Front view - Facial thirds

Top third

The distance from the hairline to the brow line (glabella) as a share of total face height. Classical canons divide the face into three roughly equal thirds, so a top third near one third of the face reads as balanced; a larger share suggests a high hairline or tall forehead.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 30.00% to 32.00% for men and 30.40% to 33.60% for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

30.00% to 32.00%

Female ideal

30.40% to 33.60%

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Top third is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 23.44% to 41.50%, with a median of 31.88%. 128 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 181 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity top third measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameTop thirdOff centreScore
1Sofia Vergara32.03%2%10.0
2Tyler "Ninja" Blevins30.96%4%10.0
3Charlie Kirk30.95%5%10.0
4Elle Fanning32.09%5%10.0
5Winona Ryder32.09%6%10.0
6Paul Newman31.06%6%10.0
7Ariana Grande31.90%6%10.0
8Austin Butler31.07%7%10.0
9Han So-hee31.88%7%10.0
10Bella Hadid31.88%8%10.0
11Sophie Turner32.13%8%10.0
12Andrew Garfield31.10%10%10.0
13Scarlett Johansson32.16%10%10.0
14Erling Haaland30.90%10%10.0
15Baby Stickley31.11%11%10.0
16Armie Hammer30.89%11%10.0
17Ansel Elgort31.11%11%10.0
18Sandra Bullock31.82%12%10.0
19Madison Beer31.80%13%10.0
20Chad Michael Murray31.13%13%10.0
21Anne Hathaway32.21%13%10.0
22Sydney Sweeney31.78%14%10.0
23Emilia Clarke31.75%16%10.0
24Laneya Grace31.75%16%10.0
25Jeremy Meeks31.17%17%10.0
26Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)31.73%17%10.0
27Selena Gomez32.29%18%10.0
28Kim Kardashian31.71%18%10.0
29Zooey Deschanel31.71%18%10.0
30Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)32.31%19%10.0
31Charlie McDermott31.21%21%10.0
32Bella Ramsey31.66%21%10.0
33Audrey Hepburn31.63%23%10.0
34Olivia Hussey32.37%23%10.0
35Paul Mescal31.25%25%10.0
36AnnaSophia Robb32.40%25%10.0
37Matt Smith31.26%26%10.0
38Victoria Beckham32.45%28%10.0
39Jahseh "XXXTentacion"31.30%30%10.0
40Grace Kelly32.48%30%10.0
41Margaret Qualley31.51%30%10.0
42Matt Damon31.31%31%10.0
43Anya Taylor-Joy32.49%31%10.0
44Emma Stone32.49%31%10.0
45Vasily Stepanov30.68%32%10.0
46Gisele Bündchen31.48%33%10.0
47Olivia (Livvy) Dunne32.53%33%10.0
48Meghan Roche31.46%34%10.0
49Sienna Miller32.54%34%10.0
50Lisa (BLACKPINK)32.55%34%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity top third measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameTop thirdOff centreScore
51Isabeau Levito31.39%38%10.0
52Barack Obama31.38%38%10.0
53Benedict Cumberbatch31.38%38%10.0
54Kit Harington30.61%39%10.0
55Cristiano Ronaldo30.61%39%10.0
56Jay-Z30.61%39%10.0
57Jake Gyllenhaal30.59%41%10.0
58Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)32.66%41%10.0
59Catherine Zeta Jones31.33%42%10.0
60Tyler Maher31.42%42%10.0
61Steve Carell31.44%44%10.0
62Hunter Schafer31.30%44%10.0
63Jungkook (BTS)30.56%44%10.0
64David Laid30.56%44%10.0
65Michael Jackson31.45%45%10.0
66David Beckham31.47%47%10.0
67Heath Ledger31.47%47%10.0
68Dua Lipa31.24%47%10.0
69Mila Kunis32.77%48%10.0
70Kendall Jenner32.78%49%10.0
71Leonardo DiCaprio31.50%50%10.0
72Gavin Newsom31.50%50%10.0
73Julia Stiles32.81%51%10.0
74Jennifer Aniston32.82%51%10.0
75Brad Pitt30.46%54%10.0
76Lily Collins32.87%54%10.0
77Emily Ratajkowski32.87%55%10.0
78Chico Lachowski31.55%55%10.0
79Amy Adams32.92%57%10.0
80Aubrey Plaza31.08%58%10.0
81Gustavo "Vito" Basso30.39%61%10.0
82Joseph Gordon-Levitt30.35%65%10.0
83Jordan Barrett30.34%66%10.0
