Front view - Nose

Intercanthal to nasal width

Nostril width divided by the distance between the inner eye corners. The classical guideline has the nose base slightly wider than the space between the eyes, around 1.0 to 1.2 times.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 1.04 to 1.16 for men and 0.93 to 1.05 for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

1.04 to 1.16

Female ideal

0.93 to 1.05

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Intercanthal to nasal width is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 0.81 to 1.51, with a median of 1.12. 119 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 190 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity intercanthal to nasal width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameIntercanthal to nasal widthOff centreScore
1Romulus1.101%10.0
2Bradley Cooper1.101%10.0
3Sophie Turner0.991%10.0
4Valeria Mazza0.991%10.0
5Adam Levine1.101%10.0
6Viggo Mortensen1.103%10.0
7Margot Robbie0.993%10.0
8Alex Schlab1.103%10.0
9Marilyn Monroe0.993%10.0
10Matt Rife1.103%10.0
11Nessa Barrett0.994%10.0
12Johan Drumev1.105%10.0
13Dakota Johnson0.996%10.0
14Meghan Roche0.997%10.0
15Adriana Lima0.988%10.0
16Timothée Chalamet1.098%10.0
17Lisa (BLACKPINK)1.0011%10.0
18Chris Pratt1.1111%10.0
19Eddie Redmayne1.0912%10.0
20Doutzen Kroes1.0013%10.0
21Chad Michael Murray1.0914%10.0
22Christian Bale1.0915%10.0
23Natalie Portman1.0016%10.0
24Alain Delon1.0916%10.0
25Kristin Kreuk0.9818%10.0
26Benedict Cumberbatch1.1119%10.0
27Millie Bobby Brown0.9819%10.0
28Elijah Wood1.0920%10.0
29Kareem Shami (K Shami)1.0921%10.0
30Livia Nunes0.9823%10.0
31Josh Hutcherson1.0924%10.0
32Charli D'Amelio1.0127%10.0
33Salludon1.1227%10.0
34Rami Malek1.1228%10.0
35Jim Parsons1.0828%10.0
36Kendall Jenner1.0129%10.0
37Liam Payne1.1229%10.0
38Chico Lachowski1.1229%10.0
39India Eisley1.0130%10.0
40Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)1.0130%10.0
41Jahseh "XXXTentacion"1.0831%10.0
42Tyler "Ninja" Blevins1.1231%10.0
43Alessandra Ambrosio1.0132%10.0
44Margaret Qualley1.0132%10.0
45Tom Cruise1.1233%10.0
46Kit Harington1.1234%10.0
47Cillian Murphy1.1234%10.0
48Will Poulter1.1237%10.0
49Vasily Stepanov1.1238%10.0
50Lauren de Graaf0.9738%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity intercanthal to nasal width measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameIntercanthal to nasal widthOff centreScore
51Belle Delphine1.0138%10.0
52Gigi Hadid0.9739%10.0
53Jisoo (BLACKPINK)1.0140%10.0
54AnnaSophia Robb1.0243%10.0
55Taylor Lautner1.1344%10.0
56Marlon Lundgren-Garcia1.0745%10.0
57Kate Moss0.9646%10.0
58Orlando Bloom1.1347%10.0
59River Phoenix1.1347%10.0
60Gal Gadot0.9647%10.0
61Troye Sivan1.0748%10.0
62David Beckham1.0748%10.0
63Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)1.0248%10.0
64Olivia Hussey1.0249%10.0
65Winona Ryder1.0249%10.0
66Cameron Boyce1.0749%10.0
67Matthew Gray Gubler1.1352%10.0
68Thylane Blondeau1.0253%10.0
69Joe Biden1.1354%10.0
70Stephen Curry1.0755%10.0
71Domhnall Gleeson1.1357%10.0
72Jeff Bezos1.1357%10.0
73Matt Bomer1.0758%10.0
74John Krasinski1.1358%10.0
75Mark Zuckerberg1.0659%10.0
76Keira Knightley1.0361%10.0
77Sophia Bush0.9562%10.0
78Mila Kunis1.0362%10.0
79Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)0.9563%10.0
80Hailee Steinfeld1.0364%10.0
81Charlie McDermott1.1464%10.0
82Jimin (BTS)1.1464%10.0
83J D Vance1.1466%10.0
