Front view - Nose

Nose bridge to nose width

Nostril (alar) width divided by nose bridge width. It captures how much the nose flares from bridge to base; mid-range values keep the base in proportion with the bridge.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 2.06 to 2.14 for men and 2.14 to 2.22 for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

2.06 to 2.14

Female ideal

2.14 to 2.22

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Nose bridge to nose width is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 1.81 to 2.86, with a median of 2.22. 47 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 262 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity nose bridge to nose width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameNose bridge to nose widthOff centreScore
1Brooke Shields2.180%10.0
2Meghan Roche2.182%10.0
3Matt Smith2.104%10.0
4Tom Cruise2.106%10.0
5Austin Butler2.108%10.0
6Louis Tomlinson2.1011%10.0
7Sophia Bush2.1811%10.0
8Leonardo DiCaprio2.1012%10.0
9Natalie Portman2.1914%10.0
10Sienna Miller2.1914%10.0
11Ezra Miller2.0916%10.0
12Sylvester Stallone2.1121%10.0
13Zeta2.1123%10.0
14Cameron Boyce2.0924%10.0
15Alexandra Daddario2.1726%10.0
16Jungkook (BTS)2.1128%10.0
17James Dean2.1129%10.0
18Marlon Lundgren-Garcia2.0937%10.0
19Hernan Drago2.1238%10.0
20Michael Cera2.1243%10.0
21Dakota Johnson2.1644%10.0
22Matt Bomer2.0846%10.0
23Dove Cameron2.1648%10.0
24Sasha Luss2.1648%10.0
25Pedro Pascal2.1251%10.0
26Jacob Elordi2.0852%10.0
27Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)2.1655%10.0
28Scarlett Johansson2.2057%10.0
29Olivia Rodrigo2.1659%10.0
30Alessandra Ambrosio2.1565%10.0
31Florence Pugh2.2169%10.0
32Dylan Sprouse2.0769%10.0
33Catherine Zeta Jones2.2170%10.0
34Ansel Elgort2.1371%10.0
35Marilyn Monroe2.2173%10.0
36Matt Rife2.1373%10.0
37Adam Levine2.1376%10.0
38Belle Delphine2.2178%10.0
39Lucky Blue Smith2.1378%10.0
40Stephen Curry2.1380%10.0
41Baby Stickley2.0784%10.0
42Bradley Cooper2.1385%10.0
43Angelina Jolie2.1488%10.0
44Kelly Slater2.1492%10.0
45Madelyn Cline2.2293%10.0
46Julia Stiles2.2295%10.0
47Chris Pine2.0699%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score (262)
Celebrity nose bridge to nose width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameNose bridge to nose widthOff centreScore
48Nessa Barrett2.14103%9.9
49David Bowie2.14108%9.9
50Nocturnal Kent2.14109%9.9
51Bella Ramsey2.14112%9.9
52Joaquin Phoenix2.15116%9.9
53Chris Pratt2.15117%9.9
54Charlie Puth2.05119%9.9
55Keira Knightley2.23119%9.9
56Victoria Beckham2.13125%9.9
57Hailee Steinfeld2.13128%9.9
58Emilia Clarke2.23135%9.9
59Alysa Liu2.13132%9.9
60Kylie Jenner2.24141%9.9
61Lily-Rose Depp2.24144%9.9
62Lisa (BLACKPINK)2.12143%9.9
63Mila Kunis2.24150%9.9
64sombr2.16139%9.9
65Anne Hathaway2.12149%9.9
66Yael Shelbia2.12150%9.9
67Clavicular2.16140%9.9
68Zooey Deschanel2.12151%9.9
69Jimin (BTS)2.16141%9.9
70Cara Delevingne2.12152%9.9
71Elon Musk2.04144%9.9
72Liam Payne2.04145%9.9
73Tom Holland2.04146%9.9
74Dasha Taran2.25164%9.9
75Chad Michael Murray2.16147%9.9
76Livia Nunes2.12160%9.9
77Jennifer Aniston2.25169%9.9
78Machine Gun Kelly2.16150%9.9
79Barbara Palvin Sprouse2.11163%9.9
80Hailey Bieber2.11166%9.9
81Cillian Murphy2.16154%9.9
82Chris Evans2.16156%9.9
83Kate Moss2.11172%9.9
84Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)2.16160%9.9
85Jisoo (BLACKPINK)2.11179%9.8
86Salludon2.17163%9.8
