.05%3%10.0
5Glen Powell10.07%4%10.0
6Madison Beer9.92%4%10.0
7Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)10.09%4%10.0
8Zooey Deschanel9.91%4%10.0
9Ella Purnell10.09%5%10.0
10Taylor Swift10.09%5%10.0
11Catherine Zeta Jones10.09%5%10.0
12Emily Blunt10.11%5%10.0
13Brie Larson10.11%6%10.0
14Kit Harington10.13%6%10.0
15SZA9.85%8%10.0
16Tom Welling10.16%8%10.0
17Alysa Liu10.17%8%10.0
18Mila Kunis10.18%9%10.0
19Billie Eilish10.21%10%10.0
20Olivia (Livvy) Dunne9.79%11%10.0
21Brad Pitt10.22%11%10.0
22Will Poulter9.77%11%10.0
23Justin Timberlake10.24%12%10.0
24Eminem9.75%12%10.0
25Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson10.26%13%10.0
26Sabrina Carpenter10.26%13%10.0
27Thylane Blondeau9.73%13%10.0
28AnnaSophia Robb10.28%14%10.0
29Kim Kardashian10.29%14%10.0
30Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)9.70%15%10.0
31Hailey Bieber10.31%16%10.0
32KSI10.31%16%10.0
33Robert Pattinson9.67%16%10.0
34Emma Watson10.33%17%10.0
35Ezra Miller9.67%17%10.0
36Ana de Armas9.66%17%10.0
37Jimin (BTS)9.65%18%10.0
38Hailee Steinfeld9.63%19%10.0
39Armie Hammer10.40%20%10.0
40Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)9.60%20%10.0
41Audrey Hepburn10.40%20%10.0
42Stephen Curry9.59%21%10.0
43Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)9.58%21%10.0
44Bella Hadid10.44%22%10.0
45Broderick Hunter9.55%22%10.0
46Estelle Ogilvy10.45%23%10.0
47Matthew Gray Gubler10.45%23%10.0
48Florence Pugh9.55%23%10.0
49David Laid9.52%24%10.0
50Robert Downey Jr.10.48%24%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity ear protrusion ratio measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameEar protrusion ratioOff centreScore
51Tom Cruise9.51%25%10.0
52Jim Carrey10.50%25%10.0
53Emilia Clarke10.50%25%10.0
54Chad Michael Murray10.52%26%10.0
55Arnold Schwarzenegger9.48%26%10.0
56Mark Zuckerberg9.46%27%10.0
57Matthew McConaughey9.46%27%10.0
58Chris Pratt9.45%28%10.0
59Olivia Rodrigo10.57%28%10.0
60Olivia Hussey9.43%28%10.0
61Livia Nunes10.58%29%10.0
62Christian Bale10.59%30%10.0
63Zeta10.60%30%10.0
64Chris Evans10.61%31%10.0
65Gustavo "Vito" Basso9.39%31%10.0
66River Phoenix9.38%31%10.0
67Kylie Jenner10.63%31%10.0
68Emma Stone10.64%32%10.0
69Cole Sprouse9.34%33%10.0
70Angelina Jolie9.33%33%10.0
71Lisa (BLACKPINK)9.31%34%10.0
72Isabeau Levito9.31%35%10.0
73Erling Haaland10.71%36%10.0
74Matthew Noszka9.29%36%10.0
75Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)10.77%38%10.0
76Ariana Grande9.23%39%10.0
77Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson10.79%39%10.0
78Kendall Jenner9.21%40%10.0
79Maluma9.19%40%10.0
80Alix Earle10.82%41%10.0
81Romulus10.82%41%10.0
82Jeremy Meeks9.18%41%10.0
83Marlon Lundgren-Garcia10.82%41%10.0
84Marilyn Monroe10.84%42%10.0
85Matt Damon10.86%43%10.0
86Louis Tomlinson10.86%43%10.0
87Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez10.88%44%10.0
88Tate McRae9.10%45%10.0
89Chico Lachowski10.91%45%10.0
90Cristiano Ronaldo10.92%46%10.0
91David Tennant10.92%46%10.0
92India Eisley10.93%46%10.0
93Kristin Kreuk9.06%47%10.0
94Sofia Vergara9.06%47%10.0
95Jisoo (BLACKPINK)10.95%47%10.0
96Julia Stiles9.05%47%10.0
97Sophie Turner9.05%47%10.0
98Benedict Cumberbatch9.01%50%10.0
99Barbara Palvin Sprouse11.00%50%10.0
100Jon-Erik Hexum9.00%50%10.0