84Tate McRae30.95%66%10.0
85Joe Bartolozzi31.66%66%10.0
86Tom Welling30.33%67%10.0
87sombr30.32%68%10.0
88Cillian Murphy31.69%69%10.0
89Will Poulter30.31%69%10.0
90Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez33.11%69%10.0
91James McAvoy31.70%70%10.0
92Sadie Sink33.12%70%10.0
93Serena Williams33.13%70%10.0
94Sophia Bush30.84%72%10.0
95Sabrina Carpenter33.17%73%10.0
96Louis Tomlinson30.26%74%10.0
97Kylie Jenner33.18%74%10.0
98Keira Knightley33.20%75%10.0
99Gigi Hadid30.80%75%10.0
100Mark Zuckerberg30.24%76%10.0
101David Gandy30.23%77%10.0
102Zeta31.77%77%10.0
103Barbara Palvin Sprouse33.25%78%10.0
104Theo James30.22%78%10.0
105Matt Rife30.21%79%10.0
106Jisoo (BLACKPINK)30.74%79%10.0
107Kate Upton33.27%80%10.0
108Gio Scotti33.30%82%10.0
109Yael Shelbia33.30%82%10.0
110India Eisley33.30%82%10.0
111Channing Tatum31.82%82%10.0
112Lionel Messi30.14%86%10.0
113Chris Evans30.14%86%10.0
114Jenna Ortega33.40%88%10.0
115Brooke Shields33.45%91%10.0
116Bradley Cooper31.91%91%10.0
117Pedro Pascal30.09%91%10.0
118Alan Ritchson31.92%92%10.0
119David Tennant31.94%94%10.0
120Dolly Parton30.49%94%10.0
121Johnny Depp31.95%95%10.0
122Angelina Jolie33.54%96%10.0
123Ed Sheeran31.97%97%10.0
124Kurt Cobain30.02%98%10.0
125Ella Purnell30.41%99%10.0
126Valeria Mazza33.59%99%10.0
127Hernan Drago32.00%100%10.0
128Dakota Johnson30.40%100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
129Clavicular29.98%102%9.9
130Arnold Schwarzenegger32.04%104%9.9
131Kristen Stewart33.68%105%9.9
132Zendaya30.32%105%9.9
133Sean O'Pry32.05%105%9.9
134Vinnie Hacker29.94%106%9.9
135Lauren de Graaf33.69%106%9.9
136James Dean32.08%108%9.9
137Broderick Hunter32.09%109%9.9
138Tom Sturridge32.10%110%9.9
139Troye Sivan32.12%112%9.9
140Charlie Puth32.12%112%9.9
141Glen Powell29.89%111%9.9
142Alain Delon32.17%117%9.9
143Justin Timberlake32.20%120%9.9
144Montana Jordan32.20%120%9.9
145Jon-Erik Hexum29.86%114%9.9
146Jimin (BTS)29.86%114%9.9
147Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson29.85%115%9.9
148Finn Wolfhard29.84%116%9.9
149Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)33.79%112%9.9
150PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)32.28%128%9.9
151Doutzen Kroes30.20%112%9.9
152Matt Bomer32.34%134%9.9
153Taylor Hill33.85%116%9.9
154Domhnall Gleeson29.77%123%9.9
155Logan Lerman32.35%135%9.9
156Liam Payne32.40%140%9.9
157Johan Drumev32.41%141%9.9
158Ryan Gosling29.72%128%9.9
159Jennifer Lawrence33.90%119%9.9
160Bridgit Mendler33.91%119%9.9
161Cole Sprouse32.45%145%9.9
162Jim Carrey32.50%150%9.8
163Casey Neistat32.51%151%9.8
164LeBron James32.55%155%9.8
165Liam Hemsworth29.63%137%9.8
166Sasha Luss34.04%128%9.7
167Cameron Boyce32.65%165%9.7
168Emma Watson34.09%131%9.6
169Josh Hutcherson29.55%145%9.6
170James Franco32.70%170%9.6
171Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)32.75%175%9.5
172Taylor Lautner29.47%153%9.4
173Daniel Radcliffe29.47%153%9.4
174Jared Leto32.82%182%9.4
175Christian Bale32.83%183%9.4
176Ana de Armas34.21%138%9.4
177Livia Nunes29.80%137%9.4
178Alexandra Daddario29.80%137%9.4
179Adam Levine32.88%188%9.3
180Cate Blanchett29.77%140%9.3
181Thomas Brodie-Sangster32.93%193%9.2
182Cookie King32.93%193%9.2
183Hozier29.36%164%9.1
184Pete Davidson29.34%166%9.1
185Romulus29.34%166%9.1
186Alysa Liu29.70%144%9.1
187Robert Pattinson33.02%202%9.0
188Henry Cavill33.05%205%9.0
189Chris Pine33.06%206%8.9
190Alex Schlab33.11%211%8.8
191Rami Malek29.27%173%8.8
192Taylor Swift34.40%150%8.8
193River Phoenix33.13%213%8.8
194J D Vance33.13%213%8.8
195Travis Scott29.25%175%8.8
196Tom Cruise33.18%218%8.7
197Hailee Steinfeld29.57%152%8.6
198Jacob Elordi29.22%178%8.6
