Front view - Facial thirds

Lower third

The distance from the base of the nose to the bottom of the chin as a share of total face height. A lower third near one third of the face balances the mouth, chin, and jaw against the rest of the face; larger values read as a long lower face.

By RateMyFaceAI. Methodology

Reference ideal range

The ideal band differs by sex for this measurement: 33.90% to 37.00% for men and 29.50% to 33.20% for women. A reading anywhere inside the band scores a full 10.

These are the default reference bands used by this analyzer, not population averages or universal standards of attractiveness. The celebrity table uses each profile's applicable band, including ancestry-specific ranges where available.

Male ideal

33.90% to 37.00%

Female ideal

29.50% to 33.20%

How it is scored

A reading inside the reference band scores 10. Outside it, the score falls with distance from the band. The displayed score applies the same profile-specific compression used in the report, and it stops at 0; different outlying readings can therefore share a displayed zero.

Lower third is one of 68 measurements in the harmony pillar. No single measurement decides a face: each one contributes its own shortfall to a weighted mean, and each shortfall is capped before weighting. The overall score combines the front and side profiles; it is not a simple average of the displayed rows.

How 309 celebrities measure

Every profile in the library, measured from AI-placed, hand-verified landmarks and scored against the band for that person's sex and ancestry. Readings run from 29.32% to 42.14%, with a median of 35.37%. 142 of 309 land inside the ideal band.

The in-band profiles are listed first, ordered by how near the middle of the band the reading sits: 0% is dead centre and 100% is the edge of the band. They all score a flat 10, so that order separates readings the score cannot. It is not a claim that the centre of the band beats its edge. Everyone else follows in a collapsed table: any in-band profile past the first 50, then the 167 outside the band, ordered by score.