87Kit Harington2.03164%9.8
88Gio Scotti2.11181%9.8
89Matthew McConaughey2.17169%9.8
90Channing Tatum2.17170%9.8
91Selena Gomez2.26202%9.8
92Josh Hutcherson2.17176%9.8
93Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)2.26209%9.8
94Laneya Grace2.26210%9.7
95Kristina Pimenova2.27218%9.7
96Cole Sprouse2.17187%9.7
97Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)2.27223%9.7
98Rachel McAdams2.09214%9.6
99Brooke Monk2.27231%9.6
100Tobey Maguire2.18195%9.6
101Audrey Hepburn2.28247%9.5
102Amy Schumer2.28249%9.5
103Jake Gyllenhaal2.18206%9.5
104Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)2.02207%9.5
105Jenna Ortega2.09237%9.4
106Sandra Bullock2.28259%9.4
107Michael B. Jordan2.19215%9.4
108Rami Malek2.19215%9.3
109India Eisley2.08245%9.3
110The Developer2.19219%9.3
111Kendall Jenner2.29268%9.3
112Matthew Noszka2.19225%9.2
113Emily Blunt2.29277%9.2
114Christian Bale2.19232%9.1
115Tom Sturridge2.19235%9.1
116Gigi Hadid2.30289%9.1
117Kanye West2.19236%9.0
118Benedict Cumberbatch2.19236%9.0
119Winona Ryder2.30295%9.0
120Kristin Kreuk2.30295%9.0
121Justin Timberlake2.20248%8.8
122Broderick Hunter2.20249%8.8
123Maluma2.00249%8.8
124Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)2.07286%8.8
125Bridgit Mendler2.07287%8.8
126Dolly Parton2.31317%8.7
127Tate McRae2.06300%8.6
128Montana Jordan2.21263%8.5
129Alan Ritchson2.21263%8.5
130Gavin Newsom1.99264%8.5
131Matthew Gray Gubler2.21264%8.5
132Harry Styles1.99265%8.5
133Hunter Schafer2.31334%8.5
134Dolph Lundgren1.99269%8.4
135Johan Drumev1.99271%8.4
136Marko Jarić2.21274%8.3
137Doutzen Kroes2.05319%8.3
138Margaret Qualley2.05321%8.2
139Ana de Armas2.32349%8.2
140Erling Haaland2.21284%8.1
141Kim Kardashian2.33362%8.0
142Grace Kelly2.33364%8.0
143Heath Ledger2.22288%8.0
144Taylor Lautner2.22292%7.9
145Joe Biden2.22292%7.9
146Sydney Sweeney2.33371%7.9
147Jay-Z2.22294%7.9
148Lauren de Graaf2.33372%7.8
149Kristen Stewart2.04344%7.8
150Travis Scott2.22301%7.7
151Jeremy Meeks2.22301%7.7
152Dua Lipa2.04354%7.6
153Paul Mescal2.22310%7.4
154Alan Rickman1.98312%7.4
155Ella Langley2.34403%7.3
156Lionel Messi2.23318%7.2
157Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson1.97319%7.2
158LeBron James2.23319%7.2
159David Laid1.97320%7.2
160Viggo Mortensen1.97323%7.1
161Charli D'Amelio2.35414%7.1
162Ed Sheeran1.97325%7.0
163Chico Lachowski2.23329%6.9
164Zendaya2.35425%6.8
165Zayn Malik2.23334%6.8
166Tom Brady2.23334%6.8
167Tyler "Ninja" Blevins2.24340%6.6
168Gemma Ward2.02408%6.4
169Gisele Bündchen2.36447%6.4
170Hozier2.24349%6.3
171Arnold Schwarzenegger2.24352%6.2
172Robert Pattinson2.24353%6.2
173Estelle Ogilvy2.36462%6.1
174Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)1.96362%5.9
175Daniel Radcliffe2.25367%5.8
176Adam Driver2.25370%5.7
177Liam Hemsworth2.25373%5.6
178Olivia Hussey2.00442%5.6
179Kareem Shami (K Shami)2.25375%5.5
180Orlando Bloom2.25376%5.5
181Vinnie Hacker2.25381%5.3
182Shawn Mendes2.25381%5.3
183Anya Taylor-Joy2.00452%5.3
184Jahseh "XXXTentacion"1.95384%5.2
185Valeria Mazza1.99464%5.0
186Eddie Redmayne1.94393%5.0
187Gal Gadot1.99465%4.9
188Billie Eilish2.39529%4.5
189Paul Newman2.26409%4.4
190Amy Adams2.39535%4.4
191Margot Robbie2.40542%4.2
192Michael C. Hall2.27417%4.2
193Timothée Chalamet2.27420%4.0
194Jason Momoa2.27424%3.9
195Joe Keery2.27428%3.8
196Sophie Turner1.98509%3.8
197Sofia Vergara2.41574%3.4
198Charlie McDermott2.28448%3.1
199David Beckham2.28448%3.1
