Front view - Facial thirds

Middle third

The distance from the brow line to the base of the nose as a share of total face height. A middle third close to one third of the face keeps the nose and midface in proportion with the forehead and lower face.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 31.40% to 33.40% for men and 32.20% to 34.80% for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

31.40% to 33.40%

Female ideal

32.20% to 34.80%

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Middle third is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 26.43% to 39.95%, with a median of 32.74%. 152 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 157 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity middle third measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameMiddle thirdOff centreScore
1Joe Biden32.39%1%10.0
2AnnaSophia Robb33.52%2%10.0
3Kristen Stewart33.46%3%10.0
4Charlie Puth32.44%4%10.0
5Brie Larson33.45%4%10.0
6John Boyega32.36%4%10.0
7Matthew Noszka32.36%4%10.0
8Hailee Steinfeld33.44%4%10.0
9Jim Carrey32.45%5%10.0
10Hernan Drago32.46%6%10.0
11Gal Gadot33.42%6%10.0
12Eddie Redmayne32.47%7%10.0
13Sandra Bullock33.40%8%10.0
14Tobey Maguire32.48%8%10.0
15Baby Stickley32.48%8%10.0
16Broderick Hunter32.30%10%10.0
17Kate Moss33.63%10%10.0
18Maluma32.50%10%10.0
19Thylane Blondeau33.63%10%10.0
20Aubrey Plaza33.35%12%10.0
21Zooey Deschanel33.65%12%10.0
22Barack Obama32.28%12%10.0
23River Phoenix32.53%13%10.0
24Anne Hathaway33.31%14%10.0
25Barbara Palvin Sprouse33.31%15%10.0
26Tyler Maher32.25%15%10.0
27Grace Kelly33.30%15%10.0
28Orlando Bloom32.25%15%10.0
29Adam Levine32.56%16%10.0
30Marlon Lundgren-Garcia32.56%16%10.0
31Lily Collins33.28%17%10.0
32Jimin (BTS)32.58%18%10.0
33Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)33.74%19%10.0
34Louis Tomlinson32.20%20%10.0
35Alix Earle33.77%21%10.0
36Margaret Qualley33.77%21%10.0
37Chico Lachowski32.62%22%10.0
38Bradley Cooper32.18%22%10.0
39Scarlett Johansson33.20%23%10.0
40Jason Momoa32.15%25%10.0
41Natalie Portman33.18%25%10.0
42Domhnall Gleeson32.65%25%10.0
43Emily Blunt33.17%25%10.0
44Doutzen Kroes33.83%26%10.0
45James Dean32.14%26%10.0
46Sophia Bush33.85%27%10.0
47Shawn Mendes32.68%28%10.0
48Laneya Grace33.86%28%10.0
49Hayden Christensen32.12%28%10.0
50Lauren de Graaf33.88%29%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity middle third measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameMiddle thirdOff centreScore
51Ella Langley33.89%30%10.0
52Brooke Shields33.09%31%10.0
53Jisoo (BLACKPINK)33.91%31%10.0
54Valeria Mazza33.91%32%10.0
55Sabrina Carpenter33.92%32%10.0
56Paul Newman32.07%33%10.0
57Liam Payne32.74%34%10.0
58Logan Lerman32.06%34%10.0
59Christian Bale32.75%35%10.0
60Gisele Bündchen33.05%35%10.0
61Kendall Jenner33.96%36%10.0
62Emily Ratajkowski33.98%37%10.0
63Dua Lipa33.99%38%10.0
64Elle Fanning33.01%38%10.0
65Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)33.01%38%10.0
66David Laid32.78%38%10.0
67Angelina Jolie33.00%38%10.0
68Charlie Kirk32.79%39%10.0
69Alexandra Daddario32.98%40%10.0
70Machine Gun Kelly32.81%41%10.0
71Sadie Sink32.97%41%10.0
72Liam Hemsworth31.99%41%10.0
73Sydney Sweeney32.96%42%10.0
74Vasily Stepanov32.82%42%10.0
75Jennifer Aniston32.94%43%10.0
76Dove Cameron32.91%46%10.0
77Montana Jordan31.92%48%10.0
78Emilia Clarke34.14%49%10.0
79Keira Knightley34.15%50%10.0
80Ana de Armas34.15%50%10.0
81Millie Bobby Brown34.16%51%10.0
82James Franco32.91%51%10.0
83Cristiano Ronaldo31.88%52%10.0
84Dakota Johnson34.17%52%10.0
85Justin Timberlake31.88%52%10.0
86Kim Kardashian34.18%52%10.0
87Kanye West31.88%52%10.0