84Elon Musk1.1467%10.0
85Maluma1.0667%10.0
86Matthew Noszka1.1468%10.0
87Madison Beer0.9569%10.0
88Kim Kardashian1.0370%10.0
89Sadie Sink1.0370%10.0
90Grace Kelly1.0370%10.0
91David Laid1.1470%10.0
92Barbara Palvin Sprouse1.0372%10.0
93Kurt Cobain1.1474%10.0
94Alan Rickman1.0674%10.0
95James McAvoy1.1575%10.0
96Alix Earle1.0476%10.0
97Angelina Jolie1.0477%10.0
98Jared Leto1.0578%10.0
99Jungkook (BTS)1.0579%10.0
100Taylor Swift0.9480%10.0
101Gustavo "Vito" Basso1.1581%10.0
102Tom Welling1.1581%10.0
103Madelyn Cline1.0483%10.0
104Brooke Shields1.0484%10.0
105Chris Evans1.1584%10.0
106Tom Sturridge1.1585%10.0
107Justin Timberlake1.1585%10.0
108Sean O'Pry1.0586%10.0
109Chris Pine1.1586%10.0
110David Bowie1.0587%10.0
111Michael B. Jordan1.1588%10.0
112Ariana Grande1.0593%10.0
113Miles Teller1.1693%10.0
114Sylvester Stallone1.1693%10.0
115Elle Fanning1.0593%10.0
116Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson1.0494%10.0
117Rachel McAdams1.0599%10.0
118Henry Cavill1.16100%10.0
119Taylor Hill1.05100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
120Cara Delevingne1.05102%9.9
121Brooke Monk1.05103%9.9
122Hayden Christensen1.16105%9.9
123Paul Newman1.16105%9.9
124Jason Statham1.16106%9.9
125Scarlett Johansson1.05106%9.9
126Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)0.93107%9.9
127Michael Cera1.16108%9.9
128Kate Upton1.05108%9.9
129Robert Downey Jr.1.17108%9.9
130Jon-Erik Hexum1.17109%9.9
131Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)0.92109%9.9
132Clavicular1.17110%9.9
133Olivia Rodrigo1.06110%9.9
134Hernan Drago1.17111%9.9
135Dolph Lundgren1.17112%9.9
136Harry Styles1.17112%9.9
137Joe Keery1.17112%9.9
138Olivia (Livvy) Dunne1.06113%9.9
139Ana de Armas1.06114%9.9
140Baby Stickley1.17116%9.9
141Charles Leclerc1.17118%9.9
142Montana Jordan1.17120%9.9
143Paul Mescal1.17121%9.9
144Kristen Stewart1.06121%9.9
145Lucky Blue Smith1.17123%9.9
146Lily-Rose Depp0.92120%9.9
147Hozier1.17125%9.9
148Steve Carell1.18125%9.9
149Zeta1.18125%9.9
150Billie Eilish1.07126%9.9
151Finn Wolfhard1.03119%9.9
152Ed Sheeran1.18129%9.9
153Arnold Schwarzenegger1.18132%9.9
154Luigi Mangione1.18133%9.9
155Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)1.03123%9.9
156Beyoncé Knowles-Carter1.07132%9.9
157Lily Collins1.07132%9.9
158Dua Lipa1.07132%9.9
159Matthew McConaughey1.18135%9.9
160Pedro Pascal1.18136%9.9
161Leonardo DiCaprio1.02125%9.9
162Kristina Pimenova1.07135%9.9
163Emily Ratajkowski1.07135%9.8
164Ella Purnell1.07137%9.8
165Austin Butler1.18141%9.8
166Lewis Hamilton1.18142%9.8
167Vinnie Hacker1.19143%9.8
168Gio Scotti0.91141%9.7
169Cole Sprouse1.02133%9.7
170George Michael1.19149%9.7
171Jacob Elordi1.02133%9.7
172Alan Ritchson1.02134%9.7
173Charlie Puth1.19152%9.7
174James Dean1.19153%9.7
175Michael C. Hall1.19153%9.7
176Sandra Bullock1.08151%9.6
177Dasha Taran1.08152%9.6
178Isabeau Levito1.08153%9.6
179Tobey Maguire1.19156%9.6
180Brad Pitt1.19157%9.6
181Anya Taylor-Joy0.90150%9.6
182Chris Hemsworth1.20159%9.6
183Victoria Beckham1.08155%9.6
184Yael Shelbia1.09160%9.5
185Casey Neistat1.20165%9.4
186Joe Bartolozzi1.20167%9.4
187Han So-hee0.89161%9.3
188Jennifer Lawrence1.09167%9.3
189Cate Blanchett1.09167%9.3
190Kelly Slater1.20172%9.3
191Sabrina Carpenter1.09169%9.2
192David Gandy1.20175%9.2
193Thomas Brodie-Sangster1.01152%9.2
194Machine Gun Kelly1.21178%9.1
195Emma Watson1.09175%9.1
196Aubrey Plaza1.10176%9.1
197Bridgit Mendler1.10177%9.0