200Aubrey Plaza2.42591%3.0
201Elle Fanning1.96540%2.9
202Alain Delon1.92453%2.9
203Jordan Barrett2.28453%2.9
204Jeff Bezos2.28454%2.9
205Ian Somerhalder2.28462%2.6
206Matt Damon2.29466%2.5
207Taylor Swift2.43614%2.4
208Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)1.96557%2.4
209Finn Wolfhard2.29468%2.4
210David Gandy2.29473%2.2
211John Krasinski1.91475%2.1
212Eminem1.91476%2.1
213Kurt Cobain2.29487%1.7
214Will Poulter2.30495%1.4
215Isabeau Levito2.44655%1.4
216Beyoncé Knowles-Carter2.45665%1.2
217Millie Bobby Brown2.45665%1.2
218Luigi Mangione2.30508%1.0
219Barry Keoghan2.31514%0.8
220Cate Blanchett2.45682%0.8
221River Phoenix1.89515%0.8
222Romulus2.31531%0.2
223Jennifer Lawrence1.92640%0.2
224Steve Carell2.31534%0.1
225Gustavo "Vito" Basso2.32539%0.0
226Tom Welling2.32561%0.0
227Logan Lerman2.33573%0.0
228Brad Pitt2.33576%0.0
229Troye Sivan1.87584%0.0
230Lewis Hamilton2.33587%0.0
231Johnny Depp2.35618%0.0
232Henry Cavill2.35631%0.0
233J D Vance2.36639%0.0
234Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)1.84648%0.0
235Domhnall Gleeson2.36651%0.0
236George Michael2.37663%0.0
237Jon-Erik Hexum2.37663%0.0
238Charles Leclerc2.37664%0.0
239Glen Powell2.37664%0.0
240Barack Obama2.37667%0.0
241Ron Perlman1.83678%0.0
242Justin Bieber2.37678%0.0
243Donald Trump1.82690%0.0
244Max Verstappen2.38693%0.0
245Jared Leto2.38699%0.0
246Elijah Wood2.38701%0.0
247KSI2.38702%0.0
248Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson2.38704%0.0
249Joe Bartolozzi2.38707%0.0
250Robert Downey Jr.2.38712%0.0
251Brie Larson1.89719%0.0
252Tyler Maher2.39728%0.0
253Seth Rogen2.39729%0.0
254Alix Earle1.89735%0.0
255Jason Statham2.40741%0.0
256Emma Stone2.48743%0.0
257Ryan Gosling2.40758%0.0
258Cookie King2.40760%0.0
259Rihanna2.48761%0.0
260James Franco2.41765%0.0
261Ella Purnell2.49766%0.0
262Lily Collins2.49768%0.0
263SZA2.50789%0.0
264Olivia (Livvy) Dunne2.50793%0.0
265AnnaSophia Robb1.86799%0.0
266Cristiano Ronaldo2.42801%0.0
267John Boyega2.42805%0.0
268Emily Ratajkowski1.86806%0.0
269Travis Kelce2.42811%0.0
270Hayden Christensen2.43813%0.0
271xQc2.43815%0.0
272Kate Upton1.85816%0.0
273Miles Teller2.43817%0.0
274Alex Schlab2.44838%0.0
275Han So-hee1.83871%0.0
276Sabrina Carpenter2.53874%0.0
277Megan Fox2.53880%0.0
278Andrew Garfield2.45880%0.0
279Taylor Hill2.54891%0.0
280Thylane Blondeau1.81914%0.0
281Jim Parsons2.47932%0.0
282Bad Bunny2.48949%0.0
283Theo James2.48951%0.0
284Sean O'Pry2.50989%0.0
285Joseph Gordon-Levitt2.50994%0.0
286Dylan O'Brien2.501001%0.0
287Nicolas Cage2.501005%0.0
288Chris Hemsworth2.511029%0.0
289PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)2.511031%0.0
290Armie Hammer2.511035%0.0
291Pete Davidson2.521041%0.0
292Ryan Reynolds2.521048%0.0
293Vasily Stepanov2.541094%0.0
294Charlie Kirk2.541105%0.0
295Bella Hadid2.631114%0.0
296Emma Watson2.641160%0.0
297Sadie Sink2.661200%0.0
298Ariana Grande2.661203%0.0
299Thomas Brodie-Sangster2.591218%0.0
300Jim Carrey2.611268%0.0
301Serena Williams2.691270%0.0
302Casey Neistat2.631319%0.0
303James McAvoy2.641344%0.0
304Adriana Lima2.741407%0.0
305Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez2.791525%0.0
306Mark Zuckerberg2.711536%0.0
307Michael Jackson2.731567%0.0
308David Tennant2.741603%0.0
309Madison Beer2.861703%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Nose bridge to nose width is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.