199Alessandra Ambrosio34.45%153%8.6
200Joe Biden33.19%219%8.6
201Nocturnal Kent33.21%221%8.6
202Chris Hemsworth29.18%182%8.4
203Margot Robbie34.60%163%8.0
204Tom Brady33.41%241%8.0
205Viggo Mortensen33.42%242%7.9
206Amy Schumer34.65%166%7.8
207Belle Delphine29.36%165%7.8
208Dove Cameron34.68%167%7.7
209Kate Moss34.70%169%7.5
210Tobey Maguire33.55%255%7.5
211Ian Somerhalder33.55%255%7.5
212Alix Earle34.71%169%7.5
213Elon Musk33.55%255%7.5
214Sylvester Stallone28.94%206%7.3
215Olivia Rodrigo34.76%172%7.3
216Justin Bieber28.92%208%7.2
217Brooke Monk29.25%172%7.2
218Gemma Ward34.79%174%7.1
219Hayden Christensen33.68%268%7.1
220Matthew Gray Gubler33.68%268%7.0
221Charli D'Amelio29.22%174%7.0
222Dylan O'Brien33.71%271%6.9
223Dasha Taran29.19%176%6.9
224Tom Holland28.86%214%6.8
225Millie Bobby Brown29.17%177%6.8
226Harry Styles28.84%216%6.7
227Stephen Curry33.80%280%6.6
228Matthew McConaughey33.84%284%6.4
229Eminem33.85%285%6.4
230Rachel McAdams34.99%187%6.0
231Madelyn Cline35.03%189%5.8
232Lucky Blue Smith28.65%235%5.5
233Ezra Miller28.65%235%5.5
234Nicolas Cage34.06%306%5.5
235Elijah Wood34.07%307%5.5
236Kareem Shami (K Shami)28.65%235%5.5
237Maluma34.08%308%5.4
238Ryan Reynolds34.09%309%5.4
239George Michael34.10%310%5.3
240Chris Pratt34.15%315%5.1
241Joaquin Phoenix34.17%317%5.1
242Orlando Bloom34.18%318%5.0
243Robert Downey Jr.34.30%330%4.5
244The Developer34.34%334%4.3
245Beyoncé Knowles-Carter35.30%206%4.1
246Dylan Sprouse34.44%344%3.8
247Gal Gadot35.41%213%3.4
248Nessa Barrett28.63%211%3.4
249Natalie Portman35.43%215%3.3
250Marlon Lundgren-Garcia28.30%270%3.1
251Florence Pugh28.55%216%2.9
252Jason Momoa34.65%365%2.9
253Michael Cera34.66%366%2.8
254Alan Rickman34.74%374%2.4
255Michael C. Hall34.77%377%2.3
256Jim Parsons34.80%380%2.2
257Salludon28.13%288%1.9
258Shawn Mendes28.09%291%1.7
259Estelle Ogilvy28.35%228%1.6
260Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)34.97%397%1.4
261Kanye West28.03%297%1.2
262Timothée Chalamet35.02%402%1.2
263Thylane Blondeau35.81%238%0.9
264Luigi Mangione27.90%310%0.3
265Max Verstappen27.86%314%0.0
266Emily Blunt35.97%248%0.0
267Marilyn Monroe27.92%255%0.0
268Brie Larson36.23%265%0.0
269Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)36.45%278%0.0
270Rihanna36.46%278%0.0
271Billie Eilish36.56%285%0.0
272Adriana Lima36.84%303%0.0
273Megan Fox36.98%311%0.0
274Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)27.75%325%0.0
275Kristina Pimenova37.20%325%0.0
276Ella Langley26.76%328%0.0
277Machine Gun Kelly27.70%330%0.0
278Hailey Bieber26.63%335%0.0
279Kristin Kreuk37.44%340%0.0
280David Bowie27.55%345%0.0
281Matthew Noszka27.37%363%0.0
282Charles Leclerc27.27%373%0.0
283Barry Keoghan27.18%382%0.0
284xQc26.89%411%0.0
285John Boyega26.84%416%0.0
286Joe Keery26.76%424%0.0
287Travis Kelce26.70%430%0.0
288Lily-Rose Depp38.94%434%0.0
289Dolph Lundgren26.64%436%0.0
290Miles Teller26.64%436%0.0
291Adam Driver26.43%457%0.0
292Marko Jarić26.34%466%0.0
293SZA24.26%484%0.0
294Michael B. Jordan26.13%487%0.0
295Eddie Redmayne35.89%489%0.0
296Ron Perlman26.07%493%0.0
297Kelly Slater36.00%500%0.0
298Cara Delevingne40.05%503%0.0
299Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)25.90%510%0.0
300Bad Bunny25.82%518%0.0
301Jason Statham36.51%551%0.0
302John Krasinski25.26%574%0.0
303Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson37.09%609%0.0
304Seth Rogen24.85%615%0.0
305KSI37.35%635%0.0
306Donald Trump24.54%646%0.0
307Lewis Hamilton38.54%754%0.0
308Zayn Malik23.44%756%0.0
309Jeff Bezos41.50%1050%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Top third is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.