198Jeremy Meeks1.21183%9.0
199Barry Keoghan1.21183%9.0
200Ansel Elgort1.21185%8.9
201Cristiano Ronaldo1.21187%8.9
202Julia Stiles1.10183%8.8
203Jordan Barrett1.00164%8.6
204Johnny Depp1.22195%8.6
205Shawn Mendes1.22199%8.5
206Zayn Malik1.22200%8.5
207Estelle Ogilvy1.11194%8.5
208Bella Hadid1.11195%8.4
209Andrew Garfield1.22201%8.4
210Jason Momoa1.22202%8.4
211Justin Bieber1.22207%8.2
212Gisele Bündchen1.11200%8.2
213Tyler Maher1.22208%8.2
214Adam Driver1.23212%8.0
215Emma Stone1.11208%7.9
216Hunter Schafer1.12213%7.7
217Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)0.99183%7.6
218Daniel Radcliffe1.23224%7.5
219Sydney Sweeney1.12217%7.5
220Nocturnal Kent0.99186%7.4
221Hailey Bieber1.12219%7.4
222David Tennant1.24228%7.3
223Jenna Ortega1.12221%7.3
224Sasha Luss0.86213%7.3
225Zooey Deschanel1.12225%7.1
226James Franco1.24237%6.9
227Kylie Jenner1.13230%6.9
228KSI1.24240%6.8
229Gemma Ward0.86222%6.7
230Gavin Newsom1.24241%6.7
231Michael Jackson0.98196%6.7
232Ryan Gosling1.25242%6.7
233Zendaya1.13234%6.6
234Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)0.98199%6.5
235Ella Langley1.13237%6.5
236Ezra Miller0.98202%6.2
237Charlie Kirk1.25253%6.2
238Glen Powell1.25254%6.1
239Audrey Hepburn1.14244%6.1
240Florence Pugh1.14245%6.1
241LeBron James1.25255%6.0
242Alysa Liu1.14247%5.9
243Alexandra Daddario1.14249%5.8
244Armie Hammer1.26264%5.6
245Rihanna1.14255%5.5
246Matt Damon1.26266%5.5
247PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)1.26266%5.5
248Dylan Sprouse0.97213%5.4
249Sofia Vergara1.14257%5.4
250Sienna Miller1.15261%5.1
251Ian Somerhalder1.27276%4.9
252Eminem0.97222%4.7
253Jim Carrey1.27283%4.5
254Bella Ramsey0.83259%4.5
255Louis Tomlinson0.96226%4.4
256Selena Gomez1.16276%4.3
257Robert Pattinson0.96229%4.1
258Pete Davidson1.27291%4.1
259sombr1.27291%4.1
260Jake Gyllenhaal1.28294%3.9
261Laneya Grace1.16283%3.8
262Catherine Zeta Jones1.16283%3.8
263Tom Holland0.96233%3.8
264Ryan Reynolds1.28298%3.7
265Megan Fox1.16287%3.6
266Channing Tatum1.28303%3.4
267Max Verstappen0.96240%3.2
268Heath Ledger1.28307%3.2
269Donald Trump0.95243%2.9
270Travis Kelce1.29313%2.8
271Joseph Gordon-Levitt1.29314%2.7
272Dolly Parton1.17301%2.7
273Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)1.29316%2.6
274Logan Lerman1.29321%2.3
275Amy Adams1.18316%1.8
276Dove Cameron0.81302%1.7
277Seth Rogen1.30335%1.5
278Brie Larson1.19325%1.2
279Matt Smith1.31343%1.1
280xQc1.31344%1.0
281Emilia Clarke1.19337%0.5
282Broderick Hunter1.31356%0.3
283Theo James1.32362%0.0
284The Developer0.93289%0.0
285Anne Hathaway1.20352%0.0
286Tate McRae1.21365%0.0
287Ron Perlman1.32367%0.0
288Joaquin Phoenix1.33376%0.0
289Lionel Messi1.33377%0.0
290Erling Haaland1.33381%0.0
291Cookie King1.34402%0.0
292Travis Scott1.35411%0.0
293John Boyega1.35414%0.0
294Jennifer Aniston1.26452%0.0
295Serena Williams1.26454%0.0
296Dylan O'Brien1.38468%0.0
297Nicolas Cage1.38474%0.0
298Bad Bunny1.39485%0.0
299Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson1.40507%0.0
300Tom Brady1.40508%0.0
301Kanye West1.41514%0.0
302Barack Obama1.41521%0.0
303SZA1.31528%0.0
304Liam Hemsworth1.42533%0.0
305Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez1.32542%0.0
306Amy Schumer1.33559%0.0
307Emily Blunt1.33568%0.0
308Marko Jarić1.50674%0.0
309Jay-Z1.51682%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Intercanthal to nasal width is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.