Celebrity lower third measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameLower thirdOff centreScore
1Charlie Puth35.44%1%10.0
2Natalie Portman31.39%2%10.0
3Paul Mescal35.42%2%10.0
4George Michael35.50%3%10.0
5Cameron Boyce35.52%5%10.0
6Robert Downey Jr.35.38%5%10.0
7Glen Powell35.37%5%10.0
8Winona Ryder31.44%5%10.0
9Hernan Drago35.54%6%10.0
10Sylvester Stallone35.57%8%10.0
11Ryan Gosling35.33%8%10.0
12Jared Leto35.32%8%10.0
13Logan Lerman35.59%9%10.0
14Alix Earle31.52%9%10.0
15Sam Dezz (Samuel Dezzani)35.59%9%10.0
16Jahseh "XXXTentacion"35.30%9%10.0
17Gal Gadot31.17%10%10.0
18Broderick Hunter35.60%10%10.0
19Tom Welling35.28%11%10.0
20Ellie Williams (The Last of Us)31.13%12%10.0
21Chad Michael Murray35.26%12%10.0
22Daniel Radcliffe35.26%12%10.0
23Kylie Jenner31.58%12%10.0
24Joaquin Phoenix35.24%13%10.0
25Adriana Lima31.09%14%10.0
26Ana de Armas31.64%16%10.0
27Robert Pattinson35.19%17%10.0
28Kate Moss31.67%17%10.0
29Mark Zuckerberg35.18%17%10.0
30Elijah Wood35.17%18%10.0
31James Dean35.77%21%10.0
32Channing Tatum35.12%21%10.0
33Ian Somerhalder35.12%21%10.0
34Matt Smith35.80%23%10.0
35Dylan O'Brien35.80%23%10.0
36Ansel Elgort35.80%23%10.0
37Zeta35.09%23%10.0
38Gemma Ward30.92%23%10.0
39Kristina Pimenova30.91%24%10.0
40Audrey Hepburn30.90%24%10.0
41Chico Lachowski35.83%25%10.0
42Ezra Miller35.83%25%10.0
43Jennie Kim (BLACKPINK)30.89%25%10.0
44Matt Rife35.84%25%10.0
45Olivia Hussey31.82%25%10.0
46sombr35.05%26%10.0
47Jim Carrey35.04%26%10.0
48Emily Blunt30.86%26%10.0
49Dylan Sprouse35.03%27%10.0
50Jake Gyllenhaal35.88%27%10.0
The remaining 259 profiles
Celebrity lower third measurements and facial harmony scores
#NameLower thirdOff centreScore
51Montana Jordan35.88%28%10.0
52Yael Shelbia31.87%28%10.0
53Roseanne Park (Rosé) (BLACKPINK)31.89%29%10.0
54Bradley Cooper35.91%29%10.0
55Ed Sheeran34.99%29%10.0
56Erling Haaland35.92%30%10.0
57Justin Timberlake35.92%30%10.0
58Bella Hadid30.76%32%10.0
59Lisa (BLACKPINK)31.99%35%10.0
60Billie Eilish32.01%36%10.0
61Michael Cera34.89%36%10.0
62David Beckham34.87%37%10.0
63Liam Payne34.86%38%10.0
64Henry Cavill36.08%41%10.0
65KSI34.79%42%10.0
66The Developer34.79%42%10.0
67Thylane Blondeau30.56%43%10.0
68Nicolas Cage34.78%43%10.0
69Joseph Gordon-Levitt34.77%44%10.0
70Kelly Slater34.77%44%10.0
71Cara Delevingne30.52%45%10.0
72Ryan Reynolds34.74%46%10.0
73Johnny Depp36.18%47%10.0
74Beyoncé Knowles-Carter32.27%50%10.0
75Charlie Kirk36.26%52%10.0
76Elon Musk34.63%53%10.0
77Gigi Hadid30.35%54%10.0
78Josh Hutcherson36.30%55%10.0
79Michael Jackson34.59%55%10.0
80Lily-Rose Depp30.32%56%10.0
81Brie Larson30.32%56%10.0
82Tyler Maher36.33%57%10.0
83Adam Levine34.57%57%10.0
84Barack Obama36.34%57%10.0
85Dove Cameron32.41%57%10.0
86Lauren de Graaf32.42%58%10.0
87Brad Pitt36.35%58%10.0
88Chris Pratt36.36%59%10.0
89Brooke Monk32.45%60%10.0
90James McAvoy34.53%60%10.0
91Lucky Blue Smith36.39%61%10.0
92Gio Scotti32.48%61%10.0
93Sophie Turner32.49%61%10.0
94Baby Stickley36.40%62%10.0
95Eminem34.49%62%10.0
96Nocturnal Kent36.41%62%10.0
97Valeria Mazza32.50%62%10.0
98Rihanna32.52%63%10.0
99David Gandy36.43%63%10.0
100Kristin Kreuk30.17%64%10.0
101Megan Fox32.56%65%10.0
102Hunter Schafer32.57%66%10.0
103Christian Bale34.43%66%10.0
104Joe Biden34.42%66%10.0
105Belle Delphine32.58%66%10.0
106Lionel Messi36.49%67%10.0