101Viggo Mortensen8.99%51%10.0
102Charlie McDermott11.03%51%10.0
103Jenna Ortega11.03%51%10.0
104Johan Drumev11.04%52%10.0
105Ron Perlman11.06%53%10.0
106Gigi Hadid8.93%53%10.0
107Ryan Gosling11.08%54%10.0
108Gio Scotti8.89%55%10.0
109Jordan Barrett8.89%56%10.0
110Dua Lipa11.11%56%10.0
111Kate Moss8.87%56%10.0
112Jennifer Lawrence8.87%57%10.0
113Zendaya11.14%57%10.0
114James Franco8.85%57%10.0
115Michael Jackson8.85%57%10.0
116Joe Biden8.85%58%10.0
117Cate Blanchett11.16%58%10.0
118Cillian Murphy8.83%59%10.0
119Jay-Z8.83%59%10.0
120Cookie King11.18%59%10.0
121Tom Brady11.18%59%10.0
122Nicolas Cage11.19%59%10.0
123Dove Cameron11.20%60%10.0
124Emily Ratajkowski8.77%62%10.0
125Selena Gomez8.77%62%10.0
126Liam Payne11.24%62%10.0
127Alan Rickman8.75%62%10.0
128Dylan Sprouse11.27%63%10.0
129Kelly Slater11.27%64%10.0
130Bella Ramsey8.70%65%10.0
131Lionel Messi11.30%65%10.0
132Alessandra Ambrosio8.67%67%10.0
133Gisele Bündchen11.35%67%10.0
134Anya Taylor-Joy11.35%68%10.0
135Charli D'Amelio11.37%68%10.0
136Kate Upton8.62%69%10.0
137Lily-Rose Depp8.61%69%10.0
138Joe Bartolozzi11.40%70%10.0
139Bridgit Mendler11.41%71%10.0
140xQc11.42%71%10.0
141Sean O'Pry11.44%72%10.0
142Theo James11.44%72%10.0
143Jahseh "XXXTentacion"8.53%74%10.0
144Leonardo DiCaprio11.48%74%10.0
145Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)11.52%76%10.0
146Brooke Shields8.47%77%10.0
147Kurt Cobain11.54%77%10.0
148Sandra Bullock11.57%79%10.0
149Jared Leto8.43%79%10.0
150Kareem Shami (K Shami)8.43%79%10.0
151Hernan Drago8.41%80%10.0
152The Developer8.39%81%10.0
153Beyoncé Knowles-Carter8.39%81%10.0
154Sasha Luss8.38%81%10.0
155Montana Jordan11.63%81%10.0
156LeBron James11.65%82%10.0
157Belle Delphine11.66%83%10.0
158Jacob Elordi8.33%84%10.0
159Megan Fox11.68%84%10.0
160Michael Cera8.29%86%10.0
161Aubrey Plaza8.28%86%10.0
162Johnny Depp11.73%86%10.0
163Machine Gun Kelly11.73%87%10.0
164Keira Knightley8.25%87%10.0
165Liam Hemsworth11.76%88%10.0
166Pedro Pascal8.21%89%10.0
167Alain Delon8.14%93%10.0
168Elon Musk8.14%93%10.0
169Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)11.88%94%10.0
170Tyler Maher11.89%94%10.0
171Justin Bieber8.11%95%10.0
172Pete Davidson11.90%95%10.0
173Jim Parsons8.10%95%10.0
174Millie Bobby Brown11.90%95%10.0
175Sophia Bush8.09%96%10.0
176Nessa Barrett11.92%96%10.0
177Sylvester Stallone11.92%96%10.0
178Finn Wolfhard11.92%96%10.0
179Amy Schumer8.03%98%10.0
180Lauren de Graaf11.98%99%10.0
181Alexandra Daddario11.99%100%10.0
182Valeria Mazza12.00%100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
183Lewis Hamilton12.02%101%9.9
184Gavin Newsom12.04%102%9.9
185Travis Kelce12.04%102%9.9
186Michael B. Jordan7.93%103%9.9
187Josh Hutcherson7.89%106%9.9
188David Beckham7.70%115%9.9
189Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)7.69%116%9.9
190Natalie Portman7.84%108%9.9
191Marko Jarić12.17%108%9.9
192Seth Rogen7.55%123%9.9
193Kristina Pimenova7.78%111%9.9
194Joseph Gordon-Levitt12.18%109%9.9
195Dolph Lundgren7.51%124%9.9
196Dolly Parton7.74%113%9.9
197Jungkook (BTS)12.23%111%9.9
198Amy Adams7.66%117%9.8
199J D Vance7.29%136%9.8
200Gal Gadot7.64%118%9.8
201Lucky Blue Smith7.23%138%9.8
202Baby Stickley7.21%139%9.7
203Dylan O'Brien12.31%115%9.7
204Daniel Radcliffe7.12%144%9.7
205Heath Ledger12.34%117%9.6