88Johnny Depp31.87%53%10.0
89Travis Scott32.94%54%10.0
90Matt Smith32.94%54%10.0
91Jared Leto31.86%54%10.0
92Travis Kelce32.94%54%10.0
93Gio Scotti34.22%55%10.0
94Catherine Zeta Jones34.23%56%10.0
95Cameron Boyce31.83%57%10.0
96Jon-Erik Hexum31.83%57%10.0
97Ron Perlman31.82%58%10.0
98Elon Musk31.82%58%10.0
99Han So-hee34.26%58%10.0
100Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez32.74%59%10.0
101Alan Rickman33.00%60%10.0
102Pedro Pascal33.00%60%10.0
103Romulus33.00%60%10.0
104Armie Hammer31.79%61%10.0
105Tom Holland33.01%61%10.0
106Robert Pattinson31.79%61%10.0
107Gemma Ward34.30%61%10.0
108Margot Robbie32.70%61%10.0
109Ed Sheeran33.03%63%10.0
110Jeremy Meeks31.76%64%10.0
111India Eisley32.67%64%10.0
112Kit Harington31.75%65%10.0
113Serena Williams32.66%65%10.0
114Taylor Swift32.66%65%10.0
115Pete Davidson31.75%65%10.0
116Olivia (Livvy) Dunne32.65%65%10.0
117Cate Blanchett32.65%65%10.0
118Channing Tatum33.05%65%10.0
119Heath Ledger31.74%66%10.0
120Tom Cruise33.06%66%10.0
121Michael B. Jordan31.73%67%10.0
122Ansel Elgort33.08%68%10.0
123Jacob Elordi33.13%73%10.0
124Jordan Barrett31.66%74%10.0
125Zeta33.14%74%10.0
126Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)31.66%74%10.0
127Eminem31.66%74%10.0
128Jenna Ortega32.52%76%10.0
129Luigi Mangione33.16%76%10.0
130Erling Haaland33.18%78%10.0
131Brad Pitt33.19%79%10.0
132Bella Ramsey32.45%81%10.0
133Alysa Liu34.57%82%10.0
134Beyoncé Knowles-Carter32.43%83%10.0
135Anya Taylor-Joy32.42%83%10.0
136Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)32.41%84%10.0
137Kristin Kreuk32.40%85%10.0
138Benedict Cumberbatch31.53%87%10.0
139Marilyn Monroe34.63%87%10.0
140Emma Watson32.36%87%10.0
141Lewis Hamilton31.51%89%10.0
142Sasha Luss32.32%91%10.0
143Chris Hemsworth31.49%91%10.0
144Florence Pugh34.69%91%10.0
145Timothée Chalamet31.48%92%10.0
146Paul Mescal33.33%93%10.0
147David Gandy33.34%94%10.0
148Dolly Parton34.74%95%10.0
149Lionel Messi33.37%97%10.0
150Meghan Roche34.77%97%10.0
151Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)33.39%99%10.0
152Jahseh "XXXTentacion"33.40%100%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
153Leonardo DiCaprio31.40%100%9.9
154Steve Carell31.39%100%9.9
155Yael Shelbia34.83%102%9.9
156Ella Purnell34.84%103%9.9
157Emma Stone32.15%104%9.9
158Gustavo "Vito" Basso31.35%105%9.9
159Arnold Schwarzenegger31.35%105%9.9
160Zendaya34.87%105%9.9
161Matthew McConaughey33.46%106%9.9
162Ian Somerhalder31.33%107%9.9
163Amy Adams32.08%110%9.9
164Jake Gyllenhaal33.53%113%9.9
165Adriana Lima32.07%110%9.9
166Olivia Rodrigo32.06%111%9.9
167Finn Wolfhard33.56%116%9.9
168Madison Beer32.03%113%9.9
169Chad Michael Murray33.60%120%9.9
170Ryan Reynolds31.18%122%9.9
171Nicolas Cage31.15%125%9.9
172Jim Parsons31.14%126%9.9
173Harry Styles31.13%127%9.9
174Kate Upton31.96%119%9.9
175David Beckham33.66%126%9.9
176Jennifer Lawrence31.94%120%9.9
177Charlie McDermott31.08%132%9.9
178Justin Bieber31.08%132%9.9
179Kristina Pimenova31.90%123%9.9
180Andrew Garfield31.05%135%9.9
181Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)33.73%133%9.9
182Austin Butler31.00%140%9.8
183Vinnie Hacker31.00%140%9.8
184James McAvoy33.77%137%9.8
185Sean O'Pry30.96%144%9.8
186Alain Delon30.95%145%9.8
187Sienna Miller31.78%132%9.7
188Isabeau Levito35.18%129%9.7
189Tyler "Ninja" Blevins30.90%150%9.7
190Henry Cavill30.87%153%9.7
191The Developer30.87%153%9.7
192Kylie Jenner35.24%134%9.6
193Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)30.81%159%9.6
194Matt Rife33.95%155%9.6
195Michael Jackson33.96%156%9.5
196Cookie King33.96%156%9.5
197Rami Malek30.78%162%9.5