107Vasily Stepanov36.50%68%10.0
108James Franco34.39%69%10.0
109Keira Knightley32.65%70%10.0
110River Phoenix34.34%71%10.0
111Margot Robbie32.70%73%10.0
112Finn Wolfhard36.60%74%10.0
113Arnold Schwarzenegger36.61%75%10.0
114Ariana Grande32.75%76%10.0
115John Krasinski36.65%78%10.0
116David Laid36.66%78%10.0
117Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher)34.22%80%10.0
118Viggo Mortensen36.69%80%10.0
119Hayden Christensen34.21%80%10.0
120Chris Pine36.71%81%10.0
121Kristen Stewart32.86%82%10.0
122Kareem Shami (K Shami)36.73%83%10.0
123Stephen Curry36.75%84%10.0
124Sabrina Carpenter32.91%84%10.0
125Taylor Swift32.94%86%10.0
126Heath Ledger36.78%86%10.0
127Taylor Hill29.70%89%10.0
128Jim Parsons34.06%90%10.0
129Thomas Brodie-Sangster36.84%90%10.0
130Michael C. Hall36.85%90%10.0
131Paul Newman36.87%91%10.0
132Dwayne (The Rock) Johnson34.03%92%10.0
133Alain Delon36.88%92%10.0
134Cole Sprouse36.89%93%10.0
135Pedro Pascal36.91%94%10.0
136Livia Nunes33.10%95%10.0
137Tobey Maguire33.97%95%10.0
138David Tennant33.95%97%10.0
139Emily Ratajkowski33.15%97%10.0
140Tate McRae33.17%99%10.0
141Olivia Rodrigo33.18%99%10.0
142Sean O'Pry36.99%99%10.0
Outside the ideal band, ordered by score
143Johan Drumev37.01%101%9.9
144Jungkook (BTS)33.87%102%9.9
145Kendall Jenner33.26%103%9.9
146Jason Statham37.06%104%9.9
147Jeremy Meeks37.07%105%9.9
148Benedict Cumberbatch37.08%105%9.9
149Leonardo DiCaprio37.10%107%9.9
150Troye Sivan33.79%107%9.9
151Tom Brady37.12%108%9.9
152Tom Cruise33.76%109%9.9
153Matt Bomer37.16%110%9.9
154Steve Carell37.17%111%9.9
155Marko Jarić37.20%113%9.9
156Adam Driver37.28%118%9.9
157Armie Hammer37.32%121%9.9
158Madelyn Cline29.32%110%9.9
159Orlando Bloom33.57%121%9.9
160Tom Sturridge37.34%122%9.9
161Isabeau Levito33.43%113%9.9
162Barbara Palvin Sprouse33.44%113%9.9
163Dasha Taran33.45%114%9.9
164Brooke Shields33.45%114%9.9
165Angelina Jolie33.46%114%9.9
166Timothée Chalamet33.51%125%9.9
167Seth Rogen37.45%129%9.8
168Casey Neistat33.43%131%9.8
169Maluma33.42%131%9.8
170Cristiano Ronaldo37.51%133%9.7
171Emma Watson33.55%119%9.7
172Louis Tomlinson37.53%134%9.7
173Jimin (BTS)37.56%136%9.7
174Domhnall Gleeson37.58%137%9.6
175Cillian Murphy33.31%138%9.6
176Joe Keery37.60%138%9.6
177Rachel McAdams33.61%122%9.6
178Kit Harington37.63%141%9.5
179Sasha Luss33.64%124%9.5
180Jacob Elordi37.65%142%9.5
181Charles Leclerc37.65%142%9.5
182Romulus37.65%142%9.5
183Jason Momoa33.20%145%9.4
184Charlie McDermott37.72%146%9.4
185David Bowie37.76%149%9.3
186Joe Bartolozzi37.77%149%9.3
187PewDiePie (Felix Kjellberg)37.78%151%9.2
188Cookie King33.10%152%9.2
189Travis Scott37.81%152%9.2
190Meghan Roche33.77%131%9.1
191Andrew Garfield37.86%155%9.0
192Salludon37.91%158%8.9
193Austin Butler37.93%160%8.8
194Gavin Newsom37.93%160%8.8
195Lily Collins33.85%135%8.7
196Han So-hee33.86%136%8.7
197Jordan Barrett37.99%164%8.6
198Barry Keoghan38.03%166%8.5
199Alex Schlab32.84%169%8.4
200Sadie Sink33.91%138%8.4
201Tom Holland38.13%173%8.2
202Tyler "Ninja" Blevins38.14%173%8.2
203Matthew McConaughey32.69%178%7.9
204India Eisley34.03%145%7.8
205Gustavo "Vito" Basso38.26%181%7.7
206Jenna Ortega34.08%147%7.5
207AnnaSophia Robb34.08%148%7.5
208LeBron James38.31%184%7.5
209Jon-Erik Hexum38.31%184%7.5
210Kim Kardashian34.11%149%7.3
211Emilia Clarke34.11%149%7.3
212Liam Hemsworth38.38%189%7.2