206Joe Keery7.09%145%9.6
207Meghan Roche7.53%124%9.6
208James Dean12.38%119%9.5
209Rihanna7.50%125%9.5
210Kanye West6.94%153%9.5
211George Michael6.93%154%9.4
212Jennifer Aniston12.56%128%9.4
213Hunter Schafer12.58%129%9.3
214Hayden Christensen12.45%122%9.3
215Paul Mescal12.46%123%9.2
216Dakota Johnson7.40%130%9.2
217Joaquin Phoenix6.77%162%9.2
218Alex Schlab12.47%124%9.2
219Max Verstappen12.48%124%9.2
220Salludon6.71%165%9.1
221Elle Fanning12.67%133%9.0
222Orlando Bloom12.52%126%9.0
223Taylor Hill7.31%134%9.0
224Lily Collins12.73%137%8.8
225Zayn Malik12.58%129%8.7
226John Boyega6.46%177%8.7
227Charles Leclerc12.58%129%8.7
228Ed Sheeran6.42%179%8.6
229Vasily Stepanov12.60%130%8.6
230Paul Newman12.66%133%8.3
231Cara Delevingne7.14%143%8.3
232Chris Pine12.67%133%8.2
233Winona Ryder12.88%144%8.2
234Charlie Kirk6.19%190%8.1
235James McAvoy6.15%192%8.1
236Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)6.13%194%8.0
237PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)12.71%136%7.9
238Kristen Stewart12.97%148%7.7
239Ansel Elgort12.77%138%7.6
240Ian Somerhalder12.80%140%7.4
241Dasha Taran6.94%153%7.3
242Victoria Beckham6.93%153%7.2
243Jason Momoa12.82%141%7.2
244Steve Carell12.82%141%7.2
245Jason Statham12.86%143%6.9
246David Gandy12.87%143%6.9
247Gemma Ward6.86%157%6.8
248Doutzen Kroes6.80%160%6.4
249Matt Bomer12.93%146%6.4
250Sienna Miller13.21%161%6.3
251Tom Sturridge12.95%148%6.2
252Ryan Reynolds13.00%150%5.8
253David Bowie13.01%150%5.7
254sombr13.05%153%5.3
255Timothée Chalamet13.09%155%5.0
256Shawn Mendes13.13%156%4.6
257Eddie Redmayne13.21%161%3.9
258Margot Robbie6.41%180%3.9
259Serena Williams6.40%180%3.8
260Brooke Monk6.36%182%3.5
261Adam Levine13.26%163%3.5
262Sadie Sink13.64%182%3.5
263Ella Langley6.34%183%3.4
264Madelyn Cline6.32%184%3.2
265Luigi Mangione13.31%166%3.0
266Alan Ritchson13.36%168%2.6
267Chris Hemsworth13.39%170%2.2
268Han So-hee13.83%191%2.1
269Tobey Maguire13.41%170%2.1
270Tyler "Ninja" Blevins13.42%171%2.0
271Nocturnal Kent4.21%290%2.0
272Rachel McAdams6.14%193%1.9
273Miles Teller13.44%172%1.8
274Taylor Lautner13.53%176%1.0
275Matt Rife13.55%178%0.8
276Rami Malek13.55%178%0.8
277Sydney Sweeney14.03%201%0.7
278Hozier13.60%180%0.3
279Harry Styles13.62%181%0.2
280Bad Bunny13.68%184%0.0
281Elijah Wood13.76%188%0.0
282Travis Scott13.86%193%0.0
283Jake Gyllenhaal13.91%196%0.0
284Donald Trump14.11%206%0.0
285Bradley Cooper14.16%208%0.0
286Adriana Lima5.64%218%0.0
287Anne Hathaway14.44%222%0.0
288Troye Sivan14.45%222%0.0
289Vinnie Hacker14.49%224%0.0
290Barry Keoghan14.50%225%0.0
291Barack Obama14.61%230%0.0
292Thomas Brodie-Sangster14.61%231%0.0
293Logan Lerman14.75%238%0.0
294Jeff Bezos14.81%241%0.0
295Michael C. Hall14.85%242%0.0
296Charlie Puth14.91%245%0.0
297Domhnall Gleeson15.03%252%0.0
298Tom Holland15.36%268%0.0
299Grace Kelly4.57%271%0.0
300Cameron Boyce15.43%271%0.0
301Laneya Grace15.46%273%0.0
302John Krasinski15.51%275%0.0
303Casey Neistat15.86%293%0.0
304Austin Butler15.90%295%0.0
305Channing Tatum15.93%296%0.0
306Adam Driver16.23%312%0.0
307Clavicular16.30%315%0.0
308Andrew Garfield16.80%340%0.0
309Matt Smith18.57%428%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Ear protrusion ratio is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.