198Salludon33.97%157%9.5
199Elijah Wood30.76%164%9.5
200Sofia Vergara31.63%144%9.5
201Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)35.32%140%9.5
202Max Verstappen30.74%166%9.4
203Ariana Grande35.35%142%9.4
204Hozier30.71%169%9.4
205Alex Schlab34.05%165%9.3
206Casey Neistat34.06%166%9.3
207Sophie Turner35.38%145%9.3
208Mila Kunis31.55%150%9.3
209Cole Sprouse30.66%174%9.3
210Julia Stiles31.54%151%9.2
211Troye Sivan34.09%169%9.2
212David Tennant34.11%171%9.2
213Joaquin Phoenix30.59%181%9.1
214Josh Hutcherson34.15%175%9.1
215Lisa (BLACKPINK)35.46%151%9.1
216Johan Drumev30.57%183%9.0
217Joe Bartolozzi30.57%183%9.0
218Gavin Newsom30.57%183%9.0
219Tom Sturridge30.56%184%9.0
220Dylan Sprouse30.53%187%8.9
221Billie Eilish31.43%159%8.9
222Matt Bomer30.50%190%8.8
223Rachel McAdams31.40%161%8.8
224Chris Evans30.49%191%8.8
225Dylan O'Brien30.48%192%8.8
226Michael Cera30.45%195%8.7
227Kurt Cobain30.44%196%8.6
228Jay-Z30.41%199%8.5
229George Michael30.40%200%8.5
230Nocturnal Kent30.38%202%8.5
231Will Poulter30.37%203%8.4
232Theo James30.34%206%8.3
233Madelyn Cline35.65%166%8.3
234Robert Downey Jr.30.33%207%8.3
235Tom Welling34.39%199%8.3
236Miles Teller34.47%207%7.9
237Thomas Brodie-Sangster30.23%217%7.9
238Chris Pine30.23%217%7.9
239Estelle Ogilvy35.78%175%7.7
240Victoria Beckham31.11%184%7.6
241Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)35.80%177%7.5
242Olivia Hussey35.82%178%7.5
243Mark Zuckerberg34.58%218%7.4
244Dolph Lundgren34.59%219%7.4
245Kareem Shami (K Shami)34.62%222%7.2
246Rihanna31.03%190%7.2
247sombr34.63%223%7.2
248xQc34.64%224%7.2
249Tate McRae35.88%183%7.1
250Selena Gomez31.00%193%7.0
251David Bowie34.69%229%6.9
252Alessandra Ambrosio30.95%196%6.8
253Glen Powell34.74%234%6.7
254PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)29.94%246%6.6
255Viggo Mortensen29.89%251%6.4
256Barry Keoghan34.80%240%6.3
257Taylor Lautner29.84%256%6.1
258Joseph Gordon-Levitt34.88%248%5.9
259Charli D'Amelio36.11%201%5.7
260Lily-Rose Depp30.74%213%5.6
261Hunter Schafer36.13%202%5.6
262Ryan Gosling34.95%255%5.5
263Lucky Blue Smith34.96%256%5.4
264Cillian Murphy35.00%260%5.2
265Charles Leclerc35.08%268%4.8
266Chris Pratt29.49%291%4.2
267Tom Brady29.47%293%4.1
268Stephen Curry29.45%295%4.0
269Megan Fox30.47%233%3.9
270Daniel Radcliffe35.27%287%3.6
271Bridgit Mendler30.41%238%3.5
272Alan Ritchson29.36%304%3.5
273Taylor Hill36.45%227%3.4
274Winona Ryder36.47%228%3.3
275Nessa Barrett36.50%231%3.0
276Kelly Slater29.23%317%2.8
277Matt Damon29.19%321%2.5
278LeBron James29.14%326%2.3
279Sylvester Stallone35.49%309%2.3
280Ezra Miller35.52%312%2.1
281Jungkook (BTS)35.57%317%1.8
282Zayn Malik35.59%319%1.6
283Bad Bunny35.60%320%1.5
284Clavicular29.00%340%1.5
285Joe Keery35.64%324%1.3
286Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson28.89%351%0.8
287Donald Trump35.73%333%0.7
288Jeff Bezos28.86%354%0.6
289Hailey Bieber36.89%261%0.3
290Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson28.76%364%0.1
291Livia Nunes37.09%276%0.0
292Bella Hadid37.36%297%0.0
293Dasha Taran37.36%297%0.0
294Audrey Hepburn37.47%305%0.0
295Cara Delevingne29.44%313%0.0
296Amy Schumer29.35%319%0.0
297Belle Delphine38.06%351%0.0
298Brooke Monk38.30%370%0.0
299Adam Driver36.29%389%0.0
300Michael C. Hall28.38%402%0.0
301Marko Jarić36.45%405%0.0
302Gigi Hadid38.86%412%0.0
303J D Vance28.04%436%0.0
304Matthew Gray Gubler27.93%447%0.0
305KSI27.85%455%0.0
306SZA39.95%496%0.0
307Seth Rogen37.70%530%0.0
308John Krasinski38.09%569%0.0
309Jason Statham26.43%597%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Middle third is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.