213Matthew Gray Gubler38.39%190%7.1
214Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez34.15%151%7.0
215Jennifer Lawrence34.16%152%7.0
216xQc38.47%195%6.8
217Serena Williams34.22%155%6.6
218Grace Kelly34.22%155%6.6
219Jennifer Aniston34.24%156%6.4
220Bad Bunny38.58%202%6.3
221Alan Rickman32.26%206%6.0
222Ciri (Cirilla Fiona Elen Riannon, The Witcher)34.33%161%5.8
223Alan Ritchson38.72%211%5.6
224Laneya Grace34.39%164%5.3
225Dolph Lundgren38.77%214%5.3
226J D Vance38.83%218%5.0
227Catherine Zeta Jones34.44%167%5.0
228Mark Wahlberg (Marky Mark)38.86%220%4.8
229Anne Hathaway34.47%169%4.7
230Miles Teller38.90%222%4.7
231Pete Davidson38.90%223%4.6
232Luigi Mangione38.94%225%4.4
233Yennefer of Vengerberg (The Witcher)34.53%172%4.2
234Jay-Z38.99%228%4.2
235Vinnie Hacker39.06%233%3.8
236Alessandra Ambrosio34.60%176%3.7
237Marlon Lundgren-Garcia39.13%238%3.4
238Zooey Deschanel34.64%178%3.4
239Scarlett Johansson34.64%178%3.3
240Charli D'Amelio34.67%179%3.1
241Shawn Mendes39.23%244%2.9
242Eddie Redmayne31.64%246%2.8
243Margaret Qualley34.71%182%2.8
244Ella Purnell34.75%184%2.5
245Will Poulter39.32%250%2.3
246Dua Lipa34.77%185%2.3
247Dolly Parton34.77%185%2.3
248Kate Upton34.77%185%2.3
249Chris Hemsworth39.33%251%2.3
250Sandra Bullock34.79%186%2.2
251Chris Evans39.37%253%2.1
252Zendaya34.81%187%2.0
253Olivia (Livvy) Dunne34.82%188%1.9
254Theo James39.45%258%1.7
255Nessa Barrett34.86%190%1.5
256Machine Gun Kelly39.50%261%1.4
257Matt Damon39.51%262%1.3
258Elle Fanning34.90%192%1.2
259Kurt Cobain39.54%264%1.1
260Amy Adams35.01%198%0.4
261Donald Trump39.73%276%0.1
262Anya Taylor-Joy35.09%202%0.0
263Sydney Sweeney35.26%211%0.0
264Sophia Bush35.31%214%0.0
265Emma Stone35.35%216%0.0
266Jisoo (BLACKPINK)35.35%216%0.0
267Dakota Johnson35.42%220%0.0
268Gisele Bündchen35.47%223%0.0
269Aubrey Plaza35.57%228%0.0
270Julia Stiles35.65%232%0.0
271Sienna Miller35.67%234%0.0
272Mila Kunis35.68%234%0.0
273Bridgit Mendler35.69%234%0.0
274Alysa Liu35.73%237%0.0
275SZA35.79%240%0.0
276Estelle Ogilvy35.88%245%0.0
277Bella Ramsey35.89%245%0.0
278Doutzen Kroes35.96%249%0.0
279Amy Schumer36.00%251%0.0
280Madison Beer36.18%261%0.0
281Sofia Vergara36.34%270%0.0
282Victoria Beckham36.43%275%0.0
283Hailey Bieber36.48%277%0.0
284Millie Bobby Brown36.67%287%0.0
285Hozier39.94%289%0.0
286Rami Malek39.94%290%0.0
287Selena Gomez36.72%290%0.0
288Florence Pugh36.76%293%0.0
289Justin Bieber40.00%294%0.0
290Harry Styles40.02%295%0.0
291Kanye West40.09%300%0.0
292Hailee Steinfeld36.98%304%0.0
293Matthew Noszka40.27%311%0.0
294Travis Kelce40.36%317%0.0
295Gigachad (Ernest Khalimov)40.36%317%0.0
296Alexandra Daddario37.22%317%0.0
297Marilyn Monroe37.45%330%0.0
298Cate Blanchett37.58%337%0.0
299Taylor Lautner40.69%338%0.0
300John Boyega40.80%345%0.0
301Lewis Hamilton29.95%355%0.0
302Zayn Malik40.98%356%0.0
303Clavicular41.02%359%0.0
304Jeff Bezos29.64%375%0.0
305Jimmy “MrBeast” Donaldson41.39%383%0.0
306Max Verstappen41.39%383%0.0
307Ron Perlman42.11%430%0.0
308Michael B. Jordan42.14%431%0.0
309Ella Langley39.35%432%0.0

Signature tool

See my closest celebrity match

Upload a front and side photo, place the pins, and every profile in the library is ranked by the measurements you share with it.

Related measurements

Lower third is read alongside these, from the same front photograph.